Dhoot Transmission Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Excellent return on equity (ROE 24%)
- Efficient capital deployment (ROCE 24.4%)
- Low debt relative to equity (D/E 0.4x)
Concerns
- Premium to sector peers (P/E 73.8x vs industry 41.7x)
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARUTI Maruti Suzuki India Limited | ₹12,694 | ₹4.0L Cr | 27.8 | 3.72 | 14.3 | 18.9 | 0 |
| M&M Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | ₹3,170 | ₹3.9L Cr | 20.6 | 4.23 | 20.3 | 15.1 | 1.53 |
| BAJAJ-AUTO Bajaj Auto Limited | ₹11,919 | ₹3.3L Cr | 27.8 | 8.58 | 29.2 | 28.2 | 0.58 |
| EICHERMOT Eicher Motors Limited | ₹7,631 | ₹2.1L Cr | 36 | 8.34 | 24 | 30.5 | 0.02 |
| TVSMOTOR TVS Motor Company Limited | ₹4,133 | ₹2.0L Cr | 56.8 | 20.56 | 33.6 | 17.4 | 3.89 |
| HYUNDAI Hyundai Motor India Limited | ₹2,205 | ₹1.8L Cr | 36.2 | 8.96 | 29.9 | 38.4 | 0.05 |
| MOTHERSON Samvardhana Motherson International Limited | ₹161 | ₹1.7L Cr | 37.1 | 4.14 | 11.2 | 13.4 | 0.53 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026
Latest News
All newsDhoot Transmission announces board meeting outcome
*Dhoot Transmission announces board meeting outcome.* The company disclosed the outcome of its recent board meeting, with no major financial or strategic decisions revealed. Details likely include routine approvals or administrative updates. Further disclosures are expected in upcoming filings. 📊 *STOCKS:* DHOOTIND | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #BoardMeeting
Dhoot Transmission receives new credit rating
*Dhoot Transmission receives new credit rating*\. The company has been assigned a credit rating following a recent assessment. This is a routine corporate update related to its borrowing or debt program. No immediate financial impact is expected. 📊 *STOCKS:* $DHOOBT | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #CreditRating
Dhoot Transmission announces Q1 FY27 results.
*Dhoot Transmission announces Q1 FY27 results.* The company released its financial performance for the first quarter of FY27, marking a routine quarterly update. Traders will assess revenue, profit margins, and guidance against expectations. No major surprises or revisions were highlighted in the initial release. 📊 *STOCKS:* $DHOTT | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Earnings
Dhoot Transmission shares to be impacted by investor presentation
*Dhoot Transmission shares to be impacted by investor presentation.* The company has released an investor presentation filed with the NSE. Such filings typically outline business strategy, financials, or updates for institutional investors. Impact on trading could be mild if new insights are revealed. 📊 *STOCKS:* $DHOOPTAN | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #InvestorPresentation
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1.4K Cr 13.2% | ₹1.3K Cr 32.2% | ₹966 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹218 Cr 21.8% | ₹179 Cr 5.9% | ₹169 Cr |
| OPM | 15.0% 7.1% | 14.0% 22.2% | 18.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹133 Cr 40.0% | ₹95 Cr 1.0% | ₹96 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 7.04 39.4% | 5.05 99.0% | 482.51 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹4.5K Cr 31.3% | ₹3.4K Cr 23.1% | ₹2.8K Cr 81.2% | ₹1.5K Cr 23.9% | ₹1.2K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹3.8K Cr 33.7% | ₹2.9K Cr 25.0% | ₹2.3K Cr 63.3% | ₹1.4K Cr 24.3% | ₹1.1K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹713 Cr 20.0% | ₹594 Cr 14.9% | ₹517 Cr 251.7% | ₹147 Cr 20.5% | ₹122 Cr |
