CESC Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 12.5x vs industry 49.6x)
- Regular dividends — yield 4.1%
- Near 52-week low — potential value zone (₹138)
Concerns
- Elevated debt levels (D/E 1.7x)
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADANIPOWER Adani Power Limited | ₹207 | ₹4.0L Cr | 28 | 6.15 | 21.1 | 17.2 | 0.83 |
| NTPC NTPC Limited | ₹333 | ₹3.2L Cr | 11.6 | 1.58 | 15.1 | 8.92 | 1.33 |
| POWERGRID Power Grid Corporation of India Limited | ₹266 | ₹2.5L Cr | 15.6 | 2.46 | 15.3 | 9.1 | 1.37 |
| ADANIGREEN Adani Green Energy Limited | ₹1,301 | ₹2.1L Cr | 111 | 10.75 | 11.4 | 7.39 | 5.19 |
| ADANIENSOL Adani Energy Solutions Limited | ₹1,410 | ₹1.7L Cr | 59 | 6.65 | 9.44 | 9.65 | 1.93 |
| TATAPOWER Tata Power Company Limited | ₹368 | ₹1.2L Cr | 30 | 2.97 | 10.2 | 10.5 | 1.86 |
| JSWENERGY JSW Energy Limited | ₹540 | ₹99K Cr | 49.3 | 3.08 | 7.51 | 8.16 | 2.37 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
CESC · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 52.11% | 52.11% | 52.11% | 52.11% | 52.11% | 52.11% |
| FII | 11.95% | 12.91% | 13.56% | 13.30% | 12.36% | 11.01% |
| DII | 21.44% | 21.12% | 22.63% | 22.63% | 23.75% | 25.10% |
| Public | 14.49% | 13.83% | 11.70% | 11.96% | 11.78% | 11.77% |
| Govt | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% |
Corporate Events
Interim Dividend - Rs 6 Per Share
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026 and dividend
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended March 31, 2026
Interim Dividend - Rs 6 Per Share
Interim Dividend - Rs 4.50 Per Share
Annual General Meeting
Interim Dividend - Rs 4.50 Per Share
Annual General Meeting
Latest News
All newsCESC reports Q1FY26 financial results
*CESC reports Q1FY26 financial results*. CESC Limited has announced its financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The outcome includes key performance metrics and financial standings for the period. **Revenue**, **profit**, and **operational updates** will influence near-term trading sentiment. 📊 *STOCKS:* CESC | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Power | #HIGHIMPACT #Earnings
CESC Limited announces acquisition deal
*CESC Limited announces acquisition deal.* The company has filed details of a strategic acquisition, aiming to expand its operational footprint. The transaction value and target remain undisclosed. This move could enhance CESC’s presence in the energy and infrastructure space. 📊 *STOCKS:* CESC | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Energy | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Acquisition
CESC sets record date for interim dividend
*CESC sets record date for interim dividend.* The company has announced **19-Aug-2026** as the record date for the purpose of determining eligibility for the interim dividend. This allows shareholders to receive the declared dividend payout. The announcement is part of routine corporate action. 📊 *STOCKS:* $CESC | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #Dividend
