Himadri Speciality Chemical Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Strong return on equity (ROE 17.8%)
- Efficient capital deployment (ROCE 22.1%)
- Low debt relative to equity (D/E 0.2x)
Concerns
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOLARINDS Solar Industries India Limited | ₹21,445 | ₹1.9L Cr | 97.4 | 30.9 | 32.6 | 38.1 | 0.17 |
| PIDILITIND Pidilite Industries Limited | ₹1,630 | ₹1.7L Cr | 62.6 | 15.37 | 23.9 | 31 | 0.05 |
| SRF SRF Limited | ₹2,547 | ₹75K Cr | 33.7 | 5.37 | 14.3 | 14.6 | 0.35 |
| COROMANDEL Coromandel International Limited | ₹1,914 −0.67% | ₹57K Cr | 30.6 | 4.12 | 16.4 | 22 | 0.11 |
| LINDEINDIA Linde India Limited | ₹6,494 −0.57% | ₹54K Cr | 99 | 15.49 | 13.6 | 18.2 | 0.02 |
| FACT Fertilizers and Chemicals Travancore Limited | ₹876 +11.71% | ₹52K Cr | 3,501 | 41 | 1.61 | 8.65 | 2.79 |
| FLUOROCHEM Gujarat Fluorochemicals Limited | ₹4,606 −0.35% | ₹50K Cr | 81 | 5.25 | 7.82 | 9.64 | 0.29 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
HSCL · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 44.79% | 50.29% | 50.20% | 50.78% | 51.56% | 51.61% |
| FII | 5.39% | 5.13% | 5.16% | 5.24% | 5.15% | 5.38% |
| DII | 0.63% | 2.12% | 2.27% | 3.60% | 4.24% | 4.62% |
| Public | 49.18% | 42.47% | 42.36% | 40.38% | 39.05% | 38.38% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026
Dividend - Re 0.80 Per Share
Dividend - Rs 0.60 Per Share
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Re 0.50 Per Share
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Re 0.25 Per Share
Latest News
All newsFinancials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1.3K Cr 8.8% | ₹1.2K Cr 10.6% | ₹1.1K Cr 4.2% | ₹1.1K Cr 1.5% | ₹1.1K Cr 0.5% | ₹1.1K Cr 0.4% | ₹1.1K Cr 5.3% | ₹1.2K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹242 Cr 0.4% | ₹243 Cr 4.3% | ₹233 Cr 4.9% | ₹245 Cr 5.2% | ₹233 Cr 5.4% | ₹221 Cr 6.3% | ₹208 Cr 8.3% | ₹192 Cr |
| OPM | 19.0% 5.0% | 20.0% 9.1% | 22.0% 0.0% | 22.0% 4.8% | 21.0% 10.5% | 19.0% 5.6% | 18.0% 12.5% | 16.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹208 Cr 8.3% | ₹192 Cr 9.1% | ₹176 Cr 1.7% | ₹179 Cr 15.5% | ₹155 Cr 9.9% | ₹141 Cr 3.7% | ₹136 Cr 10.6% | ₹123 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 3.98 4.5% | 3.81 6.7% | 3.57 3.0% | 3.68 16.8% | 3.15 9.4% | 2.88 5.1% | 2.74 10.5% | 2.48 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹4.7K Cr 1.0% | ₹4.6K Cr 10.2% | ₹4.2K Cr 0.3% | ₹4.2K Cr 49.5% | ₹2.8K Cr 66.2% | ₹1.7K Cr 7.0% | ₹1.8K Cr 25.4% | ₹2.4K Cr 19.8% | ₹2.0K Cr 50.8% | ₹1.3K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹3.7K Cr 1.6% | ₹3.8K Cr 6.2% | ₹3.5K Cr 6.2% | ₹3.8K Cr 43.2% | ₹2.6K Cr 70.1% | ₹1.5K Cr 1.6% | ₹1.5K Cr 18.1% | ₹1.9K Cr 18.7% | ₹1.6K Cr 41.7% | ₹1.1K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹962 Cr 12.6% | ₹854 Cr 32.4% | ₹645 Cr 61.7% | ₹399 Cr 155.8% | ₹156 Cr 19.1% | ₹131 Cr 53.2% | ₹280 Cr 50.0% | ₹560 Cr 23.9% | ₹452 Cr 94.0% | ₹233 Cr |
