Edelweiss Financial Services Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 20.5x vs industry 37.5x)
Concerns
- Heavy debt load (D/E 3.2x)
- Trading near 52-week high (₹138)
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HDFCBANK HDFC Bank Limited | ₹712 | ₹11.0L Cr | 13.9 | 1.83 | 13.6 | 7.02 | — |
| ICICIBANK ICICI Bank Limited | ₹1,423 | ₹10.2L Cr | 18.2 | 2.7 | 15.9 | 7.18 | — |
| SBIN State Bank of India | ₹1,016 | ₹9.4L Cr | 11.2 | 1.51 | 15.4 | 6.13 | — |
| BAJFINANCE Bajaj Finance Limited | ₹1,061 | ₹6.6L Cr | 32.2 | 5.8 | 18.2 | 10.9 | — |
| LICI Life Insurance Corporation Of India | ₹415 | ₹5.3L Cr | 8.75 | — | 37.8 | 35.1 | 0 |
| KOTAKBANK Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | ₹425 | ₹4.2L Cr | 21.1 | 2.33 | 11.4 | 6.98 | — |
| AXISBANK Axis Bank Limited | ₹1,273 | ₹4.0L Cr | 14.3 | 1.79 | 13.1 | 6.24 | — |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
EDELWEISS · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 32.75% | 32.75% | 32.75% | 32.74% | 32.72% | 32.71% |
| FII | 30.51% | 28.89% | 28.32% | 27.97% | 26.89% | 28.23% |
| DII | 2.68% | 2.70% | 2.69% | 3.08% | 3.23% | 3.14% |
| Public | 29.29% | 30.90% | 31.47% | 33.50% | 34.58% | 33.33% |
| Others | 4.76% | 4.76% | 4.76% | 2.69% | 2.59% | 2.58% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026 and Fund Raising
Dividend - Rs 1.50 Per Share
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 1.50 Per Share
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 1.25 Per Share
Latest News
All newsEdelweiss reports earnings update
*Edelweiss reports earnings update*. The company has released its latest financial performance, revealing **₹220 crore** profit, surpassing estimates by **12%**. Revenue stood at **₹1,080 crore**, up **8%** YoY. Key focus remains on asset quality and NIM trajectory. 📊 *STOCKS:* $EDELWEISS | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #HIGHIMPACT #Earnings
Edelweiss approves Q1 results and NCD public issue
*Edelweiss approves Q1 results and NCD public issue.* The board approved the unaudited financial results for the quarter ended **June 30, 2026**, for both standalone and consolidated entities. The company also received board approval to raise funds through a public issue of non-convertible debentures (NCDs). This move aims to strengthen liquidity and support future business initiatives. 📊 *STOCKS:* EDELWEISS | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #FundRaising
Edelweiss raises ₹3,000 crore via NCD issue
*Edelweiss raises ₹3,000 crore via NCD issue*. Edelweiss Financial Services has announced a public issue of secured redeemable non-convertible debentures (NCDs) worth **₹3,000 million** (₹300 crore). The funds will bolster its capital base and support business growth initiatives. The move reflects confidence in its debt market access and funding strategy. 📊 *STOCKS:* EDELWEISS | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Funding
Edelweiss publishes notice in newspaper per regulatory norms
*Edelweiss publishes notice in newspaper per regulatory norms.* This is a routine compliance filing requiring public disclosure. Such notices are typically issued for shareholder communications or board approvals. No financial or operational impact is indicated. 📊 *STOCKS:* $EDELWEISS | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #Regulatory
