Deepak Fertilizers and Petrochemicals Corporation Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 17.5x vs industry 39.4x)
Concerns
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOLARINDS Solar Industries India Limited | ₹21,445 | ₹1.9L Cr | 97.4 | 30.9 | 32.6 | 38.1 | 0.17 |
| PIDILITIND Pidilite Industries Limited | ₹1,630 | ₹1.7L Cr | 62.6 | 15.37 | 23.9 | 31 | 0.05 |
| SRF SRF Limited | ₹2,547 | ₹75K Cr | 33.7 | 5.37 | 14.3 | 14.6 | 0.35 |
| COROMANDEL Coromandel International Limited | ₹1,914 −0.67% | ₹57K Cr | 30.6 | 4.12 | 16.4 | 22 | 0.11 |
| LINDEINDIA Linde India Limited | ₹6,494 −0.57% | ₹54K Cr | 99 | 15.49 | 13.6 | 18.2 | 0.02 |
| FACT Fertilizers and Chemicals Travancore Limited | ₹876 +11.71% | ₹52K Cr | 3,501 | 41 | 1.61 | 8.65 | 2.79 |
| FLUOROCHEM Gujarat Fluorochemicals Limited | ₹4,606 −0.35% | ₹50K Cr | 81 | 5.25 | 7.82 | 9.64 | 0.29 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
DEEPAKFERT · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 45.46% | 45.63% | 45.63% | 45.63% | 45.63% | 45.63% |
| FII | 13.16% | 12.76% | 9.85% | 9.67% | 11.56% | 10.73% |
| DII | 3.50% | 3.16% | 6.30% | 10.02% | 8.82% | 11.33% |
| Public | 37.90% | 38.45% | 38.22% | 34.69% | 33.99% | 32.32% |
Corporate Events
Dividend - Rs 10 Per Share
To consider and approve the unaudited financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026
Dividend - Rs 10 Per Share
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 8.50 Per Share
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 10 Per Share
Latest News
All newsDeepak Fertilizers appoints new management team
*Deepak Fertilizers appoints new management team.* The company has announced a change in its management structure, effective immediately. While the board remains stable, key operational roles have been reassigned. This move aims to streamline decision-making and improve **strategic execution**. 📊 *STOCKS:* $DEEPAKFERT | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Chemicals | #MEDIUMIMPACT #ManagementChange
Deepak Fertilizers reports Q1FY26 financial results
*Deepak Fertilizers reports Q1FY26 financial results*. The company has announced its financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Results are in-line with market expectations, with revenue at **₹1,240 crore** and net profit at **₹82 crore**. Operational performance remained stable year-on-year. 📊 *STOCKS:* $DEEPAKFERT | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Chemicals | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Earnings
Deepak Fertilizers to announce unaudited Q1 FY26 results
*Deepak Fertilizers to announce unaudited Q1 FY26 results.* The company will release its financial performance for the quarter ended **30th June 2026**. Traders may watch for revenue, **PAT**, and guidance cues. Volatility expected ahead of the announcement. 📊 *STOCKS:* $DEEPAKFERT | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Chemicals | #MEDIUMIMPACT #earnings
Deepak Fertilizers Q1 FY27 results released
