Dai-Ichi Karkaria Limited Share Price & Analysis
₹364.80−1.34%Updated 4 Sept 2026, 03:30 pm IST
LTP
₹364.80−1.34%Open
₹372.80High
₹374.70Low
₹359.80Close
₹364.8052W High
₹375.0052W Low
₹219.00Volume
5KLot Size
1Sector
ChemicalsMarket Cap
₹272 CrFace Value
₹10Small Cap
Price Chart
Candle
Range
Fundamentals
P/E
115.00Sector P/E
39.40P/B
1.37EPS
₹7.21ROE
−0.34%ROCE
−1.06%D/E Ratio
0.07Div Yield
0.41%Book Value
₹248.00Strengths
- Virtually debt-free
Concerns
- Negative return on equity (ROE -0.3%)
- Negative return on capital (ROCE -1.1%)
- Premium to sector peers (P/E 115x vs industry 39.4x)
- Trading near 52-week high (₹375)
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOLARINDS Solar Industries India Limited | ₹21,445 | ₹1.9L Cr | 97.4 | 30.9 | 32.6 | 38.1 | 0.17 |
| PIDILITIND Pidilite Industries Limited | ₹1,630 | ₹1.7L Cr | 62.6 | 15.37 | 23.9 | 31 | 0.05 |
| SRF SRF Limited | ₹2,547 | ₹75K Cr | 33.7 | 5.37 | 14.3 | 14.6 | 0.35 |
| COROMANDEL Coromandel International Limited | ₹1,914 −0.67% | ₹57K Cr | 30.6 | 4.12 | 16.4 | 22 | 0.11 |
| LINDEINDIA Linde India Limited | ₹6,494 −0.57% | ₹54K Cr | 99 | 15.49 | 13.6 | 18.2 | 0.02 |
| FACT Fertilizers and Chemicals Travancore Limited | ₹876 +11.71% | ₹52K Cr | 3,501 | 41 | 1.61 | 8.65 | 2.79 |
| FLUOROCHEM Gujarat Fluorochemicals Limited | ₹4,606 −0.35% | ₹50K Cr | 81 | 5.25 | 7.82 | 9.64 | 0.29 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
DAICHI · as of Mar 2026
Promoters63.88%
DII0.35%0.09pp
Public35.76%0.07pp
| Category | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 63.75% | 63.82% | 63.82% | 63.82% | 63.88% | 63.88% |
| FII | 0.13% | — | — | — | — | — |
| DII | 0.30% | — | 0.52% | 0.44% | 0.44% | 0.35% |
| Public | 35.82% | 36.18% | 35.66% | 35.74% | 35.69% | 35.76% |
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹37.81 Cr 11.6% | ₹42.79 Cr 8.5% | ₹39.45 Cr 43.7% | ₹70.06 Cr 72.1% | ₹40.71 Cr 10.8% | ₹36.75 Cr 8.5% | ₹33.86 Cr 1.4% | ₹33.4 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹-0.29 Cr 116.2% | ₹1.79 Cr 39.8% | ₹1.28 Cr 84.1% | ₹8.07 Cr 194.5% | ₹2.74 Cr 60.2% | ₹1.71 Cr 11.9% | ₹1.94 Cr 30.5% | ₹2.79 Cr |
| OPM | -0.8% 118.4% | 4.2% 29.0% | 3.2% 71.9% | 11.5% 71.2% | 6.7% 44.7% | 4.7% 18.8% | 5.7% 31.4% | 8.3% |
| Net Profit | ₹-0.86 Cr 8700.0% | ₹0.01 Cr 50.0% | ₹0.02 Cr 99.7% | ₹6.2 Cr 136.6% | ₹2.62 Cr 1239.1% | ₹-0.23 Cr 153.5% | ₹0.43 Cr 60.6% | ₹1.09 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | -1.15 11600.0% | 0.01 66.7% | 0.03 99.6% | 8.32 136.4% | 3.52 1235.5% | -0.31 153.4% | 0.58 60.3% | 1.46 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹161 Cr 11.0% | ₹181 Cr 37.1% | ₹132 Cr 28.3% | ₹184 Cr 50.8% | ₹122 Cr 25.8% | ₹97 Cr 9.3% | ₹107 Cr 16.3% | ₹92 Cr 37.4% | ₹147 Cr 16.7% | ₹126 Cr |
| Expenses | ₹158 Cr 5.4% | ₹167 Cr 33.6% | ₹125 Cr 25.6% | ₹168 Cr 20.0% | ₹140 Cr 26.1% | ₹111 Cr 0.9% | ₹112 Cr 8.7% | ₹103 Cr 22.0% | ₹132 Cr 21.1% | ₹109 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹3 Cr 78.6% | ₹14 Cr 133.3% | ₹6 Cr 62.5% | ₹16 Cr 188.9% | ₹-18 Cr 28.6% | ₹-14 Cr 180.0% | ₹-5 Cr 54.5% | ₹-11 Cr 173.3% | ₹15 Cr 11.8% | ₹17 Cr |
| OPM | 2.0% 75.0% | 8.0% 60.0% | 5.0% 44.4% | 9.0% 160.0% | -15.0% 7.1% | -14.0% 180.0% | -5.0% 58.3% | -12.0% 220.0% | 10.0% 28.6% | 14.0% |
| Other Income | ₹4 Cr 33.3% | ₹6 Cr 75.0% | ₹24 Cr 41.2% | ₹17 Cr 112.5% | ₹8 Cr 90.8% | ₹87 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹2 Cr 66.7% | ₹6 Cr 50.0% | ₹12 Cr |
