FDC Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Efficient capital deployment (ROCE 15.4%)
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 18.1x vs industry 54.7x)
- Virtually debt-free
- Near 52-week low — potential value zone (₹313)
Concerns
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNPHARMA Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | ₹1,899 | ₹4.6L Cr | 36.1 | 5.46 | 16 | 20.5 | 0.07 |
| DIVISLAB Divi's Laboratories Limited | ₹9,100 | ₹2.4L Cr | 81.1 | 14.42 | 16.5 | 22 | 0.01 |
| TORNTPHARM Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited | ₹4,857 | ₹1.8L Cr | 82.8 | 19.58 | 27.4 | 15.2 | 0.33 |
| APOLLOHOSP Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited | ₹8,650 | ₹1.2L Cr | 59.1 | 13.13 | 21.2 | 17.4 | 0.88 |
| CIPLA Cipla Limited | ₹1,385 | ₹1.1L Cr | 31.3 | 3.25 | 11.6 | 15.5 | 0.01 |
| ZYDUSLIFE Zydus Lifesciences Limited | ₹1,120 | ₹1.1L Cr | 23 | 4.16 | 21.2 | 21.1 | 0.38 |
| LAURUSLABS Laurus Labs Limited | ₹1,840 | ₹99K Cr | 90.9 | 18.74 | 18.3 | 17.8 | 0.46 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
FDC · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 69.66% | 69.66% | 69.66% | 69.66% | 69.66% | 69.66% |
| FII | 2.43% | 2.65% | 2.51% | 2.62% | 2.67% | 2.56% |
| DII | 7.76% | 6.94% | 6.72% | 6.02% | 6.08% | 6.37% |
| Public | 20.15% | 20.76% | 21.11% | 21.71% | 21.60% | 21.42% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026
Interim Dividend - Rs 5 Per Share
Interim Dividend - Rs 5 Per Share
Annual General Meeting
Annual General Meeting
Buy Back
Latest News
All newsFDC reports Q1FY26 financial results
*FDC reports Q1FY26 financial results.* The company has released its financial performance for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Results include key metrics like **revenue**, **profit**, and **EPS**, which may influence near-term price action. Traders should assess the numbers against estimates for guidance. 📊 *STOCKS:* $FDC | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #HIGHIMPACT #Earnings
FDC wins MHRA UK approval for Atropine eye drops.
*FDC wins MHRA UK approval for Atropine eye drops.* This clears the way for market entry of Atropine 1.0% w/v Eye Drops, Solution in the UK. Regulatory approval supports future revenue potential in ophthalmic segment. The development reflects progress in FDC’s product rollout strategy. 📊 *STOCKS:* $FDC | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #LOWIMPACT #Regulatory
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹585 Cr 25.8% | ₹465 Cr 1.7% | ₹473 Cr 27.0% | ₹648 Cr 31.7% | ₹492 Cr 6.0% | ₹464 Cr 9.7% | ₹514 Cr 19.4% | ₹638 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹106 Cr 103.8% | ₹52 Cr 52.9% | ₹34 Cr 75.7% | ₹140 Cr 159.3% | ₹54 Cr 14.9% | ₹47 Cr 32.9% | ₹70 Cr 52.4% | ₹147 Cr |
