Carraro India Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Excellent return on equity (ROE 26.7%)
- Efficient capital deployment (ROCE 29.3%)
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 21.7x vs industry 41.7x)
- Low debt relative to equity (D/E 0.3x)
Concerns
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARUTI Maruti Suzuki India Limited | ₹12,694 | ₹4.0L Cr | 27.8 | 3.72 | 14.3 | 18.9 | 0 |
| M&M Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | ₹3,170 | ₹3.9L Cr | 20.6 | 4.23 | 20.3 | 15.1 | 1.53 |
| BAJAJ-AUTO Bajaj Auto Limited | ₹11,919 | ₹3.3L Cr | 27.8 | 8.58 | 29.2 | 28.2 | 0.58 |
| EICHERMOT Eicher Motors Limited | ₹7,631 | ₹2.1L Cr | 36 | 8.34 | 24 | 30.5 | 0.02 |
| TVSMOTOR TVS Motor Company Limited | ₹4,133 | ₹2.0L Cr | 56.8 | 20.56 | 33.6 | 17.4 | 3.89 |
| HYUNDAI Hyundai Motor India Limited | ₹2,205 | ₹1.8L Cr | 36.2 | 8.96 | 29.9 | 38.4 | 0.05 |
| MOTHERSON Samvardhana Motherson International Limited | ₹161 | ₹1.7L Cr | 37.1 | 4.14 | 11.2 | 13.4 | 0.53 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
CARRARO · as of Jun 2026
| Category | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 68.77% | 68.77% | 68.77% | 68.77% | 68.77% | 68.77% |
| FII | 4.02% | 3.69% | 3.59% | 2.72% | 3.01% | 2.91% |
| DII | 17.03% | 16.62% | 17.05% | 17.11% | 17.53% | 16.10% |
| Public | 10.18% | 10.93% | 10.59% | 11.39% | 10.68% | 12.22% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the audited financial results for the financial year ended 31st March, 2026 and recommendation of final dividend, if any for the financial year ended 31st March, 2026.
Dividend - Rs 4.55 Per Share
Latest News
All newsCarraro India upgraded to Strong Buy with momentum shift
*Carraro India upgraded to Strong Buy as technical momentum shifts positively.* Analysts highlight a breakout above key resistance levels with rising volumes. The stock has gained **12%** in the past week, outperforming the auto components sector. Short-term targets pegged at **₹3,200** if bullish trend sustains. 📊 *STOCKS:* CARRARO | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Auto | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Upgrade
Carraro India declares dividend, ex-date approaching
*Carraro India declares dividend with upcoming ex-date.* Investors should act before the **ex-dividend date** to qualify for payout. The move may trigger short-term trading interest. Dividend details including **amount** and **record date** are awaited in official bourse filing. 📊 *STOCKS:* $CARRARO | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #Dividend
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹570 Cr 2.7% | ₹586 Cr 18.9% | ₹493 Cr 11.0% | ₹444 Cr 1.1% | ₹449 Cr 1.8% | ₹441 Cr 7.0% | ₹474 Cr 20.6% | ₹393 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹55 Cr 5.8% | ₹52 Cr 8.3% | ₹48 Cr 6.7% | ₹45 Cr 40.6% | ₹32 Cr 25.6% | ₹43 Cr 14.0% | ₹50 Cr 31.6% | ₹38 Cr |
| OPM | 10.0% 11.1% | 9.0% 10.0% | 10.0% 0.0% | 10.0% 42.9% | 7.0% 30.0% | 10.0% 9.1% | 11.0% 10.0% | 10.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹28 Cr 12.5% | ₹32 Cr 10.3% | ₹29 Cr 20.8% | ₹24 Cr 60.0% | ₹15 Cr 31.8% | ₹22 Cr 21.4% | ₹28 Cr 55.6% | ₹18 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 4.94 11.5% | 5.58 9.0% | 5.12 22.8% | 4.17 61.6% | 2.58 33.2% | 3.86 20.9% | 4.88 52.5% | 3.2 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹2.3K Cr 24.7% | ₹1.8K Cr 1.1% | ₹1.8K Cr 4.4% | ₹1.7K Cr 14.4% | ₹1.5K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹2.0K Cr 24.4% | ₹1.6K Cr 1.2% | ₹1.7K Cr 3.0% | ₹1.6K Cr 11.9% | ₹1.4K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹219 Cr 28.1% | ₹171 Cr 29.5% | ₹132 Cr 25.7% | ₹105 Cr 75.0% | ₹60 Cr |