*Deepak Fertilizers Q1 FY27 results released*. The company issued its unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Results include key performance metrics for the first quarter of FY27. No major deviations or guidance changes were highlighted in the release. 📊 *STOCKS:* $DEEPAKFERT | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Chemicals | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Earnings
Deepak Fertilizers publishes mandatory newspaper notice
*Deepak Fertilizers publishes mandatory newspaper notice*. This is a routine regulatory disclosure as per corporate filing norms. No financial or operational impact is indicated. The notice does not reveal any new business developments. 📊 *STOCKS:* $DEEPAKFERT | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Corporate | #LOWIMPACT #CorporateFiling
Deepak Fertilizers discusses business outlook in analyst call
*Deepak Fertilizers discusses business outlook in analyst call.* The company provided updates on operational performance and market conditions during its recent investor meet. No major financial revisions or strategic announcements were disclosed. The discussion focused on industry trends and capacity utilization. 📊 *STOCKS:* $DFPCL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #AnalystCall
Deepak Fertilizers presents investor update to market
*Deepak Fertilizers presents investor update to market*. The company shared an investor presentation with no major announcements. The update includes business overview and financial performance highlights. **No new financial figures or strategic changes** were disclosed. 📊 *STOCKS:* $DEEPAKFERT | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #InvestorPresentation
Deepak Fertilizers discloses regulatory compliance update
*Deepak Fertilizers discloses regulatory compliance update.* The company filed a disclosure under Regulation 30 of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015, pertaining to general updates. No financial figures or major events were specified. The filing appears to be a routine regulatory requirement. 📊 *STOCKS:* DEEPAKFERT | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Corporate | #LOWIMPACT #regulatory
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹3.0K Cr 6.4% | ₹2.8K Cr 5.9% | ₹3.0K Cr 13.1% | ₹2.7K Cr 0.3% | ₹2.7K Cr 3.4% | ₹2.6K Cr 6.1% | ₹2.7K Cr 20.4% | ₹2.3K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹354 Cr 0.3% | ₹353 Cr 23.9% | ₹464 Cr 9.6% | ₹513 Cr 6.9% | ₹480 Cr 1.2% | ₹486 Cr 1.6% | ₹494 Cr 6.5% | ₹464 Cr |
| OPM | 12.0% 0.0% | 12.0% 20.0% | 15.0% 21.1% | 19.0% 5.6% | 18.0% 5.3% | 19.0% 5.6% | 18.0% 10.0% | 20.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹139 Cr 1.4% | ₹141 Cr 34.1% | ₹214 Cr 12.3% | ₹244 Cr 12.2% | ₹278 Cr 9.9% | ₹253 Cr 18.2% | ₹214 Cr 7.0% | ₹200 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 11.04 1.5% | 11.21 33.6% | 16.89 12.3% | 19.26 12.3% | 21.96 10.6% | 19.86 19.4% | 16.64 7.4% | 15.49 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹11.5K Cr 12.0% | ₹10.3K Cr 18.4% | ₹8.7K Cr 23.2% | ₹11.3K Cr 47.5% | ₹7.7K Cr 31.9% | ₹5.8K Cr 24.0% | ₹4.7K Cr 30.5% | ₹6.7K Cr 12.5% | ₹6.0K Cr 44.5% | ₹4.2K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹9.8K Cr 17.6% | ₹8.3K Cr 13.0% | ₹7.4K Cr 19.1% | ₹9.1K Cr 44.8% | ₹6.3K Cr 30.1% | ₹4.8K Cr 14.9% | ₹4.2K Cr 32.8% | ₹6.3K Cr 15.3% | ₹5.5K Cr 48.3% | ₹3.7K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹1.7K Cr 12.5% | ₹1.9K Cr 49.6% | ₹1.3K Cr 40.6% | ₹2.2K Cr 59.7% | ₹1.4K Cr 41.1% | ₹961 Cr 106.7% | ₹465 Cr 1.8% | ₹457 Cr 16.0% | ₹544 Cr 14.8% | ₹474 Cr |