CESC declares interim dividend of ₹6 per share
*CESC declares interim dividend of ₹6 per share*. CESC Limited has announced an interim dividend of **₹6 per equity share** for the financial year 2026, payable on August 13, 2026. The dividend reflects stable cash flows and shareholder returns. This move is likely to appeal to income-focused investors. 📊 *STOCKS:* $CESC | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #Dividend
CESC to buy renewable assets from ReNew Solar for $510 million
*CESC to buy renewable assets from ReNew Solar for $510 million* — CESC, a subsidiary of RP-Sanjiv Goenka Group, is acquiring renewable energy assets from ReNew Solar in a deal valued at **$510 million**. This strategic acquisition strengthens CESC’s footprint in the clean energy space. The move aligns with India’s growing push for renewable power capacity. 📊 *STOCKS:* CESC | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Energy | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Renewables
CESC issues new debt securities
*CESC issues new debt securities.* The company has raised funds through the issuance of debt securities, as per a regulatory filing. Details on the amount and tenure were not disclosed in the update. This move is likely aimed at strengthening the capital structure. 📊 *STOCKS:* $CESC | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Corporate | #LOWIMPACT #debt
CESC announces 2026 dividend details, stock steady
*CESC announces 2026 dividend details, stock steady.* CESC has provided details regarding its dividend plans for 2026, keeping investors informed about future returns. The stock traded **steady on the NSE** with no significant volatility post-announcement. Dividend clarity supports long-term investor confidence. 📊 *STOCKS:* CESC | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #Dividend
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹4.0K Cr 24.0% | ₹5.3K Cr 1.2% | ₹5.2K Cr 34.2% | ₹3.9K Cr 8.9% | ₹3.6K Cr 24.2% | ₹4.7K Cr 3.4% | ₹4.9K Cr 43.6% | ₹3.4K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹779 Cr 26.6% | ₹1.1K Cr 22.8% | ₹864 Cr 6.4% | ₹812 Cr 33.1% | ₹610 Cr 31.9% | ₹896 Cr 141.5% | ₹371 Cr 9.5% | ₹410 Cr |
| OPM | 19.0% 5.0% | 20.0% 17.6% | 17.0% 19.0% | 21.0% 23.5% | 17.0% 10.5% | 19.0% 137.5% | 8.0% 33.3% | 12.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹304 Cr 32.1% | ₹448 Cr 10.9% | ₹404 Cr 4.9% | ₹385 Cr 36.5% | ₹282 Cr 24.4% | ₹373 Cr 3.9% | ₹388 Cr 6.5% | ₹415 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 2.15 33.4% | 3.23 10.6% | 2.92 3.9% | 2.81 40.5% | 2 24.8% | 2.66 6.7% | 2.85 5.6% | 3.02 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹18.6K Cr 9.2% | ₹17.0K Cr 11.2% | ₹15.3K Cr 7.3% | ₹14.2K Cr 13.6% | ₹12.5K Cr 7.8% | ₹11.6K Cr 4.3% | ₹12.2K Cr 14.0% | ₹10.7K Cr 3.8% | ₹10.3K Cr 22.9% | ₹8.4K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹14.9K Cr 5.6% | ₹14.2K Cr 8.7% | ₹13.0K Cr 8.7% | ₹12.0K Cr 25.9% | ₹9.5K Cr 14.0% | ₹8.3K Cr 6.3% | ₹8.9K Cr 15.0% | ₹7.7K Cr 7.0% | ₹7.2K Cr 31.3% | ₹5.5K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹3.6K Cr 27.2% | ₹2.8K Cr 25.2% | ₹2.3K Cr 0.1% | ₹2.3K Cr 25.1% | ₹3.0K Cr 7.8% | ₹3.3K Cr 1.1% | ₹3.3K Cr 11.3% | ₹2.9K Cr 3.8% | ₹3.0K Cr 6.5% | ₹2.9K Cr |
