Craftsman Automation Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
Concerns
- Premium to sector peers (P/E 63.6x vs industry 41.7x)
- Trading near 52-week high (₹11,542)
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARUTI Maruti Suzuki India Limited | ₹12,694 | ₹4.0L Cr | 27.8 | 3.72 | 14.3 | 18.9 | 0 |
| M&M Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | ₹3,170 | ₹3.9L Cr | 20.6 | 4.23 | 20.3 | 15.1 | 1.53 |
| BAJAJ-AUTO Bajaj Auto Limited | ₹11,919 | ₹3.3L Cr | 27.8 | 8.58 | 29.2 | 28.2 | 0.58 |
| EICHERMOT Eicher Motors Limited | ₹7,631 | ₹2.1L Cr | 36 | 8.34 | 24 | 30.5 | 0.02 |
| TVSMOTOR TVS Motor Company Limited | ₹4,133 | ₹2.0L Cr | 56.8 | 20.56 | 33.6 | 17.4 | 3.89 |
| HYUNDAI Hyundai Motor India Limited | ₹2,205 | ₹1.8L Cr | 36.2 | 8.96 | 29.9 | 38.4 | 0.05 |
| MOTHERSON Samvardhana Motherson International Limited | ₹161 | ₹1.7L Cr | 37.1 | 4.14 | 11.2 | 13.4 | 0.53 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
CRAFTSMAN · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 54.99% | 54.99% | 48.70% | 48.70% | 48.70% | 48.70% |
| FII | 12.52% | 12.55% | 15.76% | 16.61% | 16.99% | 15.64% |
| DII | 17.23% | 16.00% | 21.45% | 21.53% | 21.00% | 22.72% |
| Public | 15.26% | 16.45% | 14.08% | 13.14% | 13.30% | 12.94% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026 and other business matters
Dividend - Rs. 11.25 Per Share
Dividend - Rs 5 Per Share
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 11.25 Per Share
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 11.25 Per Share
Latest News
All newsCraftsman Automation announces board meeting outcomes
*Craftsman Automation announces outcomes from its July 29, 2026 board meeting.* No major strategic decisions or financial results were disclosed. The meeting primarily covered routine corporate governance matters. Further details remain unspecified in the filing. 📊 *STOCKS:* $CRAFTSMAN | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Manufacturing | #LOWIMPACT #Corporate
Craftsman Automation reports Q1 FY26 financial results.
*Craftsman Automation reports Q1 FY26 financial results.* The company has filed its financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Key metrics such as revenue and net profit will be analyzed for performance trends. Traders may await guidance and margin outlook for future positioning. 📊 *STOCKS:* $CRAFTSMAN | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Earnings
Craftsman Automation receives credit rating update
*Craftsman Automation receives credit rating update.* The company filed its latest credit rating on the NSE platform. Such updates reflect debt servicing capability and borrowing cost outlook. Investors may assess creditworthiness ahead of debt-related decisions. 📊 *STOCKS:* CRAFTSMAN | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #CreditRating
Craftsman Automation to host analyst and investor meet
*Craftsman Automation to host analyst and investor meet.* The event is scheduled to provide updates on company performance and strategy. Participation from institutional investors and analysts expected. No financial numbers disclosed yet. 📊 *STOCKS:* $CRAFTSMAN | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #InvestorMeet
Craftsman Automation to set up new plant in Hosur
*Craftsman Automation to set up new plant in Hosur*. Craftsman Automation has approved the establishment of a new manufacturing facility in Hosur, Tamil Nadu. The decision was taken during a Board meeting held on July 29, 2026. This expansion is aimed at scaling up production capacity and meeting growing demand. 📊 *STOCKS:* $CRAFTSMAN | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Auto | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Capex
Craftsman Automation to host analyst and investor meet
*Craftsman Automation to host an analyst and institutional investor meet.* The event aims to provide updates on company performance and strategy. Specific financials or guidance not disclosed in filing. Investors await further clarity on growth roadmap. 📊 *STOCKS:* CRAFTSMAN | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #InvestorMeet
Craftsman Automation shares may react to investor presentation
*Craftsman Automation shares may react to investor presentation.* The company filed an investor presentation with the NSE, likely outlining business performance and future outlook. Such updates can influence trader sentiment ahead of results or market movements. No major announcements were highlighted in the filing. 📊 *STOCKS:* $CRAFTSMAN | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Auto | #LOWIMPACT #InvestorPresentation
Craftsman Automation publishes mandatory newspaper notice
*Craftsman Automation publishes mandatory newspaper notice.* This is a routine regulatory disclosure as per corporate filing norms. Such publications are standard practice and do not indicate operational changes. 📊 *STOCKS:* $CRAFTSMAN | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #CorporateFiling
Craftsman Automation appoints Santosh Kumar Singh as SVP Operations.
