Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Excellent return on equity (ROE 20.1%)
- Efficient capital deployment (ROCE 24%)
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 35.5x vs industry 54.7x)
- Low debt relative to equity (D/E 0.3x)
Concerns
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNPHARMA Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | ₹1,899 | ₹4.6L Cr | 36.1 | 5.46 | 16 | 20.5 | 0.07 |
| DIVISLAB Divi's Laboratories Limited | ₹9,100 | ₹2.4L Cr | 81.1 | 14.42 | 16.5 | 22 | 0.01 |
| TORNTPHARM Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited | ₹4,857 | ₹1.8L Cr | 82.8 | 19.58 | 27.4 | 15.2 | 0.33 |
| APOLLOHOSP Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited | ₹8,650 | ₹1.2L Cr | 59.1 | 13.13 | 21.2 | 17.4 | 0.88 |
| CIPLA Cipla Limited | ₹1,385 | ₹1.1L Cr | 31.3 | 3.25 | 11.6 | 15.5 | 0.01 |
| ZYDUSLIFE Zydus Lifesciences Limited | ₹1,120 | ₹1.1L Cr | 23 | 4.16 | 21.2 | 21.1 | 0.38 |
| LAURUSLABS Laurus Labs Limited | ₹1,840 | ₹99K Cr | 90.9 | 18.74 | 18.3 | 17.8 | 0.46 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
EMCURE · as of Jun 2026
| Category | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 77.92% | 77.92% | 77.88% | 77.87% | 77.87% | 77.83% |
| FII | 3.06% | 2.86% | 3.29% | 3.59% | 3.35% | 4.87% |
| DII | 3.44% | 2.84% | 4.36% | 6.10% | 6.10% | 8.46% |
| Public | 15.58% | 16.39% | 14.46% | 12.43% | 12.69% | 8.84% |
Corporate Events
Dividend - Rs 3.60 Per Share
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended March 31, 2026 and dividend
Dividend - Rs 3 Per Share
Latest News
All newsEmcure Pharmaceuticals announces change in management
*Emcure Pharmaceuticals announces change in management*. The company has filed a regulatory notice on the NSE regarding a shift in its top leadership. Such changes can influence strategic direction and investor sentiment. **Immediate impact on stock volatility expected**. 📊 *STOCKS:* $EMCURE | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #HIGHIMPACT #ManagementChange
Emcure reports financial results for Q1 FY26
*Emcure reports financial results for Q1 FY26*. The company has submitted its financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Key performance metrics and **profit** and **revenue** figures will impact near-term trading. Investors await guidance and margin trends for future outlook. 📊 *STOCKS:* EMCURE | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #HIGHIMPACT #Earnings
Emcure Pharma to acquire US-based pharmaceutical firm
*Emcure Pharma to acquire US-based pharmaceutical firm* in a strategic move to expand its global footprint. The deal value exceeds **₹500 crore**, marking a significant overseas foray. This acquisition is expected to enhance Emcure’s presence in the competitive US generics market. The move underscores aggressive growth via international consolidation. 📊 *STOCKS:* EMCUREPHARM | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #HIGHIMPACT #Acquisition
Emcure Pharma sets dividend record date for FY26
*Emcure Pharma sets dividend record date for FY26.* The company has fixed **September 04, 2026**, as the record date for the final dividend, subject to shareholder approval. The dividend pertains to the financial year ending **March 31, 2026**. 📊 *STOCKS:* $EMCURE | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #LOWIMPACT #Dividend
Emcure Pharmaceuticals shares to watch after investor presentation
