Cera Sanitaryware Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Strong return on equity (ROE 18.2%)
- Efficient capital deployment (ROCE 22.4%)
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 30.2x vs industry 45.4x)
- Virtually debt-free
Concerns
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TITAN Titan Company Limited | ₹5,020 | ₹4.5L Cr | 76.4 | 28.36 | 37.7 | 20.5 | 0.97 |
| ASIANPAINT Asian Paints Limited | ₹2,527 | ₹2.4L Cr | 49.7 | 11.33 | 21.8 | 26.3 | 0.18 |
| LGEINDIA LG Electronics India Limited | ₹1,690 +1.57% | ₹1.0L Cr | 62.26 | 15.23 | 24.72 | — | 0.06 |
| DIXON Dixon Technologies (India) Limited | ₹14,240 | ₹87K Cr | 46.4 | 18.52 | 18.9 | 29.2 | 0.34 |
| HAVELLS Havells India Limited | ₹1,154 | ₹72K Cr | 43.5 | 7.64 | 19 | 24.9 | 0.03 |
| KALYANKJIL Kalyan Jewellers India Limited | ₹599 | ₹62K Cr | 42.3 | 9.8 | 24.8 | 21.2 | 1 |
| BERGEPAINT Berger Paints (I) Limited | ₹510 −1.10% | ₹57K Cr | 46.1 | 8.6 | 17.3 | 21.6 | 0.11 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
CERA · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 54.48% | 54.48% | 54.48% | 54.41% | 54.41% | 54.41% |
| FII | 20.63% | 21.93% | 21.45% | 22.89% | 22.17% | 20.58% |
| DII | 8.38% | 6.61% | 7.30% | 6.06% | 6.26% | 6.93% |
| Public | 16.53% | 16.98% | 16.79% | 16.64% | 17.16% | 18.06% |
| Others | — | — | — | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.03% |
Corporate Events
Board Meeting Intimation to Consider and Approve the Unaudited Financial Results for the Quarter ended 30th June, 2026.
Dividend - Rs 75 Per Share
Board Meeting Intimation for Consideration of Audited Financial Results of the Company for the Quarter and Year ended 31st March, 2026 and To Recommend Dividend, if any on Equity Shares for the FY 2025-26.
Dividend - Rs 65 Per Sh
Buy Back
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 60 Per Share
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 50 Per Share
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 | Dec 2023 | Sep 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹422 Cr 27.4% | ₹581 Cr 28.5% | ₹452 Cr 8.3% | ₹493 Cr 22.9% | ₹401 Cr 27.0% | ₹549 Cr 25.1% | ₹439 Cr 5.2% | ₹463 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹55 Cr 49.1% | ₹108 Cr 74.2% | ₹62 Cr 13.9% | ₹72 Cr 24.1% | ₹58 Cr 38.9% | ₹95 Cr 55.7% | ₹61 Cr 19.7% | ₹76 Cr |
| OPM | 13.0% 31.6% | 19.0% 35.7% | 14.0% 6.7% | 15.0% 7.1% | 14.0% 17.6% | 17.0% 21.4% | 14.0% 17.6% | 17.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹47 Cr 45.3% | ₹86 Cr 87.0% | ₹46 Cr 33.3% | ₹69 Cr 46.8% | ₹47 Cr 38.2% | ₹76 Cr 46.2% | ₹52 Cr 8.8% | ₹57 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 36.1 45.6% | 66.39 86.9% | 35.52 32.6% | 52.71 45.7% | 36.18 37.2% | 57.61 47.3% | 39.12 10.6% | 43.75 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1.9K Cr 2.5% | ₹1.9K Cr 3.8% | ₹1.8K Cr 25.2% | ₹1.4K Cr 18.1% | ₹1.2K Cr 0.0% | ₹1.2K Cr 9.5% | ₹1.4K Cr 14.1% | ₹1.2K Cr 17.4% | ₹1.0K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹1.6K Cr 3.0% | ₹1.6K Cr 4.4% | ₹1.5K Cr 24.1% | ₹1.2K Cr 14.2% | ₹1.1K Cr 0.9% | ₹1.1K Cr 8.3% | ₹1.2K Cr 14.4% | ₹1.0K Cr 21.0% | ₹833 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹302 Cr 0.7% | ₹304 Cr 1.0% | ₹301 Cr 31.4% | ₹229 Cr 44.9% | ₹158 Cr 5.4% | ₹167 Cr 16.1% | ₹199 Cr 12.4% | ₹177 Cr 0.6% | ₹176 Cr |