*Craftsman Automation appoints Santosh Kumar Singh as SVP Operations.* The company has named **Santosh Kumar Singh** as Senior Vice President - Operations and designated him as Senior Management Personnel. This move strengthens the operational leadership team ahead of anticipated growth phases. No financial impact is expected immediately from this appointment. 📊 *STOCKS:* $CRAFTSMAN | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Auto | #LOWIMPACT #Leadership
Craftsman Automation reschedules Q1 earnings call to 3:30 PM
*Craftsman Automation reschedules Q1 earnings call to 3:30 PM* — The company has rescheduled its Q1 FY26 earnings call from 4:00 PM to 3:30 PM IST on July 30, 2026. The consolidated financial results will be released at the new time. This reflects better investor accessibility ahead of market close. 📊 *STOCKS:* CRAFTSMAN | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #Earnings
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹2.2K Cr 8.2% | ₹2.1K Cr 2.7% | ₹2.0K Cr 12.2% | ₹1.8K Cr 2.0% | ₹1.7K Cr 11.0% | ₹1.6K Cr 29.8% | ₹1.2K Cr 5.5% | ₹1.2K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹359 Cr 15.1% | ₹312 Cr 3.3% | ₹302 Cr 14.0% | ₹265 Cr 8.6% | ₹244 Cr 22.6% | ₹199 Cr 3.1% | ₹193 Cr 2.0% | ₹197 Cr |
| OPM | 16.0% 6.7% | 15.0% 0.0% | 15.0% 0.0% | 15.0% 7.1% | 14.0% 7.7% | 13.0% 18.8% | 16.0% 5.9% | 17.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹116 Cr 8.4% | ₹107 Cr 17.6% | ₹91 Cr 30.0% | ₹70 Cr 4.5% | ₹67 Cr 415.4% | ₹13 Cr 79.0% | ₹62 Cr 5.1% | ₹59 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 48.8 8.7% | 44.9 17.9% | 38.09 30.5% | 29.18 4.3% | 27.99 416.4% | 5.42 79.0% | 25.86 16.0% | 22.3 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹8.1K Cr 41.8% | ₹5.7K Cr 27.8% | ₹4.5K Cr 39.9% | ₹3.2K Cr 43.6% | ₹2.2K Cr 42.1% | ₹1.6K Cr 4.6% | ₹1.5K Cr 17.9% | ₹1.8K Cr 22.9% | ₹1.5K Cr 34.2% | ₹1.1K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹6.8K Cr 40.7% | ₹4.9K Cr 35.9% | ₹3.6K Cr 43.0% | ₹2.5K Cr 48.5% | ₹1.7K Cr 50.0% | ₹1.1K Cr 2.5% | ₹1.1K Cr 20.4% | ₹1.4K Cr 16.0% | ₹1.2K Cr 35.6% | ₹874 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹1.2K Cr 48.6% | ₹833 Cr 5.2% | ₹879 Cr 28.5% | ₹684 Cr 28.1% | ₹534 Cr 21.9% | ₹438 Cr 10.1% | ₹398 Cr 10.2% | ₹443 Cr 50.7% | ₹294 Cr 28.9% | ₹228 Cr |
| OPM | 15.0% 0.0% | 15.0% 25.0% | 20.0% 4.8% | 21.0% 12.5% | 24.0% 14.3% | 28.0% 3.7% | 27.0% 12.5% | 24.0% 20.0% | 20.0% 4.8% | 21.0% |
| Other Income | ₹50 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹18 Cr 38.5% | ₹13 Cr 62.5% | ₹8 Cr 20.0% | ₹10 Cr 233.3% | ₹3 Cr 78.6% | ₹14 Cr 16.7% | ₹12 Cr 9.1% | ₹11 Cr |