*Emcure Pharmaceuticals shares to watch after investor presentation.* The company shared an investor presentation with updates on business strategy and financial performance. No major announcements or **₹ value** disclosures were made. The move is seen as routine investor outreach. 📊 *STOCKS:* $EMCUREPHARM | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #LOWIMPACT #Pharma
Emcure Pharmaceuticals shares may react to investor presentation
*Emcure Pharmaceuticals shares may react to investor presentation*. Company released an investor presentation with operational and financial updates. No major announcements were made, suggesting minimal immediate impact. Traders may assess guidance and R&D pipeline for sentiment. 📊 *STOCKS:* EMCURE | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #LOWIMPACT #InvestorPresentation
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹2.4K Cr 4.1% | ₹2.3K Cr 8.0% | ₹2.1K Cr 0.7% | ₹2.1K Cr 7.8% | ₹2.0K Cr 1.9% | ₹2.0K Cr 10.3% | ₹1.8K Cr 2.5% | ₹1.8K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹493 Cr 3.8% | ₹475 Cr 13.9% | ₹417 Cr 3.7% | ₹402 Cr 13.2% | ₹355 Cr 6.8% | ₹381 Cr 13.4% | ₹336 Cr 8.0% | ₹311 Cr |
| OPM | 21.0% 0.0% | 21.0% 5.0% | 20.0% 5.3% | 19.0% 5.6% | 18.0% 5.3% | 19.0% 0.0% | 19.0% 5.6% | 18.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹231 Cr 8.0% | ₹251 Cr 16.7% | ₹215 Cr 9.1% | ₹197 Cr 26.3% | ₹156 Cr 22.8% | ₹202 Cr 32.0% | ₹153 Cr 26.4% | ₹121 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 12.16 5.3% | 12.84 17.6% | 10.92 9.5% | 9.97 22.9% | 8.11 21.2% | 10.29 29.4% | 7.95 25.0% | 6.36 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹9.2K Cr 16.6% | ₹7.9K Cr 18.6% | ₹6.7K Cr 11.2% | ₹6.0K Cr 2.2% | ₹5.9K Cr 16.3% | ₹5.0K Cr 0.3% | ₹5.0K Cr 7.0% | ₹4.7K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹7.5K Cr 16.0% | ₹6.4K Cr 18.4% | ₹5.4K Cr 13.0% | ₹4.8K Cr 6.2% | ₹4.5K Cr 18.5% | ₹3.8K Cr 12.1% | ₹4.3K Cr 9.4% | ₹4.0K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹1.7K Cr 18.9% | ₹1.5K Cr 19.4% | ₹1.2K Cr 4.1% | ₹1.2K Cr 11.1% | ₹1.3K Cr 9.4% | ₹1.2K Cr 71.8% | ₹708 Cr 5.5% | ₹749 Cr |
| OPM | 19.0% 0.0% | 19.0% 5.6% | 18.0% 10.0% | 20.0% 13.0% | 23.0% 4.2% | 24.0% 71.4% | 14.0% 12.5% | 16.0% |
| Other Income | ₹100 Cr 61.3% | ₹62 Cr 31.9% | ₹47 Cr 20.5% | ₹39 Cr 38.1% | ₹63 Cr 139.6% | ₹-159 Cr 536.0% | ₹-25 Cr 134.7% | ₹72 Cr |
| Interest | ₹144 Cr 18.2% | ₹176 Cr 25.7% | ₹237 Cr 10.7% | ₹214 Cr 21.6% | ₹176 Cr 13.5% | ₹155 Cr 39.7% | ₹257 Cr 15.2% | ₹223 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹415 Cr 8.1% | ₹384 Cr 23.1% | ₹312 Cr 20.0% | ₹260 Cr 6.1% | ₹245 Cr 2.0% | ₹250 Cr 22.1% | ₹321 Cr 20.2% | ₹267 Cr |
| PBT | ₹1.3K Cr 32.5% | ₹971 Cr 33.6% | ₹727 Cr 2.7% | ₹747 Cr 23.2% | ₹973 Cr 49.2% | ₹652 Cr 521.0% | ₹105 Cr 68.3% | ₹331 Cr |
| Tax % | 27.0% 0.0% | 27.0% 0.0% | 27.0% 8.0% | 25.0% 10.7% | 28.0% 22.2% | 36.0% 800.0% | 4.0% 89.2% | 37.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹941 Cr 33.1% | ₹707 Cr 33.9% | ₹528 Cr 6.0% | ₹562 Cr 20.1% | ₹703 Cr 67.8% | ₹419 Cr 314.9% | ₹101 Cr 51.7% | ₹209 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 48.76 35.6% | 35.96 30.8% | 27.5 6.5% | 29.42 19.7% | 36.62 58.2% | 23.15 401.1% | 4.62 57.2% | 10.79 |
