JB Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Strong return on equity (ROE 18.9%)
- Efficient capital deployment (ROCE 25.4%)
- Virtually debt-free
Concerns
- High premium to book value (P/B 8.2x)
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNPHARMA Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | ₹1,899 | ₹4.6L Cr | 36.1 | 5.46 | 16 | 20.5 | 0.07 |
| DIVISLAB Divi's Laboratories Limited | ₹9,100 | ₹2.4L Cr | 81.1 | 14.42 | 16.5 | 22 | 0.01 |
| TORNTPHARM Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited | ₹4,857 | ₹1.8L Cr | 82.8 | 19.58 | 27.4 | 15.2 | 0.33 |
| APOLLOHOSP Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited | ₹8,650 | ₹1.2L Cr | 59.1 | 13.13 | 21.2 | 17.4 | 0.88 |
| CIPLA Cipla Limited | ₹1,385 | ₹1.1L Cr | 31.3 | 3.25 | 11.6 | 15.5 | 0.01 |
| ZYDUSLIFE Zydus Lifesciences Limited | ₹1,120 | ₹1.1L Cr | 23 | 4.16 | 21.2 | 21.1 | 0.38 |
| LAURUSLABS Laurus Labs Limited | ₹1,840 | ₹99K Cr | 90.9 | 18.74 | 18.3 | 17.8 | 0.46 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
JBCHEPHARM · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 53.83% | 53.78% | 53.77% | 53.74% | 53.66% | 47.84% |
| FII | 10.35% | 11.06% | 12.17% | 13.63% | 14.64% | 18.30% |
| DII | 18.53% | 18.38% | 17.61% | 16.81% | 16.40% | 18.71% |
| Public | 17.27% | 16.78% | 16.42% | 15.80% | 15.29% | 15.13% |
| Govt | — | 0.01% | — | 0.01% | — | — |
Corporate Events
Merger
Dividend - Rs 9.30 Per Share
Interim Dividend - Rs 12.70 Per Share
Dividend - Rs 7 Per Share
Interim Dividend - Rs 8.50 Per Share
Record: 7 Feb 2025
Dividend - Rs 6.75 Per Share
Interim Dividend - Rs 5.50 Per Share
Face Value Split (Sub-Division) - From Rs 2/- Per Share To Re 1/- Per Share
Dividend - Rs 9.25 Per Share
Latest News
All newsFinancials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹904 Cr 15.1% | ₹1.1K Cr 1.8% | ₹1.1K Cr 0.8% | ₹1.1K Cr 15.3% | ₹949 Cr 1.5% | ₹963 Cr 3.8% | ₹1.0K Cr 0.3% | ₹1.0K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹201 Cr 32.1% | ₹296 Cr 4.5% | ₹310 Cr 3.0% | ₹301 Cr 33.2% | ₹226 Cr 11.4% | ₹255 Cr 5.9% | ₹271 Cr 3.2% | ₹280 Cr |
| OPM | 22.0% 21.4% | 28.0% 3.4% | 29.0% 3.6% | 28.0% 16.7% | 24.0% 7.7% | 26.0% 3.7% | 27.0% 3.6% | 28.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹101 Cr 49.0% | ₹198 Cr 4.8% | ₹208 Cr 3.0% | ₹202 Cr 38.4% | ₹146 Cr 9.9% | ₹162 Cr 7.4% | ₹175 Cr 1.1% | ₹177 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 6.31 50.0% | 12.63 4.8% | 13.27 2.4% | 12.96 38.5% | 9.36 10.4% | 10.45 7.0% | 11.24 1.3% | 11.39 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹4.1K Cr 5.9% | ₹3.9K Cr 12.5% | ₹3.5K Cr 10.6% | ₹3.1K Cr 29.9% | ₹2.4K Cr 18.6% | ₹2.0K Cr 15.1% | ₹1.8K Cr 8.0% | ₹1.6K Cr 16.7% | ₹1.4K Cr 4.8% | ₹1.3K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹3.0K Cr 5.3% | ₹2.9K Cr 11.6% | ₹2.6K Cr 5.4% | ₹2.5K Cr 30.5% | ₹1.9K Cr 26.9% | ₹1.5K Cr 6.1% | ₹1.4K Cr 4.5% | ₹1.3K Cr 12.3% | ₹1.2K Cr 7.1% | ₹1.1K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹1.1K Cr 7.3% | ₹1.0K Cr 15.1% | ₹897 Cr 28.9% | ₹696 Cr 28.2% | ₹543 Cr 3.0% | ₹560 Cr 48.1% | ₹378 Cr 23.5% | ₹306 Cr 40.4% | ₹218 Cr 6.0% | ₹232 Cr |
| OPM | 27.0% 3.8% | 26.0% 0.0% | 26.0% 18.2% | 22.0% 0.0% | 22.0% 18.5% | 27.0% 28.6% | 21.0% 10.5% | 19.0% 26.7% | 15.0% 11.8% | 17.0% |
| Other Income | ₹33 Cr 13.2% | ₹38 Cr 2.7% | ₹37 Cr 270.0% | ₹10 Cr 74.4% | ₹39 Cr 65.2% | ₹112 Cr 173.2% | ₹41 Cr 0.0% | ₹41 Cr 10.8% | ₹37 Cr 26.0% | ₹50 Cr |
| Interest | ₹6 Cr 50.0% | ₹12 Cr 72.7% | ₹44 Cr 22.2% | ₹36 Cr 620.0% | ₹5 Cr 28.6% | ₹7 Cr 133.3% | ₹3 Cr 40.0% | ₹5 Cr 66.7% | ₹3 Cr 40.0% | ₹5 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹182 Cr 6.4% | ₹171 Cr 23.9% | ₹138 Cr 21.1% | ₹114 Cr 56.2% | ₹73 Cr 5.8% | ₹69 Cr 4.5% | ₹66 Cr 17.9% | ₹56 Cr 1.8% | ₹57 Cr 21.3% | ₹47 Cr |
| PBT | ₹952 Cr 7.3% | ₹887 Cr 18.0% | ₹752 Cr 35.5% | ₹555 Cr 9.9% | ₹505 Cr 15.4% | ₹597 Cr 71.1% | ₹349 Cr 21.6% | ₹287 Cr 47.9% | ₹194 Cr 15.7% | ₹230 Cr |
| Tax % | 26.0% 0.0% | 26.0% 0.0% | 26.0% 0.0% | 26.0% 8.3% | 24.0% 4.0% | 25.0% 13.6% | 22.0% 31.3% | 32.0% 14.3% | 28.0% 40.0% | 20.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹709 Cr 7.4% | ₹660 Cr 19.3% | ₹553 Cr 34.9% | ₹410 Cr 6.2% | ₹386 Cr 14.0% | ₹449 Cr 65.1% | ₹272 Cr 40.2% | ₹194 Cr 39.6% | ₹139 Cr 24.5% | ₹184 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 44.18 4.3% | 42.36 19.0% | 35.61 34.5% | 26.48 6.2% | 24.93 14.0% | 28.98 64.7% | 17.6 45.9% | 12.06 45.8% | 8.27 23.8% | 10.85 |
| Div Payout | 50.0% 35.1% | 37.0% 8.8% | 34.0% 0.0% | 34.0% 3.0% | 33.0% 17.9% | 28.0% 9.7% | 31.0% 47.6% | 21.0% 75.0% | 12.0% 140.0% | 5.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹16 Cr 0.0% | ₹16 Cr 0.0% | ₹16 Cr 6.7% | ₹15 Cr 0.0% | ₹15 Cr 0.0% | ₹15 Cr 0.0% | ₹15 Cr 6.3% | ₹16 Cr 5.9% | ₹17 Cr 0.0% | ₹17 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹4.1K Cr 21.2% | ₹3.4K Cr 17.5% | ₹2.9K Cr 18.0% | ₹2.5K Cr 16.3% | ₹2.1K Cr 18.1% | ₹1.8K Cr 26.3% | ₹1.4K Cr 3.0% | ₹1.5K Cr 2.7% | ₹1.4K Cr 5.8% | ₹1.3K Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹4 Cr 85.7% | ₹28 Cr 92.6% | ₹378 Cr 33.9% | ₹572 Cr 940.0% | ₹55 Cr 22.2% | ₹45 Cr 55.2% | ₹29 Cr 11.5% | ₹26 Cr 10.3% | ₹29 Cr 40.8% | ₹49 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹799 Cr 0.6% | ₹804 Cr 17.0% | ₹687 Cr 38.8% | ₹495 Cr 20.1% | ₹412 Cr 9.6% | ₹376 Cr 7.7% | ₹349 Cr 22.0% | ₹286 Cr 2.7% | ₹294 Cr 12.2% | ₹262 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹5.0K Cr 16.3% | ₹4.3K Cr 6.9% | ₹4.0K Cr 12.4% | ₹3.5K Cr 36.4% | ₹2.6K Cr 16.6% | ₹2.2K Cr 23.0% | ₹1.8K Cr 1.2% | ₹1.8K Cr 1.5% | ₹1.8K Cr 5.4% | ₹1.7K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹1.9K Cr 4.2% | ₹2.0K Cr 1.8% | ₹2.0K Cr 5.4% | ₹1.9K Cr 48.9% | ₹1.3K Cr 101.4% | ₹634 Cr 2.6% | ₹651 Cr 4.8% | ₹621 Cr 3.0% | ₹640 Cr 5.7% | ₹679 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹74 Cr 17.5% | ₹63 Cr 17.1% | ₹76 Cr 38.2% | ₹55 Cr 189.5% | ₹19 Cr 26.9% | ₹26 Cr 62.5% | ₹16 Cr 6.7% | ₹15 Cr 11.8% | ₹17 Cr 325.0% | ₹4 Cr |