| Interest | ₹1 Cr 50.0% | ₹2 Cr 33.3% | ₹3 Cr 0.0% | ₹3 Cr 200.0% | ₹1 Cr 88.9% | ₹9 Cr 10.0% | ₹10 Cr 42.9% | ₹7 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹10 Cr 0.0% | ₹10 Cr 11.1% | ₹9 Cr 28.6% | ₹7 Cr 0.0% | ₹7 Cr 22.2% | ₹9 Cr 0.0% | ₹9 Cr 12.5% | ₹8 Cr 100.0% | ₹4 Cr 100.0% | ₹2 Cr |
| PBT | ₹-3 Cr 137.5% | ₹8 Cr 55.6% | ₹18 Cr 18.2% | ₹22 Cr 222.2% | ₹-18 Cr 132.1% | ₹56 Cr 324.0% | ₹-25 Cr 4.2% | ₹-24 Cr 250.0% | ₹16 Cr 40.7% | ₹27 Cr |
| Tax % | 2.0% 92.6% | 27.0% 0.0% | 27.0% 68.8% | 16.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | 13.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | -48.0% 277.8% | 27.0% 12.5% | 24.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹-1 Cr 111.1% | ₹9 Cr 35.7% | ₹14 Cr 30.0% | ₹20 Cr 211.1% | ₹-18 Cr 135.3% | ₹51 Cr 321.7% | ₹-23 Cr 76.9% | ₹-13 Cr 192.9% | ₹14 Cr 44.0% | ₹25 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | -0.99 108.2% | 12.11 35.1% | 18.65 30.8% | 26.94 211.3% | -24.2 135.6% | 68.02 321.1% | -30.76 81.8% | -16.92 192.4% | 18.32 45.2% | 33.43 |
| Div Payout | -151.0% 620.7% | 29.0% 163.6% | 11.0% 26.7% | 15.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | 4.0% 150.0% | -8.0% 46.7% | -15.0% 207.1% | 14.0% 55.6% | 9.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹7 Cr 0.0% | ₹7 Cr 0.0% | ₹7 Cr 0.0% | ₹7 Cr 0.0% | ₹7 Cr 0.0% | ₹7 Cr 0.0% | ₹7 Cr 0.0% | ₹7 Cr 0.0% | ₹7 Cr 0.0% | ₹7 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹178 Cr 1.7% | ₹181 Cr 4.6% | ₹173 Cr 6.8% | ₹162 Cr 14.1% | ₹142 Cr 12.9% | ₹163 Cr 45.5% | ₹112 Cr 17.0% | ₹135 Cr 10.6% | ₹151 Cr 6.3% | ₹142 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹12 Cr 7.7% | ₹13 Cr 31.6% | ₹19 Cr 50.0% | ₹38 Cr 72.7% | ₹22 Cr 10.0% | ₹20 Cr 81.5% | ₹108 Cr 3.8% | ₹104 Cr 35.1% | ₹77 Cr 1825.0% | ₹4 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹28 Cr 9.7% | ₹31 Cr 34.8% | ₹23 Cr 41.0% | ₹39 Cr 9.3% | ₹43 Cr 10.4% | ₹48 Cr 14.3% | ₹42 Cr 20.0% | ₹35 Cr 14.6% | ₹41 Cr 64.0% | ₹25 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹225 Cr 3.0% | ₹232 Cr 4.5% | ₹222 Cr 10.1% | ₹247 Cr 15.4% | ₹214 Cr 10.5% | ₹239 Cr 11.5% | ₹270 Cr 3.9% | ₹281 Cr 1.8% | ₹276 Cr 54.2% | ₹179 Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹122 Cr 3.2% | ₹126 Cr 4.5% | ₹132 Cr 5.0% | ₹139 Cr 32.4% | ₹105 Cr 0.0% | ₹105 Cr 31.4% | ₹153 Cr 6.7% | ₹164 Cr 74.5% | ₹94 Cr 370.0% | ₹20 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹1 Cr 50.0% | ₹2 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹2 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹3 Cr 40.0% | ₹5 Cr 88.4% | ₹43 Cr 34.4% | ₹32 Cr |
| Investments | ₹25 Cr 4.2% | ₹24 Cr 14.3% | ₹21 Cr 8.7% | ₹23 Cr 9.5% | ₹21 Cr 22.2% | ₹27 Cr 17.4% | ₹23 Cr 4.2% | ₹24 Cr 41.5% | ₹41 Cr 35.9% | ₹64 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹78 Cr 4.9% | ₹82 Cr 22.4% | ₹67 Cr 21.2% | ₹85 Cr 1.2% | ₹86 Cr 19.6% | ₹107 Cr 16.3% | ₹92 Cr 4.5% | ₹88 Cr 10.2% | ₹98 Cr 58.1% | ₹62 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹225 Cr 3.0% | ₹232 Cr 4.5% | ₹222 Cr 10.1% | ₹247 Cr 15.4% | ₹214 Cr 10.5% | ₹239 Cr 11.5% | ₹270 Cr 3.9% | ₹281 Cr 1.8% | ₹276 Cr 54.2% | ₹179 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹16 Cr 60.0% | ₹10 Cr 56.5% | ₹23 Cr 866.7% | ₹-3 Cr 86.4% | ₹-22 Cr 