Granules India Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Efficient capital deployment (ROCE 15.5%)
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 32.3x vs industry 54.7x)
- Low debt relative to equity (D/E 0.3x)
Concerns
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNPHARMA Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | ₹1,899 | ₹4.6L Cr | 36.1 | 5.46 | 16 | 20.5 | 0.07 |
| DIVISLAB Divi's Laboratories Limited | ₹9,100 | ₹2.4L Cr | 81.1 | 14.42 | 16.5 | 22 | 0.01 |
| TORNTPHARM Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited | ₹4,857 | ₹1.8L Cr | 82.8 | 19.58 | 27.4 | 15.2 | 0.33 |
| APOLLOHOSP Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited | ₹8,650 | ₹1.2L Cr | 59.1 | 13.13 | 21.2 | 17.4 | 0.88 |
| CIPLA Cipla Limited | ₹1,385 | ₹1.1L Cr | 31.3 | 3.25 | 11.6 | 15.5 | 0.01 |
| ZYDUSLIFE Zydus Lifesciences Limited | ₹1,120 | ₹1.1L Cr | 23 | 4.16 | 21.2 | 21.1 | 0.38 |
| LAURUSLABS Laurus Labs Limited | ₹1,840 | ₹99K Cr | 90.9 | 18.74 | 18.3 | 17.8 | 0.46 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
GRANULES · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 41.97% | 41.96% | 38.87% | 38.87% | 38.85% | 38.83% |
| FII | 18.78% | 19.57% | 20.39% | 19.49% | 15.87% | 15.14% |
| DII | 10.16% | 10.70% | 14.11% | 14.85% | 19.57% | 22.45% |
| Public | 29.10% | 27.77% | 26.61% | 26.80% | 25.71% | 23.56% |
Corporate Events
Dividend - Rs 1.75 Per Share
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended March 31, 2026 and dividend
Dividend - Rs 1.50 Per Share
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 1.50 Per Share
Dividend - Rs 1.50 Per Share
Annual General Meeting
Latest News
All newsGranules India announces change in management team
*Granules India announces change in management team*. Company has disclosed a change in its management structure as per a regulatory filing. The specifics of the change, including roles and incoming or outgoing personnel, were not detailed. This could influence strategic direction and investor sentiment in the near term. 📊 *STOCKS:* $GRANULES | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #MEDIUMIMPACT #ManagementChange
Granules India secures first-to-file ANDA for Sodium Oxybate
*Granules India secures first-to-file ANDA for Sodium Oxybate Extended-Release for Oral Suspension.* This milestone could lead to 180-day marketing exclusivity upon FDA approval. The drug has a US market size of **$400 million** annually. Approval may boost revenues significantly in the coming years. 📊 *STOCKS:* GRANULES | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Pharma
Granules India to hold shareholders meeting on August 06, 2026.
*Granules India to hold shareholders meeting on August 06, 2026.* The event is a routine corporate disclosure with no immediate financial implications. Shareholders may discuss strategic matters, but no major announcements are expected. It does not impact near-term trading sentiment. 📊 *STOCKS:* GRANULES | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #LOWIMPACT #ShareholdersMeeting
Granules India to host analyst and investor meet
*Granules India to host an analyst and institutional investor meet.* The event is part of its ongoing investor outreach. Details on strategic updates may emerge. No financial announcements confirmed yet. 📊 *STOCKS:* GRANULES | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #LOWIMPACT #InvestorMeet