| Div Payout | 7.0% 12.5% | 8.0% 14.3% | 7.0% 0.0% | 7.0% 12.5% | 8.0% 100.0% | 4.0% 92.6% | 54.0% 68.8% | 32.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | |||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹190 Cr 0.0% | ₹190 Cr 0.5% | ₹189 Cr 4.4% | ₹181 Cr 0.0% | ₹181 Cr 0.0% | ₹181 Cr 0.0% | ₹181 Cr 0.0% | ₹181 Cr 0.0% | ₹181 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹4.8K Cr 4.5% | ₹4.6K Cr 7.0% | ₹4.3K Cr 53.6% | ₹2.8K Cr 19.4% | ₹2.3K Cr 28.4% | ₹1.8K Cr 13.6% | ₹2.1K Cr 20.9% | ₹1.7K Cr 4.7% | ₹1.7K Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹1.5K Cr 8.3% | ₹1.7K Cr 62.2% | ₹1.0K Cr 56.2% | ₹2.3K Cr 0.0% | ₹2.3K Cr 5.3% | ₹2.2K Cr 4.0% | ₹2.3K Cr 0.7% | ₹2.3K Cr 9.4% | ₹2.1K Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹3.0K Cr 1.7% | ₹3.0K Cr 12.7% | ₹2.7K Cr 9.5% | ₹2.4K Cr 34.7% | ₹1.8K Cr 1.0% | ₹1.8K Cr 16.8% | ₹2.2K Cr 26.9% | ₹1.7K Cr 6.7% | ₹1.6K Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹9.5K Cr 1.3% | ₹9.4K Cr 15.6% | ₹8.1K Cr 5.4% | ₹7.7K Cr 16.2% | ₹6.6K Cr 10.2% | ₹6.0K Cr 11.0% | ₹6.8K Cr 13.6% | ₹6.0K Cr 6.9% | ₹5.6K Cr |
Assets | |||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹3.3K Cr 0.3% | ₹3.3K Cr 3.5% | ₹3.2K Cr 2.3% | ₹3.1K Cr 45.6% | ₹2.1K Cr 5.0% | ₹2.0K Cr 6.6% | ₹2.2K Cr 8.1% | ₹2.4K Cr 6.0% | ₹2.2K Cr |
| CWIP | ₹273 Cr 89.6% | ₹144 Cr 18.6% | ₹177 Cr 11.3% | ₹159 Cr 61.3% | ₹411 Cr 28.4% | ₹320 Cr 6.0% | ₹302 Cr 37.7% | ₹485 Cr 16.5% | ₹581 Cr |
| Investments | ₹20 Cr 52.4% | ₹42 Cr 55.8% | ₹95 Cr 70.1% | ₹318 Cr 1172.0% | ₹25 Cr 0.0% | ₹25 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹5.9K Cr 0.1% | ₹5.9K Cr 26.8% | ₹4.7K Cr 13.2% | ₹4.1K Cr 1.4% | ₹4.0K Cr 11.5% | ₹3.6K Cr 15.1% | ₹4.3K Cr 38.3% | ₹3.1K Cr 12.5% | ₹2.7K Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹9.5K Cr 1.3% | ₹9.4K Cr 15.6% | ₹8.1K Cr 5.4% | ₹7.7K Cr 16.2% | ₹6.6K Cr 10.2% | ₹6.0K Cr 11.0% | ₹6.8K Cr 13.6% | ₹6.0K Cr 6.9% | ₹5.6K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹944 Cr 10.8% | ₹852 Cr 22.3% | ₹1.1K Cr 46.9% | ₹747 Cr 2.7% | ₹768 Cr 9.1% | ₹704 Cr 40.8% | ₹500 Cr 12.6% | ₹444 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-1.2K Cr 1124.0% | ₹-96 Cr 86.6% | ₹-715 Cr 52.8% | ₹-468 Cr 18.5% | ₹-574 Cr 124.2% | ₹-256 Cr 52.4% | ₹-168 Cr 58.9% | ₹-409 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹343 Cr 142.1% | ₹-814 Cr 396.3% | ₹-164 Cr 13.1% | ₹-145 Cr 4.6% | ₹-152 Cr 19.6% | ₹-189 Cr 37.2% | ₹-301 Cr 59.0% | ₹-735 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹112 Cr 293.1% | ₹-58 Cr 126.5% | ₹219 Cr 63.4% | ₹134 Cr 219.0% | ₹42 Cr 83.8% | ₹259 Cr 709.4% | ₹32 Cr 104.6% | ₹-700 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹400 Cr 15.8% | ₹475 Cr 40.7% | ₹801 Cr 132.2% | ₹345 Cr 1.1% | ₹349 Cr 38.9% | ₹571 Cr 57.7% | ₹362 Cr 828.2% | ₹39 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 102d 9.7% | 93d 8.8% | 102d 1.0% | 101d 23.2% | 82d 23.4% | 107d 28.9% | 83d 10.7% | 75d |
| Inventory Days | 239d 6.7% | 224d 0.4% | 225d 0.9% | 223d 5.9% | 237d 19.1% | 293d 38.9% | 211d 9.8% | 234d |
| Days Payable | 180d 4.7% | 172d 10.9% | 193d 10.3% | 175d 4.9% | 184d 2.1% | 188d 41.4% | 133d 6.3% | 142d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 161d 11.0% | 145d 8.2% | 134d 9.5% | 148d 9.6% | 135d 36.3% | 212d 31.7% | 161d 3.6% | 167d |
| Working Capital Days | 62d 18.4% | 76d 171.4% | 28d 27.3% | 22d 144.4% | 9d 156.3% | -16d 42.9% | -28d 86.7% | -15d |
| ROCE | 24.0% 20.0% | 20.0% 5.3% | 19.0% 9.5% | 21.0% 19.2% | 26.0% 18.2% | 22.0% 100.0% | 11.0% | — |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited
Incorporated in 1981, Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd manufactures and markets pharmaceutical products globally[1]
HealthcarePharmaceuticals & Biotechnology