JM Financial Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 12x vs industry 37.5x)
- Regular dividends — yield 2.5%
Concerns
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HDFCBANK HDFC Bank Limited | ₹712 | ₹11.0L Cr | 13.9 | 1.83 | 13.6 | 7.02 | — |
| ICICIBANK ICICI Bank Limited | ₹1,423 | ₹10.2L Cr | 18.2 | 2.7 | 15.9 | 7.18 | — |
| SBIN State Bank of India | ₹1,016 | ₹9.4L Cr | 11.2 | 1.51 | 15.4 | 6.13 | — |
| BAJFINANCE Bajaj Finance Limited | ₹1,061 | ₹6.6L Cr | 32.2 | 5.8 | 18.2 | 10.9 | — |
| LICI Life Insurance Corporation Of India | ₹415 | ₹5.3L Cr | 8.75 | — | 37.8 | 35.1 | 0 |
| KOTAKBANK Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | ₹425 | ₹4.2L Cr | 21.1 | 2.33 | 11.4 | 6.98 | — |
| AXISBANK Axis Bank Limited | ₹1,273 | ₹4.0L Cr | 14.3 | 1.79 | 13.1 | 6.24 | — |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
JMFINANCIL · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 56.44% | 56.44% | 56.43% | 56.43% | 56.43% | 56.50% |
| FII | 17.92% | 18.19% | 16.83% | 15.31% | 17.02% | 17.48% |
| DII | 8.46% | 8.46% | 8.63% | 8.57% | 7.20% | 7.07% |
| Public | 17.17% | 16.91% | 18.11% | 19.70% | 19.36% | 18.94% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026
Dividend - Rs 1.75 Per Share
Interim Dividend - Rs 1.50 Per Share
Dividend - Rs 2.70 Per Share
Dividend - Rs 2 Per Share
Latest News
All newsJM Financial announces board meeting outcomes
*JM Financial announces board meeting outcomes.* The company disclosed outcomes from its recent board meeting held on August 3, 2026. No major strategic decisions or financial announcements were revealed. The update is primarily procedural in nature. 📊 *STOCKS:* $JMFINANCIL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #BoardMeeting
JM Financial reports 13% YoY revenue growth in Q1FY27
*JM Financial reports 13% YoY revenue growth in Q1FY27*. Consolidated net revenue stood at **₹883 crores**, up 13% YoY. Pre-provision operating profit rose 21% to **₹469 crores**. The performance reflects strong top-line growth and operating leverage. 📊 *STOCKS:* $JMFINANCIL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Earnings
JM Financial receives ESG rating from NSE analytics arm
*JM Financial receives ESG rating from NSE analytics arm.* The rating was issued by NSE Sustainability Ratings & Analytics Limited, a step toward greater transparency in environmental, social, and governance parameters. While the rating doesn’t imply immediate financial impact, it may influence long-term investor sentiment. ESG-focused funds could consider it for portfolio alignment. 📊 *STOCKS:* $JMFINANCIL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #ESG
JM Financial hosts analyst and investor meet on August 4, 2026
