GHCL Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Efficient capital deployment (ROCE 17.4%)
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 8.8x vs industry 39.4x)
- Virtually debt-free
- Regular dividends — yield 2.8%
- Near 52-week low — potential value zone (₹417)
Concerns
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOLARINDS Solar Industries India Limited | ₹21,445 | ₹1.9L Cr | 97.4 | 30.9 | 32.6 | 38.1 | 0.17 |
| PIDILITIND Pidilite Industries Limited | ₹1,630 | ₹1.7L Cr | 62.6 | 15.37 | 23.9 | 31 | 0.05 |
| SRF SRF Limited | ₹2,547 | ₹75K Cr | 33.7 | 5.37 | 14.3 | 14.6 | 0.35 |
| COROMANDEL Coromandel International Limited | ₹1,914 −0.67% | ₹57K Cr | 30.6 | 4.12 | 16.4 | 22 | 0.11 |
| LINDEINDIA Linde India Limited | ₹6,494 −0.57% | ₹54K Cr | 99 | 15.49 | 13.6 | 18.2 | 0.02 |
| FACT Fertilizers and Chemicals Travancore Limited | ₹876 +11.71% | ₹52K Cr | 3,501 | 41 | 1.61 | 8.65 | 2.79 |
| FLUOROCHEM Gujarat Fluorochemicals Limited | ₹4,606 −0.35% | ₹50K Cr | 81 | 5.25 | 7.82 | 9.64 | 0.29 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
GHCL · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 19.03% | 19.04% | 19.03% | 19.03% | 19.03% | 19.03% |
| FII | 24.66% | 24.99% | 24.76% | 25.70% | 25.41% | 26.06% |
| DII | 8.60% | 8.29% | 9.29% | 9.79% | 10.35% | 10.09% |
| Public | 47.70% | 47.67% | 46.91% | 45.45% | 45.17% | 44.79% |
Corporate Events
Dividend - Rs 12 Per Share
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended March 31, 2026 and dividend
Buy Back
Dividend - Rs 12 Per Share
Dividend - Rs 12 Per Share
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 17.50 Per Share
Record: 23 Jun 2023
Latest News
All newsGHCL receives credit rating update
*GHCL receives credit rating update* as per a recent NSE filing. The credit rating action pertains to the company’s debt instruments and reflects its current financial standing. No specific rating change details or financial figures were disclosed in the brief filing. This is a routine disclosure with limited immediate trading implications. 📊 *STOCKS:* GHCL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #creditrating
GHCL Textiles reports Q1 FY26 financial results
*GHCL Textiles reports Q1 FY26 financial results.* The company has submitted its financial performance for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Results are in line with market expectations with no major surprises. Key figures include revenue of **₹1,240 crore** and net profit of **₹98 crore**. 📊 *STOCKS:* $GHCL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Textiles | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Earnings
GHCL Textiles shares unchanged after investor presentation
*GHCL Textiles shares unchanged after investor presentation.* No major announcements were made, keeping investor sentiment steady. The presentation outlined ongoing operations and strategic direction without new financial guidance. Volume remained below average with **0** significant institutional moves reported. 📊 *STOCKS:* $GHCL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #InvestorPresentation
GHCL hosts investor meet; no major announcements.
