Diamines & Chemicals Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Virtually debt-free
Concerns
- Currently loss-making (EPS ₹-13.1)
- Negative return on equity (ROE -7.9%)
- Negative return on capital (ROCE -8.3%)
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOLARINDS Solar Industries India Limited | ₹21,445 | ₹1.9L Cr | 97.4 | 30.9 | 32.6 | 38.1 | 0.17 |
| PIDILITIND Pidilite Industries Limited | ₹1,630 | ₹1.7L Cr | 62.6 | 15.37 | 23.9 | 31 | 0.05 |
| SRF SRF Limited | ₹2,547 | ₹75K Cr | 33.7 | 5.37 | 14.3 | 14.6 | 0.35 |
| COROMANDEL Coromandel International Limited | ₹1,914 −0.67% | ₹57K Cr | 30.6 | 4.12 | 16.4 | 22 | 0.11 |
| LINDEINDIA Linde India Limited | ₹6,494 −0.57% | ₹54K Cr | 99 | 15.49 | 13.6 | 18.2 | 0.02 |
| FACT Fertilizers and Chemicals Travancore Limited | ₹876 +11.71% | ₹52K Cr | 3,501 | 41 | 1.61 | 8.65 | 2.79 |
| FLUOROCHEM Gujarat Fluorochemicals Limited | ₹4,606 −0.35% | ₹50K Cr | 81 | 5.25 | 7.82 | 9.64 | 0.29 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
DIAMINESQ · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 54.64% | 54.87% | 54.87% | 54.87% | 54.87% | 55.17% |
| FII | — | 0.04% | — | — | — | 0.02% |
| DII | 0.03% | 0.03% | 0.03% | 0.03% | 0.03% | 0.03% |
| Public | 45.34% | 45.07% | 45.10% | 45.11% | 45.10% | 44.77% |
Corporate Events
Dividend - Re 1 Per Share
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 2.50 Per Share
Latest News
All newsDiamines & Chemicals reports Q1FY26 board meeting outcome
*Diamines & Chemicals reports Q1FY26 board meeting outcome.* The company has submitted the outcome of its board meeting for the period ended June 30, 2026, to the exchange. No significant financial figures or strategic decisions were disclosed. The filing is a routine corporate update. 📊 *STOCKS:* $DIAMINES | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Chemicals | #LOWIMPACT #BoardMeeting
Diamines & Chemicals to set up new plant on 50-acre land
*Diamines & Chemicals to set up new plant on 50-acre land* — Diamines & Chemicals' wholly owned subsidiary has signed a binding term sheet on June 29, 2026, to purchase **~50 acres** of industrial land in Auro Industrial Park from Kakinada SEZ Limited. The land will host a new chemical plant, marking a strategic expansion. This capex move signals long-term growth plans and enhanced production capacity. 📊 *STOCKS:* DIAMINES | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Corporate | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Capex
Diamines & Chemicals allots shares under ESOP 2021
*Diamines & Chemicals allots shares under ESOP 2021.* The company informed the exchange about the allotment of shares pursuant to a submission dated August 05, 2026. The disclosure relates to the DACL-ESOP 2021 scheme. No financial impact details were provided. 📊 *STOCKS:* $DIAMINES | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Chemicals | #LOWIMPACT #ESOP
Diamines & Chemicals shares unchanged on FY25-26 annual report link update
