GMR Power and Urban Infra Limited Share Price & Analysis
₹95.30+3.94%Updated 4 Sept 2026, 03:30 pm IST
LTP
₹95.30+3.94%Open
₹90.99High
₹96.50Low
₹90.71Close
₹95.3052W High
₹137.0052W Low
₹86.70Volume
1967KLot Size
1Sector
PowerMarket Cap
₹7K CrFace Value
₹5Mid Cap
Price Chart
Candle
Range
Fundamentals
P/E
14.27Sector P/E
49.60P/B
5.67EPS
₹7.83ROE
−42.80%ROCE
12.00%D/E Ratio
5.50Div Yield
0.00%Book Value
₹24.40Strengths
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 14.3x vs industry 49.6x)
Concerns
- Negative return on equity (ROE -42.8%)
- Heavy debt load (D/E 5.5x)
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADANIPOWER Adani Power Limited | ₹207 | ₹4.0L Cr | 28 | 6.15 | 21.1 | 17.2 | 0.83 |
| NTPC NTPC Limited | ₹333 | ₹3.2L Cr | 11.6 | 1.58 | 15.1 | 8.92 | 1.33 |
| POWERGRID Power Grid Corporation of India Limited | ₹266 | ₹2.5L Cr | 15.6 | 2.46 | 15.3 | 9.1 | 1.37 |
| ADANIGREEN Adani Green Energy Limited | ₹1,301 | ₹2.1L Cr | 111 | 10.75 | 11.4 | 7.39 | 5.19 |
| ADANIENSOL Adani Energy Solutions Limited | ₹1,410 | ₹1.7L Cr | 59 | 6.65 | 9.44 | 9.65 | 1.93 |
| TATAPOWER Tata Power Company Limited | ₹368 | ₹1.2L Cr | 30 | 2.97 | 10.2 | 10.5 | 1.86 |
| JSWENERGY JSW Energy Limited | ₹540 | ₹99K Cr | 49.3 | 3.08 | 7.51 | 8.16 | 2.37 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
GMRP&UI · as of Mar 2026
Promoters50.55%
FII4.99%1.04pp
DII2.29%0.04pp
Public42.16%1.10pp
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 59.83% | 59.83% | 59.83% | 50.55% | 50.55% | 50.55% |
| FII | 6.50% | 5.06% | 1.52% | 3.41% | 3.95% | 4.99% |
| DII | 2.73% | 2.57% | 2.70% | 2.35% | 2.25% | 2.29% |
| Public | 30.95% | 32.54% | 35.94% | 43.70% | 43.26% | 42.16% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026 and Fund Raising
Results13 Aug 2026
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹2.0K Cr 7.2% | ₹1.9K Cr 3.3% | ₹1.8K Cr 9.8% | ₹1.6K Cr 5.1% | ₹1.7K Cr 7.8% | ₹1.6K Cr 16.4% | ₹1.4K Cr 14.1% | ₹1.6K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹459 Cr 24.4% | ₹369 Cr 8.2% | ₹341 Cr 15.0% | ₹401 Cr 38.3% | ₹290 Cr 5.5% | ₹275 Cr 33.9% | ₹416 Cr 19.7% | ₹518 Cr |
| OPM | 23.0% 15.0% | 20.0% 5.3% | 19.0% 20.8% | 24.0% 41.2% | 17.0% 0.0% | 17.0% 43.3% | 30.0% 6.3% | 32.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹-114 Cr 28.7% | ₹-160 Cr 117.9% | ₹895 Cr 12885.7% | ₹-7 Cr 114.3% | ₹49 Cr 145.4% | ₹-108 Cr 143.2% | ₹250 Cr 81.6% | ₹1.4K Cr |
| EPS (₹) | -1.43 39.4% | -2.36 119.0% | 12.43 11400.0% | -0.11 118.0% | 0.61 140.9% | -1.49 141.7% | 3.57 82.4% | 20.3 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹7.3K Cr 15.6% | ₹6.3K Cr 41.3% | ₹4.5K Cr 18.6% | ₹5.5K Cr 34.5% | ₹4.1K Cr 50.1% | ₹2.7K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹5.7K Cr 19.1% | ₹4.8K Cr 34.5% | ₹3.6K Cr 29.8% | ₹5.1K Cr 41.1% | ₹3.6K Cr 34.1% | ₹2.7K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹1.6K Cr 4.6% | ₹1.5K Cr 67.8% | ₹914 Cr 114.1% | ₹427 Cr 13.7% | ₹495 Cr 1025.0% | ₹44 Cr |