| OPM | 18.0% 63.6% | 11.0% 57.1% | 7.0% 68.2% | 22.0% 100.0% | 11.0% 10.0% | 10.0% 28.6% | 14.0% 39.1% | 23.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹103 Cr 267.9% | ₹28 Cr 0.0% | ₹28 Cr 76.9% | ₹121 Cr 210.3% | ₹39 Cr 5.4% | ₹37 Cr 48.6% | ₹72 Cr 39.5% | ₹119 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 6.35 264.9% | 1.74 0.0% | 1.74 76.6% | 7.45 213.0% | 2.38 4.4% | 2.28 48.4% | 4.42 39.5% | 7.31 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹2.2K Cr 3.0% | ₹2.1K Cr 8.5% | ₹1.9K Cr 8.9% | ₹1.8K Cr 17.0% | ₹1.5K Cr 14.6% | ₹1.3K Cr 0.7% | ₹1.3K Cr 23.1% | ₹1.1K Cr 1.4% | ₹1.1K Cr 6.0% | ₹1.0K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹1.8K Cr 2.4% | ₹1.8K Cr 11.2% | ₹1.6K Cr 4.6% | ₹1.5K Cr 20.6% | ₹1.3K Cr 27.5% | ₹997 Cr 3.9% | ₹1.0K Cr 20.7% | ₹860 Cr 2.3% | ₹841 Cr 9.4% | ₹769 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹346 Cr 6.5% | ₹325 Cr 4.1% | ₹339 Cr 35.1% | ₹251 Cr 1.2% | ₹254 Cr 24.0% | ₹334 Cr 9.9% | ₹304 Cr 32.8% | ₹229 Cr 1.7% | ₹233 Cr 4.1% | ₹243 Cr |
| OPM | 16.0% 6.7% | 15.0% 11.8% | 17.0% 21.4% | 14.0% 17.6% | 17.0% 32.0% | 25.0% 8.7% | 23.0% 9.5% | 21.0% 4.5% | 22.0% 8.3% | 24.0% |
| Other Income | ₹93 Cr 2.2% | ₹91 Cr 10.8% | ₹102 Cr 104.0% | ₹50 Cr 34.2% | ₹76 Cr 20.0% | ₹95 Cr 66.7% | ₹57 Cr 35.7% | ₹42 Cr 6.7% | ₹45 Cr 2.3% | ₹44 Cr |
| Interest | ₹5 Cr 0.0% | ₹5 Cr 25.0% | ₹4 Cr 0.0% | ₹4 Cr 33.3% | ₹3 Cr 0.0% | ₹3 Cr 0.0% | ₹3 Cr 200.0% | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹59 Cr 9.3% | ₹54 Cr 35.0% | ₹40 Cr 2.6% | ₹39 Cr 5.4% | ₹37 Cr 2.6% | ₹38 Cr 2.7% | ₹37 Cr 12.1% | ₹33 Cr 5.7% | ₹35 Cr 0.0% | ₹35 Cr |
| PBT | ₹375 Cr 5.0% | ₹357 Cr 9.8% | ₹396 Cr 53.5% | ₹258 Cr 10.7% | ₹289 Cr 25.5% | ₹388 Cr 21.3% | ₹320 Cr 35.0% | ₹237 Cr 1.7% | ₹241 Cr 4.4% | ₹252 Cr |
| Tax % | 25.0% 0.0% | 25.0% 8.7% | 23.0% 8.0% | 25.0% 0.0% | 25.0% 13.6% | 22.0% 12.0% | 25.0% 10.7% | 28.0% 0.0% | 28.0% 12.0% | 25.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹281 Cr 5.2% | ₹267 Cr 12.5% | ₹305 Cr 57.2% | ₹194 Cr 10.2% | ₹216 Cr 28.2% | ₹301 Cr 25.4% | ₹240 Cr 41.2% | ₹170 Cr 2.3% | ₹174 Cr 7.9% | ₹189 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 17.29 5.5% | 16.39 12.6% | 18.75 60.3% | 11.7 8.7% | 12.82 28.2% | 17.85 27.2% | 14.03 44.0% | 9.74 2.1% | 9.95 6.1% | 10.6 |
| Div Payout | 29.0% 6.5% | 31.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | 6.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | 21.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹16 Cr 0.0% | ₹16 Cr 0.0% | ₹16 Cr 5.9% | ₹17 Cr 0.0% | ₹17 Cr 0.0% | ₹17 Cr 0.0% | ₹17 Cr 5.6% | ₹18 Cr 0.0% | ₹18 Cr 0.0% | ₹18 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹2.5K Cr 9.0% | ₹2.3K Cr 8.8% | ₹2.1K Cr 5.9% | ₹2.0K Cr 1.3% | ₹1.9K Cr 13.0% | ₹1.7K Cr 12.2% | ₹1.5K Cr 7.1% | ₹1.4K Cr 13.4% | ₹1.3K Cr 0.6% | ₹1.3K Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹15 Cr 28.6% | ₹21 Cr 0.0% | ₹21 Cr 25.0% | ₹28 Cr 12.5% | ₹32 Cr 113.3% | ₹15 Cr 0.0% | ₹15 Cr 1400.0% | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹418 Cr 1.5% | ₹412 Cr 17.7% | ₹350 Cr 5.1% | ₹333 Cr 18.5% | ₹281 Cr 35.1% | ₹208 Cr 16.8% | ₹250 Cr 28.9% | ₹194 Cr 14.9% | ₹228 Cr 15.7% | ₹197 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹2.9K Cr 7.6% | ₹2.7K Cr 10.0% | ₹2.5K Cr 5.3% | ₹2.3K Cr 3.2% | ₹2.3K Cr 16.1% | ₹2.0K Cr 7.9% | ₹1.8K Cr 10.5% | ₹1.6K Cr 9.0% | ₹1.5K Cr 2.5% | ₹1.5K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹1.0K Cr 17.4% | ₹852 Cr 25.3% | ₹680 Cr 2.7% | ₹699 Cr 0.9% | ₹705 Cr 2.3% | ₹689 Cr 2.2% | ₹674 Cr 1.2% | ₹682 Cr 1.2% | ₹674 Cr 0.6% | ₹678 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹96 Cr 29.9% | ₹137 Cr 47.5% | ₹261 Cr 31.8% | ₹198 Cr 88.6% | ₹105 Cr 452.6% | ₹19 Cr 20.8% | ₹24 Cr 100.0% | ₹12 Cr 7.7% | ₹13 Cr 116.7% | ₹6 Cr |
