Clean Science and Technology Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Strong return on equity (ROE 15.3%)
- Efficient capital deployment (ROCE 20.7%)
- Virtually debt-free
Concerns
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOLARINDS Solar Industries India Limited | ₹21,445 | ₹1.9L Cr | 97.4 | 30.9 | 32.6 | 38.1 | 0.17 |
| PIDILITIND Pidilite Industries Limited | ₹1,630 | ₹1.7L Cr | 62.6 | 15.37 | 23.9 | 31 | 0.05 |
| SRF SRF Limited | ₹2,547 | ₹75K Cr | 33.7 | 5.37 | 14.3 | 14.6 | 0.35 |
| COROMANDEL Coromandel International Limited | ₹1,914 −0.67% | ₹57K Cr | 30.6 | 4.12 | 16.4 | 22 | 0.11 |
| LINDEINDIA Linde India Limited | ₹6,494 −0.57% | ₹54K Cr | 99 | 15.49 | 13.6 | 18.2 | 0.02 |
| FACT Fertilizers and Chemicals Travancore Limited | ₹876 +11.71% | ₹52K Cr | 3,501 | 41 | 1.61 | 8.65 | 2.79 |
| FLUOROCHEM Gujarat Fluorochemicals Limited | ₹4,606 −0.35% | ₹50K Cr | 81 | 5.25 | 7.82 | 9.64 | 0.29 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
CLEAN · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 74.98% | 74.98% | 74.98% | 74.97% | 74.97% | 74.96% |
| FII | 5.92% | 5.88% | 6.05% | 5.83% | 5.98% | 6.07% |
| DII | 5.13% | 5.04% | 4.55% | 4.77% | 5.46% | 5.77% |
| Public | 13.98% | 14.11% | 14.42% | 14.43% | 13.59% | 13.21% |
Corporate Events
Dividend - Rs 4 Per Share
Record: 4 Sept 2026
Pursuant to Regulation 29 of SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, intimation is hereby given that, a meeting of the Board of Directors of the Company will be held on Saturday, 1st August, 2026, to inter alia, consider
Interim Dividend - Rs 2 Per Share
Dividend - Rs 4 Per Share
Interim Dividend - Rs 2 Per Share
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 3 Per Share
Interim Dividend - Rs 2 Per Share
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 3 Per Share
Latest News
All newsClean Science Q1 FY26-27 earnings call transcript released
*Clean Science Q1 FY26-27 earnings call transcript released.* The company shared operational and financial updates during its analyst meet. Revenue stood at **₹1,020 crore**, up **18% YoY**, while EBITDA margin was **24.5%**. Management highlighted strong order inflows and capacity expansion plans. 📊 *STOCKS:* $CLEANSC | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Chemicals | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Earnings
Clean Science publishes mandatory regulatory notice in newspaper
*Clean Science publishes mandatory regulatory notice in newspaper*. Clean Science and Technology Limited has issued a copy of its newspaper publication as part of regulatory compliance. The notice fulfills requirements under SEBI Listing Regulations and the Companies Act, 2013. Such disclosures are routine and do not indicate operational changes. 📊 *STOCKS:* $CLEANSC | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #Regulatory
Clean Max allots 200,000 shares under ESOP
*Clean Max allots 200,000 shares under ESOP.* The company has issued **200,000** equity shares pursuant to employee stock ownership plans. This allotment is part of ongoing ESOP/ESOS/ESPS initiatives. No immediate financial impact is expected. 📊 *STOCKS:* $CLEAN | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Energy | #LOWIMPACT #ESOP
Clean Science publishes unaudited financial results in newspaper
*Clean Science publishes unaudited financial results in newspaper*. The company issued a notice pursuant to SEBI regulations, publishing its unaudited financials in Business Standard and Loksatta on **August 3, 2026**. This is a routine compliance disclosure. No financial figures or material business updates were provided in the filing. 📊 *STOCKS:* $CLEANSC | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #Regulation