| Interest | ₹309 Cr 42.4% | ₹217 Cr 24.0% | ₹175 Cr 45.8% | ₹120 Cr 42.9% | ₹84 Cr 21.5% | ₹107 Cr 28.2% | ₹149 Cr 5.7% | ₹141 Cr 25.9% | ₹112 Cr 24.4% | ₹90 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹444 Cr 28.0% | ₹347 Cr 24.8% | ₹278 Cr 25.2% | ₹222 Cr 7.8% | ₹206 Cr 7.3% | ₹192 Cr 2.0% | ₹196 Cr 11.4% | ₹176 Cr 18.1% | ₹149 Cr 31.9% | ₹113 Cr |
| PBT | ₹534 Cr 97.8% | ₹270 Cr 39.3% | ₹445 Cr 25.4% | ₹355 Cr 40.9% | ₹252 Cr 69.1% | ₹149 Cr 166.1% | ₹56 Cr 60.0% | ₹140 Cr 218.2% | ₹44 Cr 18.9% | ₹37 Cr |
| Tax % | 28.0% 7.7% | 26.0% 8.3% | 24.0% 17.2% | 29.0% 17.1% | 35.0% 0.0% | 35.0% 25.0% | 28.0% 6.7% | 30.0% 7.1% | 28.0% 123.9% | -117.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹384 Cr 91.0% | ₹201 Cr 40.4% | ₹337 Cr 34.3% | ₹251 Cr 54.0% | ₹163 Cr 68.0% | ₹97 Cr 142.5% | ₹40 Cr 58.8% | ₹97 Cr 203.1% | ₹32 Cr 60.0% | ₹80 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 160.96 97.4% | 81.56 43.4% | 144.11 22.6% | 117.56 52.3% | 77.19 67.5% | 46.08 131.8% | 19.88 58.9% | 48.39 84.6% | 313.39 77.4% | 1,387.02 |
| Div Payout | 7.0% 16.7% | 6.0% 25.0% | 8.0% 20.0% | 10.0% 100.0% | 5.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | 5.0% 66.7% | 3.0% | 0.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹12 Cr 0.0% | ₹12 Cr 9.1% | ₹11 Cr 0.0% | ₹11 Cr 0.0% | ₹11 Cr 0.0% | ₹11 Cr 10.0% | ₹10 Cr 0.0% | ₹10 Cr 0.0% | ₹10 Cr 66.7% | ₹6 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹3.3K Cr 14.3% | ₹2.8K Cr 72.7% | ₹1.6K Cr 20.6% | ₹1.4K Cr 21.4% | ₹1.1K Cr 17.3% | ₹959 Cr 34.7% | ₹712 Cr 5.8% | ₹673 Cr 14.7% | ₹587 Cr 3.7% | ₹566 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹3.6K Cr 53.6% | ₹2.4K Cr 34.4% | ₹1.8K Cr 41.5% | ₹1.2K Cr 55.0% | ₹800 Cr 0.7% | ₹806 Cr 23.8% | ₹1.1K Cr 7.4% | ₹985 Cr 16.3% | ₹847 Cr 9.0% | ₹777 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹2.1K Cr 9.9% | ₹1.9K Cr 47.1% | ₹1.3K Cr 8.7% | ₹1.2K Cr 61.0% | ₹739 Cr 28.3% | ₹576 Cr 9.3% | ₹527 Cr 19.8% | ₹657 Cr 18.2% | ₹556 Cr 18.6% | ₹469 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹9.0K Cr 26.2% | ₹7.1K Cr 51.2% | ₹4.7K Cr 23.6% | ₹3.8K Cr 42.3% | ₹2.7K Cr 13.7% | ₹2.4K Cr 2.0% | ₹2.3K Cr 0.8% | ₹2.3K Cr 16.3% | ₹2.0K Cr 10.0% | ₹1.8K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹4.7K Cr 27.4% | ₹3.7K Cr 43.0% | ₹2.6K Cr 20.9% | ₹2.1K Cr 37.6% | ₹1.5K Cr 2.3% | ₹1.5K Cr 2.3% | ₹1.5K Cr 2.7% | ₹1.6K Cr 20.1% | ₹1.3K Cr 7.7% | ₹1.2K Cr |
| CWIP | ₹382 Cr 10.7% | ₹345 Cr 92.7% | ₹179 Cr 84.5% | ₹97 Cr 131.0% | ₹42 Cr 31.3% | ₹32 Cr 64.0% | ₹89 Cr 2.2% | ₹91 Cr 279.2% | ₹24 Cr 118.2% | ₹11 Cr |