2300.0% | ₹1 Cr 83.3% | ₹6 Cr 175.0% | ₹-8 Cr 366.7% | ₹3 Cr 72.7% | ₹11 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-4 Cr 125.0% | ₹16 Cr 148.5% | ₹-33 Cr 725.0% | ₹-4 Cr 103.1% | ₹130 Cr 12900.0% | ₹1 Cr 104.8% | ₹-21 Cr 63.2% | ₹-57 Cr 714.3% | ₹-7 Cr 12.5% | ₹-8 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-10 Cr 60.0% | ₹-25 Cr 292.3% | ₹13 Cr 750.0% | ₹-2 Cr 97.9% | ₹-97 Cr 1516.7% | ₹-6 Cr 137.5% | ₹16 Cr 75.8% | ₹66 Cr 3200.0% | ₹2 Cr 133.3% | ₹-6 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹2 Cr 100.0% | ₹1 Cr 75.0% | ₹4 Cr 140.0% | ₹-10 Cr 190.9% | ₹11 Cr 375.0% | ₹-4 Cr 500.0% | ₹1 Cr 50.0% | ₹2 Cr 200.0% | ₹-2 Cr 33.3% | ₹-3 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹14 Cr 180.0% | ₹5 Cr 150.0% | ₹-10 Cr 28.6% | ₹-14 Cr 112.8% | ₹109 Cr 11000.0% | ₹-1 Cr 96.9% | ₹-32 Cr 64.4% | ₹-90 Cr 373.7% | ₹-19 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 60d 3.2% | 62d 17.0% | 53d 0.0% | 53d 40.4% | 89d 27.1% | 70d 7.7% | 65d 13.3% | 75d 27.1% | 59d 15.7% | 70d |
| Inventory Days | 60d 22.1% | 77d 30.5% | 59d 36.6% | 93d 30.1% | 133d 27.9% | 104d 6.1% | 98d 32.4% | 74d 5.1% | 78d 52.9% | 51d |
| Days Payable | 75d 1.4% | 74d 14.9% | 87d 28.7% | 122d 41.9% | 210d 43.8% | 146d 14.1% | 128d 54.2% | 83d 22.1% | 68d 17.1% | 82d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 45d 30.8% | 65d 160.0% | 25d 4.2% | 24d 118.2% | 11d 60.7% | 28d 22.2% | 36d 45.5% | 66d 5.7% | 70d 79.5% | 39d |
| Working Capital Days | 36d 71.4% | 21d 425.0% | 4d 69.2% | 13d 51.9% | 27d 171.1% | -38d 322.2% | -9d 116.7% | 54d 19.4% | 67d 28.8% | 52d |
| ROCE | 4.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | 8.0% 166.7% | -12.0% 50.0% | -8.0% 100.0% | -4.0% 42.9% | -7.0% 187.5% | 8.0% 52.9% | 17.0% 39.3% | 28.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About Dai-Ichi Karkaria Limited
Incorporated in 1963, Dai-ichi Karkaria Ltd is in the business of manufacture and sale of Specialty chemicals[1]
ChemicalsChemicals & Petrochemicals
Related Analysis
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Dai-Ichi Karkaria Limited share price today?
Dai-Ichi Karkaria Limited (DAICHI) is currently trading at ₹364.8 on NSE, down 1.34% as of the last market session. Prices update daily after market close on MarketNetra.
Is Dai-Ichi Karkaria Limited available in F&O (Futures & Options)?
Yes, Dai-Ichi Karkaria Limited (DAICHI) is part of the NSE F&O segment with a lot size of 1 shares. Options are available with monthly expiry contracts. You can track the full option chain and OI analysis on MarketNetra.
What is Dai-Ichi Karkaria Limited 52-week high and low?
Dai-Ichi Karkaria Limited's 52-week high is ₹375 and the 52-week low is ₹219. The current price of ₹364.8 is 2.7% below the 52W high.
What is Dai-Ichi Karkaria Limited P/E ratio?
Dai-Ichi Karkaria Limited's current P/E ratio is 115. This indicates the market is paying ₹115 for every ₹1 of earnings. Compare this to the sector average to assess relative valuation.
How to trade Dai-Ichi Karkaria Limited options?
Dai-Ichi Karkaria Limited options are traded on NSE with monthly expiry contracts (lot size: 1 shares). To trade DAICHI options: select your expiry on the option chain page, identify key OI strikes, check the PCR and buildup type on OI analysis, and review FII/DII flows for institutional sentiment before taking a position.