Century Enka Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 9x vs industry 36.1x)
- Trading below book value (P/B 0.8x)
- Virtually debt-free
- Regular dividends — yield 1.8%
Concerns
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KPRMILL K.P.R. Mill Limited | ₹1,120 +0.69% | ₹41K Cr | 44.4 | 6.71 | 15.7 | 19.6 | 0.06 |
| WELSPUNLIV Welspun Living Limited | ₹190 −0.07% | ₹20K Cr | 70.8 | 2.97 | 4.48 | 6.26 | 0.47 |
| VTL Vardhman Textiles Limited | ₹601 +0.30% | ₹17K Cr | 20.4 | 1.72 | 6.86 | 8.55 | 0.18 |
| ARVIND Arvind Limited | ₹539 +1.42% | ₹15K Cr | 34.3 | 3.24 | 10.8 | 14.7 | 0.4 |
| TRIDENT Trident Limited | ₹24 −0.04% | ₹12K Cr | 31.2 | 2.66 | 7.91 | 9.79 | 0.38 |
| PGIL Pearl Global Industries Limited | ₹2,327 −1.92% | ₹11K Cr | 33.6 | 5.87 | 21 | 19.9 | 0.66 |
| ICIL Indo Count Industries Limited | ₹423 −1.84% | ₹9K Cr | 59 | 2.97 | 5.52 | 8.19 | 0.54 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
CENTENKA · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 24.86% | 24.86% | 24.86% | 24.86% | 24.87% | 24.87% |
| FII | 2.95% | 2.91% | 3.44% | 3.44% | 3.12% | 2.71% |
| DII | 6.27% | 6.27% | 9.62% | 9.37% | 9.42% | 9.24% |
| Public | 65.91% | 65.95% | 62.10% | 62.33% | 62.59% | 63.18% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended March 31, 2026 and dividend
Dividend - Rs 10 Per Share
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 10 Per Share
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 10 Per Share
Latest News
All newsCentury Enka reports Q1FY26 financial results
Century Enka Limited has announced its financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The company reported a net profit of **₹12.5 crore**, up from **₹9.8 crore** in the same quarter last year. Revenue stood at **₹112 crore**, reflecting a marginal growth of **3% YoY**. Operating margins improved slightly due to cost optimization in its nylon yarn segment. 📊 *STOCKS:* CENTURYENKA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Textiles | #MEDIUMIMPACT #earnings
Century Enka to set up 9.9 MW wind-solar plant via PPA
*Century Enka to set up 9.9 MW wind-solar hybrid plant via PPA.* Executed agreement with ABREL Energy for captive power consumption. Project supports green energy transition and may reduce long-term power costs. 📊 *STOCKS:* CENTURYPLY | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Energy | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Renewables
Century Enka hosts investor meet with no major updates.
*Century Enka hosts investor meet with no major updates.* The company provided a business update during its analyst and institutional investor meet. No significant financial revisions or strategic announcements were made. The discussion focused on operational performance and market outlook. 📊 *STOCKS:* CENTURYTEX | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Textiles | #LOWIMPACT #InvestorMeet
Century Enka informs shareholders on dividend tax deduction
*Century Enka informs shareholders about TDS on dividend payments.* This update clarifies tax deduction procedures for investors receiving dividends. No financial impact expected as it pertains to compliance. **Dividend distribution remains unaffected**. 📊 *STOCKS:* $CENTURYENKA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #Dividend
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹412 Cr 0.7% | ₹409 Cr 1.7% | ₹402 Cr 9.5% | ₹444 Cr 9.9% | ₹493 Cr 8.0% | ₹536 Cr 1.5% | ₹528 Cr 12.6% | ₹469 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹41 Cr 32.3% | ₹31 Cr 55.0% | ₹20 Cr 122.2% | ₹9 Cr 66.7% | ₹27 Cr 28.9% | ₹38 Cr 7.3% | ₹41 Cr 20.6% | ₹34 Cr |
