Indo Rama Synthetics (India) Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Excellent return on equity (ROE 34.4%)
- Efficient capital deployment (ROCE 17.9%)
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 11.6x vs industry 36.1x)
Concerns
- Heavy debt load (D/E 2.2x)
- Trading near 52-week high (₹75)
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KPRMILL K.P.R. Mill Limited | ₹1,120 +0.69% | ₹41K Cr | 44.4 | 6.71 | 15.7 | 19.6 | 0.06 |
| WELSPUNLIV Welspun Living Limited | ₹190 −0.07% | ₹20K Cr | 70.8 | 2.97 | 4.48 | 6.26 | 0.47 |
| VTL Vardhman Textiles Limited | ₹601 +0.30% | ₹17K Cr | 20.4 | 1.72 | 6.86 | 8.55 | 0.18 |
| ARVIND Arvind Limited | ₹539 +1.42% | ₹15K Cr | 34.3 | 3.24 | 10.8 | 14.7 | 0.4 |
| TRIDENT Trident Limited | ₹24 −0.04% | ₹12K Cr | 31.2 | 2.66 | 7.91 | 9.79 | 0.38 |
| PGIL Pearl Global Industries Limited | ₹2,327 −1.92% | ₹11K Cr | 33.6 | 5.87 | 21 | 19.9 | 0.66 |
| ICIL Indo Count Industries Limited | ₹423 −1.84% | ₹9K Cr | 59 | 2.97 | 5.52 | 8.19 | 0.54 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
INDORAMA · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 74.85% | 74.84% | 74.84% | 74.84% | 74.84% | 74.84% |
| FII | 0.16% | 0.03% | — | 0.01% | — | 0.01% |
| DII | 3.07% | 2.89% | 2.89% | 2.57% | 2.56% | 2.56% |
| Public | 21.92% | 22.24% | 22.27% | 22.56% | 22.59% | 22.58% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the audited financial results for the period ended March 31, 2026
Annual General Meeting
Annual General Meeting
Latest News
All newsIndo Rama Synthetics: A potential turnaround play?
*Indo Rama Synthetics: A potential turnaround play?* Indo Rama Synthetics (India) (NSE:INDORAMA) is being highlighted as a stock to watch amid signs of operational recovery. The company operates in the polyester and yarn space with improving capacity utilization. However, it faces challenges from high debt and competitive pressures. Investors are advised to monitor quarterly trends closely. 📊 *STOCKS:* INDORAMA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #turnaround
Indo Rama Synthetics forward P/E ratio updated on TradingView
*Indo Rama Synthetics forward P/E ratio data updated on TradingView.* The update reflects current market pricing against projected earnings. No new corporate event reported — purely a valuation metric refresh. Traders may assess relative valuation for short-term positioning. 📊 *STOCKS:* INDORAMA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #valuation
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1.2K Cr 3.2% | ₹1.2K Cr 6.5% | ₹1.3K Cr 9.0% | ₹1.2K Cr 2.7% | ₹1.2K Cr 22.6% | ₹951 Cr 0.7% | ₹944 Cr 4.4% | ₹904.14 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹50 Cr 26.5% | ₹68 Cr 25.3% | ₹91 Cr 11.0% | ₹82 Cr 30.2% | ₹63 Cr 2000.0% | ₹3 Cr 89.7% | ₹29 Cr 202.1% | ₹9.6 Cr |
| OPM | 4.0% 33.3% | 6.0% 14.3% | 7.0% 0.0% | 7.0% 40.0% | 5.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | 3.0% 183.0% | 1.1% |
