Gland Pharma Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Efficient capital deployment (ROCE 15.1%)
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 42.2x vs industry 54.7x)
- Virtually debt-free
Concerns
- Trading near 52-week high (₹3,040)
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNPHARMA Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | ₹1,899 | ₹4.6L Cr | 36.1 | 5.46 | 16 | 20.5 | 0.07 |
| DIVISLAB Divi's Laboratories Limited | ₹9,100 | ₹2.4L Cr | 81.1 | 14.42 | 16.5 | 22 | 0.01 |
| TORNTPHARM Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited | ₹4,857 | ₹1.8L Cr | 82.8 | 19.58 | 27.4 | 15.2 | 0.33 |
| APOLLOHOSP Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited | ₹8,650 | ₹1.2L Cr | 59.1 | 13.13 | 21.2 | 17.4 | 0.88 |
| CIPLA Cipla Limited | ₹1,385 | ₹1.1L Cr | 31.3 | 3.25 | 11.6 | 15.5 | 0.01 |
| ZYDUSLIFE Zydus Lifesciences Limited | ₹1,120 | ₹1.1L Cr | 23 | 4.16 | 21.2 | 21.1 | 0.38 |
| LAURUSLABS Laurus Labs Limited | ₹1,840 | ₹99K Cr | 90.9 | 18.74 | 18.3 | 17.8 | 0.46 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
GLAND · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 57.86% | 57.86% | 51.83% | 51.83% | 51.83% | 51.83% |
| FII | 4.05% | 3.59% | 6.88% | 4.48% | 5.04% | 6.90% |
| DII | 24.17% | 25.23% | 32.83% | 35.37% | 34.80% | 33.27% |
| Public | 13.93% | 13.32% | 8.46% | 8.33% | 8.33% | 8.00% |
Corporate Events
Dividend - Rs 20 Per Sh
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026
Dividend - Rs 18 Per Share
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 20 Per Share
Latest News
All newsGland Pharma gets approval for Sugammadex Injection
*Gland Pharma gets approval for Sugammadex Injection*. The company received regulatory approval for Sugammadex Injection in two strengths: **200 mg/2 mL** and **500 mg/5 mL**, both as single-dose vials. This expansion enhances its anaesthesia portfolio and strengthens market positioning in the injectables segment. Approval could drive future revenue via market entry or partnerships. 📊 *STOCKS:* $GLAND | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Pharma
Gland Pharma hosts analyst and investor meet
*Gland Pharma hosts analyst and investor meet.* The company provided updates during the con-call, though no major financial revisions were disclosed. Details focused on operational performance and market outlook. **No significant guidance changes** were announced. 📊 *STOCKS:* $GLAND | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #LOWIMPACT #Pharma
Gland Pharma holds annual general meeting
*Gland Pharma holds annual general meeting*\nGland Pharma Limited conducted its Annual General Meeting on August 25, 2026. The company submitted the scrutinizers' report and voting results to the stock exchange. This is a routine corporate exercise with no immediate financial implications.\n\n📊 *STOCKS:* $GLAND | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #LOWIMPACT #AGM
MSCI index rejig adds four, drops three Indian stocks
*MSCI index rejig adds four, drops three Indian stocks*. MSCI has added **JSW Infratech**, **Gland Pharma**, **Route Mobile**, and **Star Health** to its India index, effective September 1. Excluded are **BEL**, **Tube Investments**, and **CG Power**. The move may trigger passive inflows into added stocks and outflows from removed ones. 📊 *STOCKS:* JSWINFRATECH, GLAND, ROUTE, STARHEALTH, BEL, TUBEINVEST, CGPOWER | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #IndexRebalance
Gland Pharma gets USFDA nod for generic Sugammadex Injection
*Gland Pharma gets USFDA nod for generic Sugammadex Injection*. This approval allows Gland Pharma to launch its generic version of Sugammadex Injection in the U.S. market. Sugammadex, used to reverse neuromuscular blockade, has a market size of **over $200 million annually**. The move strengthens Gland's position in the sterile injectables segment. 📊 *STOCKS:* $GLAND | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #MEDIUMIMPACT #USFDA
