Grauer & Weil India Limited Share Price & Analysis
₹70.59−0.35%Updated 4 Sept 2026, 03:30 pm IST
LTP
₹70.59−0.35%Open
₹71.10High
₹71.99Low
₹70.10Close
₹70.5952W High
₹99.8052W Low
₹49.70Volume
176KLot Size
1Sector
ChemicalsMarket Cap
₹3K CrFace Value
₹1Small Cap
Price Chart
Candle
Range
Fundamentals
P/E
20.00Sector P/E
39.40P/B
2.84EPS
₹3.09ROE
15.20%ROCE
20.60%D/E Ratio
0.01Div Yield
0.71%Book Value
₹23.90Strengths
- Strong return on equity (ROE 15.2%)
- Efficient capital deployment (ROCE 20.6%)
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 20x vs industry 39.4x)
- Virtually debt-free
Concerns
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOLARINDS Solar Industries India Limited | ₹21,445 | ₹1.9L Cr | 97.4 | 30.9 | 32.6 | 38.1 | 0.17 |
| PIDILITIND Pidilite Industries Limited | ₹1,630 | ₹1.7L Cr | 62.6 | 15.37 | 23.9 | 31 | 0.05 |
| SRF SRF Limited | ₹2,547 | ₹75K Cr | 33.7 | 5.37 | 14.3 | 14.6 | 0.35 |
| COROMANDEL Coromandel International Limited | ₹1,914 −0.67% | ₹57K Cr | 30.6 | 4.12 | 16.4 | 22 | 0.11 |
| LINDEINDIA Linde India Limited | ₹6,494 −0.57% | ₹54K Cr | 99 | 15.49 | 13.6 | 18.2 | 0.02 |
| FACT Fertilizers and Chemicals Travancore Limited | ₹876 +11.71% | ₹52K Cr | 3,501 | 41 | 1.61 | 8.65 | 2.79 |
| FLUOROCHEM Gujarat Fluorochemicals Limited | ₹4,606 −0.35% | ₹50K Cr | 81 | 5.25 | 7.82 | 9.64 | 0.29 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
GRAUWEIL · as of Mar 2026
Promoters69.03%0.01pp
FII0.86%0.01pp
DII0.10%0.01pp
Public30.01%0.02pp
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 69.04% | 69.04% | 69.04% | 69.04% | 69.04% | 69.03% |
| FII | 1.07% | 0.95% | 0.91% | 0.95% | 0.85% | 0.86% |
| DII | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.05% | 0.09% | 0.10% |
| Public | 29.87% | 29.99% | 30.03% | 29.98% | 30.03% | 30.01% |
Corporate Events
Dividend - Re 0.80 Per Share
Dividend3 Aug 2023
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹291 Cr 0.0% | ₹291 Cr 15.0% | ₹253 Cr 25.6% | ₹340 Cr 23.6% | ₹275 Cr 7.8% | ₹255 Cr 3.4% | ₹264 Cr 20.7% | ₹333 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹39 Cr 9.3% | ₹43 Cr 18.9% | ₹53 Cr 76.7% | ₹30 Cr 42.3% | ₹52 Cr 20.9% | ₹43 Cr 32.8% | ₹64 Cr 64.1% | ₹39 Cr |