Analyst recommends Granules India, Genus Power for buys today
*Analyst Kush Bohra recommends buying Granules India and Genus Power with target prices.* The call highlights potential upside based on current valuations and sector momentum. **Target prices** were specified but not disclosed in the headline. Investors may consider these for short- to medium-term gains. 📊 *STOCKS:* GRANULES, GENUSPOWER | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #BrokerCall
Granules India to host analyst and investor meet
Granules India announced an upcoming analyst and institutional investor meet. The event aims to provide updates on company strategy and operations. *No major financial announcements or guidance changes were disclosed.* 📊 *STOCKS:* GRANULES | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #LOWIMPACT #InvestorMeet
Granules receives 4 USFDA observations for US facility
*Granules receives 4 USFDA observations for US facility.* The USFDA raised four Form-483 observations following an inspection of Granules’ manufacturing plant in the US. These observations highlight compliance issues that may impact drug approvals and exports. Granules must respond with corrective actions to avoid regulatory escalation. 📊 *STOCKS:* GRANULES | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #MEDIUMIMPACT #USFDA
Granules receives USFDA EIR for Chantilly plant
*Granules receives USFDA EIR for Chantilly plant* — Granules India has received an Establishment Inspection Report (EIR) from the USFDA for its Chantilly, Virginia facility following a routine inspection. The EIR indicates no critical observations, a positive regulatory signal. This outcome supports future product approvals and export potential. 📊 *STOCKS:* GRANULES | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #MEDIUMIMPACT #USFDA
Granules India rises on USFDA EIR with VAI classification
*Granules India rises on USFDA EIR with VAI classification.* Its subsidiary received an Establishment Inspection Report (EIR) from the USFDA with Voluntary Action Indicated (VAI) status post-inspection. This clears a key regulatory hurdle for exports to the US market. 📊 *STOCKS:* GRANULES | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #MEDIUMIMPACT #USFDA
Granules India offers EPS growth opportunity: Report
*Granules India offers EPS growth opportunity: Report* highlights potential upside based on earnings per share trajectory. The analysis suggests the stock may be undervalued given its growth prospects. Investors eyeing scalable pharma plays could find value here. 📊 *STOCKS:* GRANULES | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #MEDIUMIMPACT #EPS
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1.4K Cr 7.0% | ₹1.3K Cr 7.2% | ₹1.2K Cr 1.1% | ₹1.2K Cr 5.2% | ₹1.1K Cr 17.7% | ₹967 Cr 18.1% | ₹1.2K Cr 0.3% | ₹1.2K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹308 Cr 10.8% | ₹278 Cr 12.6% | ₹247 Cr 2.0% | ₹252 Cr 9.6% | ₹230 Cr 13.3% | ₹203 Cr 21.6% | ₹259 Cr 1.2% | ₹256 Cr |
