Chambal Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Excellent return on equity (ROE 20%)
- Efficient capital deployment (ROCE 25.2%)
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 8.7x vs industry 39.4x)
- Low debt relative to equity (D/E 0.1x)
- Regular dividends — yield 2.6%
- Near 52-week low — potential value zone (₹400)
Concerns
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOLARINDS Solar Industries India Limited | ₹21,445 | ₹1.9L Cr | 97.4 | 30.9 | 32.6 | 38.1 | 0.17 |
| PIDILITIND Pidilite Industries Limited | ₹1,630 | ₹1.7L Cr | 62.6 | 15.37 | 23.9 | 31 | 0.05 |
| SRF SRF Limited | ₹2,547 | ₹75K Cr | 33.7 | 5.37 | 14.3 | 14.6 | 0.35 |
| COROMANDEL Coromandel International Limited | ₹1,914 −0.67% | ₹57K Cr | 30.6 | 4.12 | 16.4 | 22 | 0.11 |
| LINDEINDIA Linde India Limited | ₹6,494 −0.57% | ₹54K Cr | 99 | 15.49 | 13.6 | 18.2 | 0.02 |
| FACT Fertilizers and Chemicals Travancore Limited | ₹876 +11.71% | ₹52K Cr | 3,501 | 41 | 1.61 | 8.65 | 2.79 |
| FLUOROCHEM Gujarat Fluorochemicals Limited | ₹4,606 −0.35% | ₹50K Cr | 81 | 5.25 | 7.82 | 9.64 | 0.29 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
CHAMBLFERT · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 60.56% | 60.70% | 60.70% | 60.40% | 60.40% | 60.40% |
| FII | 13.39% | 15.00% | 15.60% | 15.35% | 18.14% | 20.18% |
| DII | 9.35% | 7.07% | 7.29% | 6.87% | 5.82% | 4.59% |
| Public | 16.70% | 17.25% | 16.41% | 17.38% | 15.63% | 14.83% |
Corporate Events
Dividend - Rs 6 Per Share
CHAMBAL FERTILIZERS & CHEMICALS LIMITED has informed the Exchange about Board Meeting to be held on 30-Jul-2026 to inter-alia consider and approve the Unaudited Financial results of the Company for the Quarter ended June 2026 .
Interim Dividend - Rs 5 Per Share
Dividend - Rs 5 Per Share
Interim Dividend - Rs 5 Per Share
Dividend - Rs 3 Per Share
Buy Back
Interim Dividend - Rs 4.50 Per Share
Dividend - Rs 3 Per Share
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹2.8K Cr 52.8% | ₹5.9K Cr 8.0% | ₹6.4K Cr 12.5% | ₹5.7K Cr 132.7% | ₹2.4K Cr 50.2% | ₹4.9K Cr 13.2% | ₹4.3K Cr 11.9% | ₹4.9K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹255 Cr 68.9% | ₹821 Cr 2.5% | ₹842 Cr 10.6% | ₹761 Cr 366.9% | ₹163 Cr 79.0% | ₹778 Cr 1.5% | ₹790 Cr 5.1% | ₹752 Cr |
| OPM | 9.0% 35.7% | 14.0% 7.7% | 13.0% 0.0% | 13.0% 85.7% | 7.0% 56.3% | 16.0% 11.1% | 18.0% 20.0% | 15.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹169 Cr 71.2% | ₹586 Cr 9.7% | ₹649 Cr 18.2% | ₹549 Cr 322.3% | ₹130 Cr 75.7% | ₹534 Cr 0.4% | ₹536 Cr 19.6% | ₹448 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 4.22 71.2% | 14.64 9.6% | 16.19 18.2% | 13.7 321.5% | 3.25 75.6% | 13.34 0.4% | 13.39 19.7% | 11.19 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹20.8K Cr 24.9% | ₹16.6K Cr 7.3% | ₹18.0K Cr 35.3% | ₹27.8K Cr 72.8% | ₹16.1K Cr 26.3% | ₹12.7K Cr 4.2% | ₹12.2K Cr 20.9% | ₹10.1K Cr 33.9% | ₹7.5K Cr 0.2% | ₹7.6K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹18.1K Cr 28.0% | ₹14.1K Cr 11.1% | ₹15.9K Cr 38.7% | ₹26.0K Cr 88.0% | ₹13.8K Cr 34.7% | ₹10.2K Cr 0.3% | ₹10.3K Cr 15.6% | ₹8.9K Cr 32.2% | ₹6.7K Cr 1.0% | ₹6.8K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹2.7K Cr 7.7% | ₹2.5K Cr 22.2% | ₹2.0K Cr 12.3% | ₹1.8K Cr 19.6% | ₹2.3K Cr 8.3% | ₹2.5K Cr 28.3% | ₹1.9K Cr 60.4% | ₹1.2K Cr 48.0% | ₹811 Cr 6.9% | ₹759 Cr |