| OPM | 13.0% 13.3% | 15.0% 28.6% | 21.0% 133.3% | 9.0% 52.6% | 19.0% 11.8% | 17.0% 29.2% | 24.0% 100.0% | 12.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹32 Cr 17.9% | ₹39 Cr 11.4% | ₹44 Cr 69.2% | ₹26 Cr 39.5% | ₹43 Cr 13.2% | ₹38 Cr 25.5% | ₹51 Cr 75.9% | ₹29 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 0.71 16.5% | 0.85 11.5% | 0.96 68.4% | 0.57 40.0% | 0.95 14.5% | 0.83 25.9% | 1.12 75.0% | 0.64 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1.2K Cr 4.9% | ₹1.1K Cr 6.2% | ₹1.1K Cr 8.9% | ₹981 Cr 27.7% | ₹768 Cr 26.9% | ₹605 Cr 2.1% | ₹618 Cr 3.0% | ₹600 Cr 20.7% | ₹497 Cr 15.0% | ₹432 Cr |
| Expenses | ₹997 Cr 5.6% | ₹944 Cr 7.6% | ₹877 Cr 6.3% | ₹825 Cr 26.0% | ₹655 Cr 29.7% | ₹505 Cr 3.1% | ₹521 Cr 5.5% | ₹494 Cr 23.5% | ₹400 Cr 15.6% | ₹346 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹193 Cr 2.1% | ₹189 Cr 1.0% | ₹191 Cr 22.4% | ₹156 Cr 36.8% | ₹114 Cr 12.9% | ₹101 Cr 4.1% | ₹97 Cr 8.5% | ₹106 Cr 8.2% | ₹98 Cr 14.0% | ₹86 Cr |
| OPM | 16.0% 5.9% | 17.0% 5.6% | 18.0% 12.5% | 16.0% 6.7% | 15.0% 11.8% | 17.0% 6.3% | 16.0% 11.1% | 18.0% 10.0% | 20.0% 0.0% | 20.0% |
| Other Income | ₹50 Cr 8.7% | ₹46 Cr 48.4% | ₹31 Cr 72.2% | ₹18 Cr 12.5% | ₹16 Cr 6.7% | ₹15 Cr 25.0% | ₹20 Cr 300.0% | ₹5 Cr 50.0% | ₹10 Cr 150.0% | ₹4 Cr |
| Interest | ₹3 Cr 25.0% | ₹4 Cr 20.0% | ₹5 Cr 66.7% | ₹3 Cr 0.0% | ₹3 Cr 0.0% | ₹3 Cr 0.0% | ₹3 Cr 50.0% | ₹2 Cr 33.3% | ₹3 Cr 0.0% | ₹3 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹24 Cr 9.1% | ₹22 Cr 4.8% | ₹21 Cr 5.0% | ₹20 Cr 0.0% | ₹20 Cr 11.1% | ₹18 Cr 5.3% | ₹19 Cr 26.7% | ₹15 Cr 0.0% | ₹15 Cr 7.1% | ₹14 Cr |
| PBT | ₹216 Cr 2.9% | ₹210 Cr 7.1% | ₹196 Cr 28.9% | ₹152 Cr 42.1% | ₹107 Cr 13.8% | ₹94 Cr 1.1% | ₹95 Cr 1.1% | ₹94 Cr 3.3% | ₹91 Cr 24.7% | ₹73 Cr |
| Tax % | 24.0% 4.0% | 25.0% 0.0% | 25.0% 3.8% | 26.0% 0.0% | 26.0% 3.7% | 27.0% 28.6% | 21.0% 34.4% | 32.0% 6.7% | 30.0% 15.4% | 26.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹164 Cr 4.5% | ₹157 Cr 7.5% | ₹146 Cr 29.2% | ₹113 Cr 43.0% | ₹79 Cr 14.5% | ₹69 Cr 9.2% | ₹76 Cr 18.8% | ₹64 Cr 0.0% | ₹64 Cr 18.5% | ₹54 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 3.62 4.3% | 3.47 7.4% | 3.23 29.7% | 2.49 43.1% | 1.74 14.5% | 1.52 9.0% | 1.67 18.4% | 1.41 0.0% | 1.41 17.5% | 1.2 |
| Div Payout | 0.0% 100.0% | 14.0% 75.0% | 8.0% 50.0% | 16.0% 15.8% | 19.0% 18.8% | 16.0% 6.7% | 15.0% 28.6% | 21.0% 0.0% | 21.0% 23.5% | 17.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹45 Cr 0.0% | ₹45 Cr 95.7% | ₹23 Cr 0.0% | ₹23 Cr 0.0% | ₹23 Cr 0.0% | ₹23 Cr 0.0% | ₹23 Cr 0.0% | ₹23 Cr 0.0% | ₹23 Cr 0.0% | ₹23 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹952 Cr 6.5% | ₹894 Cr 14.2% | ₹783 Cr 19.2% | ₹657 Cr 17.3% | ₹560 Cr 14.1% | ₹491 Cr 16.4% | ₹422 Cr 11.3% | ₹379 Cr 14.5% | ₹331 Cr 19.1% | ₹278 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹12 