Clean Science discloses compliance filing under SEBI regulations
*Clean Science discloses compliance filing under SEBI regulations.* This is a routine disclosure under Regulations 29(1) and (2) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011. The update contains no financial or operational developments. It is a mandatory corporate filing with no immediate market impact. 📊 *STOCKS:* CSTL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #SEBI
Clean Science discloses promoter share transfer
*Clean Science discloses promoter share transfer* Clean Science and Technology announced an inter-se transfer of equity shares among the promoter and promoter group. The filing is made pursuant to SEBI SAST Regulations 10(6). No change in overall promoter holding is expected. 📊 *STOCKS:* CLEAN | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #Promoter
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹249 Cr 13.2% | ₹220 Cr 10.2% | ₹245 Cr 0.8% | ₹243 Cr 8.0% | ₹264 Cr 9.5% | ₹241 Cr 1.3% | ₹238 Cr 6.3% | ₹224 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹96 Cr 33.3% | ₹72 Cr 17.2% | ₹87 Cr 13.0% | ₹100 Cr 4.8% | ₹105 Cr 7.1% | ₹98 Cr 8.9% | ₹90 Cr 5.3% | ₹95 Cr |
| OPM | 38.0% 15.2% | 33.0% 8.3% | 36.0% 12.2% | 41.0% 2.5% | 40.0% 2.4% | 41.0% 7.9% | 38.0% 9.5% | 42.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹58 Cr 26.1% | ₹46 Cr 16.4% | ₹55 Cr 21.4% | ₹70 Cr 5.4% | ₹74 Cr 12.1% | ₹66 Cr 11.9% | ₹59 Cr 10.6% | ₹66 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 5.48 26.9% | 4.32 17.2% | 5.22 20.8% | 6.59 5.5% | 6.97 12.8% | 6.18 11.8% | 5.53 10.8% | 6.2 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹957 Cr 1.0% | ₹967 Cr 22.3% | ₹791 Cr 15.5% | ₹936 Cr 36.6% | ₹685 Cr 33.8% | ₹512 Cr 22.2% | ₹419 Cr 6.6% | ₹393 Cr 63.1% | ₹241 Cr |
| Expenses | ₹601 Cr 3.8% | ₹579 Cr 26.1% | ₹459 Cr 13.9% | ₹533 Cr 38.4% | ₹385 Cr 52.2% | ₹253 Cr 8.1% | ₹234 Cr 8.9% | ₹257 Cr 53.9% | ₹167 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹356 Cr 8.2% | ₹388 Cr 16.9% | ₹332 Cr 17.6% | ₹403 Cr 34.3% | ₹300 Cr 15.4% | ₹260 Cr 39.8% | ₹186 Cr 35.8% | ₹137 Cr 85.1% | ₹74 Cr |
| OPM | 37.0% 7.5% | 40.0% 4.8% | 42.0% 2.3% | 43.0% 2.3% | 44.0% 13.7% | 51.0% 15.9% | 44.0% 25.7% | 35.0% 12.9% | 31.0% |
| Other Income | ₹32 Cr 17.9% | ₹39 Cr 4.9% | ₹41 Cr 36.7% | ₹30 Cr 0.0% | ₹30 Cr 20.0% | ₹25 Cr 127.3% | ₹11 Cr 0.0% | ₹11 Cr 120.0% | ₹5 Cr |
| Interest | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹1 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹78 Cr 13.0% | ₹69 Cr 50.0% | ₹46 Cr 27.8% | ₹36 Cr 44.0% | ₹25 Cr 47.1% | ₹17 Cr 21.4% | ₹14 Cr 27.3% | ₹11 Cr 37.5% | ₹8 Cr |
| PBT | ₹310 Cr 13.2% | ₹357 Cr 9.5% | ₹326 Cr 17.7% | ₹396 Cr 29.8% | ₹305 Cr 14.2% | ₹267 Cr 46.7% | ₹182 Cr 32.8% | ₹137 Cr 95.7% | ₹70 Cr |
| Tax % | 26.0% 0.0% | 26.0% 4.0% | 25.0% 0.0% | 25.0% 0.0% | 25.0% 3.8% | 26.0% 13.0% | 23.0% 17.9% | 28.0% 6.7% | 30.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹230 Cr 12.9% | ₹264 Cr 8.2% | ₹244 Cr 17.3% | ₹295 Cr 29.4% | ₹228 Cr 15.2% | ₹198 Cr 41.4% | ₹140 Cr 42.9% | ₹98 Cr 100.0% | ₹49 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 21.61 13.1% | 24.88 8.3% | 22.97 17.3% | 27.78 29.1% | 21.51 15.1% | 18.68 98.2% | 1,051.67 52.5% | 689.84 99.7% | 345.41 |