Edelweiss Financial Services shares affected by SEBI regulatory update
*Edelweiss Financial Services shares affected by SEBI regulatory update.* The company filed an update regarding compliance with **Regulation 30** of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. This pertains to standard disclosure norms and does not indicate any financial deviation. Traders may monitor for any follow-up announcements. 📊 *STOCKS:* EDELWEISE | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #Regulation #SEBI
CMPDIL to hold investor meet with Edelweiss MF on Sep 7
CMPDIL announced a one-to-one meeting with Edelweiss Mutual Fund on **07 September 2026 at 04:00 PM**. The update is part of routine investor engagement activities disclosed via NSE. No financial or operational changes were indicated. This is a standard disclosure with minimal immediate market impact. 📊 *STOCKS:* $CMPDIL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #InvestorMeet
Edelweiss publishes notice in newspaper as per regulatory requirement
*Edelweiss publishes notice in newspaper as per regulatory requirement.* This is a routine compliance filing with no immediate financial implications. The notice pertains to standard corporate disclosure norms mandated by regulators. Such publications are periodic and informational in nature. 📊 *STOCKS:* $EDELWEISS | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #regulatory
Edelweiss MF suspends investments in global schemes
*Edelweiss MF suspends investments in global schemes.* The fund house has temporarily halted fresh investments in its international-focused schemes. This move is likely due to regulatory scrutiny or compliance requirements. Investors may see delays in new transactions until further notice. 📊 *STOCKS:* | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #MutualFund
Edelweiss discloses business updates in USD
*Edelweiss discloses business updates in USD* as per a recent NSE filing. The update provides a snapshot of operations in US dollar terms without specific financial figures or strategic changes. Traders may monitor for further clarity on revenue streams or international exposure. No immediate market-moving details were revealed. 📊 *STOCKS:* $EDELWEISS | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #Edelweiss
Edelweiss Financial Services issues business update
*Edelweiss Financial Services issues business update*. The company filed a routine business update with the exchange. No **major financial figures** or strategic changes were disclosed. Impact on trading is expected to be minimal. 📊 *STOCKS:* $EDELWEISS | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #BusinessUpdate
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1.9K Cr 56.4% | ₹4.4K Cr 136.4% | ₹1.9K Cr 17.1% | ₹2.2K Cr 1.5% | ₹2.3K Cr 20.1% | ₹1.9K Cr 32.1% | ₹2.8K Cr 21.9% | ₹2.3K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹498 Cr 58.4% | ₹1.2K Cr 97.7% | ₹606 Cr 24.0% | ₹797 Cr 9.6% | ₹727 Cr 0.4% | ₹730 Cr 25.6% | ₹981 Cr 23.2% | ₹796 Cr |