*JM Financial hosts analyst and investor meet on August 4, 2026.* The session aims to provide updates on financial performance and strategic outlook. No major announcements or financial revisions were disclosed. Participation from institutional investors and analysts expected. 📊 *STOCKS:* $JMFINANCIL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #AnalystMeet
JM Financial announces AGM voting results
*JM Financial announces AGM voting results.* The company submitted the scrutinizers' report of its Annual General Meeting held on August 03, 2026, to the exchange. Voting outcomes and compliance details were disclosed as part of the corporate filing. No major business or leadership changes were indicated. 📊 *STOCKS:* $JMFINANCIL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #AGM
JM Financial to hold shareholder meeting on August 3, 2026
*JM Financial to hold shareholder meeting on August 3, 2026* as per a corporate filing. The agenda and resolutions are yet to be disclosed. Such meetings typically address routine corporate matters. No immediate financial impact is expected from the announcement. 📊 *STOCKS:* $JMFINANCIL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #ShareholderMeeting
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹949 Cr 5.0% | ₹999 Cr 3.1% | ₹1.0K Cr 7.2% | ₹1.1K Cr 10.7% | ₹1.0K Cr 9.2% | ₹1.1K Cr 7.1% | ₹1.2K Cr 10.6% | ₹1.1K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹491 Cr 12.8% | ₹563 Cr 6.9% | ₹605 Cr 28.8% | ₹850 Cr 47.1% | ₹578 Cr 4.8% | ₹607 Cr 23.6% | ₹491 Cr 20.2% | ₹615 Cr |
| OPM | 52.0% 7.1% | 56.0% 5.1% | 59.0% 22.4% | 76.0% 31.0% | 58.0% 5.5% | 55.0% 34.1% | 41.0% 28.1% | 57.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹162 Cr 49.1% | ₹318 Cr 21.4% | ₹262 Cr 42.9% | ₹459 Cr 95.3% | ₹235 Cr 13.5% | ₹207 Cr 43.8% | ₹144 Cr 23.0% | ₹187 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 1.73 47.1% | 3.27 16.0% | 2.82 40.6% | 4.75 116.9% | 2.19 0.0% | 2.19 9.9% | 2.43 35.8% | 1.79 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹4.2K Cr 4.2% | ₹4.4K Cr 7.9% | ₹4.8K Cr 45.4% | ₹3.3K Cr 11.6% | ₹3.7K Cr 16.0% | ₹3.2K Cr 6.8% | ₹3.4K Cr 1.4% | ₹3.5K Cr 14.1% | ₹3.1K Cr 29.8% | ₹2.4K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹1.6K Cr 24.2% | ₹2.1K Cr 3.5% | ₹2.0K Cr 72.4% | ₹1.2K Cr 9.7% | ₹1.3K Cr 28.4% | ₹1.0K Cr 8.1% | ₹933 Cr 25.6% | ₹743 Cr 3.1% | ₹767 Cr 31.8% | ₹582 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹2.6K Cr 13.7% | ₹2.3K Cr 16.1% | ₹2.8K Cr 30.5% | ₹2.1K Cr 12.6% | ₹2.4K Cr 10.3% | ₹2.2K Cr 12.4% | ₹2.5K Cr 8.7% | ₹2.8K Cr 19.9% | ₹2.3K Cr 29.2% | ₹1.8K Cr |
| OPM | 63.0% 18.9% | 53.0% 8.6% | 58.0% 9.4% | 64.0% 1.5% | 65.0% 5.8% | 69.0% 5.5% | 73.0% 7.6% | 79.0% 5.3% | 75.0% 0.0% | 75.0% |