Gland Pharma publishes statutory newspaper notice
*Gland Pharma publishes statutory newspaper notice* The company has released a copy of its newspaper publication as part of regulatory compliance. This is a routine corporate disclosure with no financial impact. Such filings are standard and do not indicate operational changes. 📊 *STOCKS:* GLAND | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #LOWIMPACT #corporate filing
Gland Pharma publishes mandatory newspaper notice
*Gland Pharma publishes mandatory newspaper notice.* This is a routine regulatory disclosure required under corporate norms. **No financial or operational impact** is expected from this filing. It does not indicate any change in business prospects or strategy. 📊 *STOCKS:* GLAND | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #LOWIMPACT #Regulatory
5 stocks added to MSCI India Standard Index
*5 stocks added to MSCI India Standard Index*. MSCI’s February index review added Dixon, JK Cement, Precision Camshafts, Gland Pharma, and Rossari Biotech. Inclusion may attract passive foreign inflows into these stocks. Index rebalancing impacts global fund tracking MSCI benchmarks. 📊 *STOCKS:* DIXON, JKCEMENT, PRECAM, GLAND, ROSSARI | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Indices | #MEDIUMIMPACT #MSCI
Gland Pharma gets USFDA nod for glaucoma drug
*Gland Pharma gets USFDA nod for glaucoma drug.* The approval boosts its product portfolio and export potential. Shares rose on NSE following the news. The drug’s launch could contribute **revenue of ₹100–150 crore** annually in the medium term. 📊 *STOCKS:* GLAND | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #MEDIUMIMPACT #FDAApproval
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1.7K Cr 2.8% | ₹1.7K Cr 14.0% | ₹1.5K Cr 1.3% | ₹1.5K Cr 5.7% | ₹1.4K Cr 3.0% | ₹1.4K Cr 1.6% | ₹1.4K Cr 0.3% | ₹1.4K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹513 Cr 17.9% | ₹435 Cr 38.5% | ₹314 Cr 14.7% | ₹368 Cr 5.7% | ₹348 Cr 3.3% | ₹360 Cr 21.2% | ₹297 Cr 12.5% | ₹264 Cr |
| OPM | 29.0% 11.5% | 26.0% 23.8% | 21.0% 12.5% | 24.0% 0.0% | 24.0% 7.7% | 26.0% 23.8% | 21.0% 10.5% | 19.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹367 Cr 40.6% | ₹261 Cr 41.8% | ₹184 Cr 14.4% | ₹215 Cr 15.0% | ₹187 Cr 8.8% | ₹205 Cr 25.0% | ₹164 Cr 13.9% | ₹144 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 22.26 40.3% | 15.87 42.3% | 11.15 14.8% | 13.08 15.5% | 11.32 8.9% | 12.42 25.1% | 9.93 13.7% | 8.73 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹6.4K Cr 14.5% | ₹5.6K Cr 0.9% | ₹5.7K Cr 56.3% | ₹3.6K Cr 17.6% | ₹4.4K Cr 27.1% | ₹3.5K Cr 31.5% | ₹2.6K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹4.8K Cr 10.4% | ₹4.3K Cr 0.4% | ₹4.3K Cr 66.6% | ₹2.6K Cr 10.0% | ₹2.9K Cr 33.7% | ₹2.2K Cr 28.8% | ₹1.7K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹1.6K Cr 28.4% | ₹1.3K Cr 4.8% | ₹1.3K Cr 30.0% | ₹1.0K Cr 32.1% | ₹1.5K Cr 16.0% | ₹1.3K Cr 36.3% | ₹955 Cr |
| OPM | 25.0% 8.7% | 23.0% 4.2% | 24.0% 14.3% | 28.0% 17.6% | 34.0% 10.5% | 38.0% 5.6% | 36.0% |
| Other Income | ₹292 Cr 36.4% | ₹214 Cr 25.9% | ₹170 Cr 7.6% | ₹184 Cr 17.9% | ₹224 Cr 65.9% | ₹135 Cr 2.9% | ₹139 Cr |
| Interest | ₹33 Cr 21.4% | ₹42 Cr 61.5% | ₹26 Cr 271.4% | ₹7 Cr 40.0% | ₹5 Cr 66.7% | ₹3 Cr 57.1% | ₹7 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹424 Cr 12.2% | ₹378 Cr 9.6% | ₹345 Cr 134.7% | ₹147 Cr 33.6% | ₹110 Cr 11.1% | ₹99 Cr 4.2% | ₹95 Cr |
| PBT | ₹1.5K Cr 37.8% | ₹1.1K Cr 6.2% | ₹1.1K Cr 7.4% | ₹1.1K Cr 34.8% | ₹1.6K Cr 21.3% | ₹1.3K Cr 34.4% | ₹993 Cr |
| Tax % | 30.0% 11.8% | 34.0% 6.3% | 32.0% 23.1% | 26.0% 4.0% | 25.0% 0.0% | 25.0% 13.6% | 22.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹1.0K Cr 46.9% | ₹699 Cr 9.5% | ₹772 Cr 1.2% | ₹781 Cr 35.6% | ₹1.2K Cr 21.6% | ₹997 Cr 29.0% | ₹773 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 62.35 47.1% | 42.4 9.6% | 46.9 1.1% | 47.42 35.7% | 73.75 21.0% | 60.94 22.2% | 49.88 |