| OPM | 16.0% 0.0% | 16.0% 5.9% | 17.0% 6.3% | 16.0% 23.1% | 13.0% 7.1% | 14.0% 6.7% | 15.0% 0.0% | 15.0% 11.8% | 17.0% |
| Other Income | ₹57 Cr 1.7% | ₹58 Cr 152.2% | ₹23 Cr 27.8% | ₹18 Cr 28.0% | ₹25 Cr 47.1% | ₹17 Cr 5.6% | ₹18 Cr 28.6% | ₹14 Cr 6.7% | ₹15 Cr |
| Interest | ₹7 Cr 16.7% | ₹6 Cr 0.0% | ₹6 Cr 20.0% | ₹5 Cr 50.0% | ₹10 Cr 0.0% | ₹10 Cr 11.1% | ₹9 Cr 10.0% | ₹10 Cr 0.0% | ₹10 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹41 Cr 10.8% | ₹37 Cr 12.1% | ₹33 Cr 3.1% | ₹32 Cr 20.0% | ₹40 Cr 2.6% | ₹39 Cr 39.3% | ₹28 Cr 3.7% | ₹27 Cr 22.7% | ₹22 Cr |
| PBT | ₹311 Cr 2.5% | ₹319 Cr 11.9% | ₹285 Cr 36.4% | ₹209 Cr 56.0% | ₹134 Cr 0.7% | ₹135 Cr 25.0% | ₹180 Cr 16.1% | ₹155 Cr 1.9% | ₹158 Cr |
| Tax % | 20.0% 16.7% | 24.0% 7.7% | 26.0% 3.7% | 27.0% 8.0% | 25.0% 38.9% | 18.0% 50.0% | 36.0% 12.5% | 32.0% 13.5% | 37.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹249 Cr 3.3% | ₹241 Cr 14.2% | ₹211 Cr 37.9% | ₹153 Cr 53.0% | ₹100 Cr 9.9% | ₹111 Cr 3.5% | ₹115 Cr 8.5% | ₹106 Cr 6.0% | ₹100 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 191.11 4.0% | 183.76 14.1% | 161 38.6% | 116.18 49.9% | 77.48 11.0% | 87.08 1.6% | 88.51 11.6% | 79.33 1.4% | 78.23 |
| Div Payout | 34.0% 3.0% | 33.0% 6.5% | 31.0% 3.3% | 30.0% 76.5% | 17.0% 13.3% | 15.0% 0.0% | 15.0% 0.0% | 15.0% 0.0% | 15.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹6 Cr 0.0% | ₹6 Cr 0.0% | ₹6 Cr 0.0% | ₹6 Cr 0.0% | ₹6 Cr 0.0% | ₹6 Cr 0.0% | ₹6 Cr 0.0% | ₹6 Cr 0.0% | ₹6 Cr 0.0% | ₹6 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹1.3K Cr 0.6% | ₹1.3K Cr 14.8% | ₹1.2K Cr 15.6% | ₹1.0K Cr 16.6% | ₹865 Cr 13.2% | ₹764 Cr 10.1% | ₹694 Cr 15.9% | ₹599 Cr 16.1% | ₹516 Cr 24.6% | ₹414 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹67 Cr 52.3% | ₹44 Cr 17.0% | ₹53 Cr 17.8% | ₹45 Cr 55.0% | ₹100 Cr 10.7% | ₹112 Cr 23.1% | ₹91 Cr 5.2% | ₹96 Cr 5.9% | ₹102 Cr 52.2% | ₹67 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹442 Cr 2.9% | ₹455 Cr 0.9% | ₹451 Cr 8.1% | ₹491 Cr 20.9% | ₹406 Cr 20.5% | ₹337 Cr 15.5% | ₹399 Cr 16.3% | ₹343 Cr 7.2% | ₹320 Cr 1.3% | ₹316 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹1.9K Cr 0.9% | ₹1.8K Cr 10.1% | ₹1.7K Cr 8.1% | ₹1.6K Cr 12.6% | ₹1.4K Cr 13.0% | ₹1.2K Cr 2.4% | ₹1.2K Cr 14.0% | ₹1.0K Cr 10.6% | ₹945 Cr 17.5% | ₹804 Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹399 Cr 6.7% | ₹374 Cr 10.3% | ₹339 Cr 0.6% | ₹337 Cr 18.8% | ₹415 Cr 5.5% | ₹439 Cr 14.0% | ₹385 Cr 6.9% | ₹360 Cr 4.3% | ₹345 Cr 50.0% | ₹230 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹11 Cr 15.4% | ₹13 Cr 23.5% | ₹17 Cr 1600.0% | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr 95.0% | ₹20 Cr 300.0% | ₹5 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹65 Cr |