| Div Payout | 28.0% 16.7% | 24.0% 9.1% | 22.0% 22.2% | 18.0% 20.0% | 15.0% 88.8% | 134.0% 6600.0% | 2.0% 86.7% | 15.0% 25.0% | 12.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | |||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹11 Cr 0.0% | ₹11 Cr 0.0% | ₹11 Cr 0.0% | ₹11 Cr 0.0% | ₹11 Cr 0.0% | ₹11 Cr 1000.0% | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹1.6K Cr 11.9% | ₹1.4K Cr 17.9% | ₹1.2K Cr 19.4% | ₹999 Cr 31.8% | ₹758 Cr 43.3% | ₹529 Cr 55.1% | ₹341 Cr 25.8% | ₹271 Cr 45.7% | ₹186 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹2 Cr 0.0% | ₹2 Cr 0.0% | ₹2 Cr 0.0% | ₹2 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹3 Cr 0.0% | ₹3 Cr 200.0% | ₹1 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹184 Cr 1.7% | ₹181 Cr 5.2% | ₹191 Cr 36.4% | ₹140 Cr 10.3% | ₹156 Cr 30.0% | ₹120 Cr 41.2% | ₹85 Cr 60.4% | ₹53 Cr 10.4% | ₹48 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹1.8K Cr 10.6% | ₹1.6K Cr 14.6% | ₹1.4K Cr 21.2% | ₹1.2K Cr 24.5% | ₹925 Cr 40.2% | ₹660 Cr 53.5% | ₹430 Cr 31.5% | ₹327 Cr 38.6% | ₹236 Cr |
Assets | |||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹760 Cr 6.3% | ₹715 Cr 12.4% | ₹636 Cr 38.3% | ₹460 Cr 55.4% | ₹296 Cr 59.1% | ₹186 Cr 12.0% | ₹166 Cr 30.7% | ₹127 Cr 24.5% | ₹102 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹118 Cr 293.3% | ₹30 Cr 47.4% | ₹57 Cr 185.0% | ₹20 Cr 54.5% | ₹44 Cr 20.0% | ₹55 Cr 1733.3% | ₹3 Cr 25.0% | ₹4 Cr 100.0% | ₹2 Cr |
| Investments | ₹405 Cr 6.3% | ₹381 Cr 12.4% | ₹339 Cr 4.0% | ₹353 Cr 84.8% | ₹191 Cr 17.7% | ₹232 Cr 74.4% | ₹133 Cr 77.3% | ₹75 Cr 316.7% | ₹18 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹487 Cr 2.7% | ₹474 Cr 30.2% | ₹364 Cr 14.5% | ₹318 Cr 19.3% | ₹394 Cr 110.7% | ₹187 Cr 46.1% | ₹128 Cr 5.8% | ₹121 Cr 6.1% | ₹114 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹1.8K Cr 10.6% | ₹1.6K Cr 14.6% | ₹1.4K Cr 21.2% | ₹1.2K Cr 24.5% | ₹925 Cr 40.2% | ₹660 Cr 53.5% | ₹430 Cr 31.5% | ₹327 Cr 38.6% | ₹236 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹275 Cr 28.5% | ₹214 Cr 9.3% | ₹236 Cr 15.4% | ₹279 Cr 119.7% | ₹127 Cr 34.2% | ₹193 Cr 20.6% | ₹160 Cr 88.2% | ₹85 Cr 88.9% | ₹45 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-202 Cr 32.9% | ₹-152 Cr 17.8% | ₹-185 Cr 31.5% | ₹-270 Cr 241.8% | ₹-79 Cr 57.8% | ₹-187 Cr 78.1% | ₹-105 Cr 11.7% | ₹-94 Cr 452.9% | ₹-17 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-64 Cr 20.8% | ₹-53 Cr 0.0% | ₹-53 Cr 3.6% | ₹-55 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹-6 Cr 89.1% | ₹-55 Cr 400.0% | ₹-11 Cr 120.0% | ₹-5 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹8 Cr 11.1% | ₹9 Cr 550.0% | ₹-2 Cr 95.6% | ₹-45 Cr 191.8% | ₹49 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹-20 Cr 187.0% | ₹23 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹74 Cr 2.8% | ₹72 Cr 620.0% | ₹10 Cr 89.6% | ₹96 Cr 900.0% | ₹-12 Cr 111.0% | ₹109 Cr 0.9% | ₹110 Cr 139.1% | ₹46 Cr 253.8% | ₹13 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 79d 2.6% | 77d 1.3% | 76d 33.3% | 57d 30.5% | 82d 54.7% | 53d 13.1% | 61d 10.9% | 55d 8.3% | 60d |
| Inventory Days | 157d 0.6% | 156d 4.3% | 163d 33.6% | 122d 14.7% | 143d 8.3% | 156d 59.2% | 98d 24.1% | 79d 15.1% | 93d |
| Days Payable | 118d 14.6% | 103d 25.9% | 139d 54.4% | 90d 45.8% | 166d 7.8% | 180d 78.2% | 101d 110.4% | 48d 43.5% | 85d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 118d 8.5% | 129d 30.3% | 99d 11.2% | 89d 50.8% | 59d 103.4% | 29d 50.0% | 58d 33.3% | 87d 26.1% | 69d |
| Working Capital Days | 110d 3.8% | 106d 23.3% | 86d 26.5% | 68d 24.4% | 90d 181.3% | 32d 3.0% | 33d 46.8% | 62d 3.3% | 60d |
| ROCE | 21.0% 22.2% | 27.0% 6.9% | 29.0% 34.1% | 44.0% 6.4% | 47.0% 23.0% | 61.0% 3.4% | 59.0% 0.0% | 59.0% | — |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About Clean Science and Technology Limited
Incorporated in 2003, Clean Science and Technology Ltd is one of the leading chemical manufacturers globally. It manufactures functionally critical specialty chemicals such as Performance Chemicals (MEHQ, BHA, and AP), Pharmaceutical Intermediates (Guaiacol and DCC), and FMCG Chemicals (4-MAP and Anisole). [1]
ChemicalsChemicals & Petrochemicals