| OPM | 26.0% 3.7% | 27.0% 18.2% | 33.0% 5.7% | 35.0% 9.4% | 32.0% 15.8% | 38.0% 8.6% | 35.0% 0.0% | 35.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹132 Cr 51.1% | ₹270 Cr 54.3% | ₹175 Cr 69.9% | ₹103 Cr 34.8% | ₹158 Cr 1.9% | ₹155 Cr 13.1% | ₹137 Cr 61.2% | ₹85 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 0.93 66.7% | 2.79 105.1% | 1.36 91.5% | 0.71 36.0% | 1.11 15.9% | 1.32 12.8% | 1.17 88.7% | 0.62 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹10.4K Cr 10.6% | ₹9.4K Cr 1.1% | ₹9.5K Cr 12.0% | ₹8.5K Cr 18.9% | ₹7.2K Cr 33.6% | ₹10.8K Cr 13.3% | ₹9.5K Cr 14.1% | ₹11.1K Cr 24.8% | ₹8.9K Cr 34.4% | ₹6.6K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹7.3K Cr 21.4% | ₹6.0K Cr 3.5% | ₹6.3K Cr 10.3% | ₹5.7K Cr 43.6% | ₹3.9K Cr 40.3% | ₹6.6K Cr 6.0% | ₹7.0K Cr 56.1% | ₹4.5K Cr 25.5% | ₹3.6K Cr 30.2% | ₹2.8K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹3.1K Cr 8.6% | ₹3.4K Cr 3.4% | ₹3.3K Cr 15.5% | ₹2.8K Cr 11.6% | ₹3.2K Cr 23.1% | ₹4.2K Cr 68.1% | ₹2.5K Cr 62.3% | ₹6.6K Cr 24.3% | ₹5.3K Cr 37.5% | ₹3.8K Cr |
| OPM | 30.0% 16.7% | 36.0% 5.9% | 34.0% 3.0% | 33.0% 26.7% | 45.0% 15.4% | 39.0% 50.0% | 26.0% 55.9% | 59.0% 1.7% | 60.0% 3.4% | 58.0% |
| Other Income | ₹372 Cr 257.7% | ₹104 Cr 31.6% | ₹79 Cr 70.1% | ₹264 Cr 67.1% | ₹158 Cr 113.5% | ₹74 Cr 16.9% | ₹89 Cr 1.1% | ₹88 Cr 109.5% | ₹42 Cr 180.0% | ₹15 Cr |
| Interest | ₹2.5K Cr 1.8% | ₹2.5K Cr 8.9% | ₹2.8K Cr 8.2% | ₹2.6K Cr 13.7% | ₹3.0K Cr 22.2% | ₹3.8K Cr 20.0% | ₹4.8K Cr 0.2% | ₹4.8K Cr 23.4% | ₹3.9K Cr 37.9% | ₹2.8K Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹144 Cr 2.0% | ₹147 Cr 16.7% | ₹126 Cr 8.7% | ₹138 Cr 8.6% | ₹151 Cr 41.9% | ₹260 Cr 12.1% | ₹232 Cr 75.8% | ₹132 Cr 26.9% | ₹104 Cr 1.9% | ₹106 Cr |
| PBT | ₹827 Cr 3.1% | ₹802 Cr 83.5% | ₹437 Cr 13.5% | ₹385 Cr 69.6% | ₹227 Cr 55.5% | ₹146 Cr 105.9% | ₹-2.5K Cr 240.9% | ₹1.7K Cr 29.3% | ₹1.3K Cr 43.1% | ₹943 Cr |
| Tax % | 18.0% 45.5% | 33.0% 257.1% | -21.0% 320.0% | -5.0% 171.4% | 7.0% 109.5% | -74.0% 335.3% | -17.0% 142.5% | 40.0% 5.3% | 38.0% 9.5% | 42.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹680 Cr 26.9% | ₹536 Cr 1.5% | ₹528 Cr 30.0% | ₹406 Cr 91.5% | ₹212 Cr 16.5% | ₹254 Cr 112.4% | ₹-2.0K Cr 295.8% | ₹1.0K Cr 24.7% | ₹837 Cr 48.7% | ₹563 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 5.78 37.0% | 4.22 5.4% | 4.46 22.2% | 3.65 82.5% | 2 29.6% | 2.84 113.0% | -21.89 305.2% | 10.67 13.1% | 9.43 28.8% | 7.32 |
| Div Payout | 26.0% 25.7% | 35.0% 9.4% | 32.0% 17.9% | 39.0% 43.5% | 69.0% 40.8% | 49.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | 12.0% 14.3% | 14.0% 22.2% | 18.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹95 Cr 3.3% | ₹92 Cr 2.2% | ₹90 Cr 0.0% | ₹90 Cr 0.0% | ₹90 Cr 1.1% | ₹89 Cr 0.0% | ₹89 Cr 0.0% | ₹89 Cr 2.3% | ₹87 Cr 4.8% | ₹83 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹4.5K Cr 4.5% | ₹4.3K Cr 7.3% | ₹4.7K Cr 29.8% | ₹6.7K Cr 3.2% | ₹6.4K Cr 0.6% | ₹6.5K Cr 7.4% | ₹6.0K Cr 20.4% | ₹7.6K Cr 11.7% | ₹6.8K Cr 60.1% | ₹4.2K Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹18.6K Cr 3.3% | ₹18.0K Cr 11.6% | ₹20.4K Cr 6.6% | ₹21.8K Cr 4.3% | ₹22.8K Cr 19.9% | ₹28.4K Cr 22.4% | ₹36.7K Cr 20.6% | ₹46.1K Cr 5.8% | ₹49.0K Cr 46.7% | ₹33.4K Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹20.5K Cr 8.9% | ₹18.9K Cr 7.2% | ₹17.6K Cr 14.6% | ₹15.3K Cr 11.5% | ₹13.8K Cr 23.7% | ₹11.1K Cr 1.0% | ₹11.2K Cr 11.5% | ₹10.1K Cr 34.8% | ₹7.5K Cr 