| Other Income | ₹17 Cr 60.5% | ₹43 Cr 105.4% | ₹-802 Cr 1672.5% | ₹51 Cr 30.8% | ₹39 Cr 160.0% | ₹15 Cr 87.5% | ₹8 Cr 33.3% | ₹6 Cr 82.9% | ₹35 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Interest | ₹999 Cr 23.4% | ₹1.3K Cr 16.5% | ₹1.6K Cr 32.5% | ₹1.2K Cr 9.0% | ₹1.1K Cr 2.6% | ₹1.1K Cr 19.8% | ₹1.4K Cr 4.1% | ₹1.4K Cr 27.0% | ₹1.1K Cr 45.7% | ₹782 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹78 Cr 21.9% | ₹64 Cr 20.8% | ₹53 Cr 26.2% | ₹42 Cr 10.5% | ₹38 Cr 5.0% | ₹40 Cr 2.4% | ₹41 Cr 51.9% | ₹27 Cr 3.8% | ₹26 Cr 13.0% | ₹23 Cr |
| PBT | ₹1.6K Cr 58.5% | ₹997 Cr 182.4% | ₹353 Cr 63.0% | ₹953 Cr 29.3% | ₹1.3K Cr 26.3% | ₹1.1K Cr 2.5% | ₹1.1K Cr 14.7% | ₹1.3K Cr 10.1% | ₹1.2K Cr 19.9% | ₹972 Cr |
| Tax % | 26.0% 13.0% | 23.0% 75.0% | 92.0% 253.8% | 26.0% 0.0% | 26.0% 8.3% | 24.0% 17.2% | 29.0% 17.1% | 35.0% 6.1% | 33.0% 2.9% | 34.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹1.2K Cr 55.2% | ₹774 Cr 2396.8% | ₹31 Cr 95.6% | ₹709 Cr 28.5% | ₹992 Cr 22.8% | ₹808 Cr 3.9% | ₹778 Cr 7.0% | ₹837 Cr 6.6% | ₹785 Cr 21.0% | ₹649 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 12.57 46.3% | 8.59 100.2% | 4.29 31.5% | 6.26 22.7% | 8.1 30.9% | 6.19 4.5% | 6.48 4.8% | 6.81 5.0% | 7.17 21.1% | 5.92 |
| Div Payout | 26.0% 16.1% | 31.0% 34.0% | 47.0% 9.3% | 43.0% 115.0% | 20.0% 150.0% | 8.0% 166.7% | 3.0% 80.0% | 15.0% 40.0% | 25.0% 0.0% | 25.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹96 Cr 0.0% | ₹96 Cr 0.0% | ₹96 Cr 1.1% | ₹95 Cr 0.0% | ₹95 Cr 0.0% | ₹95 Cr 13.1% | ₹84 Cr 0.0% | ₹84 Cr 0.0% | ₹84 Cr 6.3% | ₹79 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹10.6K Cr 9.7% | ₹9.6K Cr 14.7% | ₹8.4K Cr 4.4% | ₹8.0K Cr 5.9% | ₹7.6K Cr 9.9% | ₹6.9K Cr 24.3% | ₹5.6K Cr 10.0% | ₹5.0K Cr 12.9% | ₹4.5K Cr 38.0% | ₹3.2K Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹11.6K Cr 1.1% | ₹11.5K Cr 29.1% | ₹16.2K Cr 1.8% | ₹15.9K Cr 18.1% | ₹13.5K Cr 8.8% | ₹12.4K Cr 5.5% | ₹11.8K Cr 16.0% | ₹14.0K Cr 6.7% | ₹15.0K Cr 58.7% | ₹9.4K Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹4.0K Cr 30.0% | ₹3.1K Cr 36.2% | ₹4.9K Cr 5.1% | ₹5.1K Cr 14.7% | ₹4.5K Cr 12.7% | ₹4.0K Cr 18.6% | ₹3.4K Cr 4.7% | ₹3.5K Cr 32.0% | ₹2.7K Cr 29.6% | ₹3.8K Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹26.3K Cr 8.2% | ₹24.3K Cr 17.7% | ₹29.6K Cr 1.3% | ₹29.2K Cr 13.8% | ₹25.7K Cr 9.8% | ₹23.4K Cr 12.7% | ₹20.7K Cr 8.4% | ₹22.6K Cr 2.0% | ₹22.2K Cr 34.2% | ₹16.5K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹625 Cr 7.9% | ₹579 Cr 1.2% | ₹572 Cr 13.3% | ₹505 Cr 22.0% | ₹414 Cr 2.1% | ₹423 Cr 6.0% | ₹450 Cr 6.1% | ₹424 Cr 0.7% | ₹427 Cr 9.9% | ₹474 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹160 Cr 1500.0% | ₹10 Cr 150.0% | ₹4 Cr 42.9% | ₹7 Cr 133.3% | ₹3 Cr 200.0% | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr 66.7% | ₹3 Cr 50.0% | ₹2 Cr |