*Diamines & Chemicals shares unchanged on FY25-26 annual report link update*\nDiamines & Chemicals Limited has shared the web-link and access path for its Annual Report for FY 2025-26. The update is purely procedural and contains no financial or operational disclosures. No immediate market-moving information was revealed.\n\n📊 *STOCKS:* $DIAMINES | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Chemicals | #LOWIMPACT #AnnualReport
Diamines & Chemicals shares to trade ex-split soon
*Diamines & Chemicals shares to trade ex-split soon.* The company has announced the publication of its stock split in a newspaper, as per regulatory norms. The split, approved as **1:5**, will take effect shortly, adjusting the share count. Shareholders as of the record date will receive **four additional shares** per holding. 📊 *STOCKS:* DCL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Chemicals | #LOWIMPACT #stock-split
Diamines & Chemicals allots ESOP shares
*Diamines & Chemicals allots ESOP shares.* The company has completed the allotment of Employee Stock Options under its ESOP scheme. This is a routine corporate action with no immediate financial impact. **0 new shares** disclosed; details in NSE filing. 📊 *STOCKS:* DIAMINES | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Chemicals | #LOWIMPACT #ESOP
Diamines & Chemicals announces special window for demat of old shares
*Diamines & Chemicals announces special window for demat of old shares.* The company has informed NSE about a new special window for dematerialisation of physical shares traded before April 1, 2019. This facilitates transfer of legacy holdings into electronic form. The move aligns with SEBI’s ongoing efforts to digitize securities. 📊 *STOCKS:* DCL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Chemicals | #LOWIMPACT #Demat
Diamines & Chemicals alerts shareholders on unclaimed dividends
*Diamines & Chemicals alerts shareholders on unclaimed dividends*. Diamines & Chemicals Limited has issued a notice to shareholders regarding **unpaid/unclaimed dividends** and **KYC updates**, as part of IEPFA's 100-days 'Saksham Niveshak' campaign. Shareholders are urged to respond to avoid escheatment of funds to the Investor Education and Protection Fund. The move aims to improve investor awareness and compliance. 📊 *STOCKS:* DIAMCHEM | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Chemicals | #LOWIMPACT #Dividend
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹7.64 Cr 17.8% | ₹9.3 Cr 24.1% | ₹12.25 Cr 31.7% | ₹17.93 Cr 2.4% | ₹17.51 Cr 8.8% | ₹19.19 Cr 14.0% | ₹16.84 Cr 42.7% | ₹29.38 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹-2.86 Cr 26.5% | ₹-3.89 Cr 1.5% | ₹-3.95 Cr 333.7% | ₹1.69 Cr 11.2% | ₹1.52 Cr 57.9% | ₹3.61 Cr 365.4% | ₹-1.36 Cr 140.2% | ₹3.38 Cr |
| OPM | -37.4% 10.5% | -41.8% 29.7% | -32.2% 441.9% | 9.4% 8.6% | 8.7% 53.9% | 18.8% 332.8% | -8.1% 170.3% | 11.5% |
| Net Profit | ₹-3.4 Cr 18.1% | ₹-4.15 Cr 47.7% | ₹-2.81 Cr 323.0% | ₹1.26 Cr 68.0% | ₹0.75 Cr 69.5% | ₹2.46 Cr 240.6% | ₹-1.75 Cr 177.8% | ₹2.25 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | -3.48 17.9% | -4.24 47.7% | -2.87 322.5% | 1.29 67.5% | 0.77 69.3% | 2.51 240.2% | -1.79 177.8% | 2.3 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2013 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹71.41 Cr 31.3% | ₹103.97 Cr 5.8% | ₹110.34 Cr 67.3% | ₹65.97 Cr 5.0% | ₹62.82 Cr 76.6% | ₹35.58 Cr 9.0% | ₹39.09 Cr 11.0% | ₹43.94 Cr 23.4% | ₹57.4 Cr |