| Net Profit | ₹9 Cr 64.0% | ₹25 Cr 52.8% | ₹53 Cr 3.9% | ₹51 Cr 264.3% | ₹14 Cr 131.8% | ₹-44 Cr 131.6% | ₹-19 Cr 53.1% | ₹-40.48 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 0.34 63.8% | 0.94 53.5% | 2.02 3.1% | 1.96 276.9% | 0.52 130.8% | -1.69 131.5% | -0.73 52.9% | -1.55 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2015 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹4.9K Cr 15.3% | ₹4.3K Cr 10.0% | ₹3.9K Cr 5.2% | ₹4.1K Cr 1.2% | ₹4.0K Cr 97.7% | ₹2.0K Cr 3.0% | ₹2.1K Cr 14.4% | ₹2.5K Cr 2.6% | ₹2.5K Cr 8.4% | ₹2.8K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹4.6K Cr 12.7% | ₹4.1K Cr 4.3% | ₹3.9K Cr 3.2% | ₹4.0K Cr 8.2% | ₹3.7K Cr 91.5% | ₹1.9K Cr 8.4% | ₹2.1K Cr 14.2% | ₹2.5K Cr 0.6% | ₹2.5K Cr 6.5% | ₹2.6K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹312 Cr 74.3% | ₹179 Cr 583.8% | ₹-37 Cr 184.1% | ₹44 Cr 85.5% | ₹304 Cr 226.9% | ₹93 Cr 522.7% | ₹-22 Cr 10.0% | ₹-20 Cr 132.8% | ₹61 Cr 50.0% | ₹122 Cr |
| OPM | 6.0% 50.0% | 4.0% 500.0% | -1.0% 200.0% | 1.0% 87.5% | 8.0% 60.0% | 5.0% 600.0% | -1.0% 0.0% | -1.0% 150.0% | 2.0% 50.0% | 4.0% |
| Other Income | ₹16 Cr 42.9% | ₹28 Cr 600.0% | ₹4 Cr 81.8% | ₹22 Cr 144.4% | ₹9 Cr 10.0% | ₹10 Cr 50.0% | ₹20 Cr 63.6% | ₹55 Cr 329.2% | ₹-24 Cr 580.0% | ₹5 Cr |
| Interest | ₹130 Cr 17.2% | ₹157 Cr 18.9% | ₹132 Cr 120.0% | ₹60 Cr 3.2% | ₹62 Cr 6.1% | ₹66 Cr 28.3% | ₹92 Cr 1.1% | ₹91 Cr 68.5% | ₹54 Cr 25.6% | ₹43 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹48 Cr 0.0% | ₹48 Cr 23.1% | ₹39 Cr 25.8% | ₹31 Cr 0.0% | ₹31 Cr 8.8% | ₹34 Cr 60.5% | ₹86 Cr 8.9% | ₹79 Cr 1.3% | ₹78 Cr 33.3% | ₹117 Cr |
| PBT | ₹150 Cr 14900.0% | ₹1 Cr 100.5% | ₹-203 Cr 712.0% | ₹-25 Cr 111.4% | ₹219 Cr 7200.0% | ₹3 Cr 101.7% | ₹-180 Cr 33.3% | ₹-135 Cr 43.6% | ₹-94 Cr 184.8% | ₹-33 Cr |
| Tax % | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | -1.0% 95.7% | -23.0% 99.3% | -3245.0% 4426.7% | 75.0% 287.5% | -40.0% 71.4% | -140.0% 268.4% | -38.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹150 Cr 14900.0% | ₹1 Cr 100.5% | ₹-203 Cr 712.0% | ₹-25 Cr 109.3% | ₹269 Cr 138.1% | ₹113 Cr 135.6% | ₹-317 Cr 291.4% | ₹-81 Cr 313.2% | ₹38 Cr 281.0% | ₹-21 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 5.75 11400.0% | 0.05 100.6% | -7.79 728.7% | -0.94 109.1% | 10.3 137.3% | 4.34 135.8% | -12.12 126.1% | -5.36 316.1% | 2.48 282.4% | -1.36 |
| Div Payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | 40.0% 154.8% | -73.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2015 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹261 Cr 0.0% | ₹261 Cr 0.0% | ₹261 Cr 0.0% | ₹261 Cr 0.0% | ₹261 Cr 0.0% | ₹261 Cr 0.0% | ₹261 Cr 71.7% | ₹152 Cr 0.0% | ₹152 Cr 0.0% | ₹152 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹184 Cr 72.0% | ₹107 Cr 0.0% | ₹107 Cr 65.7% | ₹312 Cr 8.0% | ₹339 Cr 370.8% | ₹72 Cr 284.6% | ₹-39 Cr 111.1% | ₹350 Cr 22.2% | ₹450 Cr 13.4% | ₹397 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹1.1K Cr 4.3% | ₹1.1K Cr 15.2% | ₹1.3K Cr 50.4% | ₹890 Cr 151.4% | ₹354 Cr 10.4% | ₹395 Cr 16.1% | ₹471 Cr 53.4% | ₹307 Cr 4.4% | ₹321 Cr 37.9% | ₹517 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹1.4K Cr 0.6% | ₹1.4K Cr 19.3% | ₹1.2K Cr 4.1% | ₹1.3K Cr 8.5% | ₹1.2K Cr 17.2% | ₹983 Cr 24.4% | ₹790 Cr 1.1% | ₹799 Cr 20.6% | ₹1.0K Cr 22.7% | ₹820 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹3.0K Cr 1.2% | ₹2.9K Cr 1.0% | ₹2.9K Cr 7.2% | ₹2.7K Cr 28.9% | ₹2.1K Cr 23.0% | ₹1.7K Cr 15.4% | ₹1.5K Cr 7.8% | ₹1.6K Cr 16.6% | ₹1.9K Cr 2.3% | ₹1.9K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹1.2K Cr 1.3% | ₹1.3K Cr 3.9% | ₹1.2K Cr 55.4% | ₹783 Cr 11.5% | ₹702 Cr 1.6% | ₹691 Cr 1.7% | ₹703 Cr 21.7% | ₹898 Cr 4.0% | ₹935 Cr 17.5% | ₹1.1K Cr |