*GHCL hosts investor meet; no major announcements.* The company conducted an analyst and institutional investor meet as part of a routine corporate update. No significant financial or operational updates were disclosed. Traders await future guidance on diversification and capacity expansion. 📊 *STOCKS:* $GHCL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #investorMeet
GHCL to hold shareholder meeting on Jun 25, 2026
*GHCL to hold shareholder meeting on Jun 25, 2026.* The company has submitted the Scrutinizers report with voting results to the exchange. This follows standard corporate procedure post-meeting. No major business changes or financial announcements were disclosed. 📊 *STOCKS:* GHCL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #ShareholderMeeting
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹757 Cr 5.0% | ₹721 Cr 9.4% | ₹796 Cr 1.9% | ₹781 Cr 0.3% | ₹779 Cr 1.8% | ₹793 Cr 4.5% | ₹830 Cr 0.9% | ₹823 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹159 Cr 1.3% | ₹157 Cr 20.3% | ₹197 Cr 9.6% | ₹218 Cr 5.2% | ₹230 Cr 9.0% | ₹211 Cr 2.8% | ₹217 Cr 17.9% | ₹184 Cr |
| OPM | 21.0% 4.5% | 22.0% 12.0% | 25.0% 10.7% | 28.0% 6.7% | 30.0% 11.1% | 27.0% 3.8% | 26.0% 18.2% | 22.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹106 Cr 0.9% | ₹107 Cr 25.7% | ₹144 Cr 4.0% | ₹150 Cr 10.7% | ₹168 Cr 8.4% | ₹155 Cr 2.6% | ₹151 Cr 20.8% | ₹125 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 11.53 3.8% | 11.11 25.9% | 15 4.4% | 15.69 10.8% | 17.59 8.8% | 16.17 2.8% | 15.73 20.6% | 13.04 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹3.1K Cr 3.7% | ₹3.2K Cr 7.7% | ₹3.4K Cr 24.2% | ₹4.5K Cr 20.3% | ₹3.8K Cr 51.7% | ₹2.5K Cr 24.6% | ₹3.3K Cr 1.1% | ₹3.3K Cr 14.5% | ₹2.9K Cr 4.8% | ₹2.8K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹2.4K Cr 3.0% | ₹2.3K Cr 11.2% | ₹2.6K Cr 14.8% | ₹3.0K Cr 9.0% | ₹2.8K Cr 48.3% | ₹1.9K Cr 26.8% | ₹2.6K Cr 0.2% | ₹2.6K Cr 11.6% | ₹2.3K Cr 10.0% | ₹2.1K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹689 Cr 21.4% | ₹877 Cr 3.1% | ₹851 Cr 43.2% | ₹1.5K Cr 52.4% | ₹982 Cr 62.3% | ₹605 Cr 17.0% | ₹729 Cr 4.0% | ₹759 Cr 25.0% | ₹607 Cr 10.9% | ₹681 Cr |
| OPM | 22.0% 21.4% | 28.0% 12.0% | 25.0% 24.2% | 33.0% 26.9% | 26.0% 8.3% | 24.0% 9.1% | 22.0% 4.3% | 23.0% 9.5% | 21.0% 12.5% | 24.0% |
| Other Income | ₹73 Cr 17.0% | ₹88 Cr 67.4% | ₹270 Cr 117.7% | ₹124 Cr 113.8% | ₹58 Cr 222.2% | ₹18 Cr 12.5% | ₹16 Cr 0.0% | ₹16 Cr 57.9% | ₹38 Cr 2.7% | ₹37 Cr |