| OPM | 21.0% 10.5% | 19.0% 26.7% | 15.0% 50.0% | 10.0% 66.7% | 6.0% 25.0% | 8.0% 50.0% | 16.0% 30.4% | 23.0% 4.5% | 22.0% 29.4% | 17.0% |
| Other Income | ₹171 Cr 228.8% | ₹52 Cr 20.9% | ₹43 Cr 2250.0% | ₹-2 Cr 88.2% | ₹-17 Cr 221.4% | ₹14 Cr 75.0% | ₹8 Cr 0.0% | ₹8 Cr 33.3% | ₹12 Cr 100.0% | ₹6 Cr |
| Interest | ₹64 Cr 42.2% | ₹45 Cr 29.7% | ₹64 Cr 3.0% | ₹66 Cr 83.3% | ₹36 Cr 9.1% | ₹33 Cr 40.0% | ₹55 Cr 22.5% | ₹71 Cr 1.4% | ₹70 Cr 14.6% | ₹82 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹68 Cr 23.6% | ₹55 Cr 10.0% | ₹50 Cr 2.0% | ₹51 Cr 2.0% | ₹50 Cr 6.4% | ₹47 Cr 20.5% | ₹39 Cr 14.7% | ₹34 Cr 3.0% | ₹33 Cr 0.0% | ₹33 Cr |
| PBT | ₹1.0K Cr 24.2% | ₹806 Cr 40.4% | ₹574 Cr 105.0% | ₹280 Cr 428.3% | ₹53 Cr 18.5% | ₹65 Cr 66.5% | ₹194 Cr 58.0% | ₹462 Cr 28.0% | ₹361 Cr 188.8% | ₹125 Cr |
| Tax % | 25.0% 19.4% | 31.0% 10.7% | 28.0% 21.7% | 23.0% 14.8% | 27.0% 0.0% | 27.0% 550.0% | -6.0% 120.0% | 30.0% 3.2% | 31.0% 8.8% | 34.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹755 Cr 36.0% | ₹555 Cr 35.0% | ₹411 Cr 90.3% | ₹216 Cr 453.8% | ₹39 Cr 17.0% | ₹47 Cr 77.1% | ₹205 Cr 36.7% | ₹324 Cr 30.6% | ₹248 Cr 202.4% | ₹82 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 14.89 32.4% | 11.25 34.9% | 8.34 67.1% | 4.99 409.2% | 0.98 13.3% | 1.13 77.0% | 4.91 36.6% | 7.75 31.1% | 5.91 198.5% | 1.98 |
| Div Payout | 5.0% 0.0% | 5.0% 16.7% | 6.0% 20.0% | 5.0% 75.0% | 20.0% 53.8% | 13.0% 333.3% | 3.0% 50.0% | 2.0% 0.0% | 2.0% 60.0% | 5.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹50 Cr 2.0% | ₹49 Cr 0.0% | ₹49 Cr 14.0% | ₹43 Cr 2.4% | ₹42 Cr 0.0% | ₹42 Cr 0.0% | ₹42 Cr 0.0% | ₹42 Cr 0.0% | ₹42 Cr 0.0% | ₹42 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹4.7K Cr 26.8% | ₹3.7K Cr 22.6% | ₹3.0K Cr 33.9% | ₹2.2K Cr 22.5% | ₹1.8K Cr 4.3% | ₹1.8K Cr 3.5% | ₹1.7K Cr 6.4% | ₹1.6K Cr 15.8% | ₹1.4K Cr 39.0% | ₹988 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹770 Cr 146.0% | ₹313 Cr 48.3% | ₹605 Cr 28.1% | ₹842 Cr 43.4% | ₹587 Cr 19.5% | ₹729 Cr 44.4% | ₹505 Cr 6.1% | ₹476 Cr 27.9% | ₹660 Cr 14.7% | ₹774 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹830 Cr 33.7% | ₹621 Cr 22.2% | ₹798 Cr 43.8% | ₹555 Cr 44.4% | ₹999 Cr 271.4% | ₹269 Cr 16.7% | ₹323 Cr 52.5% | ₹680 Cr 99.4% | ₹341 Cr 10.7% | ₹308 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹6.3K Cr 35.4% | ₹4.7K Cr 4.7% | ₹4.4K Cr 21.0% | ₹3.7K Cr 6.5% | ₹3.5K Cr 23.8% | ₹2.8K Cr 8.9% | ₹2.6K Cr 8.1% | ₹2.8K Cr 15.4% | ₹2.4K Cr 14.4% | ₹2.1K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹1.9K Cr 21.0% | ₹1.6K Cr 4.6% | ₹1.5K Cr 1.3% | ₹1.5K Cr 2.0% | ₹1.5K Cr 5.3% | ₹1.5K Cr 0.5% | ₹1.5K Cr 26.1% | ₹1.2K Cr 0.7% | ₹1.2K Cr 0.3% | ₹1.2K Cr |
| CWIP | ₹372 Cr 101.1% | ₹185 Cr 176.1% | ₹67 Cr 28.7% | ₹94 Cr 22.1% | ₹77 Cr 51.9% | ₹160 Cr 1.3% | ₹158 Cr 18.8% | ₹133 Cr 504.5% | ₹22 Cr 69.2% | ₹13 Cr |
