J.G.Chemicals Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Efficient capital deployment (ROCE 18.1%)
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 31.2x vs industry 39.4x)
- Virtually debt-free
Concerns
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOLARINDS Solar Industries India Limited | ₹21,445 | ₹1.9L Cr | 97.4 | 30.9 | 32.6 | 38.1 | 0.17 |
| PIDILITIND Pidilite Industries Limited | ₹1,630 | ₹1.7L Cr | 62.6 | 15.37 | 23.9 | 31 | 0.05 |
| SRF SRF Limited | ₹2,547 | ₹75K Cr | 33.7 | 5.37 | 14.3 | 14.6 | 0.35 |
| COROMANDEL Coromandel International Limited | ₹1,914 −0.67% | ₹57K Cr | 30.6 | 4.12 | 16.4 | 22 | 0.11 |
| LINDEINDIA Linde India Limited | ₹6,494 −0.57% | ₹54K Cr | 99 | 15.49 | 13.6 | 18.2 | 0.02 |
| FACT Fertilizers and Chemicals Travancore Limited | ₹876 +11.71% | ₹52K Cr | 3,501 | 41 | 1.61 | 8.65 | 2.79 |
| FLUOROCHEM Gujarat Fluorochemicals Limited | ₹4,606 −0.35% | ₹50K Cr | 81 | 5.25 | 7.82 | 9.64 | 0.29 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
JGCHEM · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 70.99% | 70.99% | 70.99% | 70.99% | 70.99% | 70.99% |
| FII | 6.33% | 6.61% | 6.04% | 6.09% | 6.05% | 4.33% |
| DII | 3.64% | 3.77% | 3.94% | 3.70% | 3.49% | 3.15% |
| Public | 19.04% | 18.62% | 19.02% | 19.22% | 19.47% | 21.52% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended March 31, 2026 and dividend
Dividend - Re 1 Per Share
Annual General Meeting
Latest News
All newsJ.G. Chemicals shares unchanged after analyst meet update
*J.G. Chemicals shares unchanged after analyst meet update.* The company shared a transcript of its recent analyst and institutional investor meet. No new financial data or guidance was disclosed. The update was procedural, with no **revenue**, **profit**, or **outlook** changes. 📊 *STOCKS:* $JGCHEM | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Chemicals | #LOWIMPACT #CorporateUpdate
J.G.Chemicals publishes mandatory newspaper notice
*J.G.Chemicals publishes mandatory newspaper notice.* This is a routine regulatory disclosure filed with the exchange. Such notices are typically issued for compliance purposes and do not indicate operational changes. No financial or strategic impact is expected. 📊 *STOCKS:* JGCHEM | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Chemicals | #LOWIMPACT #CorporateFiling
J.G.Chemicals to host analyst and investor meet
*J.G.Chemicals to host analyst and investor meet.* The company has informed the exchange about the schedule of the upcoming meet. This is a routine corporate disclosure with no immediate financial figures or strategic updates. Such events are common for investor engagement and guidance. 📊 *STOCKS:* $JGCHEM | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Chemicals | #LOWIMPACT #InvestorMeet
J.G. Chemicals to host analyst meet for updates
