IG Petrochemicals Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 21.4x vs industry 39.4x)
- Low debt relative to equity (D/E 0.3x)
Concerns
- Currently loss-making (EPS ₹-2.2)
- Low capital efficiency (ROCE 3.1%)
- Trading near 52-week high (₹574)
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOLARINDS Solar Industries India Limited | ₹21,445 | ₹1.9L Cr | 97.4 | 30.9 | 32.6 | 38.1 | 0.17 |
| PIDILITIND Pidilite Industries Limited | ₹1,630 | ₹1.7L Cr | 62.6 | 15.37 | 23.9 | 31 | 0.05 |
| SRF SRF Limited | ₹2,547 | ₹75K Cr | 33.7 | 5.37 | 14.3 | 14.6 | 0.35 |
| COROMANDEL Coromandel International Limited | ₹1,914 −0.67% | ₹57K Cr | 30.6 | 4.12 | 16.4 | 22 | 0.11 |
| LINDEINDIA Linde India Limited | ₹6,494 −0.57% | ₹54K Cr | 99 | 15.49 | 13.6 | 18.2 | 0.02 |
| FACT Fertilizers and Chemicals Travancore Limited | ₹876 +11.71% | ₹52K Cr | 3,501 | 41 | 1.61 | 8.65 | 2.79 |
| FLUOROCHEM Gujarat Fluorochemicals Limited | ₹4,606 −0.35% | ₹50K Cr | 81 | 5.25 | 7.82 | 9.64 | 0.29 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
IGPL · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 68.74% | 68.74% | 68.74% | 68.74% | 68.74% | 68.74% |
| FII | 3.42% | 3.00% | 2.50% | 2.73% | 2.79% | 3.09% |
| DII | 1.79% | 1.79% | 2.16% | 2.70% | 2.64% | 1.44% |
| Public | 26.05% | 26.47% | 26.61% | 25.84% | 25.82% | 26.73% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended March 31, 2026 and dividend
Dividend - Rs 10 Per Share
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 7.50 Per Share
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 10 Per Share
Latest News
All newsFinancials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹465 Cr 0.0% | ₹465 Cr 1.1% | ₹470 Cr 2.1% | ₹480 Cr 14.0% | ₹558 Cr 4.3% | ₹583 Cr 0.3% | ₹585 Cr 5.6% | ₹554 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹8 Cr 60.0% | ₹20 Cr 2100.0% | ₹-1 Cr 102.1% | ₹47 Cr 0.0% | ₹47 Cr 25.4% | ₹63 Cr 1.6% | ₹62 Cr 138.5% | ₹26 Cr |
| OPM | 2.0% 50.0% | 4.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | 10.0% 25.0% | 8.0% 27.3% | 11.0% 0.0% | 11.0% 120.0% | 5.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹-11 Cr 450.0% | ₹-2 Cr 84.6% | ₹-13 Cr 168.4% | ₹19 Cr 34.5% | ₹29 Cr 11.5% | ₹26 Cr 25.7% | ₹35 Cr 288.9% | ₹9 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | -3.53 443.1% | -0.65 84.6% | -4.22 168.5% | 6.16 33.5% | 9.27 9.1% | 8.5 25.2% | 11.37 286.7% | 2.94 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1.9K Cr 12.7% | ₹2.2K Cr 5.1% | ₹2.1K Cr 10.8% | ₹2.4K Cr 24.9% | ₹1.9K Cr 67.5% | ₹1.1K Cr 6.1% | ₹1.1K Cr 18.8% | ₹1.3K Cr 14.0% | ₹1.1K Cr 10.3% | ₹1.0K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹1.8K Cr 7.8% | ₹2.0K Cr 0.5% | ₹2.0K Cr 2.0% | ₹2.0K Cr 37.9% | ₹1.5K Cr 78.9% | ₹825 Cr 16.4% | ₹987 Cr 8.4% | ₹1.1K Cr 22.9% | ₹877 Cr 0.9% | ₹869 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹95 Cr 57.0% | ₹221 Cr 110.5% | ₹105 Cr 67.0% | ₹318 Cr 21.9% | ₹407 Cr 36.1% | ₹299 Cr 315.3% | ₹72 Cr 68.1% | ₹226 Cr 15.4% | ₹267 Cr 58.9% | ₹168 Cr |