| CWIP | ₹38 Cr 5.6% | ₹36 Cr 65.7% | ₹105 Cr 67.6% | ₹324 Cr 825.7% | ₹35 Cr 288.9% | ₹9 Cr 28.6% | ₹7 Cr 36.4% | ₹11 Cr 31.3% | ₹16 Cr 166.7% | ₹6 Cr |
| Investments | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr 93.8% | ₹16 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹1.7K Cr 3.0% | ₹1.6K Cr 3.3% | ₹1.6K Cr 1.3% | ₹1.6K Cr 17.3% | ₹1.4K Cr 35.2% | ₹1.0K Cr 30.9% | ₹773 Cr 10.7% | ₹698 Cr 28.6% | ₹977 Cr 33.8% | ₹730 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹3.0K Cr 1.2% | ₹2.9K Cr 1.0% | ₹2.9K Cr 7.2% | ₹2.7K Cr 28.9% | ₹2.1K Cr 23.0% | ₹1.7K Cr 15.4% | ₹1.5K Cr 7.8% | ₹1.6K Cr 16.6% | ₹1.9K Cr 2.3% | ₹1.9K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2014 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹391 Cr 503.1% | ₹-97 Cr 19.8% | ₹-81 Cr 140.5% | ₹200 Cr 9.9% | ₹182 Cr 252.9% | ₹-119 Cr 405.1% | ₹39 Cr 69.3% | ₹127 Cr 42.5% | ₹221 Cr 348.3% | ₹-89 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-36 Cr 86.0% | ₹-258 Cr 25.9% | ₹-348 Cr 364.0% | ₹-75 Cr 316.7% | ₹-18 Cr 145.0% | ₹40 Cr 24.5% | ₹53 Cr 260.6% | ₹-33 Cr 1000.0% | ₹-3 Cr 101.4% | ₹207 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-354 Cr 209.9% | ₹322 Cr 32.8% | ₹479 Cr 489.4% | ₹-123 Cr 29.3% | ₹-174 Cr 300.0% | ₹87 Cr 193.5% | ₹-93 Cr 16.2% | ₹-111 Cr 46.6% | ₹-208 Cr 80.9% | ₹-115 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹1 Cr 103.1% | ₹-32 Cr 164.0% | ₹50 Cr 2400.0% | ₹2 Cr 122.2% | ₹-9 Cr 212.5% | ₹8 Cr 900.0% | ₹-1 Cr 94.1% | ₹-17 Cr 270.0% | ₹10 Cr 233.3% | ₹3 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹352 Cr 198.6% | ₹-357 Cr 19.0% | ₹-441 Cr 467.5% | ₹120 Cr 23.1% | ₹156 Cr 220.0% | ₹-130 Cr 242.1% | ₹-38 Cr 145.2% | ₹84 Cr 61.6% | ₹219 Cr 276.6% | ₹-124 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2014 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 14d 12.5% | 16d 14.3% | 14d 17.6% | 17d 10.5% | 19d 18.8% | 16d 20.0% | 20d 31.0% | 29d 81.3% | 16d 0.0% | 16d |
| Inventory Days | 65d 3.0% | 67d 8.2% | 73d 9.0% | 67d 34.3% | 102d 78.9% | 57d 58.3% | 36d 25.0% | 48d 4.3% | 46d 4.2% | 48d |
| Days Payable | 142d 18.3% | 120d 4.0% | 125d 0.8% | 126d 43.0% | 221d 75.4% | 126d 4.5% | 132d 2.9% | 136d 47.8% | 92d 5.7% | 87d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | -63d 65.8% | -38d 0.0% | -38d 11.6% | -43d 57.0% | -100d 88.7% | -53d 30.3% | -76d 26.7% | -60d 100.0% | -30d 30.4% | -23d |
| Working Capital Days | -73d 9.9% | -81d 224.0% | -25d 13.6% | -22d 64.5% | -62d 19.2% | -52d 24.6% | -69d 38.0% | -50d 16.3% | -43d 2.4% | -42d |
| ROCE | 10.0% 350.0% | -4.0% 233.3% | 3.0% 90.9% | 33.0% 200.0% | 11.0% | — | -8.0% 700.0% | -1.0% 200.0% | 1.0% 112.5% | -8.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About Indo Rama Synthetics (India) Limited
Incorporated in 1989, Indo Rama Synthetics Ltd is a manufacturer of polyester yarns and fibres[1]
TextilesTextiles & Apparels