| OPM | 20.0% 17.6% | 17.0% 13.3% | 15.0% 6.3% | 16.0% 33.3% | 24.0% 14.3% | 28.0% 3.7% | 27.0% 0.0% | 27.0% 10.0% | 30.0% 11.8% | 34.0% |
| Other Income | ₹1.3K Cr 22.5% | ₹1.6K Cr 19.1% | ₹2.0K Cr 26.3% | ₹1.6K Cr 56.4% | ₹1.0K Cr 52.3% | ₹665 Cr 21.0% | ₹842 Cr 27.6% | ₹1.2K Cr 156.2% | ₹454 Cr 4.4% | ₹475 Cr |
| Interest | ₹1.5K Cr 3.6% | ₹1.5K Cr 7.4% | ₹1.4K Cr 11.0% | ₹1.2K Cr 0.6% | ₹1.2K Cr 6.9% | ₹1.3K Cr 9.7% | ₹1.5K Cr 3.6% | ₹1.4K Cr 1.5% | ₹1.4K Cr 4.8% | ₹1.5K Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹1.2K Cr 1.9% | ₹1.2K Cr 1.0% | ₹1.2K Cr 38.6% | ₹878 Cr 0.8% | ₹885 Cr 2.1% | ₹867 Cr 2.2% | ₹848 Cr 11.0% | ₹764 Cr 1.7% | ₹751 Cr 5.0% | ₹715 Cr |
| PBT | ₹2.1K Cr 18.8% | ₹1.8K Cr 5.9% | ₹1.7K Cr 3.2% | ₹1.7K Cr 9.2% | ₹1.9K Cr 9.3% | ₹1.8K Cr 0.9% | ₹1.8K Cr 6.6% | ₹1.9K Cr 42.2% | ₹1.3K Cr 17.7% | ₹1.1K Cr |
| Tax % | 24.0% 20.0% | 20.0% 42.9% | 14.0% 30.0% | 20.0% 25.9% | 27.0% 22.7% | 22.0% 15.4% | 26.0% 29.7% | 37.0% 37.0% | 27.0% 3.6% | 28.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹1.6K Cr 13.2% | ₹1.4K Cr 1.2% | ₹1.4K Cr 3.6% | ₹1.4K Cr 0.5% | ₹1.4K Cr 3.0% | ₹1.4K Cr 4.1% | ₹1.3K Cr 9.3% | ₹1.2K Cr 22.9% | ₹975 Cr 20.4% | ₹810 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 11.63 12.6% | 10.33 0.5% | 10.38 2.5% | 10.13 1.2% | 10.25 2.1% | 10.04 5.0% | 9.56 7.1% | 8.93 29.8% | 6.88 32.1% | 5.21 |
| Div Payout | 52.0% 18.2% | 44.0% 0.0% | 44.0% 2.2% | 45.0% 2.3% | 44.0% 2.2% | 45.0% 114.3% | 21.0% 5.0% | 20.0% 11.1% | 18.0% 5.3% | 19.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹133 Cr 0.0% | ₹133 Cr 0.0% | ₹133 Cr 0.0% | ₹133 Cr 0.0% | ₹133 Cr 0.0% | ₹133 Cr 0.0% | ₹133 Cr 0.0% | ₹133 Cr 0.0% | ₹133 Cr 0.0% | ₹133 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹12.6K Cr 5.9% | ₹11.9K Cr 5.0% | ₹11.3K Cr 5.0% | ₹10.8K Cr 5.0% | ₹10.3K Cr 5.4% | ₹9.7K Cr 5.0% | ₹9.3K Cr 4.9% | ₹8.8K Cr 6.7% | ₹8.3K Cr 21.0% | ₹10.5K Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹18.8K Cr 4.6% | ₹18.0K Cr 23.6% | ₹14.5K Cr 2.0% | ₹14.3K Cr 4.7% | ₹15.0K Cr 4.8% | ₹14.3K Cr 2.0% | ₹14.0K Cr 3.4% | ₹14.5K Cr 0.7% | ₹14.6K Cr 6.5% | ₹15.6K Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹11.7K Cr 5.8% | ₹11.0K Cr 1.4% | ₹11.2K Cr 10.8% | ₹12.5K Cr 3.3% | ₹12.1K Cr 3.6% | ₹11.7K Cr 2.8% | ₹12.1K Cr 20.3% | ₹10.0K Cr 0.3% | ₹10.0K Cr 11.2% | ₹11.2K Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹43.2K Cr 5.3% | ₹41.0K Cr 10.3% | ₹37.2K Cr 1.4% | ₹37.7K Cr 0.6% | ₹37.5K Cr 4.5% | ₹35.9K Cr 1.1% | ₹35.5K Cr 5.9% | ₹33.5K Cr 1.5% | ₹33.0K Cr 12.0% | ₹37.5K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹22.3K Cr 2.3% | ₹22.8K Cr 3.2% | ₹22.1K Cr 3.0% | ₹22.8K Cr 1.7% | ₹23.2K Cr 4.1% | ₹24.2K Cr 2.2% | ₹24.7K Cr 4.6% | ₹23.6K Cr 0.9% | ₹23.9K Cr 10.4% | ₹26.6K Cr |