| Interest | ₹9 Cr 47.1% | ₹17 Cr 37.0% | ₹27 Cr 30.8% | ₹39 Cr 39.1% | ₹64 Cr 13.5% | ₹74 Cr 38.3% | ₹120 Cr 5.5% | ₹127 Cr 0.0% | ₹127 Cr 7.3% | ₹137 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹111 Cr 0.9% | ₹112 Cr 9.8% | ₹102 Cr 8.5% | ₹94 Cr 19.7% | ₹117 Cr 5.4% | ₹111 Cr 15.3% | ₹131 Cr 12.0% | ₹117 Cr 6.4% | ₹110 Cr 27.9% | ₹86 Cr |
| PBT | ₹642 Cr 23.2% | ₹836 Cr 15.6% | ₹991 Cr 33.4% | ₹1.5K Cr 73.3% | ₹859 Cr 96.6% | ₹437 Cr 11.7% | ₹495 Cr 6.8% | ₹531 Cr 30.5% | ₹407 Cr 17.8% | ₹495 Cr |
| Tax % | 26.0% 4.0% | 25.0% 25.0% | 20.0% 13.0% | 23.0% 8.0% | 25.0% 0.0% | 25.0% 25.0% | 20.0% 41.2% | 34.0% 161.5% | 13.0% 43.5% | 23.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹472 Cr 24.4% | ₹624 Cr 21.4% | ₹794 Cr 30.5% | ₹1.1K Cr 76.5% | ₹647 Cr 98.5% | ₹326 Cr 17.9% | ₹397 Cr 13.1% | ₹351 Cr 1.4% | ₹356 Cr 6.3% | ₹380 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 51.39 21.2% | 65.18 21.4% | 82.94 30.5% | 119.41 76.1% | 67.79 97.5% | 34.33 17.8% | 41.75 16.7% | 35.77 2.2% | 36.59 3.8% | 38.04 |
| Div Payout | 23.0% 27.8% | 18.0% 28.6% | 14.0% 6.7% | 15.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | 16.0% 128.6% | 7.0% 50.0% | 14.0% 0.0% | 14.0% 7.7% | 13.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹96 Cr 0.0% | ₹96 Cr 0.0% | ₹96 Cr 0.0% | ₹96 Cr 1.1% | ₹95 Cr 0.0% | ₹95 Cr 0.0% | ₹95 Cr 3.1% | ₹98 Cr 1.0% | ₹97 Cr 2.0% | ₹99 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹3.5K Cr 4.3% | ₹3.4K Cr 17.7% | ₹2.9K Cr 25.3% | ₹3.9K Cr 29.1% | ₹3.0K Cr 25.2% | ₹2.4K Cr 16.3% | ₹2.1K Cr 12.4% | ₹1.8K Cr 20.8% | ₹1.5K Cr 21.3% | ₹1.2K Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹97 Cr 18.5% | ₹119 Cr 43.3% | ₹210 Cr 41.8% | ₹361 Cr 54.2% | ₹788 Cr 0.8% | ₹782 Cr 37.6% | ₹1.3K Cr 3.7% | ₹1.3K Cr 1.5% | ₹1.3K Cr 9.6% | ₹1.5K Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹540 Cr 6.6% | ₹578 Cr 0.5% | ₹581 Cr 28.8% | ₹816 Cr 27.3% | ₹1.1K Cr 57.6% | ₹712 Cr 7.0% | ₹766 Cr 0.1% | ₹767 Cr 10.4% | ₹695 Cr 0.1% | ₹694 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹4.3K Cr 2.1% | ₹4.2K Cr 11.0% | ₹3.8K Cr 26.6% | ₹5.1K Cr 2.8% | ₹5.0K Cr 25.6% | ₹4.0K Cr 4.6% | ₹4.2K Cr 4.4% | ₹4.0K Cr 10.1% | ₹3.6K Cr 3.5% | ₹3.5K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹1.8K Cr 0.1% | ₹1.8K Cr 0.1% | ₹1.8K Cr 6.4% | ₹1.7K Cr 30.0% | ₹2.5K Cr 7.5% | ₹2.7K Cr 0.4% | ₹2.7K Cr 2.8% | ₹2.6K Cr 3.6% | ₹2.5K Cr 3.8% | ₹2.4K Cr |
| CWIP | ₹370 Cr 44.5% | ₹256 Cr 365.5% | ₹55 Cr 49.5% | ₹109 Cr 48.8% | ₹213 Cr 163.0% | ₹81 Cr 33.6% | ₹122 Cr 4.3% | ₹117 Cr 58.1% | ₹74 Cr 184.6% | ₹26 Cr |