| OPM | 16.0% 5.9% | 17.0% 5.6% | 18.0% 80.0% | 10.0% 0.0% | 10.0% |
| Other Income | ₹18 Cr 33.3% | ₹27 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹1 Cr 85.7% | ₹7 Cr |
| Interest | ₹93 Cr 31.0% | ₹71 Cr 36.5% | ₹52 Cr 52.9% | ₹34 Cr 17.1% | ₹41 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹123 Cr 32.3% | ₹93 Cr 22.4% | ₹76 Cr 65.2% | ₹46 Cr 7.0% | ₹43 Cr |
| PBT | ₹516 Cr 12.7% | ₹458 Cr 18.0% | ₹388 Cr 462.3% | ₹69 Cr 56.8% | ₹44 Cr |
| Tax % | 23.0% 0.0% | 23.0% 0.0% | 23.0% 42.5% | 40.0% 33.3% | 30.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹397 Cr 12.1% | ₹354 Cr 18.4% | ₹299 Cr 611.9% | ₹42 Cr 35.5% | ₹31 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 21.05 99.0% | 2,012.4 18.5% | 1,698.74 613.0% | 238.26 36.0% | 175.14 |
| Div Payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | 4.0% 33.3% | 6.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | |||||
| Equity Capital | ₹38 Cr 111.1% | ₹18 Cr 5.9% | ₹17 Cr 5.6% | ₹18 Cr 0.0% | ₹18 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹2.4K Cr 145.6% | ₹976 Cr 33.5% | ₹731 Cr 168.8% | ₹272 Cr 17.7% | ₹231 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹918 Cr 12.6% | ₹815 Cr 41.5% | ₹576 Cr 50.4% | ₹383 Cr 16.6% | ₹459 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹753 Cr 46.5% | ₹514 Cr 38.9% | ₹370 Cr 37.5% | ₹269 Cr 1.5% | ₹265 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹4.1K Cr 76.8% | ₹2.3K Cr 37.1% | ₹1.7K Cr 80.0% | ₹941 Cr 3.2% | ₹972 Cr |
Assets | |||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹1.4K Cr 55.0% | ₹892 Cr 31.0% | ₹681 Cr 76.9% | ₹385 Cr 1.6% | ₹379 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹18 Cr 90.4% | ₹188 Cr 370.0% | ₹40 Cr 166.7% | ₹15 Cr 36.4% | ₹11 Cr |
| Investments | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹4 Cr 33.3% | ₹6 Cr 64.7% | ₹17 Cr 183.3% | ₹6 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹2.7K Cr 118.4% | ₹1.2K Cr 28.2% | ₹966 Cr 84.0% | ₹525 Cr 8.7% | ₹575 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹4.1K Cr 76.8% | ₹2.3K Cr 37.1% | ₹1.7K Cr 80.0% | ₹941 Cr 3.2% | ₹972 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹348 Cr 8.8% | ₹320 Cr 32.8% | ₹241 Cr 37.7% | ₹175 Cr 629.2% | ₹24 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-1.2K Cr 176.5% | ₹-442 Cr 42.1% | ₹-311 Cr 293.7% | ₹-79 Cr 58.0% | ₹-50 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹1.9K Cr 1285.5% | ₹138 Cr 119.0% | ₹63 Cr 154.8% | ₹-115 Cr 921.4% | ₹14 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹1.0K Cr 6387.5% | ₹16 Cr 366.7% | ₹-6 Cr 68.4% | ₹-19 Cr 72.7% | ₹-11 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹19 Cr 129.2% | ₹-65 Cr 109.7% | ₹-31 Cr 125.6% | ₹121 Cr 436.1% | ₹-36 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 64d 0.0% | 64d 16.4% | 55d 3.5% | 57d 17.4% | 69d |
| Inventory Days | 78d 11.4% | 70d 2.9% | 68d 6.3% | 64d 25.6% | 86d |
| Days Payable | 73d 5.8% | 69d 11.3% | 62d 1.6% | 61d 23.8% | 80d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 69d 7.8% | 64d 6.7% | 60d 1.7% | 59d 21.3% | 75d |
| Working Capital Days | 14d 100.0% | 7d 41.7% | 12d 71.4% | 7d 40.0% | 5d |
| ROCE | 24.0% 29.4% | 34.0% | — | 15.0% | — |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency