Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Strong return on equity (ROE 17.5%)
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 10.7x vs industry 37.5x)
Concerns
- Heavy debt load (D/E 6.2x)
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HDFCBANK HDFC Bank Limited | ₹712 | ₹11.0L Cr | 13.9 | 1.83 | 13.6 | 7.02 | — |
| ICICIBANK ICICI Bank Limited | ₹1,423 | ₹10.2L Cr | 18.2 | 2.7 | 15.9 | 7.18 | — |
| SBIN State Bank of India | ₹1,016 | ₹9.4L Cr | 11.2 | 1.51 | 15.4 | 6.13 | — |
| BAJFINANCE Bajaj Finance Limited | ₹1,061 | ₹6.6L Cr | 32.2 | 5.8 | 18.2 | 10.9 | — |
| LICI Life Insurance Corporation Of India | ₹415 | ₹5.3L Cr | 8.75 | — | 37.8 | 35.1 | 0 |
| KOTAKBANK Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | ₹425 | ₹4.2L Cr | 21.1 | 2.33 | 11.4 | 6.98 | — |
| AXISBANK Axis Bank Limited | ₹1,273 | ₹4.0L Cr | 14.3 | 1.79 | 13.1 | 6.24 | — |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
CHOLAHLDNG · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 47.37% | 47.37% | 47.32% | 47.32% | 46.45% | 46.45% |
| FII | 12.87% | 13.78% | 13.73% | 16.28% | 16.37% | 17.68% |
| DII | 25.96% | 25.24% | 25.51% | 23.01% | 22.94% | 21.80% |
| Public | 13.34% | 13.15% | 12.99% | 12.93% | 13.78% | 13.62% |
| Govt | 0.46% | 0.46% | 0.46% | 0.46% | 0.46% | 0.46% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026
Dividend - Rs 1.30 Per Share
Dividend - Rs 1.30 Per Share
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Re 0.55 Per Share
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 0.55 Per Share
Latest News
All newsCholamandalam Financial reports Q1FY26 results
*Cholamandalam Financial reports Q1FY26 results*. The company has filed its financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, with the exchange. Key figures include net profit of **₹327 crore**, up **14% YoY**, and total income at **₹2,114 crore**, up **11% YoY**. Asset quality remained stable with NPA at **2.3%**. 📊 *STOCKS:* CHOLAFIN | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Financials | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Earnings
Cholamandalam Financial Holdings releases investor presentation
*Cholamandalam Financial Holdings releases investor presentation* outlines business performance and strategic direction. The document provides insights into financial metrics and segment-wise growth. While no major announcements were made, it offers updated guidance and capital allocation plans. 📊 *STOCKS:* CHOLAFIN | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #InvestorPresentation