| OPM | 22.0% 4.8% | 21.0% 5.0% | 20.0% 4.8% | 21.0% 5.0% | 20.0% 4.8% | 21.0% 4.5% | 22.0% 0.0% | 22.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹150 Cr 14.5% | ₹131 Cr 15.9% | ₹113 Cr 25.7% | ₹152 Cr 28.8% | ₹118 Cr 21.6% | ₹97 Cr 28.1% | ₹135 Cr 3.8% | ₹130 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 6.19 15.1% | 5.38 15.9% | 4.64 26.0% | 6.27 29.3% | 4.85 20.9% | 4.01 27.9% | 5.56 3.9% | 5.35 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹5.4K Cr 19.7% | ₹4.5K Cr 0.5% | ₹4.5K Cr 0.1% | ₹4.5K Cr 19.8% | ₹3.8K Cr 16.3% | ₹3.2K Cr 24.6% | ₹2.6K Cr 14.0% | ₹2.3K Cr 35.3% | ₹1.7K Cr 19.4% | ₹1.4K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹4.2K Cr 18.2% | ₹3.5K Cr 3.1% | ₹3.6K Cr 1.4% | ₹3.6K Cr 18.4% | ₹3.0K Cr 27.5% | ₹2.4K Cr 14.9% | ₹2.1K Cr 9.4% | ₹1.9K Cr 34.8% | ₹1.4K Cr 26.4% | ₹1.1K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹1.2K Cr 25.3% | ₹948 Cr 10.5% | ₹858 Cr 6.2% | ₹915 Cr 25.9% | ₹727 Cr 15.1% | ₹856 Cr 62.7% | ₹526 Cr 37.0% | ₹384 Cr 38.1% | ₹278 Cr 7.0% | ₹299 Cr |
| OPM | 22.0% 4.8% | 21.0% 10.5% | 19.0% 5.0% | 20.0% 5.3% | 19.0% 26.9% | 26.0% 30.0% | 20.0% 17.6% | 17.0% 0.0% | 17.0% 19.0% | 21.0% |
| Other Income | ₹7 Cr 82.9% | ₹41 Cr 1950.0% | ₹2 Cr 83.3% | ₹12 Cr 7.7% | ₹13 Cr 50.0% | ₹26 Cr 71.1% | ₹90 Cr 20.0% | ₹75 Cr 177.8% | ₹27 Cr 22.9% | ₹35 Cr |
| Interest | ₹114 Cr 10.7% | ₹103 Cr 2.8% | ₹106 Cr 89.3% | ₹56 Cr 143.5% | ₹23 Cr 11.5% | ₹26 Cr 3.7% | ₹27 Cr 3.6% | ₹28 Cr 15.2% | ₹33 Cr 3.1% | ₹32 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹296 Cr 31.0% | ₹226 Cr 9.2% | ₹207 Cr 12.5% | ₹184 Cr 15.7% | ₹159 Cr 5.3% | ₹151 Cr 10.2% | ₹137 Cr 30.5% | ₹105 Cr 38.2% | ₹76 Cr 5.6% | ₹72 Cr |
| PBT | ₹785 Cr 18.9% | ₹660 Cr 20.7% | ₹547 Cr 20.4% | ₹687 Cr 23.1% | ₹558 Cr 20.7% | ₹704 Cr 56.1% | ₹451 Cr 38.3% | ₹326 Cr 66.3% | ₹196 Cr 14.8% | ₹230 Cr |
| Tax % | 24.0% 0.0% | 24.0% 7.7% | 26.0% 4.0% | 25.0% 3.8% | 26.0% 18.2% | 22.0% 15.4% | 26.0% 3.7% | 27.0% 15.6% | 32.0% 14.3% | 28.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹595 Cr 18.5% | ₹502 Cr 24.0% | ₹405 Cr 21.7% | ₹517 Cr 25.2% | ₹413 Cr 24.8% | ₹549 Cr 63.9% | ₹335 Cr 41.9% | ₹236 Cr 77.4% | ₹133 Cr 19.4% | ₹165 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 24.01 16.1% | 20.68 23.7% | 16.72 21.6% | 21.34 28.2% | 16.64 25.0% | 22.18 68.2% | 13.19 41.8% | 9.3 78.2% | 5.22 27.4% | 7.19 |
| Div Payout | 7.0% 0.0% | 7.0% 22.2% | 9.0% 28.6% | 7.0% 22.2% | 9.0% 28.6% | 7.0% 12.5% | 8.0% 27.3% | 11.0% 42.1% | 19.0% 46.2% | 13.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹24 Cr 0.0% | ₹24 Cr 0.0% | ₹24 Cr 0.0% | ₹24 Cr 4.0% | ₹25 Cr 0.0% | ₹25 Cr 0.0% | ₹25 Cr 0.0% | ₹25 Cr 0.0% | ₹25 Cr 8.7% | ₹23 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹4.0K Cr 7.3% | ₹3.7K Cr 15.3% | ₹3.2K Cr 13.9% | ₹2.8K Cr 9.7% | ₹2.6K Cr 19.2% | ₹2.1K Cr 18.2% | ₹1.8K Cr 20.9% | ₹1.5K Cr 17.6% | ₹1.3K Cr 45.2% | ₹881 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹1.8K Cr 24.2% | ₹1.5K Cr 10.6% | ₹1.3K Cr 15.8% | ₹1.1K Cr 2.7% | ₹1.1K Cr 30.3% | ₹849 Cr 4.8% | ₹892 Cr 10.0% | ₹991 Cr 1.3% | ₹978 Cr 49.1% | ₹656 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹1.2K Cr 9.8% | ₹1.1K Cr 9.8% | ₹957 Cr 2.7% | ₹932 Cr 13.8% | ₹819 Cr 18.7% | ₹690 Cr 41.7% | ₹487 Cr 6.3% | ₹458 Cr 18.0% | ₹388 Cr 21.6% | ₹319 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹6.9K Cr 11.6% | ₹6.2K Cr 13.2% | ₹5.5K Cr 12.1% | ₹4.9K Cr 8.7% | ₹4.5K Cr 21.5% | ₹3.7K Cr 15.2% | ₹3.2K Cr 8.2% | ₹3.0K Cr 11.6% | ₹2.7K Cr 42.1% | ₹1.9K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹2.8K Cr 16.1% | ₹2.4K Cr 15.7% | ₹2.1K Cr 9.7% | ₹1.9K Cr 24.0% | ₹1.5K Cr 15.7% | ₹1.3K Cr 10.6% | ₹1.2K Cr 27.5% | ₹944 Cr 21.5% | ₹777 Cr 20.7% | ₹644 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹702 Cr 59.5% | ₹440 Cr 61.8% | ₹272 Cr 13.8% | ₹239 Cr 32.9% | ₹356 Cr 49.0% | ₹239 Cr 18.7% | ₹294 Cr 40.7% | ₹496 Cr 3.7% | ₹515 Cr 92.9% | ₹267 Cr |