| Investments | ₹697 Cr 13.1% | ₹802 Cr 21.0% | ₹663 Cr 18.0% | ₹562 Cr 18.6% | ₹474 Cr 107.9% | ₹228 Cr 28.1% | ₹178 Cr 63.3% | ₹109 Cr 19.8% | ₹91 Cr 93.6% | ₹47 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹757 Cr 15.4% | ₹656 Cr 0.2% | ₹657 Cr 0.8% | ₹652 Cr 33.9% | ₹487 Cr 11.8% | ₹552 Cr 9.2% | ₹608 Cr 6.3% | ₹572 Cr 12.4% | ₹509 Cr 10.4% | ₹461 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹1.9K Cr 0.9% | ₹1.8K Cr 10.1% | ₹1.7K Cr 8.1% | ₹1.6K Cr 12.6% | ₹1.4K Cr 13.0% | ₹1.2K Cr 2.4% | ₹1.2K Cr 14.0% | ₹1.0K Cr 10.6% | ₹945 Cr 17.5% | ₹804 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹122 Cr 48.3% | ₹236 Cr 45.7% | ₹162 Cr 82.0% | ₹89 Cr 66.8% | ₹268 Cr 107.8% | ₹129 Cr 4.0% | ₹124 Cr 65.3% | ₹75 Cr 26.5% | ₹102 Cr 10.5% | ₹114 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹127 Cr 188.8% | ₹-143 Cr 36.2% | ₹-105 Cr 45.8% | ₹-72 Cr 70.2% | ₹-242 Cr 202.5% | ₹-80 Cr 27.3% | ₹-110 Cr 168.3% | ₹-41 Cr 59.8% | ₹-102 Cr 22.9% | ₹-83 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-260 Cr 209.5% | ₹-84 Cr 40.0% | ₹-60 Cr 445.5% | ₹-11 Cr 42.1% | ₹-19 Cr 65.5% | ₹-55 Cr 89.7% | ₹-29 Cr 14.7% | ₹-34 Cr 3500.0% | ₹1 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹-11 Cr 210.0% | ₹10 Cr 433.3% | ₹-3 Cr 142.9% | ₹7 Cr 0.0% | ₹7 Cr 216.7% | ₹-6 Cr 60.0% | ₹-15 Cr 1600.0% | ₹1 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹31 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹94 Cr 46.0% | ₹174 Cr 40.3% | ₹124 Cr 67.6% | ₹74 Cr 70.9% | ₹254 Cr 202.4% | ₹84 Cr 21.7% | ₹69 Cr 228.6% | ₹21 Cr 32.3% | ₹31 Cr 24.0% | ₹25 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 51d 30.8% | 39d 2.6% | 38d 9.5% | 42d 32.3% | 62d 6.1% | 66d 18.5% | 81d 2.4% | 83d 3.8% | 80d 6.7% | 75d |
| Inventory Days | 164d 9.3% | 150d 11.2% | 169d 7.6% | 157d 35.3% | 116d 28.0% | 161d 23.8% | 130d 5.1% | 137d 9.6% | 125d 11.6% | 112d |
| Days Payable | 75d 1.4% | 74d 19.6% | 92d 8.9% | 101d 12.2% | 90d 42.9% | 63d 6.0% | 67d 0.0% | 67d 5.6% | 71d 29.1% | 55d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 140d 20.7% | 116d 0.0% | 116d 19.6% | 97d 10.2% | 88d 46.3% | 164d 13.9% | 144d 5.9% | 153d 14.2% | 134d 0.8% | 133d |
| Working Capital Days | 65d 47.7% | 44d 0.0% | 44d 6.4% | 47d 20.5% | 39d 38.1% | 63d 14.5% | 55d 1.8% | 56d 30.2% | 43d 8.5% | 47d |
| ROCE | 22.0% 12.0% | 25.0% 3.8% | 26.0% 23.8% | 21.0% 40.0% | 15.0% 11.8% | 17.0% 32.0% | 25.0% 4.2% | 24.0% 17.2% | 29.0% | — |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About Cera Sanitaryware Limited
Cera Sanitaryware Ltd is engaged in the business of manufacturing, selling and trading of various kinds of building products. It also has non-conventional wind & solar power for captive use in the state of Gujarat.[1]
Consumer DurablesConsumer Durables