| OPM | 5.0% 50.0% | 10.0% 100.0% | 5.0% 64.3% | 14.0% 36.4% | 22.0% 18.5% | 27.0% 285.7% | 7.0% 58.8% | 17.0% 26.1% | 23.0% 43.8% | 16.0% |
| Other Income | ₹26 Cr 8.3% | ₹24 Cr 20.0% | ₹30 Cr 36.4% | ₹22 Cr 266.7% | ₹6 Cr 100.0% | ₹3 Cr 50.0% | ₹6 Cr 700.0% | ₹-1 Cr 125.0% | ₹4 Cr 33.3% | ₹3 Cr |
| Interest | ₹41 Cr 5.1% | ₹39 Cr 30.0% | ₹30 Cr 25.0% | ₹24 Cr 84.6% | ₹13 Cr 13.3% | ₹15 Cr 6.3% | ₹16 Cr 33.3% | ₹12 Cr 20.0% | ₹15 Cr 16.7% | ₹18 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹69 Cr 6.2% | ₹65 Cr 25.0% | ₹52 Cr 10.6% | ₹47 Cr 6.8% | ₹44 Cr 29.4% | ₹34 Cr 13.3% | ₹30 Cr 15.4% | ₹26 Cr 0.0% | ₹26 Cr 23.8% | ₹21 Cr |
| PBT | ₹10 Cr 92.9% | ₹141 Cr 166.0% | ₹53 Cr 80.2% | ₹268 Cr 24.7% | ₹356 Cr 40.7% | ₹253 Cr 690.6% | ₹32 Cr 82.9% | ₹187 Cr 18.7% | ₹230 Cr 74.2% | ₹132 Cr |
| Tax % | 79.0% 243.5% | 23.0% 11.5% | 26.0% 4.0% | 25.0% 3.8% | 26.0% 0.0% | 26.0% 25.7% | 35.0% 5.4% | 37.0% 0.0% | 37.0% 60.9% | 23.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹2 Cr 98.2% | ₹109 Cr 172.5% | ₹40 Cr 80.0% | ₹200 Cr 24.2% | ₹264 Cr 40.4% | ₹188 Cr 795.2% | ₹21 Cr 82.1% | ₹117 Cr 19.9% | ₹146 Cr 43.1% | ₹102 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 0.72 98.0% | 35.3 175.1% | 12.83 80.2% | 64.95 24.4% | 85.89 40.6% | 61.08 800.9% | 6.78 82.1% | 37.94 20.0% | 47.42 43.8% | 32.98 |
| Div Payout | 694.0% 2378.6% | 28.0% 51.7% | 58.0% 286.7% | 15.0% 25.0% | 12.0% 0.0% | 12.0% 60.0% | 30.0% 172.7% | 11.0% 37.5% | 8.0% | 0.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹31 Cr 0.0% | ₹31 Cr 0.0% | ₹31 Cr 0.0% | ₹31 Cr 0.0% | ₹31 Cr 0.0% | ₹31 Cr 0.0% | ₹31 Cr 0.0% | ₹31 Cr 0.0% | ₹31 Cr 0.0% | ₹31 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹1.3K Cr 2.5% | ₹1.3K Cr 7.6% | ₹1.2K Cr 1.0% | ₹1.2K Cr 16.8% | ₹1.0K Cr 30.3% | ₹791 Cr 31.4% | ₹602 Cr 0.7% | ₹598 Cr 20.3% | ₹497 Cr 37.7% | ₹361 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹402 Cr 49.4% | ₹269 Cr 26.9% | ₹368 Cr 44.9% | ₹254 Cr 46.8% | ₹173 Cr 4.8% | ₹165 Cr 28.3% | ₹230 Cr 18.6% | ₹194 Cr 123.0% | ₹87 Cr 6.1% | ₹82 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹551 Cr 8.6% | ₹603 Cr 16.0% | ₹520 Cr 3.4% | ₹503 Cr 20.9% | ₹416 Cr 23.4% | ₹337 Cr 12.7% | ₹299 Cr 7.4% | ₹323 Cr 31.8% | ₹245 Cr 33.2% | ₹184 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹2.3K Cr 2.2% | ₹2.2K Cr 3.6% | ₹2.1K Cr 7.2% | ₹2.0K Cr 20.7% | ₹1.7K Cr 24.7% | ₹1.3K Cr 14.0% | ₹1.2K Cr 1.3% | ₹1.1K Cr 33.3% | ₹860 Cr 30.7% | ₹658 Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹1.2K Cr 15.7% | ₹1.0K Cr 1.4% | ₹1.0K Cr 43.7% | ₹717 Cr 2.6% | ₹736 Cr 4.8% | ₹702 Cr 49.0% | ₹471 Cr 21.1% | ₹389 Cr 3.5% | ₹403 Cr 24.4% | ₹324 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹117 Cr 50.0% | ₹234 Cr 48.1% | ₹158 Cr 54.7% | ₹349 Cr 195.8% | ₹118 Cr 10.6% | ₹132 Cr 61.1% | ₹339 Cr 19.8% | ₹283 Cr 218.0% | ₹89 Cr 709.1% | ₹11 Cr |
| Investments | ₹87 Cr 35.1% | ₹134 Cr 6.9% | ₹144 Cr 20.9% | ₹182 Cr 124.7% | ₹81 Cr 406.3% | ₹16 Cr 33.3% | ₹12 Cr 82.9% | ₹70 Cr 16.7% | ₹60 Cr 252.9% | ₹17 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹880 Cr 6.5% | ₹826 Cr 2.9% | ₹803 Cr 7.8% | ₹745 Cr 4.1% | ₹716 Cr 50.7% | ₹475 Cr 40.1% | ₹339 Cr 16.1% | ₹404 Cr 31.2% | ₹308 Cr 0.7% | ₹306 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹2.3K Cr 2.2% | ₹2.2K Cr 3.6% | ₹2.1K Cr 7.2% | ₹2.0K Cr 20.7% | ₹1.7K Cr 24.7% | ₹1.3K Cr 14.0% | ₹1.2K Cr 1.3% | ₹1.1K Cr 33.3% | ₹860 Cr 30.7% | ₹658 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹261 Cr 605.4% | ₹37 Cr 84.1% | ₹233 Cr 113.8% | ₹109 Cr 40.4% | ₹183 Cr 117.9% | ₹84 Cr 39.6% | ₹139 Cr 30.8% | ₹201 Cr 113.8% | ₹94 Cr 36.2% | ₹69 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-92 Cr 20.0% | ₹-115 Cr 54.9% | ₹-255 Cr 140.6% | ₹-106 Cr 47.2% | ₹-72 Cr 30.8% | ₹-104 Cr 51.9% | ₹-216 Cr 31.7% | ₹-164 Cr 290.5% | ₹-42 Cr 600.0% | ₹-6 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-138 Cr 387.5% | ₹48 Cr 128.6% | ₹21 Cr 210.5% | ₹-19 Cr 76.3% | ₹-80 Cr 328.6% | ₹35 Cr 39.7% | ₹58 Cr 265.7% | ₹-35 Cr 30.0% | ₹-50 Cr 21.9% | ₹-64 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹31 Cr 206.9% | ₹-29 Cr 1350.0% | ₹-2 Cr 86.7% | ₹-15 Cr 150.0% | ₹30 Cr 100.0% | ₹15 Cr 178.9% | ₹-19 Cr 1050.0% | ₹2 Cr 0.0% | ₹2 Cr 300.0% | ₹-1 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹125 Cr 191.9% | ₹-136 Cr 1842.9% | ₹-7 Cr 163.6% | ₹11 Cr 90.3% | ₹113 Cr 234.5% | ₹-84 Cr 15.1% | ₹-73 Cr 194.8% | ₹77 Cr 16.7% | ₹66 Cr 10.0% | ₹60 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 47d 20.3% | 59d 18.0% | 50d 25.4% | 67d 3.1% | 65d 32.7% | 49d 3.9% | 51d 15.9% | 44d 17.0% | 53d 26.2% | 42d |
| Inventory Days | 64d 52.4% | 42d 23.5% | 34d 24.4% | 45d 44.4% | 81d 92.9% | 42d 19.2% | 52d 10.6% | 47d 0.0% | 47d 4.4% | 45d |
| Days Payable | 98d 24.1% | 79d 3.9% | 76d 12.6% | 87d 29.8% | 124d 39.3% | 89d 3.3% | 92d 22.7% | 75d 9.6% | 83d 7.8% | 77d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 13d 38.1% | 21d 162.5% | 8d 68.0% | 25d 19.0% | 21d 600.0% | 3d 72.7% | 11d 31.3% | 16d 5.9% | 17d 70.0% | 10d |
| Working Capital Days | 1d 50.0% | 2d 33.3% | 3d 87.0% | 23d 187.5% | 8d 180.0% | -10d 600.0% | 2d 77.8% | 9d 55.0% | 20d 150.0% | 8d |
| ROCE | 11.0% 120.0% | 5.0% 76.2% | 21.0% 36.4% | 33.0% 13.8% | 29.0% 480.0% | 5.0% 82.8% | 29.0% 35.6% | 45.0% 32.4% | 34.0% | — |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About IG Petrochemicals Limited
I G Petrochemicals Ltd, incorporated in 1988, manufactures Phthalic Anhydride (PAN), Maleic Anhydride (MAN) and Benzoic Acid which are used in manufacturing of dyes, polyester resins etc. [1]
ChemicalsChemicals & Petrochemicals