| OPM | 15.0% 21.1% | 19.0% 26.7% | 15.0% 21.1% | 19.0% 5.6% | 18.0% 5.9% | 17.0% 70.0% | 10.0% 42.9% | 7.0% 22.2% | 9.0% 18.2% | 11.0% |
| Other Income | ₹102 Cr 25.9% | ₹81 Cr 34.1% | ₹123 Cr 46.4% | ₹84 Cr 90.9% | ₹44 Cr 63.0% | ₹27 Cr 71.6% | ₹95 Cr 75.9% | ₹54 Cr 134.8% | ₹23 Cr 76.9% | ₹13 Cr |
| Interest | ₹353 Cr 14.5% | ₹413 Cr 2.2% | ₹404 Cr 107.2% | ₹195 Cr 25.8% | ₹155 Cr 17.6% | ₹188 Cr 22.6% | ₹243 Cr 6.1% | ₹229 Cr 32.4% | ₹173 Cr 43.0% | ₹121 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹424 Cr 5.2% | ₹403 Cr 20.7% | ₹334 Cr 39.7% | ₹239 Cr 2.6% | ₹233 Cr 9.9% | ₹212 Cr 0.9% | ₹214 Cr 25.1% | ₹171 Cr 4.9% | ₹163 Cr 20.7% | ₹135 Cr |
| PBT | ₹1.0K Cr 15.1% | ₹1.2K Cr 76.9% | ₹672 Cr 63.0% | ₹1.8K Cr 79.3% | ₹1.0K Cr 72.3% | ₹588 Cr 470.9% | ₹103 Cr 6.4% | ₹110 Cr 52.2% | ₹230 Cr 0.0% | ₹230 Cr |
| Tax % | 27.0% 28.6% | 21.0% 30.0% | 30.0% 9.1% | 33.0% 3.1% | 32.0% 3.2% | 31.0% 121.4% | 14.0% 57.6% | 33.0% 13.8% | 29.0% 12.1% | 33.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹739 Cr 21.8% | ₹945 Cr 101.9% | ₹468 Cr 61.7% | ₹1.2K Cr 77.7% | ₹687 Cr 69.2% | ₹406 Cr 356.2% | ₹89 Cr 21.9% | ₹73 Cr 55.5% | ₹164 Cr 5.8% | ₹155 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 58.4 21.0% | 73.95 106.2% | 35.87 62.6% | 95.86 70.4% | 56.24 44.2% | 38.99 358.7% | 8.5 22.0% | 6.97 56.5% | 16.04 5.4% | 15.22 |
| Div Payout | 17.0% 21.4% | 14.0% 41.7% | 24.0% 140.0% | 10.0% 37.5% | 16.0% 15.8% | 19.0% 38.7% | 31.0% 16.2% | 37.0% 12.1% | 33.0% 2.9% | 34.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹126 Cr 0.0% | ₹126 Cr 0.0% | ₹126 Cr 0.0% | ₹126 Cr 4.1% | ₹121 Cr 17.5% | ₹103 Cr 15.7% | ₹89 Cr 1.1% | ₹88 Cr 0.0% | ₹88 Cr 0.0% | ₹88 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹6.7K Cr 10.0% | ₹6.1K Cr 12.8% | ₹5.4K Cr 9.6% | ₹4.9K Cr 31.3% | ₹3.8K Cr 44.8% | ₹2.6K Cr 24.3% | ₹2.1K Cr 4.1% | ₹2.0K Cr 2.7% | ₹2.0K Cr 1.6% | ₹1.9K Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹5.7K Cr 36.6% | ₹4.2K Cr 0.1% | ₹4.1K Cr 12.2% | ₹3.7K Cr 39.3% | ₹2.7K Cr 2.4% | ₹2.6K Cr 14.0% | ₹3.0K Cr 0.6% | ₹3.0K Cr 14.2% | ₹3.5K Cr 75.5% | ₹2.0K Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹3.8K Cr 49.7% | ₹2.5K Cr 13.0% | ₹2.2K Cr 16.2% | ₹2.7K Cr 20.5% | ₹2.2K Cr 18.2% | ₹1.9K Cr 7.5% | ₹1.7K Cr 12.7% | ₹2.0K Cr 40.7% | ₹1.4K Cr 38.7% | ₹1.0K Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹16.3K Cr 26.2% | ₹12.9K Cr 8.3% | ₹11.9K Cr 4.3% | ₹11.4K Cr 30.6% | ₹8.7K Cr 22.1% | ₹7.2K Cr 3.3% | ₹6.9K Cr 2.6% | ₹7.1K Cr 1.8% | ₹7.0K Cr 38.5% | ₹5.0K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹6.2K Cr 2.2% | ₹6.3K Cr 0.5% | ₹6.3K Cr 133.7% | ₹2.7K Cr 1.3% | ₹2.6K Cr 0.9% | ₹2.6K Cr 3.4% | ₹2.7K Cr 22.8% | ₹2.2K Cr 0.9% | ₹2.2K Cr 6.5% | ₹2.1K Cr |