*J.G. Chemicals to host analyst meet for updates.* The company has scheduled an investor and institutional meet to share business updates. Details on financial performance or strategy may emerge. No immediate operational or financial changes announced. 📊 *STOCKS:* $JGCHEM | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Chemicals | #LOWIMPACT #AnalystMeet
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹248 Cr 12.7% | ₹220 Cr 0.9% | ₹218 Cr 2.7% | ₹224 Cr 7.2% | ₹209 Cr 1.4% | ₹212 Cr 4.4% | ₹203 Cr 12.2% | ₹181 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹23 Cr 27.8% | ₹18 Cr 10.0% | ₹20 Cr 5.3% | ₹19 Cr 17.4% | ₹23 Cr 9.5% | ₹21 Cr 4.5% | ₹22 Cr 29.4% | ₹17 Cr |
| OPM | 9.0% 12.5% | 8.0% 11.1% | 9.0% 0.0% | 9.0% 18.2% | 11.0% 10.0% | 10.0% 9.1% | 11.0% 22.2% | 9.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹18 Cr 20.0% | ₹15 Cr 6.3% | ₹16 Cr 0.0% | ₹16 Cr 11.1% | ₹18 Cr 5.9% | ₹17 Cr 6.3% | ₹16 Cr 14.3% | ₹14 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 4.47 21.8% | 3.67 8.7% | 4.02 2.6% | 3.92 9.5% | 4.33 2.9% | 4.21 8.5% | 3.88 16.2% | 3.34 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹973 Cr 14.9% | ₹847 Cr 27.2% | ₹666 Cr 14.8% | ₹782 Cr 28.0% | ₹611 Cr 40.8% | ₹434 Cr 9.0% | ₹398 Cr |
| Expenses | ₹891 Cr 17.1% | ₹761 Cr 22.7% | ₹620 Cr 12.2% | ₹706 Cr 27.4% | ₹554 Cr 42.1% | ₹390 Cr 2.9% | ₹379 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹82 Cr 5.7% | ₹87 Cr 89.1% | ₹46 Cr 39.5% | ₹76 Cr 33.3% | ₹57 Cr 29.5% | ₹44 Cr 120.0% | ₹20 Cr |
| OPM | 8.0% 20.0% | 10.0% 42.9% | 7.0% 30.0% | 10.0% 11.1% | 9.0% 10.0% | 10.0% 100.0% | 5.0% |
| Other Income | ₹16 Cr 60.0% | ₹10 Cr 66.7% | ₹6 Cr 40.0% | ₹10 Cr 0.0% | ₹10 Cr 100.0% | ₹5 Cr 37.5% | ₹8 Cr |
| Interest | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr 75.0% | ₹4 Cr 20.0% | ₹5 Cr 28.6% | ₹7 Cr 40.0% | ₹5 Cr 16.7% | ₹6 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹5 Cr 0.0% | ₹5 Cr 0.0% | ₹5 Cr 66.7% | ₹3 Cr 0.0% | ₹3 Cr 50.0% | ₹2 Cr 0.0% | ₹2 Cr |
| PBT | ₹92 Cr 2.2% | ₹90 Cr 109.3% | ₹43 Cr 44.2% | ₹77 Cr 35.1% | ₹57 Cr 39.0% | ₹41 Cr 115.8% | ₹19 Cr |
| Tax % | 25.0% 3.8% | 26.0% 0.0% | 26.0% 0.0% | 26.0% 4.0% | 25.0% 16.7% | 30.0% 11.1% | 27.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹69 Cr 3.0% | ₹67 Cr 109.4% | ₹32 Cr 43.9% | ₹57 Cr 32.6% | ₹43 Cr 48.3% | ₹29 Cr 107.1% | ₹14 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 16.81 2.9% | 16.34 107.4% | 7.88 54.5% | 17.32 94.7% | 327.95 70.7% | 192.13 80.9% | 106.23 |
| Div Payout | 7.0% 16.7% | 6.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹39 Cr 0.0% | ₹39 Cr 0.0% | ₹39 Cr 0.0% | ₹39 Cr 21.9% | ₹32 Cr 3100.0% | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹489 Cr 7.7% | ₹454 Cr 6.6% | ₹426 Cr 18.7% | ₹359 Cr 104.0% | ₹176 Cr 16.6% | ₹151 Cr 41.1% | ₹107 Cr 27.4% | ₹84 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹6 Cr 20.0% | ₹5 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹14 Cr 80.0% | ₹70 Cr 25.5% | ₹94 Cr 27.0% | ₹74 Cr 42.3% | ₹52 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹34 Cr 0.0% | ₹34 Cr 3.0% | ₹33 Cr 10.8% | ₹37 Cr 85.0% | ₹20 Cr 11.1% | ₹18 Cr 33.3% | ₹27 Cr 125.0% | ₹12 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹569 Cr 6.8% | ₹533 Cr 7.0% | ₹498 Cr 10.9% | ₹449 Cr 50.7% | ₹298 Cr 12.9% | ₹264 Cr 25.7% | ₹210 Cr 40.9% | ₹149 Cr |
Assets | ||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹67 Cr 4.7% | ₹64 Cr 64.1% | ₹39 Cr 7.1% | ₹42 Cr 20.0% | ₹35 Cr 59.1% | ₹22 Cr 4.3% | ₹23 Cr 9.5% | ₹21 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹8 Cr 300.0% | ₹2 Cr 100.0% | ₹1 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹1 Cr 85.7% | ₹7 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Investments | ₹136 Cr 14.3% | ₹119 Cr 133.3% | ₹51 Cr 18.6% | ₹43 Cr 1333.3% | ₹3 Cr 62.5% | ₹8 Cr 11.1% | ₹9 Cr 50.0% | ₹6 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹358 Cr 2.9% | ₹348 Cr 14.5% | ₹407 Cr 11.8% | ₹364 Cr 40.5% | ₹259 Cr 14.6% | ₹226 Cr 27.0% | ₹178 Cr 44.7% | ₹123 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹569 Cr 6.8% | ₹533 Cr 7.0% | ₹498 Cr 10.9% | ₹449 Cr 50.7% | ₹298 Cr 12.9% | ₹264 Cr 25.7% | ₹210 Cr 40.9% | ₹149 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹44 Cr 500.0% | ₹-11 Cr 114.5% | ₹76 Cr 145.2% | ₹31 Cr 342.9% | ₹7 Cr 200.0% | ₹-7 Cr 117.1% | ₹41 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-60 Cr 340.0% | ₹25 Cr 117.9% | ₹-140 Cr 2700.0% | ₹-5 Cr 0.0% | ₹-5 Cr 16.7% | ₹-6 Cr 45.5% | ₹-11 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹1 Cr 103.4% | ₹-29 Cr 127.1% | ₹107 Cr 469.0% | ₹-29 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹17 Cr 156.7% | ₹-30 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹-15 Cr 0.0% | ₹-15 Cr 134.9% | ₹43 Cr 2250.0% | ₹-2 Cr 300.0% | ₹1 Cr 75.0% | ₹4 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹5 Cr 131.3% | ₹-16 Cr 123.9% | ₹67 Cr 219.0% | ₹21 Cr 1150.0% | ₹-2 Cr 84.6% | ₹-13 Cr 137.1% | ₹35 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 64d 4.9% | 61d 4.7% | 64d 18.5% | 54d 5.3% | 57d 25.0% | 76d 65.2% | 46d |
| Inventory Days | 42d 30.0% | 60d 62.2% | 37d 38.3% | 60d 7.7% | 65d 27.5% | 51d 4.1% | 49d |
| Days Payable | 5d 44.4% | 9d 80.0% | 5d 0.0% | 5d 25.0% | 4d 50.0% | 8d 166.7% | 3d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 101d 9.8% | 112d 16.7% | 96d 11.9% | 109d 7.6% | 118d 0.8% | 119d 30.8% | 91d |
| Working Capital Days | 156d 31.1% | 119d 24.0% | 96d 17.1% | 82d 20.6% | 68d 5.6% | 72d 22.0% | 59d |
| ROCE | 18.0% 10.0% | 20.0% 42.9% | 14.0% 53.3% | 30.0% 7.1% | 28.0% 3.7% | 27.0% | — |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About J.G.Chemicals Limited
Incorporated in 2001, J.G Chemicals is a leading Zinc Oxide Manufacturer having the capability to produce up to 80 grades of Zinc oxide[1]
ChemicalsChemicals & Petrochemicals