Fermenta Biotech Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Strong return on equity (ROE 16.4%)
- Efficient capital deployment (ROCE 20.6%)
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 26.8x vs industry 54.7x)
- Low debt relative to equity (D/E 0.3x)
Concerns
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNPHARMA Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | ₹1,899 | ₹4.6L Cr | 36.1 | 5.46 | 16 | 20.5 | 0.07 |
| DIVISLAB Divi's Laboratories Limited | ₹9,100 | ₹2.4L Cr | 81.1 | 14.42 | 16.5 | 22 | 0.01 |
| TORNTPHARM Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited | ₹4,857 | ₹1.8L Cr | 82.8 | 19.58 | 27.4 | 15.2 | 0.33 |
| APOLLOHOSP Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited | ₹8,650 | ₹1.2L Cr | 59.1 | 13.13 | 21.2 | 17.4 | 0.88 |
| CIPLA Cipla Limited | ₹1,385 | ₹1.1L Cr | 31.3 | 3.25 | 11.6 | 15.5 | 0.01 |
| ZYDUSLIFE Zydus Lifesciences Limited | ₹1,120 | ₹1.1L Cr | 23 | 4.16 | 21.2 | 21.1 | 0.38 |
| LAURUSLABS Laurus Labs Limited | ₹1,840 | ₹99K Cr | 90.9 | 18.74 | 18.3 | 17.8 | 0.46 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
FERMENTA · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 62.06% | 62.06% | 62.06% | 62.06% | 62.06% | 64.08% |
| FII | — | — | — | 0.05% | 0.02% | 0.02% |
| Public | 36.05% | 36.05% | 36.11% | 36.41% | 36.98% | 35.00% |
| Others | 1.89% | 1.89% | 1.82% | 1.47% | 0.94% | 0.89% |
Latest News
All newsFermenta Biotech reports Q1 FY26 financial results
*Fermenta Biotech reports Q1 FY26 financial results.* The company has submitted unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Results include key performance metrics and financial health updates relevant to investors. No major deviations or surprises were highlighted in the filing. 📊 *STOCKS:* FERMENTA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Earnings
Fermenta Biotech announces unaudited Q1FY27 financial results
*Fermenta Biotech announces unaudited Q1FY27 financial results*. Fermenta Biotech has released its unaudited financial results for the first quarter of FY27. The report provides insights into the company's performance, though specific figures like revenue and net profit were not detailed in the announcement. Traders may assess margins and cost trends once full data is available. The stock could see volatility on earnings sentiment. 📊 *STOCKS:* FERMENTA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Earnings
Fermenta Biotech to hold 74th Annual General Meeting
*Fermenta Biotech to hold its 74th Annual General Meeting for shareholders.* The event is a routine corporate update with no major announcements. Details on financials or strategy may emerge during the meeting. 📊 *STOCKS:* $FERMENTA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #LOWIMPACT #AGM
Fermenta Biotech shares may react to investor presentation
*Fermenta Biotech shares may react to investor presentation.* The company released an investor presentation via a corporate filing on NSE. Such updates typically provide insights into strategy and performance but lack immediate financial triggers. **No major financial figures or announcements** were highlighted in the summary. 📊 *STOCKS:* $FERMENTA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #LOWIMPACT #InvestorPresentation