| Div Payout | 32.0% 23.8% | 42.0% 2.3% | 43.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | |||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹16 Cr 0.0% | ₹16 Cr 0.0% | ₹16 Cr 0.0% | ₹16 Cr 0.0% | ₹16 Cr 0.0% | ₹16 Cr 0.0% | ₹16 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹10.3K Cr 13.2% | ₹9.1K Cr 4.9% | ₹8.7K Cr 9.6% | ₹7.9K Cr 11.2% | ₹7.1K Cr 21.3% | ₹5.9K Cr 62.1% | ₹3.6K Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹284 Cr 9.6% | ₹314 Cr 15.6% | ₹372 Cr 9200.0% | ₹4 Cr 20.0% | ₹5 Cr 0.0% | ₹5 Cr 0.0% | ₹5 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹1.8K Cr 5.8% | ₹1.7K Cr 12.7% | ₹1.5K Cr 86.1% | ₹814 Cr 21.3% | ₹671 Cr 14.1% | ₹588 Cr 35.2% | ₹435 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹12.4K Cr 11.4% | ₹11.2K Cr 5.3% | ₹10.6K Cr 20.9% | ₹8.8K Cr 12.1% | ₹7.8K Cr 20.6% | ₹6.5K Cr 59.0% | ₹4.1K Cr |
Assets | |||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹4.5K Cr 8.3% | ₹4.1K Cr 5.1% | ₹3.9K Cr 151.2% | ₹1.6K Cr 4.6% | ₹1.5K Cr 57.4% | ₹954 Cr 1.4% | ₹968 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹342 Cr 126.5% | ₹151 Cr 36.6% | ₹238 Cr 34.5% | ₹177 Cr 7.3% | ₹191 Cr 43.5% | ₹338 Cr 79.8% | ₹188 Cr |
| Investments | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹155 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹7.6K Cr 10.7% | ₹6.9K Cr 7.0% | ₹6.4K Cr 8.6% | ₹7.0K Cr 17.4% | ₹6.0K Cr 15.0% | ₹5.2K Cr 77.7% | ₹2.9K Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹12.4K Cr 11.4% | ₹11.2K Cr 5.3% | ₹10.6K Cr 20.9% | ₹8.8K Cr 12.1% | ₹7.8K Cr 20.6% | ₹6.5K Cr 59.0% | ₹4.1K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹1.0K Cr 12.7% | ₹915 Cr 8.2% | ₹997 Cr 173.9% | ₹364 Cr 54.0% | ₹791 Cr 30.7% | ₹605 Cr 13.7% | ₹701 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹188 Cr 89.1% | ₹1.7K Cr 198.2% | ₹-1.7K Cr 244.4% | ₹1.2K Cr 221.2% | ₹-999 Cr 34.3% | ₹-1.5K Cr 99.7% | ₹-761 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-417 Cr 3.7% | ₹-433 Cr 45.8% | ₹-799 Cr 5426.7% | ₹15 Cr 57.1% | ₹35 Cr 97.2% | ₹1.2K Cr 17785.7% | ₹-7 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹803 Cr 63.5% | ₹2.2K Cr 241.7% | ₹-1.6K Cr 197.6% | ₹1.6K Cr 1013.8% | ₹-174 Cr 153.9% | ₹323 Cr 582.1% | ₹-67 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹538 Cr 3.3% | ₹521 Cr 13.0% | ₹599 Cr 324.8% | ₹141 Cr 47.6% | ₹269 Cr 28.6% | ₹377 Cr 28.9% | ₹530 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 107d 8.1% | 99d 1.0% | 100d 13.6% | 88d 11.1% | 99d 39.4% | 71d 14.5% | 83d |
| Inventory Days | 284d 3.4% | 294d 5.8% | 278d 34.0% | 421d 105.4% | 205d 34.3% | 312d 24.8% | 250d |
| Days Payable | 136d 4.9% | 143d 10.9% | 129d 1.6% | 127d 58.8% | 80d 17.5% | 97d 18.3% | 82d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 255d 2.0% | 250d 0.0% | 250d 34.6% | 382d 69.8% | 225d 21.3% | 286d 13.9% | 251d |
| Working Capital Days | 145d 16.2% | 173d 11.6% | 155d 36.0% | 242d 44.0% | 168d 0.6% | 169d 5.0% | 161d |
| ROCE | 15.0% 25.0% | 12.0% 14.3% | 14.0% 6.7% | 15.0% 40.0% | 25.0% 10.7% | 28.0% | — |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About Gland Pharma Limited
Established in Hyderabad, India in 1978, Gland Pharma has grown over the years from a contract manufacturer of small volume liquid parenteral products, to become one of the largest and fastest growing injectable-focused companies, with a global footprint across 60 countries, including the United States, Europe, Canada, Australia, India and other markets. We operate primarily under a business to business (B2B) model and have an excellent track record in the development, manufacturing and marketing of complex injectables. This presence across the value chain has helped us witness exponential growth. We are promoted by Shanghai Fosun Pharma, a global pharmaceutical major.
HealthcarePharmaceuticals & Biotechnology