| OPM | 13.0% 13.3% | 15.0% 36.4% | 11.0% 57.1% | 7.0% 50.0% | 14.0% 26.3% | 19.0% 18.8% | 16.0% 33.3% | 12.0% 9.1% | 11.0% 10.0% | 10.0% |
| Other Income | ₹240 Cr 27.1% | ₹329 Cr 0.9% | ₹326 Cr 46.8% | ₹222 Cr 40.6% | ₹374 Cr 20.4% | ₹470 Cr 144.8% | ₹192 Cr 9700.0% | ₹-2 Cr 101.2% | ₹172 Cr 29.3% | ₹133 Cr |
| Interest | ₹7 Cr 85.4% | ₹48 Cr 72.3% | ₹173 Cr 45.9% | ₹320 Cr 193.6% | ₹109 Cr 62.5% | ₹291 Cr 42.3% | ₹504 Cr 104.0% | ₹247 Cr 57.3% | ₹157 Cr 38.4% | ₹255 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹349 Cr 5.8% | ₹330 Cr 5.4% | ₹313 Cr 1.6% | ₹308 Cr 2.7% | ₹300 Cr 3.8% | ₹289 Cr 0.7% | ₹287 Cr 141.2% | ₹119 Cr 40.0% | ₹85 Cr 7.6% | ₹92 Cr |
| PBT | ₹2.6K Cr 5.1% | ₹2.5K Cr 29.9% | ₹1.9K Cr 33.3% | ₹1.4K Cr 36.5% | ₹2.2K Cr 5.5% | ₹2.4K Cr 77.8% | ₹1.3K Cr 59.5% | ₹832 Cr 12.4% | ₹740 Cr 36.0% | ₹544 Cr |
| Tax % | 24.0% 27.3% | 33.0% 3.1% | 32.0% 18.5% | 27.0% 10.0% | 30.0% 15.4% | 26.0% 225.0% | 8.0% 73.3% | 30.0% 9.1% | 33.0% 2.9% | 34.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹2.0K Cr 18.4% | ₹1.6K Cr 29.2% | ₹1.3K Cr 23.4% | ₹1.0K Cr 34.0% | ₹1.6K Cr 10.4% | ₹1.7K Cr 42.6% | ₹1.2K Cr 109.6% | ₹585 Cr 18.2% | ₹495 Cr 37.9% | ₹359 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 48.76 18.4% | 41.17 29.3% | 31.84 28.1% | 24.85 33.9% | 37.62 5.4% | 39.76 35.0% | 29.46 107.8% | 14.18 18.3% | 11.99 37.8% | 8.7 |
| Div Payout | 23.0% 4.2% | 24.0% 0.0% | 24.0% 20.0% | 30.0% 50.0% | 20.0% 5.3% | 19.0% 35.7% | 14.0% 0.0% | 14.0% 12.5% | 16.0% 27.3% | 22.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹401 Cr 0.0% | ₹401 Cr 0.0% | ₹401 Cr 3.6% | ₹416 Cr 0.0% | ₹416 Cr 0.0% | ₹416 Cr 0.0% | ₹416 Cr 0.0% | ₹416 Cr 0.0% | ₹416 Cr 0.0% | ₹416 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹10.0K Cr 20.2% | ₹8.3K Cr 21.2% | ₹6.9K Cr 3.3% | ₹6.7K Cr 11.2% | ₹6.0K Cr 23.8% | ₹4.8K Cr 54.8% | ₹3.1K Cr 26.6% | ₹2.5K Cr 18.1% | ₹2.1K Cr 22.4% | ₹1.7K Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹1.1K Cr 978.8% | ₹99 Cr 94.7% | ₹1.9K Cr 44.2% | ₹3.4K Cr 22.6% | ₹4.3K Cr 10.2% | ₹3.9K Cr 61.1% | ₹10.1K Cr 11.8% | ₹9.0K Cr 48.8% | ₹6.1K Cr 31.6% | ₹4.6K Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹2.9K Cr 13.4% | ₹2.6K Cr 9.3% | ₹2.4K Cr 0.7% | ₹2.3K Cr 8.2% | ₹2.6K Cr 140.4% | ₹1.1K Cr 20.7% | ₹880 Cr 55.9% | ₹2.0K Cr 127.7% | ₹877 Cr 33.3% | ₹1.3K Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹14.4K Cr 26.3% | ₹11.4K Cr 0.9% | ₹11.5K Cr 9.9% | ₹12.8K Cr 3.9% | ₹13.3K Cr 29.7% | ₹10.2K Cr 29.5% | ₹14.5K Cr 4.4% | ₹13.9K Cr 47.2% | ₹9.5K Cr 17.4% | ₹8.1K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹6.1K Cr 1.8% | ₹6.2K Cr 3.1% | ₹6.4K Cr 2.6% | ₹6.3K Cr 1.5% | ₹6.4K Cr 1.9% | ₹6.5K Cr 3.3% | ₹6.7K Cr 3.0% | ₹6.9K Cr 459.6% | ₹1.2K Cr 6.2% | ₹1.2K Cr |
| CWIP | ₹1.4K Cr 113.7% | ₹650 Cr 253.3% | ₹184 Cr 78.6% | ₹103 Cr 34.4% | ₹157 Cr 2.5% | ₹161 Cr 89.4% | ₹85 Cr 29.8% | ₹121 Cr 97.1% | ₹4.1K Cr 141.5% | ₹1.7K Cr |