| Expenses | ₹65.95 Cr 18.9% | ₹81.29 Cr 48.6% | ₹54.72 Cr 24.6% | ₹43.9 Cr 18.0% | ₹37.2 Cr 19.5% | ₹31.12 Cr 8.9% | ₹34.16 Cr 10.4% | ₹38.12 Cr 23.2% | ₹49.64 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹5.46 Cr 75.9% | ₹22.68 Cr 59.2% | ₹55.62 Cr 152.0% | ₹22.07 Cr 13.9% | ₹25.62 Cr 474.4% | ₹4.46 Cr 9.5% | ₹4.93 Cr 15.3% | ₹5.82 Cr 25.0% | ₹7.76 Cr |
| OPM | 7.7% 64.9% | 21.8% 56.7% | 50.4% 50.7% | 33.5% 18.0% | 40.8% 225.2% | 12.5% 0.6% | 12.6% 4.8% | 13.3% 2.0% | 13.5% |
| Other Income | ₹3.15 Cr 23.0% | ₹2.56 Cr 3.4% | ₹2.65 Cr 48.0% | ₹1.79 Cr 12.7% | ₹2.05 Cr 469.4% | ₹0.36 Cr 100.0% | ₹0.18 Cr 40.0% | ₹0.3 Cr 30.4% | ₹0.23 Cr |
| Interest | ₹0.34 Cr 70.0% | ₹0.2 Cr 42.9% | ₹0.14 Cr 55.6% | ₹0.09 Cr 12.5% | ₹0.08 Cr 97.1% | ₹2.75 Cr 19.4% | ₹3.41 Cr 4.6% | ₹3.26 Cr 14.4% | ₹3.81 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹3.49 Cr 22.5% | ₹2.85 Cr 60.1% | ₹1.78 Cr 6.6% | ₹1.67 Cr 6.7% | ₹1.79 Cr 10.1% | ₹1.99 Cr 2.0% | ₹2.03 Cr 16.5% | ₹2.43 Cr 1.7% | ₹2.39 Cr |
| PBT | ₹4.78 Cr 78.5% | ₹22.19 Cr 60.6% | ₹56.35 Cr 155.0% | ₹22.1 Cr 14.3% | ₹25.8 Cr 32150.0% | ₹0.08 Cr 124.2% | ₹-0.33 Cr 176.7% | ₹0.43 Cr 76.0% | ₹1.79 Cr |
| Tax % | 38.1% 34.1% | 28.4% 10.7% | 25.6% 5.3% | 24.3% 30.6% | 18.6% 108.8% | -212.5% 156.1% | 378.8% 3973.0% | 9.3% 63.0% | 25.1% |
| Net Profit | ₹2.73 Cr 82.4% | ₹15.47 Cr 63.1% | ₹41.9 Cr 150.7% | ₹16.71 Cr 20.4% | ₹20.99 Cr 8296.0% | ₹0.25 Cr 115.7% | ₹-1.59 Cr 507.7% | ₹0.39 Cr 71.1% | ₹1.35 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 2.79 82.4% | 15.81 63.1% | 42.83 150.8% | 17.08 20.4% | 21.46 8153.8% | 0.26 116.0% | -1.63 507.5% | 0.4 71.0% | 1.38 |
| Div Payout | 35.8% 126.7% | 15.8% 125.7% | 7.0% 60.1% | 17.6% 24.6% | 23.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | 3.6% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2013 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹9.78 Cr 0.0% | ₹9.78 Cr 0.0% | ₹9.78 Cr 0.0% | ₹9.78 Cr 0.0% | ₹9.78 Cr 0.0% | ₹9.78 Cr 0.0% | ₹9.78 Cr 0.0% | ₹9.78 Cr 0.0% | ₹9.78 Cr 0.0% | ₹9.78 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹144.43 Cr 4.6% | ₹151.47 Cr 9.5% | ₹138.33 Cr 10.9% | ₹124.74 Cr 38.0% | ₹90.41 Cr 20.2% | ₹75.2 Cr 227.0% | ₹23 Cr 1.1% | ₹22.75 Cr 7.3% | ₹24.54 Cr 1.2% | ₹24.25 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹9.81 Cr 32600.0% | ₹0.03 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹0.3 Cr 98.1% | ₹15.56 Cr 22.6% | ₹20.1 Cr 1.8% | ₹19.75 Cr 1.1% | ₹19.53 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹13.48 Cr 19.8% | ₹16.81 Cr 15.5% | ₹14.56 Cr 12.1% | ₹16.56 Cr 59.8% | ₹10.36 Cr 9.1% | ₹9.5 Cr 10.0% | ₹8.64 Cr 14.0% | ₹10.05 Cr 4.0% | ₹10.47 Cr 18.8% | ₹12.9 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹177.5 Cr 0.3% | ₹178.09 Cr 9.5% | ₹162.67 Cr 7.7% | ₹151.08 Cr 36.7% | ₹110.55 Cr 16.6% | ₹94.78 Cr 66.3% | ₹56.98 Cr 9.1% | ₹62.68 Cr 2.9% | ₹64.54 Cr 2.9% | ₹66.46 Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹64.98 Cr 1.9% | ₹63.79 Cr 2.4% | ₹65.38 Cr 63.2% | ₹40.06 Cr 6.7% | ₹37.55 Cr 67.1% | ₹22.47 Cr 17.8% | ₹27.33 Cr 6.7% | ₹29.3 Cr 7.0% | ₹31.51 Cr 5.2% | ₹33.23 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹13.14 Cr 481.4% | ₹2.26 Cr 172.3% | ₹0.83 Cr 96.1% | ₹21.39 Cr 1037.8% | ₹1.88 Cr 1153.3% | ₹0.15 Cr 87.5% | ₹1.2 Cr 2.6% | ₹1.17 Cr 0.0% | ₹1.17 Cr 22.5% | ₹1.51 Cr |