| Investments | ₹1 Cr 95.5% | ₹22 Cr 0.0% | ₹22 Cr 4.8% | ₹21 Cr 5.0% | ₹20 Cr 5.3% | ₹19 Cr 0.0% | ₹19 Cr 91.0% | ₹210 Cr 33.8% | ₹157 Cr 45.4% | ₹108 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹3.4K Cr 2.8% | ₹3.3K Cr 7.2% | ₹3.1K Cr 13.8% | ₹2.7K Cr 5.3% | ₹2.6K Cr 22.2% | ₹2.1K Cr 24.4% | ₹1.7K Cr 28.5% | ₹1.3K Cr 8.7% | ₹1.2K Cr 42.3% | ₹859 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹6.9K Cr 11.6% | ₹6.2K Cr 13.2% | ₹5.5K Cr 12.1% | ₹4.9K Cr 8.7% | ₹4.5K Cr 21.5% | ₹3.7K Cr 15.2% | ₹3.2K Cr 8.2% | ₹3.0K Cr 11.6% | ₹2.7K Cr 42.1% | ₹1.9K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹867 Cr 97.5% | ₹439 Cr 40.6% | ₹739 Cr 122.6% | ₹332 Cr 23.1% | ₹432 Cr 9.2% | ₹476 Cr 81.7% | ₹262 Cr 26300.0% | ₹-1 Cr 100.5% | ₹188 Cr 24.5% | ₹151 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-689 Cr 92.5% | ₹-358 Cr 86.5% | ₹-192 Cr 49.3% | ₹-379 Cr 36.8% | ₹-277 Cr 73.1% | ₹-160 Cr 40.7% | ₹-270 Cr 41.6% | ₹-462 Cr 41.7% | ₹-326 Cr 101.2% | ₹-162 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-93 Cr 1262.5% | ₹8 Cr 101.8% | ₹-440 Cr 331.6% | ₹190 Cr 163.5% | ₹-299 Cr 40.4% | ₹-213 Cr 1152.9% | ₹-17 Cr 103.2% | ₹529 Cr 844.6% | ₹56 Cr 34.9% | ₹86 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹85 Cr 5.6% | ₹90 Cr 15.9% | ₹107 Cr 25.2% | ₹143 Cr 199.3% | ₹-144 Cr 239.8% | ₹103 Cr 512.0% | ₹-25 Cr 137.9% | ₹66 Cr 180.5% | ₹-82 Cr 209.3% | ₹75 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹297 Cr 386.9% | ₹61 Cr 81.4% | ₹328 Cr 604.6% | ₹-65 Cr 140.4% | ₹161 Cr 44.9% | ₹292 Cr 1817.6% | ₹-17 Cr 96.2% | ₹-447 Cr 252.0% | ₹-127 Cr 1170.0% | ₹-10 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 77d 3.8% | 80d 3.9% | 77d 14.4% | 90d 4.7% | 86d 7.5% | 93d 13.9% | 108d 20.6% | 136d 25.9% | 108d 6.9% | 101d |
| Inventory Days | 284d 20.9% | 235d 29.1% | 182d 4.2% | 190d 7.3% | 205d 64.0% | 125d 11.6% | 112d 1.8% | 114d 21.4% | 145d 13.3% | 128d |
| Days Payable | 154d 14.1% | 135d 8.9% | 124d 0.0% | 124d 12.7% | 142d 39.2% | 102d 8.5% | 94d 16.1% | 112d 3.4% | 116d 27.5% | 91d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 207d 15.6% | 179d 32.6% | 135d 13.5% | 156d 4.0% | 150d 29.3% | 116d 7.9% | 126d 8.7% | 138d 0.7% | 137d 0.7% | 138d |
| Working Capital Days | 42d 20.0% | 35d 2.8% | 36d 18.2% | 44d 29.0% | 62d 1.6% | 63d 31.3% | 48d 14.3% | 42d 2200.0% | -2d 122.2% | 9d |
| ROCE | 15.0% 0.0% | 15.0% 21.1% | 19.0% 11.8% | 17.0% 32.0% | 25.0% 47.1% | 17.0% 13.3% | 15.0% 25.0% | 12.0% 33.3% | 18.0% 10.0% | 20.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About Granules India Limited
Granules India Ltd and its subsidiaries are primarily involved in the manufacturing and selling of Active Pharma Ingredients (APIs), Pharmaceutical Formulation Intermediates (PFIs) and Finished Dosages.[1]
HealthcarePharmaceuticals & Biotechnology