| Investments | ₹1.0K Cr 1.9% | ₹1.0K Cr 21.9% | ₹843 Cr 4.6% | ₹806 Cr 9.0% | ₹886 Cr 12.2% | ₹790 Cr 18.8% | ₹665 Cr 13.7% | ₹585 Cr 24.2% | ₹471 Cr 4.1% | ₹491 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹775 Cr 11.0% | ₹698 Cr 2.0% | ₹684 Cr 6.9% | ₹640 Cr 11.3% | ₹575 Cr 25.5% | ₹458 Cr 1.6% | ₹451 Cr 25.3% | ₹360 Cr 3.4% | ₹348 Cr 18.8% | ₹293 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹2.9K Cr 7.6% | ₹2.7K Cr 10.0% | ₹2.5K Cr 5.3% | ₹2.3K Cr 3.2% | ₹2.3K Cr 16.1% | ₹2.0K Cr 7.9% | ₹1.8K Cr 10.5% | ₹1.6K Cr 9.0% | ₹1.5K Cr 2.5% | ₹1.5K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹200 Cr 37.1% | ₹318 Cr 43.9% | ₹221 Cr 42.6% | ₹155 Cr 4.3% | ₹162 Cr 21.7% | ₹207 Cr 17.2% | ₹250 Cr 123.2% | ₹112 Cr 25.3% | ₹150 Cr 2.6% | ₹154 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-110 Cr 44.7% | ₹-199 Cr 1070.6% | ₹-17 Cr 254.5% | ₹11 Cr 107.6% | ₹-145 Cr 88.3% | ₹-77 Cr 21.4% | ₹-98 Cr 19.0% | ₹-121 Cr 676.2% | ₹21 Cr 114.6% | ₹-144 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-93 Cr 1.1% | ₹-92 Cr 54.5% | ₹-202 Cr 12.2% | ₹-180 Cr 1700.0% | ₹-10 Cr 92.2% | ₹-129 Cr 9.2% | ₹-142 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹-169 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹-3 Cr 111.5% | ₹26 Cr 1200.0% | ₹2 Cr 114.3% | ₹-14 Cr 300.0% | ₹7 Cr 600.0% | ₹1 Cr 90.0% | ₹10 Cr 225.0% | ₹-8 Cr 900.0% | ₹1 Cr 90.9% | ₹11 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹40 Cr 82.4% | ₹227 Cr 50.3% | ₹151 Cr 221.3% | ₹47 Cr 34.3% | ₹35 Cr 76.4% | ₹148 Cr 40.1% | ₹247 Cr 252.9% | ₹70 Cr 38.6% | ₹114 Cr 12.3% | ₹130 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 26d 36.8% | 19d 13.6% | 22d 12.0% | 25d 25.0% | 20d 33.3% | 30d 11.8% | 34d 17.2% | 29d 3.6% | 28d 3.7% | 27d |
| Inventory Days | 182d 2.2% | 186d 13.9% | 216d 18.0% | 183d 12.9% | 210d 11.1% | 189d 5.0% | 180d 2.2% | 184d 10.8% | 166d 12.2% | 148d |
| Days Payable | 106d 3.9% | 102d 1.0% | 103d 4.0% | 99d 5.3% | 94d 38.2% | 68d 32.7% | 101d 23.2% | 82d 18.8% | 101d 24.7% | 81d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 102d 1.0% | 103d 23.7% | 135d 23.9% | 109d 19.3% | 135d 11.2% | 152d 34.5% | 113d 13.7% | 131d 40.9% | 93d 1.1% | 94d |
| Working Capital Days | 121d 266.7% | 33d 37.7% | 53d 10.4% | 48d 6.7% | 45d 6.3% | 48d 20.0% | 40d 11.1% | 45d 55.2% | 29d 26.1% | 23d |
| ROCE | 17.0% 6.3% | 16.0% 11.1% | 18.0% 38.5% | 13.0% 13.3% | 15.0% 31.8% | 22.0% 4.8% | 21.0% 23.5% | 17.0% 10.5% | 19.0% 9.5% | 21.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About FDC Limited
FDC (Fairdeal Corporation) Ltd Limited (found in 1936) is among India’s leading fully integrated pharmaceutical companies. The Company is a pioneer in the manufacture of specialized formulations, and among the world’s foremost manufacturers and marketers of Oral Rehydration Salts (ORS). Some of FDC’s leading brands in India include Zifi, Electral, Enerzal, Vitcofol, Pyrimon, Zocon, Zathrin, Zipod, Cotaryl and Mycoderm in the domestic and international markets.[1]
HealthcarePharmaceuticals & Biotechnology