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Op. Profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| OPM | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net Profit | ₹1.6K Cr 17.3% | ₹1.4K Cr 14.2% | ₹1.2K Cr 3.7% | ₹1.3K Cr 7.5% | ₹1.4K Cr 24.6% | ₹1.1K Cr 2.8% | ₹1.1K Cr 3.0% | ₹1.2K Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 36.59 9.8% | 33.32 13.8% | 29.29 4.9% | 30.81 5.7% | 32.68 26.2% | 25.89 7.5% | 27.99 4.1% | 29.2 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Expenses | ₹17.5K Cr 22.8% | ₹14.3K Cr 25.3% | ₹11.4K Cr 32.5% | ₹8.6K Cr 19.2% | ₹7.2K Cr 5.9% | ₹6.8K Cr 3.3% | ₹6.6K Cr 28.0% | ₹5.1K Cr 14.6% | ₹4.5K Cr 88.9% | ₹2.4K Cr |
| Op. Profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| OPM | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other Income | ₹414 Cr 58.0% | ₹262 Cr 2.3% | ₹256 Cr 15.8% | ₹221 Cr 140.2% | ₹92 Cr 53.3% | ₹60 Cr 5900.0% | ₹1 Cr 95.2% | ₹21 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹1 Cr |
| Interest | ₹14.4K Cr 15.2% | ₹12.5K Cr 35.1% | ₹9.2K Cr 60.1% | ₹5.8K Cr 33.5% | ₹4.3K Cr 6.1% | ₹4.6K Cr 0.3% | ₹4.6K Cr 28.0% | ₹3.6K Cr 35.1% | ₹2.7K Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹333 Cr 12.5% | ₹296 Cr 19.4% | ₹248 Cr 40.9% | ₹176 Cr 14.3% | ₹154 Cr 6.2% | ₹145 Cr 3.3% | ₹150 Cr 92.3% | ₹78 Cr 11.4% | ₹70 Cr 311.8% | ₹17 Cr |
| PBT | ₹7.3K Cr 14.5% | ₹6.4K Cr 23.1% | ₹5.2K Cr 36.0% | ₹3.8K Cr 25.6% | ₹3.0K Cr 26.8% | ₹2.4K Cr 32.9% | ₹1.8K Cr 15.4% | ₹2.1K Cr 26.0% | ₹1.7K Cr 474.6% | ₹295 Cr |
| Tax % | 25.0% 3.8% | 26.0% 0.0% | 26.0% 0.0% | 26.0% 0.0% | 26.0% 3.7% | 27.0% 25.0% | 36.0% 5.9% | 34.0% 0.0% | 34.0% 13.3% | 30.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹5.5K Cr 15.7% | ₹4.7K Cr 23.1% | ₹3.9K Cr 37.0% | ₹2.8K Cr 25.5% | ₹2.2K Cr 26.9% | ₹1.8K Cr 51.4% | ₹1.2K Cr 17.7% | ₹1.4K Cr 25.6% | ₹1.1K Cr 109.5% | ₹538 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 130.01 12.3% | 115.76 22.6% | 94.39 37.4% | 68.71 26.1% | 54.49 24.0% | 43.93 49.7% | 29.34 21.0% | 37.12 26.6% | 29.32 20.9% | 24.26 |
| Div Payout | 1.0% 0.0% | 1.0% 0.0% | 1.0% 0.0% | 1.0% 0.0% | 1.0% 0.0% | 1.0% 50.0% | 2.0% 33.3% | 3.0% 25.0% | 4.0% 300.0% | 1.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹19 Cr 0.0% | ₹19 Cr 0.0% | ₹19 Cr 0.0% | ₹19 Cr 0.0% | ₹19 Cr 0.0% | ₹19 Cr 0.0% | ₹19 Cr 0.0% | ₹19 Cr 0.0% | ₹19 Cr 0.0% | ₹19 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹15.4K Cr 23.5% | ₹12.5K Cr 22.2% | ₹10.2K Cr 33.8% | ₹7.6K Cr 18.9% | ₹6.4K Cr 19.8% | ₹5.4K Cr 17.4% | ₹4.6K Cr 16.5% | ₹3.9K Cr 19.3% | ₹3.3K Cr 19.9% | ₹2.7K Cr |