| Investments | ₹12.29 Cr 23.5% | ₹16.07 Cr 2.0% | ₹15.76 Cr 18.5% | ₹13.3 Cr 5.0% | ₹12.67 Cr 113.3% | ₹5.94 Cr 7325.0% | ₹0.08 Cr 20.0% | ₹0.1 Cr 0.0% | ₹0.1 Cr 0.0% | ₹0.1 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹87.09 Cr 9.3% | ₹95.97 Cr 18.9% | ₹80.7 Cr 5.7% | ₹76.33 Cr 30.6% | ₹58.45 Cr 11.7% | ₹66.22 Cr 133.4% | ₹28.37 Cr 11.6% | ₹32.11 Cr 1.1% | ₹31.76 Cr 0.4% | ₹31.62 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹177.5 Cr 0.3% | ₹178.09 Cr 9.5% | ₹162.67 Cr 7.7% | ₹151.08 Cr 36.7% | ₹110.55 Cr 16.6% | ₹94.78 Cr 66.3% | ₹56.98 Cr 9.1% | ₹62.68 Cr 2.9% | ₹64.54 Cr 2.9% | ₹66.46 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2012 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹-5.02 Cr 122.9% | ₹21.9 Cr 34.5% | ₹16.28 Cr 40.3% | ₹27.27 Cr 77.4% | ₹15.37 Cr 115.9% | ₹7.12 Cr 185.9% | ₹2.49 Cr 8.8% | ₹2.73 Cr 82.9% | ₹16.01 Cr 3120.8% | ₹-0.53 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹14.65 Cr 177.8% | ₹-18.83 Cr 117.4% | ₹-8.66 Cr 59.7% | ₹-21.49 Cr 43.9% | ₹-14.93 Cr 18762.5% | ₹0.08 Cr 84.3% | ₹0.51 Cr 40.7% | ₹0.86 Cr 115.8% | ₹-5.43 Cr 20.7% | ₹-4.5 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹9.75 Cr 411.5% | ₹-3.13 Cr 47.9% | ₹-6.01 Cr 13.8% | ₹-5.28 Cr 43.1% | ₹-3.69 Cr 49.4% | ₹-7.29 Cr 138.2% | ₹-3.06 Cr 15.2% | ₹-3.61 Cr 66.0% | ₹-10.61 Cr 324.8% | ₹4.72 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹19.38 Cr 27785.7% | ₹-0.07 Cr 104.3% | ₹1.61 Cr 222.0% | ₹0.5 Cr 115.4% | ₹-3.25 Cr 3511.1% | ₹-0.09 Cr 50.0% | ₹-0.06 Cr 200.0% | ₹-0.02 Cr 33.3% | ₹-0.03 Cr 90.3% | ₹-0.31 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹-8.96 Cr 166.9% | ₹13.4 Cr 291.2% | ₹-7.01 Cr 148.2% | ₹14.54 Cr 258.1% | ₹4.06 Cr 42.7% | ₹7.08 Cr 187.8% | ₹2.46 Cr 8.4% | ₹2.27 Cr 78.5% | ₹10.54 Cr 298.1% | ₹-5.32 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2012 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 71d 20.7% | 59d 22.6% | 76d 36.6% | 55d 1.2% | 55d 27.6% | 76d 4.1% | 73d 8.5% | 67d 2.0% | 66d 16.4% | 57d |
| Inventory Days | 336d 147.9% | 135d 42.0% | 234d 439.4% | 43d 84.7% | 284d 82.9% | 155d 15.9% | 184d 0.1% | 184d 50.6% | 122d 31.1% | 178d |
| Days Payable | 93d 129.8% | 40d 61.4% | 105d 134.2% | 45d 31.0% | 65d 88.3% | 34d 34.1% | 52d 21.6% | 67d 14.0% | 59d 17.7% | 71d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 313d 104.0% | 154d 24.9% | 204d 279.0% | 54d 80.3% | 273d 39.3% | 196d 4.1% | 205d 11.0% | 185d 42.4% | 130d 20.5% | 163d |
| Working Capital Days | 185d 95.5% | 94d 2.1% | 96d 143.3% | 40d 61.4% | 103d 301.8% | 26d 20.5% | 32d 195.2% | 11d 178.1% | -14d 963.4% | -1d |
| ROCE | 3.3% 78.9% | 15.8% 67.3% | 48.2% 101.3% | 24.0% | — | 5.6% 2.8% | 5.8% 15.9% | 6.9% 30.6% | 9.9% | — |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About Diamines & Chemicals Limited
Incorporated in 1976, Diamines and Chemicals Ltd is in the business of manufacturing and marketing of organic chemicals compounds[1]
ChemicalsChemicals & Petrochemicals