| Investments | ₹831 Cr 27.6% | ₹651 Cr 55.0% | ₹420 Cr 10.5% | ₹380 Cr 2135.3% | ₹17 Cr 13.3% | ₹15 Cr 66.7% | ₹9 Cr 25.0% | ₹12 Cr 20.0% | ₹10 Cr 11.1% | ₹9 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹1.2K Cr 14.4% | ₹1.4K Cr 1.2% | ₹1.5K Cr 50.1% | ₹2.9K Cr 27.1% | ₹2.3K Cr 89.9% | ₹1.2K Cr 12.2% | ₹1.4K Cr 7.8% | ₹1.3K Cr 22.2% | ₹1.0K Cr 1.5% | ₹1.1K Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹4.3K Cr 2.1% | ₹4.2K Cr 11.0% | ₹3.8K Cr 26.6% | ₹5.1K Cr 2.8% | ₹5.0K Cr 25.6% | ₹4.0K Cr 4.6% | ₹4.2K Cr 4.4% | ₹4.0K Cr 10.1% | ₹3.6K Cr 3.5% | ₹3.5K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹638 Cr 19.9% | ₹797 Cr 6.9% | ₹856 Cr 33.1% | ₹643 Cr 3.5% | ₹621 Cr 0.5% | ₹624 Cr 17.7% | ₹530 Cr 10.2% | ₹590 Cr 28.8% | ₹458 Cr 10.0% | ₹509 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-358 Cr 33.0% | ₹-534 Cr 32.5% | ₹-403 Cr 19.6% | ₹-337 Cr 209.2% | ₹-109 Cr 47.1% | ₹-206 Cr 24.0% | ₹-271 Cr 2.9% | ₹-279 Cr 25.6% | ₹-375 Cr 50.6% | ₹-249 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-230 Cr 32.0% | ₹-338 Cr 36.9% | ₹-536 Cr 446.9% | ₹-98 Cr 82.8% | ₹-569 Cr 67.8% | ₹-339 Cr 31.4% | ₹-258 Cr 16.2% | ₹-308 Cr 172.6% | ₹-113 Cr 55.2% | ₹-252 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹50 Cr 166.7% | ₹-75 Cr 9.6% | ₹-83 Cr 139.7% | ₹209 Cr 466.7% | ₹-57 Cr 171.3% | ₹80 Cr 7900.0% | ₹1 Cr 50.0% | ₹2 Cr 106.7% | ₹-30 Cr 475.0% | ₹8 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹336 Cr 51.4% | ₹691 Cr 36.6% | ₹506 Cr 65.4% | ₹306 Cr 40.0% | ₹510 Cr 22.0% | ₹418 Cr 62.6% | ₹257 Cr 16.6% | ₹308 Cr 275.6% | ₹82 Cr 68.2% | ₹258 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 24d 26.3% | 19d 5.6% | 18d 18.2% | 22d 33.3% | 33d 10.0% | 30d 6.3% | 32d 10.3% | 29d 19.4% | 36d 38.5% | 26d |
| Inventory Days | 217d 17.3% | 185d 4.5% | 177d 13.2% | 204d 16.7% | 245d 23.7% | 198d 0.5% | 199d 9.3% | 182d 2.7% | 187d 3.6% | 194d |
| Days Payable | 57d 3.6% | 55d 3.8% | 53d 28.4% | 74d 38.8% | 121d 18.6% | 102d 3.8% | 106d 2.8% | 109d 1.9% | 107d 2.7% | 110d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 183d 22.8% | 149d 4.9% | 142d 6.6% | 152d 3.8% | 158d 25.4% | 126d 0.8% | 125d 23.8% | 101d 13.7% | 117d 6.4% | 110d |
| Working Capital Days | 58d 16.0% | 50d 68.6% | 159d 127.1% | 70d 14.8% | 61d 134.6% | 26d 160.0% | 10d 183.3% | -12d 60.0% | -30d 37.5% | -48d |
| ROCE | 24.0% 14.3% | 21.0% 40.0% | 35.0% 40.0% | 25.0% 66.7% | 15.0% 21.1% | 19.0% 9.5% | 21.0% 10.5% | 19.0% 20.8% | 24.0% 4.0% | 25.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About GHCL Limited
GHCL Limited is a leading producer of soda ash in India and the total Soda Ash business contributes ~98.30% of total standalone revenue of the company. [1]
ChemicalsChemicals & Petrochemicals