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹137 Cr 5.4% | ₹130 Cr 4.4% | ₹136 Cr 2.9% | ₹140 Cr 10.3% | ₹156 Cr 64.2% | ₹95 Cr 21.8% | ₹78 Cr 19.6% | ₹97 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹25 Cr 7.4% | ₹27 Cr 3.6% | ₹28 Cr 24.3% | ₹37 Cr 30.2% | ₹53 Cr 178.9% | ₹19 Cr 1800.0% | ₹1 Cr 80.0% | ₹5 Cr |
| OPM | 18.0% 10.0% | 20.0% 4.8% | 21.0% 19.2% | 26.0% 23.5% | 34.0% 70.0% | 20.0% 1900.0% | 1.0% 83.3% | 6.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹12 Cr 33.3% | ₹18 Cr 18.2% | ₹22 Cr 33.3% | ₹33 Cr 13.2% | ₹38 Cr 245.5% | ₹11 Cr 283.3% | ₹-6 Cr 14.3% | ₹-7 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 4.31 29.8% | 6.14 17.3% | 7.42 36.5% | 11.68 6.9% | 12.54 224.0% | 3.87 295.5% | -1.98 16.1% | -2.36 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹525 Cr 12.2% | ₹468 Cr 39.7% | ₹335 Cr 4.0% | ₹349 Cr 12.1% | ₹397 Cr 5.6% | ₹376 Cr 28.8% | ₹292 Cr 27.5% | ₹403 Cr 33.4% | ₹302 Cr 84.1% | ₹164 Cr |
| Expenses | ₹426 Cr 21.0% | ₹352 Cr 14.7% | ₹307 Cr 7.0% | ₹330 Cr 1.5% | ₹335 Cr 14.3% | ₹293 Cr 30.2% | ₹225 Cr 9.3% | ₹248 Cr 18.7% | ₹209 Cr 37.5% | ₹152 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹100 Cr 13.0% | ₹115 Cr 310.7% | ₹28 Cr 55.6% | ₹18 Cr 71.0% | ₹62 Cr 25.3% | ₹83 Cr 25.8% | ₹66 Cr 57.7% | ₹156 Cr 67.7% | ₹93 Cr 675.0% | ₹12 Cr |
| OPM | 19.0% 24.0% | 25.0% 212.5% | 8.0% 60.0% | 5.0% 68.8% | 16.0% 27.3% | 22.0% 4.3% | 23.0% 41.0% | 39.0% 25.8% | 31.0% 342.9% | 7.0% |
| Other Income | ₹29 Cr 314.3% | ₹7 Cr 75.0% | ₹4 Cr 120.0% | ₹-20 Cr 350.0% | ₹8 Cr 0.0% | ₹8 Cr 33.3% | ₹12 Cr 100.0% | ₹6 Cr 33.3% | ₹9 Cr 200.0% | ₹3 Cr |
| Interest | ₹12 Cr 20.0% | ₹15 Cr 11.8% | ₹17 Cr 19.0% | ₹21 Cr 16.7% | ₹18 Cr 5.3% | ₹19 Cr 5.0% | ₹20 Cr 4.8% | ₹21 Cr 50.0% | ₹14 Cr 40.0% | ₹10 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹22 Cr 8.3% | ₹24 Cr 4.0% | ₹25 Cr 10.7% | ₹28 Cr 7.7% | ₹26 Cr 30.0% | ₹20 Cr 33.3% | ₹15 Cr 25.0% | ₹12 Cr 0.0% | ₹12 Cr 20.0% | ₹10 Cr |
| PBT | ₹96 Cr 15.7% | ₹83 Cr 930.0% | ₹-10 Cr 80.4% | ₹-51 Cr 288.9% | ₹27 Cr 48.1% | ₹52 Cr 20.9% | ₹43 Cr 66.7% | ₹129 Cr 69.7% | ₹76 Cr 1366.7% | ₹-6 Cr |
| Tax % | 27.0% 237.5% | 8.0% 94.4% | 143.0% 3475.0% | 4.0% 90.9% | 44.0% 144.4% | 18.0% 148.6% | -37.0% 562.5% | 8.0% 71.4% | 28.0% 42.9% | 49.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹70 Cr 7.9% | ₹76 Cr 416.7% | ₹-24 Cr 54.7% | ₹-53 Cr 453.3% | ₹15 Cr 65.1% | ₹43 Cr 28.3% | ₹60 Cr 48.7% | ₹117 Cr 154.3% | ₹46 Cr 611.1% | ₹-9 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 24.39 6.6% | 26.12 433.2% | -7.84 54.8% | -17.36 430.7% | 5.25 66.0% | 15.46 23.6% | 20.23 52.6% | 42.71 249.8% | 12.21 394.9% | -4.14 |
| Div Payout | 15.0% 66.7% | 9.0% 156.3% | -16.0% 128.6% | -7.0% 130.4% | 23.0% 43.8% | 16.0% 33.3% | 24.0% 2300.0% | 1.0% 50.0% | 2.0% 140.0% | -5.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹15 Cr 0.0% | ₹15 Cr 7.1% | ₹14 Cr 0.0% | ₹14 Cr 0.0% | ₹14 Cr 0.0% | ₹14 Cr 0.0% | ₹14 Cr 180.0% | ₹5 Cr 150.0% | ₹2 Cr 0.0% | ₹2 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹376 Cr 8.0% | ₹348 Cr 27.0% | ₹274 Cr 9.0% | ₹301 Cr 15.9% | ₹358 Cr 3.5% | ₹346 Cr 17.3% | ₹295 Cr 19.9% | ₹246 Cr 101.6% | ₹122 Cr 14.1% | ₹142 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹112 Cr 2.6% | ₹115 Cr 17.3% | ₹139 Cr 36.8% | ₹220 Cr 7.9% | ₹239 Cr 3.0% | ₹232 Cr 3.6% | ₹224 Cr 7.2% | ₹209 Cr 20.8% | ₹173 Cr 98.9% | ₹87 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹149 Cr 8.8% | ₹137 Cr 14.2% | ₹120 Cr 17.6% | ₹102 Cr 6.3% | ₹96 Cr 2.1% | ₹94 Cr 17.5% | ₹80 