BF Utilities Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Excellent return on equity (ROE 113%)
- Efficient capital deployment (ROCE 29.9%)
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 13.4x vs industry 42.9x)
Concerns
- High premium to book value (P/B 9.7x)
- Heavy debt load (D/E 4.6x)
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADANIPORTS Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Limited | ₹1,707 | ₹3.9L Cr | 29.6 | 4.1 | 16.4 | 14.1 | 0.85 |
| INDIGO InterGlobe Aviation Limited | ₹4,977 | ₹1.9L Cr | 37.4 | 27.65 | -27.1 | 5.24 | 8.67 |
| GMRAIRPORT GMR AIRPORTS LIMITED | ₹97 | ₹1.0L Cr | 183 | -37.48 | — | 11.6 | -15.17 |
| JSWINFRA JSW Infrastructure Limited | ₹344 +1.10% | ₹78K Cr | 50 | 6.64 | 15.3 | 13.6 | 0.52 |
| CONCOR Container Corporation of India Limited | ₹508 | ₹39K Cr | 31.2 | 2.99 | 9.81 | 12.4 | 0.07 |
| DELHIVERY Delhivery Limited | ₹458 | ₹34K Cr | 288 | 3.55 | -0.21 | 1.01 | 0.17 |
| REDINGTON Redington Limited | ₹353 −3.41% | ₹29K Cr | 16.1 | 1.84 | 16.9 | 18.4 | 0.27 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
BFUTILITIE · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 56.74% | 56.74% | 56.74% | 56.74% | 56.73% | 56.73% |
| FII | 0.78% | 0.88% | 0.90% | 1.11% | 1.54% | 1.69% |
| DII | 0.09% | 0.09% | 0.09% | 0.14% | 0.09% | 0.13% |
| Public | 42.39% | 42.27% | 42.26% | 42.00% | 41.63% | 41.45% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the audited standalone financial results for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026
Annual General Meeting
Annual General Meeting
Latest News
All newsBF Utilities announces financial results for Q1 2026
*BF Utilities announces financial results for Q1 2026.* The company reported its financial performance for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Results include key metrics such as **revenue**, **profit after tax**, and **earnings per share**, reflecting operational performance. Detailed figures and management commentary are available in the official filing. 📊 *STOCKS:* $BFUTILITIE | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Utilities | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Earnings
BF Utilities sees spurt in trading volume
*BF Utilities sees spurt in trading volume* BF Utilities Limited witnessed a significant increase in trading volume, prompting the NSE to seek clarification. The company has responded to the exchange's query, ensuring investors have updated information. No major corporate event was disclosed. 📊 *STOCKS:* BFUTILITIES | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Trading | #LOWIMPACT #volume
BF Utilities reports Q1 FY26 consolidated financial results
*BF Utilities reports Q1 FY26 consolidated financial results*. The company disclosed its financial performance for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, marking a routine earnings update. Key figures include **revenue of ₹** and **net profit of ₹**, reflecting **growth of **% compared to the same quarter last year. Results are in line with market expectations. 📊 *STOCKS:* $BFUTILITIES | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Utilities | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Earnings
BF Utilities announces general updates; no major financial impact
*BF Utilities announces general updates; no major financial impact.* The company filed routine corporate updates with the NSE, disclosing no significant operational or financial changes. Details remain unspecified in the public filing. No immediate impact on trading sentiment is expected. 📊 *STOCKS:* $BFUTILITIES | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #Corporate
BF Utilities to hold AGM for FY26
*BF Utilities to hold AGM for FY26.* The company will conduct its Annual General Meeting at a later date for the financial year ending March 31, 2026. This is a routine corporate exercise with no immediate financial implications. **No material business updates** were disclosed in the filing. 📊 *STOCKS:* $BFUTILITIE | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #corporateUpdate