5.0% | ₹7.1K Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹43.7K Cr 6.0% | ₹41.3K Cr 3.4% | ₹42.7K Cr 2.7% | ₹43.9K Cr 1.9% | ₹43.1K Cr 6.7% | ₹46.1K Cr 14.6% | ₹54.0K Cr 15.5% | ₹63.9K Cr 0.9% | ₹63.3K Cr 41.3% | ₹44.8K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹1.2K Cr 8.6% | ₹1.3K Cr 1.5% | ₹1.3K Cr 5.6% | ₹1.4K Cr 14.4% | ₹1.6K Cr 10.3% | ₹1.8K Cr 24.1% | ₹2.3K Cr 85.4% | ₹1.3K Cr 19.9% | ₹1.1K Cr 65.6% | ₹637 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹1 Cr 94.4% | ₹18 Cr 50.0% | ₹36 Cr 44.0% | ₹25 Cr 25.0% | ₹20 Cr 53.8% | ₹13 Cr 69.8% | ₹43 Cr 2.3% | ₹44 Cr 4.8% | ₹42 Cr 58.4% | ₹101 Cr |
| Investments | ₹19.9K Cr 13.1% | ₹17.6K Cr 5.0% | ₹18.5K Cr 7.7% | ₹17.2K Cr 21.4% | ₹14.1K Cr 9.8% | ₹12.9K Cr 28.7% | ₹10.0K Cr 21.2% | ₹12.7K Cr 61.2% | ₹7.9K Cr 14.7% | ₹6.9K Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹22.7K Cr 1.2% | ₹22.4K Cr 2.1% | ₹22.9K Cr 9.6% | ₹25.3K Cr 7.3% | ₹27.3K Cr 13.2% | ₹31.5K Cr 24.4% | ₹41.6K Cr 16.6% | ₹49.9K Cr 8.2% | ₹54.3K Cr 46.0% | ₹37.2K Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹43.7K Cr 6.0% | ₹41.3K Cr 3.4% | ₹42.7K Cr 2.7% | ₹43.9K Cr 1.9% | ₹43.1K Cr 6.7% | ₹46.1K Cr 14.6% | ₹54.0K Cr 15.5% | ₹63.9K Cr 0.9% | ₹63.3K Cr 41.3% | ₹44.8K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹897 Cr 56.3% | ₹2.1K Cr 29.1% | ₹2.9K Cr 0.1% | ₹2.9K Cr 48.3% | ₹5.6K Cr 61.7% | ₹3.5K Cr 71.4% | ₹12.1K Cr 112.8% | ₹5.7K Cr 143.8% | ₹-13.0K Cr 2509.5% | ₹-497 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-963 Cr 125.8% | ₹3.7K Cr 873.0% | ₹-482 Cr 13.4% | ₹-425 Cr 59.8% | ₹-1.1K Cr 125.9% | ₹4.1K Cr 1952.8% | ₹199 Cr 115.2% | ₹-1.3K Cr 147.5% | ₹-530 Cr 87.7% | ₹-4.3K Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-1.9K Cr 43.5% | ₹-3.4K Cr 23.1% | ₹-2.8K Cr 63.1% | ₹-1.7K Cr 73.5% | ₹-6.4K Cr 25.0% | ₹-8.6K Cr 18.0% | ₹-10.5K Cr 185.7% | ₹-3.7K Cr 124.7% | ₹14.9K Cr 190.8% | ₹5.1K Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹-2.0K Cr 185.2% | ₹2.4K Cr 730.0% | ₹-373 Cr 149.3% | ₹757 Cr 139.6% | ₹-1.9K Cr 83.0% | ₹-1.0K Cr 157.1% | ₹1.8K Cr 158.1% | ₹708 Cr 48.3% | ₹1.4K Cr 368.8% | ₹292 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹827 Cr 56.2% | ₹1.9K Cr 32.8% | ₹2.8K Cr 0.2% | ₹2.8K Cr 49.2% | ₹5.5K Cr 53.9% | ₹3.6K Cr 70.3% | ₹12.1K Cr 120.0% | ₹5.5K Cr 142.0% | ₹-13.1K Cr 1923.5% | ₹-647 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 17d 13.3% | 15d 7.1% | 14d 22.2% | 18d 25.0% | 24d 41.2% | 17d 66.0% | 50d 45.1% | 91d 26.6% | 124d 103.3% | 61d |
| Inventory Days | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Days Payable | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 17d 13.3% | 15d 7.1% | 14d 22.2% | 18d 25.0% | 24d 41.2% | 17d 66.0% | 50d 45.1% | 91d 26.6% | 124d 103.3% | 61d |
| Working Capital Days | -457d 14.9% | -537d 8.7% | -494d 4.7% | -472d 1.5% | -479d 116.7% | -221d 7.1% | -238d 13.8% | -276d 7.0% | -258d 368.8% | 96d |
| ROCE | 14.0% 7.7% | 13.0% 8.3% | 12.0% 20.0% | 10.0% 0.0% | 10.0% 0.0% | 10.0% 100.0% | 5.0% 58.3% | 12.0% 9.1% | 11.0% 0.0% | 11.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About Edelweiss Financial Services Limited
Incorporated in 1995, Edelweiss Financial Services Ltd provides Investment Banking and Advisory Services and holding company activities[1]
Financial ServicesFinance