| Investments | ₹14 Cr 27.3% | ₹11 Cr 175.0% | ₹4 Cr 33.3% | ₹3 Cr 0.0% | ₹3 Cr 50.0% | ₹2 Cr 33.3% | ₹3 Cr 25.0% | ₹4 Cr 0.0% | ₹4 Cr 33.3% | ₹3 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹3.9K Cr 26.4% | ₹3.1K Cr 58.0% | ₹2.0K Cr 23.6% | ₹1.6K Cr 45.8% | ₹1.1K Cr 34.6% | ₹807 Cr 20.6% | ₹669 Cr 4.2% | ₹642 Cr 0.9% | ₹648 Cr 12.5% | ₹576 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹9.0K Cr 26.2% | ₹7.1K Cr 51.2% | ₹4.7K Cr 23.6% | ₹3.8K Cr 42.3% | ₹2.7K Cr 13.7% | ₹2.4K Cr 2.0% | ₹2.3K Cr 0.8% | ₹2.3K Cr 16.3% | ₹2.0K Cr 10.0% | ₹1.8K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹522 Cr 84.5% | ₹283 Cr 44.8% | ₹513 Cr 15.6% | ₹608 Cr 85.9% | ₹327 Cr 9.7% | ₹362 Cr 18.3% | ₹306 Cr 15.0% | ₹360 Cr 27.2% | ₹283 Cr 10.1% | ₹257 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-1.3K Cr 20.8% | ₹-1.6K Cr 162.9% | ₹-625 Cr 8.5% | ₹-683 Cr 226.8% | ₹-209 Cr 120.0% | ₹-95 Cr 31.2% | ₹-138 Cr 61.6% | ₹-359 Cr 71.0% | ₹-210 Cr 34.2% | ₹-319 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹827 Cr 40.6% | ₹1.4K Cr 841.2% | ₹148 Cr 102.7% | ₹73 Cr 160.8% | ₹-120 Cr 59.5% | ₹-296 Cr 131.3% | ₹-128 Cr 611.1% | ₹-18 Cr 70.0% | ₹-60 Cr 176.9% | ₹78 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹47 Cr 38.2% | ₹34 Cr 5.6% | ₹36 Cr 1900.0% | ₹-2 Cr 0.0% | ₹-2 Cr 92.9% | ₹-28 Cr 170.0% | ₹40 Cr 335.3% | ₹-17 Cr 241.7% | ₹12 Cr 25.0% | ₹16 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹-647 Cr 8.4% | ₹-706 Cr 513.9% | ₹-115 Cr 142.9% | ₹268 Cr 129.1% | ₹117 Cr 56.0% | ₹266 Cr 59.3% | ₹167 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹71 Cr 210.9% | ₹-64 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 50d 15.3% | 59d 25.5% | 47d 23.0% | 61d 24.5% | 49d 12.5% | 56d 16.7% | 48d 14.3% | 42d 16.0% | 50d 12.3% | 57d |
| Inventory Days | 145d 7.6% | 157d 1.9% | 160d 14.4% | 187d 15.4% | 221d 0.5% | 222d 9.4% | 203d 20.8% | 168d | — | 217d |
| Days Payable | 121d 22.9% | 157d 27.6% | 123d 20.6% | 155d 4.9% | 163d 15.5% | 193d 10.3% | 175d 1.7% | 172d | — | 285d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 74d 25.4% | 59d 29.8% | 84d 10.6% | 94d 12.1% | 107d 25.9% | 85d 13.3% | 75d 97.4% | 38d 24.0% | 50d 554.5% | -11d |
| Working Capital Days | 1d 50.0% | 2d 85.7% | 14d 39.1% | 23d 2200.0% | 1d 107.1% | -14d 132.6% | 43d 330.0% | 10d 50.0% | 20d 9.1% | 22d |
| ROCE | 14.0% 16.7% | 12.0% 40.0% | 20.0% 4.8% | 21.0% 16.7% | 18.0% 28.6% | 14.0% 16.7% | 12.0% 33.3% | 18.0% 63.6% | 11.0% | — |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About Craftsman Automation Limited
Craftsman Automation started the journey in the year 1986 as a small scale industry in the southern Indian city of Coimbatore, has grown to become a leader in precision manufacturing in diverse fields. The co. manufactures several components and sub-assemblies on a supply and job-work basis according to client specifications in the automotive, industrial, and engineering segments. Headquartered in Coimbatore with 12 plants including 10 satellite units across India. [1] [2]
Automobile and Auto ComponentsAuto Components