| OPM | 10.0% 25.0% | 8.0% 60.0% | 5.0% 150.0% | 2.0% 60.0% | 5.0% 28.6% | 7.0% 12.5% | 8.0% 14.3% | 7.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹24 Cr 9.1% | ₹22 Cr 46.7% | ₹15 Cr 114.3% | ₹7 Cr 50.0% | ₹14 Cr 33.3% | ₹21 Cr 12.5% | ₹24 Cr 20.0% | ₹20 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 10.86 6.3% | 10.22 45.2% | 7.04 127.8% | 3.09 51.7% | 6.4 34.6% | 9.79 12.0% | 11.13 19.9% | 9.28 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1.7K Cr 14.8% | ₹2.0K Cr 14.8% | ₹1.7K Cr 15.8% | ₹2.1K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹1.6K Cr 17.4% | ₹1.9K Cr 13.4% | ₹1.7K Cr 13.8% | ₹1.9K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹147 Cr 28.9% | ₹114 Cr 42.5% | ₹80 Cr 43.7% | ₹142 Cr |
| OPM | 9.0% 50.0% | 6.0% 20.0% | 5.0% 28.6% | 7.0% |
| Other Income | ₹40 Cr 8.1% | ₹37 Cr 12.1% | ₹33 Cr 73.7% | ₹19 Cr |
| Interest | ₹3 Cr 40.0% | ₹5 Cr 0.0% | ₹5 Cr 150.0% | ₹2 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹55 Cr 0.0% | ₹55 Cr 10.0% | ₹50 Cr 22.0% | ₹41 Cr |
| PBT | ₹129 Cr 40.2% | ₹92 Cr 58.6% | ₹58 Cr 50.8% | ₹118 Cr |
| Tax % | 22.0% 21.4% | 28.0% 7.7% | 26.0% 13.0% | 23.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹101 Cr 53.0% | ₹66 Cr 53.5% | ₹43 Cr 52.2% | ₹90 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 46.15 51.7% | 30.42 55.5% | 19.56 52.7% | 41.34 |
| Div Payout | 24.0% 27.3% | 33.0% 35.3% | 51.0% 112.5% | 24.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | |||||
| Equity Capital | ₹22 Cr 0.0% | ₹22 Cr 0.0% | ₹22 Cr 0.0% | ₹22 Cr 0.0% | ₹22 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹1.5K Cr 4.2% | ₹1.4K Cr 1.3% | ₹1.4K Cr 3.9% | ₹1.3K Cr 3.3% | ₹1.3K Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹22 Cr 38.9% | ₹36 Cr 2.7% | ₹37 Cr 28.8% | ₹52 Cr 23.5% | ₹68 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹333 Cr 20.2% | ₹277 Cr 15.3% | ₹327 Cr 22.0% | ₹268 Cr 15.0% | ₹233 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹1.9K Cr 5.8% | ₹1.7K Cr 1.9% | ₹1.8K Cr 5.8% | ₹1.7K Cr 3.8% | ₹1.6K Cr |
Assets | |||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹762 Cr 1.2% | ₹771 Cr 2.2% | ₹788 Cr 2.2% | ₹806 Cr 25.0% | ₹645 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹13 Cr 0.0% | ₹13 Cr 0.0% | ₹13 Cr 225.0% | ₹4 Cr 96.2% | ₹106 Cr |
| Investments | ₹489 Cr 9.6% | ₹446 Cr 9.0% | ₹409 Cr 19.6% | ₹342 Cr 0.6% | ₹344 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹588 Cr 13.5% | ₹518 Cr 9.3% | ₹571 Cr 7.1% | ₹533 Cr 0.9% | ₹528 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹1.9K Cr 5.8% | ₹1.7K Cr 1.9% | ₹1.8K Cr 5.8% | ₹1.7K Cr 3.8% | ₹1.6K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹125 Cr 5.9% | ₹118 Cr 34.1% | ₹88 Cr 59.8% | ₹219 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-80 Cr 5.3% | ₹-76 Cr 61.7% | ₹-47 Cr 81.3% | ₹-251 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-40 Cr 4.8% | ₹-42 Cr 2.3% | ₹-43 Cr 248.3% | ₹29 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹6 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹-2 Cr 33.3% | ₹-3 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹99 Cr 39.4% | ₹71 Cr 646.2% | ₹-13 Cr 18.8% | ₹-16 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 42d 31.3% | 32d 22.0% | 41d 7.9% | 38d |
| Inventory Days | 92d 5.7% | 87d 1.2% | 86d 34.4% | 64d |
| Days Payable | 61d 27.1% | 48d 17.1% | 41d 46.4% | 28d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 73d 2.8% | 71d 17.4% | 86d 16.2% | 74d |
| Working Capital Days | 148d 142.6% | 61d 15.3% | 72d 18.0% | 61d |
| ROCE | 9.0% 50.0% | 6.0% 100.0% | 3.0% | — |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About Century Enka Limited
Incorporated in 1965, CenturyEnka Ltd manufactures and sells Synthetic Yarn and related products[1]
TextilesTextiles & Apparels