| Borrowings | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other Liabilities | ₹42.5K Cr 12.6% | ₹37.7K Cr 15.5% | ₹32.7K Cr 24.8% | ₹26.2K Cr 18.5% | ₹22.1K Cr 13.7% | ₹19.4K Cr 20.3% | ₹16.1K Cr 19.2% | ₹13.5K Cr 13.9% | ₹11.9K Cr 132.0% | ₹5.1K Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹2.7L Cr 19.5% | ₹2.2L Cr 27.0% | ₹1.8L Cr 35.0% | ₹1.3L Cr 34.0% | ₹97.8K Cr 10.3% | ₹88.6K Cr 16.8% | ₹75.9K Cr 11.7% | ₹67.9K Cr 27.2% | ₹53.4K Cr 576.7% | ₹7.9K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹2.2K Cr 8.9% | ₹2.0K Cr 13.7% | ₹1.8K Cr 186.4% | ₹623 Cr 34.3% | ₹464 Cr 3.8% | ₹447 Cr 6.7% | ₹479 Cr 56.5% | ₹306 Cr 1.6% | ₹311 Cr 204.9% | ₹102 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹97 Cr 79.6% | ₹54 Cr 54.3% | ₹35 Cr 41.7% | ₹60 Cr 50.0% | ₹40 Cr 300.0% | ₹10 Cr 9.1% | ₹11 Cr 21.4% | ₹14 Cr 250.0% | ₹4 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Investments | ₹25.0K Cr 2.9% | ₹24.3K Cr 21.0% | ₹20.1K Cr 14.4% | ₹17.5K Cr 32.0% | ₹13.3K Cr 13.7% | ₹11.7K Cr 31.3% | ₹8.9K Cr 17.8% | ₹7.6K Cr 21.6% | ₹6.2K Cr 5.0% | ₹6.5K Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹2.4L Cr 21.6% | ₹2.0L Cr 27.9% | ₹1.6L Cr 37.4% | ₹1.1L Cr 34.3% | ₹84.0K Cr 9.8% | ₹76.5K Cr 15.1% | ₹66.5K Cr 10.7% | ₹60.1K Cr 28.1% | ₹46.9K Cr 3638.5% | ₹1.3K Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹2.7L Cr 19.5% | ₹2.2L Cr 27.0% | ₹1.8L Cr 35.0% | ₹1.3L Cr 34.0% | ₹97.8K Cr 10.3% | ₹88.6K Cr 16.8% | ₹75.9K Cr 11.7% | ₹67.9K Cr 27.2% | ₹53.4K Cr 576.7% | ₹7.9K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹-30.0K Cr 12.2% | ₹-34.2K Cr 4.3% | ₹-35.7K Cr 21.8% | ₹-29.3K Cr 411.1% | ₹-5.7K Cr 41.0% | ₹-9.7K Cr 407.8% | ₹-1.9K Cr 79.4% | ₹-9.3K Cr 47.2% | ₹-6.3K Cr 1160.9% | ₹594 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-2.5K Cr 143.5% | ₹-1.0K Cr 60.5% | ₹-2.6K Cr 989.8% | ₹295 Cr 318.5% | ₹-135 Cr 117.7% | ₹-62 Cr 35.4% | ₹-96 Cr 2.1% | ₹-94 Cr 94.8% | ₹-1.8K Cr 44.5% | ₹-1.3K Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹35.6K Cr 10.1% | ₹39.7K Cr 3.6% | ₹38.3K Cr 40.2% | ₹27.3K Cr 285.8% | ₹7.1K Cr 8.0% | ₹7.7K Cr 216.8% | ₹2.4K Cr 80.1% | ₹12.2K Cr 46.9% | ₹8.3K Cr 12110.1% | ₹-69 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹3.1K Cr 30.0% | ₹4.4K Cr 5481.7% | ₹-82 Cr 95.3% | ₹-1.7K Cr 245.6% | ₹1.2K Cr 157.3% | ₹-2.1K Cr 601.9% | ₹417 Cr 85.1% | ₹2.8K Cr 1651.9% | ₹160 Cr 121.7% | ₹-738 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹-30.4K Cr 12.1% | ₹-34.5K Cr 6.4% | ₹-36.9K Cr 24.7% | ₹-29.6K Cr 403.7% | ₹-5.9K Cr 39.9% | ₹-9.8K Cr 386.4% | ₹-2.0K Cr 78.5% | ₹-9.4K Cr 46.6% | ₹-6.4K Cr 1225.2% | ₹568 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
About Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Limited
Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Limited (CFHL) is a part of the Murugappa Group. The Co. is a Core Investment Company registered with the RBI, offering a diverse range of financial products and risk management services to individual and corporate customers through its group companies. [1]
Financial ServicesFinance