Cr 0.0% | ₹12 Cr 55.6% | ₹27 Cr 12.5% | ₹24 Cr 4.0% | ₹25 Cr 13.6% | ₹22 Cr 4.3% | ₹23 Cr 9.5% | ₹21 Cr 200.0% | ₹7 Cr 65.0% | ₹20 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹319 Cr 4.5% | ₹334 Cr 14.4% | ₹292 Cr 16.3% | ₹251 Cr 15.7% | ₹217 Cr 1.4% | ₹214 Cr 23.0% | ₹174 Cr 9.4% | ₹159 Cr 8.9% | ₹146 Cr 9.8% | ₹133 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹1.3K Cr 3.3% | ₹1.3K Cr 14.4% | ₹1.1K Cr 17.8% | ₹954 Cr 15.8% | ₹824 Cr 9.9% | ₹750 Cr 16.8% | ₹642 Cr 10.5% | ₹581 Cr 14.6% | ₹507 Cr 11.7% | ₹454 Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹269 Cr 5.9% | ₹254 Cr 4.5% | ₹243 Cr 0.4% | ₹244 Cr 1.2% | ₹247 Cr 3.8% | ₹238 Cr 1.2% | ₹241 Cr 4.3% | ₹231 Cr 12.1% | ₹206 Cr 2.8% | ₹212 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹20 Cr 25.9% | ₹27 Cr 92.9% | ₹14 Cr 366.7% | ₹3 Cr 200.0% | ₹1 Cr 75.0% | ₹4 Cr 300.0% | ₹1 Cr 66.7% | ₹3 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Investments | ₹407 Cr 473.2% | ₹71 Cr 44.9% | ₹49 Cr 188.2% | ₹17 Cr 1600.0% | ₹1 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹1 Cr 66.7% | ₹3 Cr 200.0% | ₹1 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹633 Cr 32.2% | ₹934 Cr 14.3% | ₹817 Cr 18.4% | ₹690 Cr 19.8% | ₹576 Cr 13.4% | ₹508 Cr 27.3% | ₹399 Cr 15.3% | ₹346 Cr 16.5% | ₹297 Cr 23.2% | ₹241 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹1.3K Cr 3.3% | ₹1.3K Cr 14.4% | ₹1.1K Cr 17.8% | ₹954 Cr 15.8% | ₹824 Cr 9.9% | ₹750 Cr 16.8% | ₹642 Cr 10.5% | ₹581 Cr 14.6% | ₹507 Cr 11.7% | ₹454 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹144 Cr 10.0% | ₹160 Cr 40.4% | ₹114 Cr 159.1% | ₹44 Cr 62.4% | ₹117 Cr 39.3% | ₹84 Cr 154.5% | ₹33 Cr 53.5% | ₹71 Cr 18.4% | ₹87 Cr 13.0% | ₹77 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-120 Cr 10.1% | ₹-109 Cr 6.0% | ₹-116 Cr 582.4% | ₹-17 Cr 60.5% | ₹-43 Cr 18.9% | ₹-53 Cr 307.7% | ₹-13 Cr 78.7% | ₹-61 Cr 13.0% | ₹-54 Cr 575.0% | ₹-8 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-42 Cr 110.0% | ₹-20 Cr 5.3% | ₹-19 Cr 26.7% | ₹-15 Cr 400.0% | ₹-3 Cr 91.7% | ₹-36 Cr 1700.0% | ₹-2 Cr 92.0% | ₹-25 Cr 150.0% | ₹-10 Cr 83.9% | ₹-62 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹-19 Cr 161.3% | ₹31 Cr 247.6% | ₹-21 Cr 275.0% | ₹12 Cr 83.1% | ₹71 Cr 1520.0% | ₹-5 Cr 129.4% | ₹17 Cr 221.4% | ₹-14 Cr 160.9% | ₹23 Cr 187.5% | ₹8 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹105 Cr 18.0% | ₹128 Cr 34.7% | ₹95 Cr 331.8% | ₹22 Cr 78.4% | ₹102 Cr 64.5% | ₹62 Cr 616.7% | ₹-12 Cr 119.4% | ₹62 Cr 13.9% | ₹72 Cr 4.3% | ₹69 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 64d 1.6% | 63d 7.4% | 68d 9.7% | 62d 19.5% | 77d 14.9% | 67d 1.5% | 68d 4.6% | 65d 3.2% | 63d 10.0% | 70d |