| OPM | 10.0% 11.1% | 9.0% 28.6% | 7.0% 16.7% | 6.0% 50.0% | 4.0% |
| Other Income | ₹19 Cr 18.8% | ₹16 Cr 11.1% | ₹18 Cr 10.0% | ₹20 Cr 13.0% | ₹23 Cr |
| Interest | ₹19 Cr 17.4% | ₹23 Cr 4.5% | ₹22 Cr 10.0% | ₹20 Cr 25.0% | ₹16 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹46 Cr 2.2% | ₹45 Cr 4.7% | ₹43 Cr 10.3% | ₹39 Cr 8.3% | ₹36 Cr |
| PBT | ₹173 Cr 45.4% | ₹119 Cr 41.7% | ₹84 Cr 27.3% | ₹66 Cr 112.9% | ₹31 Cr |
| Tax % | 24.0% 7.7% | 26.0% 0.0% | 26.0% 0.0% | 26.0% 3.7% | 27.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹131 Cr 48.9% | ₹88 Cr 39.7% | ₹63 Cr 31.3% | ₹48 Cr 118.2% | ₹22 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 22.97 48.2% | 15.5 40.9% | 11 29.1% | 8.52 116.2% | 3.94 |
| Div Payout | 0.0% 100.0% | 29.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | 45.0% 104.5% | 22.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹57 Cr 0.0% | ₹57 Cr 0.0% | ₹57 Cr 0.0% | ₹57 Cr 0.0% | ₹57 Cr 0.0% | ₹57 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹508 Cr 16.5% | ₹436 Cr 8.7% | ₹401 Cr 28.1% | ₹313 Cr 11.4% | ₹281 Cr 19.1% | ₹236 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹155 Cr 15.3% | ₹183 Cr 4.2% | ₹191 Cr 11.6% | ₹216 Cr 12.5% | ₹192 Cr 5.5% | ₹182 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹549 Cr 8.7% | ₹505 Cr 10.0% | ₹459 Cr 5.7% | ₹487 Cr 10.3% | ₹543 Cr 1.1% | ₹537 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹1.3K Cr 7.5% | ₹1.2K Cr 6.7% | ₹1.1K Cr 3.2% | ₹1.1K Cr 0.1% | ₹1.1K Cr 5.9% | ₹1.0K Cr |
Assets | ||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹376 Cr 0.5% | ₹378 Cr 0.5% | ₹380 Cr 7.3% | ₹354 Cr 15.3% | ₹307 Cr 9.3% | ₹281 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹9 Cr 10.0% | ₹10 Cr |
| Investments | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹893 Cr 11.2% | ₹803 Cr 10.3% | ₹728 Cr 1.4% | ₹718 Cr 5.2% | ₹757 Cr 5.1% | ₹720 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹1.3K Cr 7.5% | ₹1.2K Cr 6.7% | ₹1.1K Cr 3.2% | ₹1.1K Cr 0.1% | ₹1.1K Cr 5.9% | ₹1.0K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | — | ₹76 Cr 32.1% | ₹112 Cr 40.0% | ₹80 Cr 16.7% | ₹96 Cr |
| Investing CF | — | ₹-52 Cr 37.3% | ₹-83 Cr 29.7% | ₹-64 Cr 6.7% | ₹-60 Cr |
| Financing CF | — | ₹-60 Cr 100.0% | ₹-30 Cr 100.0% | ₹-15 Cr 266.7% | ₹9 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | — | ₹-35 Cr 3400.0% | ₹-1 Cr 200.0% | ₹1 Cr 97.7% | ₹44 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | — | ₹25 Cr 7.4% | ₹27 Cr 58.8% | ₹17 Cr 52.8% | ₹36 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 61d 3.4% | 59d 18.0% | 50d 23.1% | 65d 3.2% | 63d |
| Inventory Days | 70d 15.7% | 83d 3.8% | 80d 9.6% | 73d 5.2% | 77d |
| Days Payable | 93d 4.1% | 97d 4.0% | 101d 17.2% | 122d 12.2% | 139d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 38d 15.6% | 45d 60.7% | 28d 86.7% | 15d | 0d |
| Working Capital Days | 38d 15.2% | 33d 371.4% | 7d 41.7% | 12d 340.0% | -5d |
| ROCE | 29.0% 26.1% | 23.0% 21.1% | 19.0% 11.8% | 17.0% | — |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About Carraro India Limited
Incorporated in 1997, Carraro India Ltd manufactures axles and transmission systems for agricultural tractors and construction vehicles[1]
Automobile and Auto ComponentsAuto Components