Cr 13.0% | ₹92 Cr 5.7% | ₹87 Cr 16.0% | ₹75 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹651 Cr 6.0% | ₹614 Cr 12.0% | ₹548 Cr 14.0% | ₹637 Cr 9.9% | ₹707 Cr 2.9% | ₹687 Cr 11.9% | ₹614 Cr 11.4% | ₹551 Cr 43.1% | ₹385 Cr 25.4% | ₹307 Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹219 Cr 3.5% | ₹227 Cr 15.6% | ₹269 Cr 0.7% | ₹267 Cr 10.7% | ₹299 Cr 13.7% | ₹263 Cr 31.5% | ₹200 Cr 12.4% | ₹178 Cr 0.6% | ₹177 Cr 2.9% | ₹172 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹26 Cr 62.5% | ₹16 Cr 700.0% | ₹2 Cr 95.6% | ₹45 Cr 28.6% | ₹35 Cr 38.6% | ₹57 Cr 19.7% | ₹71 Cr 222.7% | ₹22 Cr 450.0% | ₹4 Cr 20.0% | ₹5 Cr |
| Investments | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹3 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹8 Cr 20.0% | ₹10 Cr 44.4% | ₹18 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹406 Cr 9.1% | ₹372 Cr 34.3% | ₹277 Cr 13.7% | ₹321 Cr 13.9% | ₹373 Cr 1.6% | ₹367 Cr 7.3% | ₹342 Cr 0.6% | ₹344 Cr 78.2% | ₹193 Cr 72.3% | ₹112 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹651 Cr 6.0% | ₹614 Cr 12.0% | ₹548 Cr 14.0% | ₹637 Cr 9.9% | ₹707 Cr 2.9% | ₹687 Cr 11.9% | ₹614 Cr 11.4% | ₹551 Cr 43.1% | ₹385 Cr 25.4% | ₹307 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹41 Cr 61.0% | ₹105 Cr 9.5% | ₹116 Cr 169.8% | ₹43 Cr 31.7% | ₹63 Cr 85.3% | ₹34 Cr 62.2% | ₹90 Cr 52.5% | ₹59 Cr 2850.0% | ₹2 Cr 50.0% | ₹4 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹-16 Cr 70.9% | ₹-55 Cr 111.5% | ₹-26 Cr 36.6% | ₹-41 Cr 6.8% | ₹-44 Cr 54.6% | ₹-97 Cr 4.0% | ₹-101 Cr 1542.9% | ₹7 Cr 153.8% | ₹-13 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-51 Cr 44.0% | ₹-91 Cr 122.0% | ₹-41 Cr 86.4% | ₹-22 Cr 2100.0% | ₹-1 Cr 97.9% | ₹-47 Cr 491.7% | ₹12 Cr 86.5% | ₹89 Cr 841.7% | ₹-12 Cr 220.0% | ₹10 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹-10 Cr 900.0% | ₹-1 Cr 105.3% | ₹19 Cr 575.0% | ₹-4 Cr 119.0% | ₹21 Cr 136.8% | ₹-57 Cr 1050.0% | ₹6 Cr 87.2% | ₹47 Cr 1275.0% | ₹-4 Cr 500.0% | ₹1 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹38 Cr 55.8% | ₹86 Cr 13.2% | ₹76 Cr 1166.7% | ₹6 Cr 14.3% | ₹7 Cr 120.6% | ₹-34 Cr 161.8% | ₹55 Cr 31.0% | ₹42 Cr 347.1% | ₹-17 Cr 32.0% | ₹-25 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 74d 2.6% | 76d 72.7% | 44d 45.0% | 80d 21.2% | 66d 24.1% | 87d 47.5% | 59d 28.9% | 83d 16.2% | 99d 2.0% | 101d |
| Inventory Days | 306d 24.9% | 245d 20.7% | 309d 18.7% | 380d 13.8% | 441d 25.8% | 594d 71.2% | 347d 48.3% | 234d 12.5% | 208d 30.0% | 160d |
| Days Payable | 192d 5.5% | 182d 67.0% | 109d 29.2% | 154d 8.9% | 169d 35.0% | 260d 53.8% | 169d 7.7% | 183d 24.5% | 147d 30.1% | 113d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 189d 36.0% | 139d 43.0% | 244d 20.3% | 306d 9.5% | 338d 19.7% | 421d 77.6% | 237d 76.9% | 134d 16.3% | 160d 8.1% | 148d |
| Working Capital Days | 40d 344.4% | 9d 150.0% | -18d 126.9% | 67d 24.1% | 54d 22.9% | 70d 62.8% | 43d 20.4% | 54d 63.6% | 33d 167.3% | -49d |
| ROCE | 23.0% 666.7% | 3.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | 7.0% 46.2% | 13.0% 8.3% | 12.0% 70.7% | 41.0% 32.3% | 31.0% 1450.0% | 2.0% 66.7% | 6.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About Fermenta Biotech Limited
Incorporated in 1951, Fermenta Biotech Ltd manufactures Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient, Aqua CHL, Biotechnology and Nutraceutical products[1]
HealthcarePharmaceuticals & Biotechnology