| OPM | 22.0% 8.3% | 24.0% 20.0% | 20.0% 150.0% | 8.0% 33.3% | 12.0% 650.0% | 1.6% |
| Other Income | ₹1.5K Cr 31.4% | ₹2.2K Cr 195.1% | ₹755 Cr 67.2% | ₹2.3K Cr 422.4% | ₹441 Cr 179.9% | ₹-552 Cr |
| Interest | ₹1.7K Cr 5.6% | ₹1.6K Cr 6.4% | ₹1.5K Cr 9.4% | ₹1.4K Cr 0.3% | ₹1.4K Cr 11.5% | ₹1.5K Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹666 Cr 11.0% | ₹600 Cr 109.8% | ₹286 Cr 91.9% | ₹149 Cr 16.4% | ₹128 Cr 4.1% | ₹123 Cr |
| PBT | ₹808 Cr 49.2% | ₹1.6K Cr 1792.6% | ₹-94 Cr 107.6% | ₹1.2K Cr 325.6% | ₹-546 Cr 74.7% | ₹-2.2K Cr |
| Tax % | 24.0% 1100.0% | 2.0% 94.4% | 36.0% 350.0% | 8.0% 57.9% | 19.0% 1800.0% | 1.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹614 Cr 60.4% | ₹1.6K Cr 1322.0% | ₹-127 Cr 111.2% | ₹1.1K Cr 274.7% | ₹-652 Cr 70.2% | ₹-2.2K Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 7.69 61.2% | 19.83 1259.6% | -1.71 108.7% | 19.6 282.7% | -10.73 | — |
| Div Payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹391 Cr 9.5% | ₹357 Cr 18.2% | ₹302 Cr 0.0% | ₹302 Cr 0.0% | ₹302 Cr 0.0% | ₹302 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹1.5K Cr 560.7% | ₹229 Cr 107.1% | ₹-3.2K Cr 10.1% | ₹-2.9K Cr 18.5% | ₹-2.5K Cr 19.9% | ₹-2.1K Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹11.6K Cr 13.0% | ₹10.3K Cr 26.1% | ₹13.9K Cr 68.9% | ₹8.2K Cr 21.1% | ₹10.4K Cr 10.6% | ₹11.7K Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹3.6K Cr 42.1% | ₹6.1K Cr 27.9% | ₹8.5K Cr 37.0% | ₹6.2K Cr 6.6% | ₹5.8K Cr 5.6% | ₹5.5K Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹17.0K Cr 0.4% | ₹17.0K Cr 12.8% | ₹19.5K Cr 64.9% | ₹11.8K Cr 16.1% | ₹14.1K Cr 8.7% | ₹15.4K Cr |
Assets | ||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹7.7K Cr 6.1% | ₹8.2K Cr 25.3% | ₹10.9K Cr 275.6% | ₹2.9K Cr 3.4% | ₹3.0K Cr 4.2% | ₹3.1K Cr |
| CWIP | ₹457 Cr 9.5% | ₹505 Cr 41.1% | ₹358 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Investments | ₹1.2K Cr 226.0% | ₹365 Cr 43.8% | ₹650 Cr 69.2% | ₹2.1K Cr 57.6% | ₹5.0K Cr 9.6% | ₹5.5K Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹7.7K Cr 2.7% | ₹7.9K Cr 5.7% | ₹7.5K Cr 10.9% | ₹6.8K Cr 11.5% | ₹6.1K Cr 10.0% | ₹6.8K Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹17.0K Cr 0.4% | ₹17.0K Cr 12.8% | ₹19.5K Cr 64.9% | ₹11.8K Cr 16.1% | ₹14.1K Cr 8.7% | ₹15.4K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹1.3K Cr 55.5% | ₹2.8K Cr 67.6% | ₹1.7K Cr 37.4% | ₹1.2K Cr 1.2% | ₹1.2K Cr 106.6% | ₹588 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-806 Cr 413.4% | ₹-157 Cr 82.6% | ₹-902 Cr 128.9% | ₹3.1K Cr 