| Investments | ₹6.2K Cr 13.6% | ₹5.5K Cr 15.7% | ₹4.7K Cr 31.8% | ₹3.6K Cr 1.5% | ₹3.6K Cr 37.3% | ₹5.8K Cr 44.5% | ₹4.0K Cr 36.9% | ₹2.9K Cr 22.8% | ₹2.4K Cr 10.8% | ₹2.2K Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹19.3K Cr 5.7% | ₹18.3K Cr 24.7% | ₹24.3K Cr 3.3% | ₹25.1K Cr 16.3% | ₹21.6K Cr 26.0% | ₹17.2K Cr 5.4% | ₹16.3K Cr 15.6% | ₹19.3K Cr 0.5% | ₹19.4K Cr 39.4% | ₹13.9K Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹26.3K Cr 8.2% | ₹24.3K Cr 17.7% | ₹29.6K Cr 1.3% | ₹29.2K Cr 13.8% | ₹25.7K Cr 9.8% | ₹23.4K Cr 12.7% | ₹20.7K Cr 8.4% | ₹22.6K Cr 2.0% | ₹22.2K Cr 34.2% | ₹16.5K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹581 Cr 89.6% | ₹5.6K Cr 53.2% | ₹3.6K Cr 248.4% | ₹-2.4K Cr 23.5% | ₹-3.2K Cr 430.5% | ₹969 Cr 69.4% | ₹3.2K Cr 309.3% | ₹773 Cr 121.6% | ₹-3.6K Cr 40.8% | ₹-2.5K Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-532 Cr 78.5% | ₹-2.5K Cr 18.4% | ₹-2.1K Cr 371.8% | ₹-443 Cr 116.9% | ₹2.6K Cr 216.3% | ₹-2.2K Cr 149.6% | ₹-901 Cr 508.8% | ₹-148 Cr 79.1% | ₹-708 Cr 117.2% | ₹-326 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-116 Cr 97.6% | ₹-4.8K Cr 3054.3% | ₹162 Cr 92.5% | ₹2.2K Cr 110.3% | ₹1.0K Cr 21.0% | ₹1.3K Cr 158.8% | ₹-2.2K Cr 322.4% | ₹-522 Cr 111.5% | ₹4.5K Cr 87.3% | ₹2.4K Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹-68 Cr 96.0% | ₹-1.7K Cr 199.1% | ₹1.7K Cr 331.1% | ₹-739 Cr 269.1% | ₹437 Cr 2631.3% | ₹16 Cr 72.4% | ₹58 Cr 43.7% | ₹103 Cr 58.3% | ₹247 Cr 155.1% | ₹-448 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹526 Cr 90.5% | ₹5.5K Cr 54.6% | ₹3.6K Cr 239.2% | ₹-2.6K Cr 20.1% | ₹-3.2K Cr 434.4% | ₹963 Cr 69.5% | ₹3.2K Cr 317.7% | ₹755 Cr 120.9% | ₹-3.6K Cr 38.1% | ₹-2.6K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 124d 134.0% | 53d 23.3% | 43d 68.1% | 135d 175.5% | 49d 15.5% | 58d 70.6% | 34d 52.8% | 72d 29.4% | 102d 44.0% | 182d |
| Inventory Days | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Days Payable | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 124d 134.0% | 53d 23.3% | 43d 68.1% | 135d 175.5% | 49d 15.5% | 58d 70.6% | 34d 52.8% | 72d 29.4% | 102d 44.0% | 182d |
| Working Capital Days | 107d 20.2% | 89d 15.2% | 105d 74.5% | 411d 78.7% | 230d 20.1% | 288d 22.6% | 235d 431.0% | -71d 76.9% | -308d 26.2% | -244d |
| ROCE | 12.0% 33.3% | 9.0% 10.0% | 10.0% 25.0% | 8.0% 27.3% | 11.0% 10.0% | 10.0% 16.7% | 12.0% 7.7% | 13.0% 0.0% | 13.0% 13.3% | 15.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About JM Financial Limited
JM Financial Ltd is an integrated and diversified financial services group. Its primary businesses include mortgage lending, distressed credit, asset management. It is also engaged in investment banking and the management of private equity funds. [1]
Financial ServicesFinance