| Investments | ₹1.1K Cr 21.2% | ₹1.4K Cr 43.6% | ₹2.4K Cr 2.3% | ₹2.4K Cr 325.2% | ₹559 Cr 87.6% | ₹298 Cr 37.3% | ₹217 Cr 27.7% | ₹300 Cr 44.9% | ₹207 Cr 19.0% | ₹174 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹5.8K Cr 84.0% | ₹3.2K Cr 28.0% | ₹2.5K Cr 38.7% | ₹4.0K Cr 35.2% | ₹6.2K Cr 87.9% | ₹3.3K Cr 56.1% | ₹7.5K Cr 14.1% | ₹6.6K Cr 69.8% | ₹3.9K Cr 22.4% | ₹5.0K Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹14.4K Cr 26.3% | ₹11.4K Cr 0.9% | ₹11.5K Cr 9.9% | ₹12.8K Cr 3.9% | ₹13.3K Cr 29.7% | ₹10.2K Cr 29.5% | ₹14.5K Cr 4.4% | ₹13.9K Cr 47.2% | ₹9.5K Cr 17.4% | ₹8.1K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹138 Cr 90.1% | ₹1.4K Cr 58.1% | ₹3.3K Cr 2.7% | ₹3.2K Cr 13595.8% | ₹-24 Cr 100.3% | ₹6.9K Cr 739.7% | ₹827 Cr 173.2% | ₹-1.1K Cr 196.4% | ₹1.2K Cr 8.4% | ₹1.3K Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-481 Cr 165.1% | ₹739 Cr 293.5% | ₹-382 Cr 79.6% | ₹-1.9K Cr 1473.1% | ₹-119 Cr 39.0% | ₹-195 Cr 57.8% | ₹-462 Cr 59.2% | ₹-1.1K Cr 36.5% | ₹-1.8K Cr 153.8% | ₹-703 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹543 Cr 125.4% | ₹-2.1K Cr 25.6% | ₹-2.9K Cr 54.2% | ₹-1.9K Cr 774.2% | ₹-213 Cr 96.5% | ₹-6.0K Cr 2022.6% | ₹-283 Cr 112.5% | ₹2.3K Cr 301.2% | ₹564 Cr 212.8% | ₹-500 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹200 Cr 10100.0% | ₹-2 Cr 102.7% | ₹73 Cr 114.7% | ₹-495 Cr 39.0% | ₹-356 Cr 148.0% | ₹742 Cr 804.9% | ₹82 Cr 4000.0% | ₹2 Cr 104.1% | ₹-49 Cr 164.5% | ₹76 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹-754 Cr 191.5% | ₹824 Cr 69.7% | ₹2.7K Cr 10.7% | ₹3.0K Cr 1719.7% | ₹-188 Cr 102.8% | ₹6.7K Cr 3689.8% | ₹177 Cr 107.6% | ₹-2.3K Cr 86.7% | ₹-1.3K Cr 412.5% | ₹400 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 36d 350.0% | 8d 100.0% | 4d 82.6% | 23d 53.1% | 49d 44.1% | 34d 79.5% | 166d 5.1% | 175d 42.3% | 123d 16.3% | 147d |
| Inventory Days | 63d 11.3% | 71d 69.0% | 42d 68.0% | 25d 79.0% | 119d 205.1% | 39d 35.0% | 60d 24.1% | 79d 25.4% | 63d 3.1% | 65d |
| Days Payable | 26d 4.0% | 25d 7.4% | 27d 22.7% | 22d 61.4% | 57d 200.0% | 19d 34.5% | 29d 50.8% | 59d 145.8% | 24d 33.3% | 18d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 73d 35.2% | 54d 184.2% | 19d 26.9% | 26d 76.6% | 111d 105.6% | 54d 72.7% | 198d 1.5% | 195d 21.1% | 161d 16.6% | 193d |
| Working Capital Days | 41d 36.7% | 30d | 0d 100.0% | 8d 79.5% | 39d 85.7% | 21d 50.0% | 14d 380.0% | -5d 126.3% | 19d 11.8% | 17d |
| ROCE | 25.0% 7.4% | 27.0% 35.0% | 20.0% 25.0% | 16.0% 30.4% | 23.0% 15.0% | 20.0% 42.9% | 14.0% 16.7% | 12.0% 0.0% | 12.0% 9.1% | 11.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About Chambal Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited
Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals Ltd is engaged in production of Urea from its own manufacturing plants. It also markets/ deals in other fertilisers and agri-inputs. It also has a Joint Venture for manufacture of Phospohric Acid in Morocco. The company was also engaged in Software business, However, in FY21, it sold assets and transferred certain liabilities of the business to cease the operations of the software business.[1]
ChemicalsFertilizers & Agrochemicals