146.3% | ₹1.3K Cr 83.1% | ₹692 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-583 Cr 75.9% | ₹-2.4K Cr 82.6% | ₹-1.3K Cr 65.5% | ₹-3.8K Cr 73.5% | ₹-2.2K Cr 38.1% | ₹-1.6K Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹-129 Cr 149.8% | ₹259 Cr 148.4% | ₹-535 Cr 204.9% | ₹510 Cr 89.6% | ₹269 Cr 183.5% | ₹-322 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹1.2K Cr 55.0% | ₹2.7K Cr 66.1% | ₹1.7K Cr 26.9% | ₹1.3K Cr 2.8% | ₹1.3K Cr 111.2% | ₹599 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 59d 39.8% | 98d 21.6% | 125d 247.2% | 36d 34.5% | 55d 51.3% | 113d |
| Inventory Days | 88d 41.7% | 151d 190.4% | 52d 940.0% | 5d 58.3% | 12d 33.3% | 18d |
| Days Payable | 227d 48.4% | 440d 30.7% | 635d 165.7% | 239d 27.6% | 330d 21.2% | 419d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | -81d 57.8% | -192d 58.1% | -458d 131.3% | -198d 24.7% | -263d 8.7% | -288d |
| Working Capital Days | 14d 177.8% | -18d 95.3% | -379d 46.3% | -259d 41.7% | -444d 34.8% | -681d |
| ROCE | 12.0% 7.7% | 13.0% 8.3% | 12.0% 36.8% | 19.0% 137.5% | 8.0% | — |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About GMR Power and Urban Infra Limited
GMR Power and Urban Infra Limited (GPUIL), a subsidiary of GEPL holds expertise in the sectors of Energy, Urban Infrastructure, and Transportation.[1]
PowerPower
Related Analysis
Frequently Asked Questions
What is GMR Power and Urban Infra Limited share price today?
GMR Power and Urban Infra Limited (GMRP&UI) is currently trading at ₹95.3 on NSE, up 3.94% as of the last market session. Prices update daily after market close on MarketNetra.
Is GMR Power and Urban Infra Limited available in F&O (Futures & Options)?
Yes, GMR Power and Urban Infra Limited (GMRP&UI) is part of the NSE F&O segment with a lot size of 1 shares. Options are available with monthly expiry contracts. You can track the full option chain and OI analysis on MarketNetra.
What is GMR Power and Urban Infra Limited 52-week high and low?
GMR Power and Urban Infra Limited's 52-week high is ₹137 and the 52-week low is ₹86.7. The current price of ₹95.3 is 30.4% below the 52W high.
What is GMR Power and Urban Infra Limited P/E ratio?
GMR Power and Urban Infra Limited's current P/E ratio is 14.27. This indicates the market is paying ₹14.27 for every ₹1 of earnings. Compare this to the sector average to assess relative valuation.
How to trade GMR Power and Urban Infra Limited options?
GMR Power and Urban Infra Limited options are traded on NSE with monthly expiry contracts (lot size: 1 shares). To trade GMRP&UI options: select your expiry on the option chain page, identify key OI strikes, check the PCR and buildup type on OI analysis, and review FII/DII flows for institutional sentiment before taking a position.