| Investments | ₹765 Cr 121.7% | ₹345 Cr 11.1% | ₹388 Cr 88.3% | ₹206 Cr 1484.6% | ₹13 Cr 98.1% | ₹678 Cr 68.2% | ₹403 Cr 11.8% | ₹457 Cr 5.3% | ₹434 Cr 5.6% | ₹411 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹2.2K Cr 18.4% | ₹1.9K Cr 24.4% | ₹1.5K Cr 9.7% | ₹1.4K Cr 7.1% | ₹1.3K Cr 44.6% | ₹894 Cr 20.3% | ₹743 Cr 6.3% | ₹699 Cr 3.7% | ₹674 Cr 16.2% | ₹580 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹5.0K Cr 16.3% | ₹4.3K Cr 6.9% | ₹4.0K Cr 12.4% | ₹3.5K Cr 36.4% | ₹2.6K Cr 16.6% | ₹2.2K Cr 23.0% | ₹1.8K Cr 1.2% | ₹1.8K Cr 1.5% | ₹1.8K Cr 5.4% | ₹1.7K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹704 Cr 22.0% | ₹902 Cr 12.6% | ₹801 Cr 28.0% | ₹626 Cr 268.2% | ₹170 Cr 46.0% | ₹315 Cr 14.1% | ₹276 Cr 42.3% | ₹194 Cr 57.7% | ₹123 Cr 38.8% | ₹201 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-586 Cr 98.0% | ₹-296 Cr 26.7% | ₹-404 Cr 58.0% | ₹-962 Cr 48200.0% | ₹2 Cr 100.9% | ₹-231 Cr 1062.5% | ₹24 Cr 185.7% | ₹-28 Cr 33.3% | ₹-21 Cr 53.3% | ₹-45 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-123 Cr 78.8% | ₹-580 Cr 50.6% | ₹-385 Cr 207.8% | ₹357 Cr 358.7% | ₹-138 Cr 58.6% | ₹-87 Cr 71.6% | ₹-306 Cr 96.2% | ₹-156 Cr 160.0% | ₹-60 Cr 67.4% | ₹-184 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹-5 Cr 118.5% | ₹27 Cr 145.5% | ₹11 Cr 45.0% | ₹20 Cr 41.2% | ₹34 Cr 1233.3% | ₹-3 Cr 50.0% | ₹-6 Cr 154.5% | ₹11 Cr 74.4% | ₹43 Cr 253.6% | ₹-28 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹623 Cr 20.4% | ₹783 Cr 45.0% | ₹540 Cr 491.3% | ₹-138 Cr 73.9% | ₹-529 Cr 267.9% | ₹315 Cr 53.7% | ₹205 Cr 34.0% | ₹153 Cr 62.8% | ₹94 Cr 95.8% | ₹48 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 69d 9.2% | 76d 5.6% | 72d 7.5% | 67d 20.2% | 84d 20.0% | 70d 1.4% | 71d 4.4% | 68d 12.8% | 78d 8.3% | 72d |
| Inventory Days | 192d 30.6% | 147d 5.2% | 155d 15.7% | 134d 24.7% | 178d 1.7% | 181d 13.8% | 159d 6.7% | 149d 2.8% | 145d 5.1% | 138d |
| Days Payable | 110d 3.5% | 114d 3.6% | 110d 46.7% | 75d 22.7% | 97d 0.0% | 97d 0.0% | 97d 34.7% | 72d 4.0% | 75d 10.3% | 68d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 151d 38.5% | 109d 6.8% | 117d 7.9% | 127d 22.6% | 164d 7.2% | 153d 15.0% | 133d 8.9% | 146d 1.4% | 148d 4.2% | 142d |
| Working Capital Days | 126d 59.5% | 79d 43.6% | 55d 32.1% | 81d 33.6% | 122d 34.1% | 91d 12.3% | 81d 11.0% | 91d 2.2% | 93d 24.0% | 75d |
| ROCE | 25.0% 3.8% | 26.0% 4.0% | 25.0% 13.6% | 22.0% 4.3% | 23.0% 30.3% | 33.0% 43.5% | 23.0% 27.8% | 18.0% 63.6% | 11.0% 21.4% | 14.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About JB Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals Limited
J.B. Chemicals and Pharmaceuticals Limited, established in 1976, is one of India's leading pharmaceutical companies. An integrated, publicly-listed organization with a focus on supplying affordable, quality products both in India and internationally, JBCPL is trusted by healthcare professionals globally. [1]
HealthcarePharmaceuticals & Biotechnology