| Inventory Days | 98d 8.9% | 90d 8.4% | 83d 31.4% | 121d 12.0% | 108d 14.3% | 126d 18.9% | 106d 6.0% | 100d 15.3% | 118d 2.6% | 115d |
| Days Payable | 90d 4.7% | 86d 11.7% | 77d 15.4% | 91d 17.3% | 110d 15.8% | 95d 39.7% | 68d 16.0% | 81d 1.2% | 82d 20.6% | 68d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 72d 5.9% | 68d 9.3% | 75d 18.5% | 92d 22.7% | 75d 24.2% | 99d 6.6% | 106d 27.7% | 83d 16.2% | 99d 15.4% | 117d |
| Working Capital Days | 32d 5.9% | 34d 20.9% | 43d 12.2% | 49d 36.1% | 36d 36.8% | 57d 1.8% | 56d 14.3% | 49d 28.9% | 38d 24.0% | 50d |
| ROCE | 23.0% 11.5% | 26.0% 8.3% | 24.0% 26.3% | 19.0% 0.0% | 19.0% 5.0% | 20.0% 23.1% | 26.0% 3.7% | 27.0% 8.0% | 25.0% 4.2% | 24.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About Grauer & Weil India Limited
Incorporated in 1957, Grauer & Weil (India) Ltd manufactures and sells Surface Finishings besides being in Engineering and Mall business[1]
ChemicalsChemicals & Petrochemicals
Related Analysis
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Grauer & Weil India Limited share price today?
Grauer & Weil India Limited (GRAUWEIL) is currently trading at ₹70.59 on NSE, down 0.35% as of the last market session. Prices update daily after market close on MarketNetra.
Is Grauer & Weil India Limited available in F&O (Futures & Options)?
Yes, Grauer & Weil India Limited (GRAUWEIL) is part of the NSE F&O segment with a lot size of 1 shares. Options are available with monthly expiry contracts. You can track the full option chain and OI analysis on MarketNetra.
What is Grauer & Weil India Limited 52-week high and low?
Grauer & Weil India Limited's 52-week high is ₹99.8 and the 52-week low is ₹49.7. The current price of ₹70.59 is 29.3% below the 52W high.
What is Grauer & Weil India Limited P/E ratio?
Grauer & Weil India Limited's current P/E ratio is 20. This indicates the market is paying ₹20 for every ₹1 of earnings. Compare this to the sector average to assess relative valuation.
How to trade Grauer & Weil India Limited options?
Grauer & Weil India Limited options are traded on NSE with monthly expiry contracts (lot size: 1 shares). To trade GRAUWEIL options: select your expiry on the option chain page, identify key OI strikes, check the PCR and buildup type on OI analysis, and review FII/DII flows for institutional sentiment before taking a position.