| CWIP | ₹890 Cr 120.8% | ₹403 Cr 130.3% | ₹175 Cr 25.0% | ₹140 Cr 37.3% | ₹102 Cr 23.9% | ₹134 Cr 20.2% | ₹168 Cr 4.3% | ₹161 Cr 25.8% | ₹217 Cr 44.6% | ₹392 Cr |
| Investments | ₹139 Cr 135.6% | ₹59 Cr 3.5% | ₹57 Cr 26.0% | ₹77 Cr 83.3% | ₹460 Cr 49.4% | ₹308 Cr 71.1% | ₹180 Cr 84.8% | ₹1.2K Cr 0.9% | ₹1.2K Cr 5.8% | ₹1.1K Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹19.8K Cr 12.0% | ₹17.7K Cr 19.6% | ₹14.8K Cr 0.9% | ₹14.7K Cr 6.9% | ₹13.7K Cr 22.2% | ₹11.2K Cr 8.2% | ₹10.4K Cr 22.4% | ₹8.5K Cr 9.5% | ₹7.7K Cr 17.1% | ₹9.3K Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹43.2K Cr 5.3% | ₹41.0K Cr 10.3% | ₹37.2K Cr 1.4% | ₹37.7K Cr 0.6% | ₹37.5K Cr 4.5% | ₹35.9K Cr 1.1% | ₹35.5K Cr 5.9% | ₹33.5K Cr 1.5% | ₹33.0K Cr 12.0% | ₹37.5K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹2.6K Cr 9.8% | ₹2.4K Cr 18.9% | ₹2.0K Cr 20.8% | ₹2.5K Cr 10.9% | ₹2.8K Cr 17.7% | ₹3.4K Cr 48.6% | ₹2.3K Cr 7.1% | ₹2.5K Cr 7.0% | ₹2.7K Cr 7.1% | ₹2.5K Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-3.0K Cr 434.0% | ₹-564 Cr 3.5% | ₹-545 Cr 5.2% | ₹-575 Cr 61.4% | ₹-1.5K Cr 219.5% | ₹-466 Cr 32.1% | ₹-686 Cr 57.3% | ₹-1.6K Cr 7.6% | ₹-1.5K Cr 22.4% | ₹-1.2K Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹1.3K Cr 181.4% | ₹-1.6K Cr 33.2% | ₹-2.5K Cr 302.1% | ₹-611 Cr 64.9% | ₹-1.7K Cr 21.6% | ₹-2.2K Cr 27.7% | ₹-1.7K Cr 17.0% | ₹-1.5K Cr 95.4% | ₹-760 Cr 35.6% | ₹-1.2K Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹906 Cr 520.5% | ₹146 Cr 114.3% | ₹-1.0K Cr 178.0% | ₹1.3K Cr 410.4% | ₹-423 Cr 158.5% | ₹723 Cr 656.2% | ₹-130 Cr 79.1% | ₹-623 Cr 255.0% | ₹402 Cr 402.5% | ₹80 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹729 Cr 54.0% | ₹1.6K Cr 23.1% | ₹1.3K Cr 25.5% | ₹1.7K Cr 18.9% | ₹2.1K Cr 14.5% | ₹2.5K Cr 70.7% | ₹1.5K Cr 7.9% | ₹1.6K Cr 31.7% | ₹1.2K Cr 4.0% | ₹1.3K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 52d 3.7% | 54d 3.6% | 56d 8.2% | 61d 16.4% | 73d 32.7% | 55d 8.3% | 60d 9.1% | 55d 19.1% | 68d 58.1% | 43d |
| Inventory Days | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Days Payable | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 52d 3.7% | 54d 3.6% | 56d 8.2% | 61d 16.4% | 73d 32.7% | 55d 8.3% | 60d 9.1% | 55d 19.1% | 68d 58.1% | 43d |
| Working Capital Days | -91d 30.0% | -70d 21.3% | -89d 7.3% | -96d 45.5% | -66d 45.0% | -120d 10.1% | -109d 6.9% | -102d 17.1% | -123d 19.4% | -103d |
| ROCE | 11.0% 8.3% | 12.0% 9.1% | 11.0% 15.4% | 13.0% 0.0% | 13.0% 7.1% | 14.0% 0.0% | 14.0% 27.3% | 11.0% 10.0% | 10.0% 16.7% | 12.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About CESC Limited
Incorporated in 1978, CESC Ltd is in the business of generation and distribution of Electricity[1]
PowerPower