| CWIP | ₹3.1K Cr 116.8% | ₹1.4K Cr 86.7% | ₹754 Cr 78.6% | ₹3.5K Cr 45.3% | ₹2.4K Cr 50.0% | ₹1.6K Cr 23.6% | ₹1.3K Cr 4.4% | ₹1.4K Cr 109.5% | ₹654 Cr 69.9% | ₹385 Cr |
| Investments | ₹133 Cr 28.5% | ₹186 Cr 28.7% | ₹261 Cr 56.5% | ₹600 Cr 31.7% | ₹879 Cr 95.8% | ₹449 Cr 3641.7% | ₹12 Cr 95.2% | ₹252 Cr 35.1% | ₹388 Cr 151.9% | ₹154 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹6.9K Cr 38.4% | ₹5.0K Cr 8.1% | ₹4.6K Cr 0.6% | ₹4.6K Cr 65.2% | ₹2.8K Cr 13.0% | ₹2.5K Cr 14.7% | ₹2.9K Cr 11.8% | ₹3.3K Cr 12.6% | ₹3.8K Cr 53.3% | ₹2.5K Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹16.3K Cr 26.2% | ₹12.9K Cr 8.3% | ₹11.9K Cr 4.3% | ₹11.4K Cr 30.6% | ₹8.7K Cr 22.1% | ₹7.2K Cr 3.3% | ₹6.9K Cr 2.6% | ₹7.1K Cr 1.8% | ₹7.0K Cr 38.5% | ₹5.0K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹206 Cr 89.0% | ₹1.9K Cr 156.8% | ₹732 Cr 48.5% | ₹493 Cr 59.3% | ₹1.2K Cr 3.0% | ₹1.2K Cr 115.9% | ₹578 Cr 55.9% | ₹1.3K Cr 1092.4% | ₹-132 Cr 116.6% | ₹796 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-1.6K Cr 46.8% | ₹-1.1K Cr 182.4% | ₹-376 Cr 61.6% | ₹-979 Cr 31.5% | ₹-1.4K Cr 125.6% | ₹-634 Cr 306.4% | ₹-156 Cr 72.9% | ₹-576 Cr 49.4% | ₹-1.1K Cr 35.6% | ₹-840 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹1.4K Cr 299.7% | ₹-689 Cr 68.0% | ₹-410 Cr 167.9% | ₹604 Cr 173.3% | ₹221 Cr 136.1% | ₹-613 Cr 73.2% | ₹-354 Cr 52.0% | ₹-737 Cr 158.1% | ₹1.3K Cr 1666.7% | ₹-81 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹24 Cr 81.4% | ₹129 Cr 338.9% | ₹-54 Cr 145.8% | ₹118 Cr 3833.3% | ₹3 Cr 200.0% | ₹1 Cr 98.6% | ₹69 Cr 2400.0% | ₹-3 Cr 200.0% | ₹-1 Cr 99.2% | ₹-125 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹-1.4K Cr 278.6% | ₹763 Cr 911.7% | ₹-94 Cr 86.9% | ₹-716 Cr 422.5% | ₹222 Cr 78.1% | ₹1.0K Cr 346.7% | ₹227 Cr 61.4% | ₹588 Cr 154.8% | ₹-1.1K Cr 2203.9% | ₹51 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 74d 29.8% | 57d 8.1% | 62d 12.7% | 55d 83.3% | 30d 48.3% | 58d 41.4% | 99d 30.3% | 76d 36.7% | 120d 4.3% | 115d |
| Inventory Days | 79d 36.2% | 58d 21.6% | 74d 23.3% | 60d 21.1% | 76d 24.6% | 61d 18.7% | 75d 31.6% | 57d 8.1% | 62d 1.6% | 63d |
| Days Payable | 98d 4.3% | 94d 17.5% | 80d 5.9% | 85d 17.5% | 103d 16.9% | 124d 13.3% | 143d 40.2% | 102d 39.7% | 73d 35.2% | 54d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 55d 150.0% | 22d 60.7% | 56d 86.7% | 30d 900.0% | 3d 160.0% | -5d 115.6% | 32d 6.7% | 30d 72.2% | 108d 12.9% | 124d |
| Working Capital Days | 30d 1400.0% | 2d 90.0% | 20d 33.3% | 15d 183.3% | -18d 5.9% | -17d 39.3% | -28d 12.5% | -32d 55.6% | -72d 44.0% | -50d |
| ROCE | 11.0% 31.3% | 16.0% 45.5% | 11.0% 56.0% | 25.0% 31.6% | 19.0% 35.7% | 14.0% 180.0% | 5.0% 16.7% | 6.0% 25.0% | 8.0% 11.1% | 9.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About Deepak Fertilizers and Petrochemicals Corporation Limited
Incorporated in 1979, Deepak Fertilisers and Petrochemicals Corporation Ltd is in the business of fertlisers, agri services, bulk chemicals, mining chemicals and real estate[1]
ChemicalsChemicals & Petrochemicals