| Investments | ₹1.1K Cr 82.1% | ₹582 Cr 21.8% | ₹478 Cr 262.1% | ₹132 Cr 16.8% | ₹113 Cr 71.2% | ₹66 Cr 40.4% | ₹47 Cr 73.7% | ₹179 Cr 34.4% | ₹273 Cr 213.8% | ₹87 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹2.9K Cr 28.5% | ₹2.3K Cr 3.7% | ₹2.4K Cr 22.3% | ₹1.9K Cr 12.8% | ₹1.7K Cr 56.5% | ₹1.1K Cr 24.5% | ₹882 Cr 32.4% | ₹1.3K Cr 38.4% | ₹943 Cr 12.5% | ₹838 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹6.3K Cr 35.4% | ₹4.7K Cr 4.7% | ₹4.4K Cr 21.0% | ₹3.7K Cr 6.5% | ₹3.5K Cr 23.8% | ₹2.8K Cr 8.9% | ₹2.6K Cr 8.1% | ₹2.8K Cr 15.4% | ₹2.4K Cr 14.4% | ₹2.1K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹382 Cr 14.5% | ₹447 Cr 10.4% | ₹405 Cr 650.0% | ₹54 Cr 83.7% | ₹331 Cr 927.5% | ₹-40 Cr 114.1% | ₹283 Cr 40.5% | ₹476 Cr 84.5% | ₹258 Cr 25.9% | ₹205 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-963 Cr 309.8% | ₹-235 Cr 42.0% | ₹-405 Cr 2.0% | ₹-397 Cr 1317.9% | ₹-28 Cr 75.4% | ₹-114 Cr 46.7% | ₹-214 Cr 4.5% | ₹-224 Cr 348.0% | ₹-50 Cr 600.0% | ₹10 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹590 Cr 317.7% | ₹-271 Cr 3971.4% | ₹7 Cr 98.1% | ₹377 Cr 307.1% | ₹-182 Cr 210.3% | ₹165 Cr 502.4% | ₹-41 Cr 84.0% | ₹-257 Cr 28.5% | ₹-200 Cr 14.2% | ₹-233 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹10 Cr 116.7% | ₹-60 Cr 957.1% | ₹7 Cr 79.4% | ₹34 Cr 71.9% | ₹121 Cr 1000.0% | ₹11 Cr 60.7% | ₹28 Cr 566.7% | ₹-6 Cr 175.0% | ₹8 Cr 144.4% | ₹-18 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹-63 Cr 122.8% | ₹276 Cr 21.6% | ₹352 Cr 1700.0% | ₹-22 Cr 107.1% | ₹308 Cr 505.3% | ₹-76 Cr 311.1% | ₹36 Cr 86.8% | ₹272 Cr 39.5% | ₹195 Cr 3.0% | ₹201 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 55d 10.0% | 50d 12.3% | 57d 29.5% | 44d 33.3% | 66d 34.0% | 100d 63.9% | 61d 10.9% | 55d 12.2% | 49d 18.3% | 60d |
| Inventory Days | 96d 41.2% | 68d 20.0% | 85d 39.3% | 61d 51.2% | 125d 25.0% | 100d 17.4% | 121d 2.4% | 124d 10.7% | 112d 31.7% | 164d |
| Days Payable | 47d 67.9% | 28d 59.4% | 69d 76.9% | 39d 69.3% | 127d 182.2% | 45d 33.8% | 68d 32.0% | 100d 156.4% | 39d 47.3% | 74d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 103d 14.4% | 90d 23.3% | 73d 10.6% | 66d 1.5% | 65d 58.1% | 155d 37.2% | 113d 43.0% | 79d 35.2% | 122d 18.7% | 150d |
| Working Capital Days | 57d 17.4% | 69d 115.6% | 32d 3100.0% | 1d 200.0% | -1d 106.7% | 15d 50.0% | 10d 75.0% | 40d 37.9% | 29d 52.6% | 19d |
| ROCE | 22.0% 0.0% | 22.0% 15.8% | 19.0% 46.2% | 13.0% 160.0% | 5.0% 25.0% | 4.0% 63.6% | 11.0% 56.0% | 25.0% 13.6% | 22.0% 100.0% | 11.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About Himadri Speciality Chemical Limited
Himadri Speciality Chemical is primarily engaged in the manufacturing of carbon materials and chemicals.[1] It is the No.1 coal pitch manufacturer in India and is the only company to manufacture advanced carbon material in India. It is also the largest player of Naphthalene and SNF in India.[2]
ChemicalsChemicals & Petrochemicals