BF Utilities hit with exchange fine
*BF Utilities hit with exchange fine.* The NSE imposed a **₹1.5 lakh** penalty on BF Utilities for non-compliance with listing regulations. The fine relates to delayed disclosures in shareholding patterns. While not material to operations, it highlights governance concerns. 📊 *STOCKS:* $BFUTILITIE | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #Regulation
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 | Dec 2023 | Sep 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹235 Cr 1.3% | ₹232 Cr 10.5% | ₹210 Cr 5.0% | ₹221 Cr 12.2% | ₹197 Cr 18.6% | ₹242 Cr 1.6% | ₹246 Cr 12.8% | ₹218 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹179 Cr 1.1% | ₹177 Cr 15.7% | ₹153 Cr 8.4% | ₹167 Cr 9.9% | ₹152 Cr 1.3% | ₹154 Cr 3.4% | ₹149 Cr 0.0% | ₹149 Cr |
| OPM | 76.0% 0.0% | 76.0% 4.1% | 73.0% 3.9% | 76.0% 1.3% | 77.0% 20.3% | 64.0% 4.9% | 61.0% 10.3% | 68.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹103 Cr 5.1% | ₹98 Cr 16.7% | ₹84 Cr 7.7% | ₹91 Cr 15.2% | ₹79 Cr 1.3% | ₹80 Cr 5.3% | ₹76 Cr 12.6% | ₹87 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 11.05 2.0% | 11.27 22.5% | 9.2 11.4% | 10.38 5.8% | 9.81 0.9% | 9.9 0.0% | 9.9 12.1% | 11.26 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹837 Cr 13.6% | ₹969 Cr 27.7% | ₹759 Cr 48.0% | ₹513 Cr 38.6% | ₹370 Cr 30.8% | ₹535 Cr 19.4% | ₹448 Cr 11.7% | ₹401 Cr 19.3% | ₹336 Cr |
| Expenses | ₹217 Cr 44.2% | ₹389 Cr 49.0% | ₹261 Cr 35.2% | ₹193 Cr 35.9% | ₹142 Cr 40.3% | ₹238 Cr 103.4% | ₹117 Cr 18.2% | ₹99 Cr 16.5% | ₹85 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹619 Cr 6.5% | ₹581 Cr 16.7% | ₹498 Cr 55.6% | ₹320 Cr 39.7% | ₹229 Cr 22.9% | ₹297 Cr 10.3% | ₹331 Cr 10.0% | ₹301 Cr 19.9% | ₹251 Cr |
| OPM | 74.0% 23.3% | 60.0% 9.1% | 66.0% 6.5% | 62.0% 0.0% | 62.0% 12.7% | 55.0% 25.7% | 74.0% 1.3% | 75.0% 0.0% | 75.0% |
| Other Income | ₹25 Cr 31.6% | ₹19 Cr 11.8% | ₹17 Cr 19.0% | ₹21 Cr 8.7% | ₹23 Cr 475.0% | ₹4 Cr 33.3% | ₹6 Cr 45.5% | ₹11 Cr 37.5% | ₹8 Cr |
| Interest | ₹113 Cr 20.4% | ₹142 Cr 22.4% | ₹183 Cr 0.0% | ₹183 Cr 14.9% | ₹215 Cr 0.5% | ₹214 Cr 4.4% | ₹205 Cr 1.4% | ₹208 Cr 6.3% | ₹222 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹70 Cr 6.1% | ₹66 Cr 13.8% | ₹58 Cr 5.5% | ₹55 Cr 3.5% | ₹57 Cr 7.5% | ₹53 Cr 1.9% | ₹52 Cr 17.5% | ₹63 Cr 5.0% | ₹60 Cr |
| PBT | ₹461 Cr 17.6% | ₹392 Cr 43.1% | ₹274 Cr 166.0% | ₹103 Cr 615.0% | ₹-20 Cr 158.8% | ₹34 Cr 57.5% | ₹80 Cr 95.1% | ₹41 Cr 278.3% | ₹-23 Cr |
| Tax % | 27.0% 17.4% | 23.0% 283.3% | 6.0% 40.0% | 10.0% 0.0% | 10.0% 47.4% | 19.0% 111.1% | 9.0% 30.8% | 13.0% 48.0% | 25.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹338 Cr 11.2% | ₹304 Cr 18.3% | ₹257 Cr 176.3% | ₹93 Cr 522.7% | ₹-22 Cr 181.5% | ₹27 Cr 62.5% | ₹72 Cr 100.0% | ₹36 Cr 224.1% | ₹-29 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 38.86 0.6% | 39.09 18.5% | 33 144.8% | 13.48 2142.4% | -0.66 112.6% | 5.23 48.7% | 10.19 59.7% | 6.38 625.0% | 0.88 |
| Div Payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹19 Cr 0.0% | ₹19 Cr 0.0% | ₹19 Cr 0.0% | ₹19 Cr 0.0% | ₹19 Cr 0.0% | ₹19 Cr 0.0% | ₹19 Cr 0.0% | ₹19 Cr 0.0% | ₹19 Cr 0.0% | ₹19 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹183 Cr 394.6% | ₹37 Cr 133.3% | ₹-111 Cr 41.6% | ₹-190 Cr 21.5% | ₹-242 Cr 0.8% | ₹-240 Cr 15.2% | ₹-283 Cr 9.0% | ₹-311 Cr 6.9% | ₹-334 Cr 35.2% | ₹-247 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹932 Cr 28.2% | ₹1.3K Cr 12.4% | ₹1.5K Cr 9.1% | ₹1.6K Cr 4.9% | ₹1.7K Cr 0.4% | ₹1.7K Cr 2.7% | ₹1.8K Cr 6.9% | ₹1.6K Cr 4.6% | ₹1.7K Cr 7.6% | ₹1.9K Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹1.3K Cr 20.9% | ₹1.1K Cr 27.2% | ₹841 Cr 21.9% | ₹690 Cr 5.2% | ₹656 Cr 4.0% | ₹683 Cr 34.2% | ₹509 Cr 3.7% | ₹491 Cr 5.4% | ₹466 Cr 22.6% | ₹602 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹2.4K Cr 0.2% | ₹2.4K Cr 8.6% | ₹2.2K Cr 3.8% | ₹2.1K Cr 0.1% | ₹2.1K Cr 1.1% | ₹2.2K Cr 8.6% | ₹2.0K Cr 8.6% | ₹1.8K Cr 1.7% | ₹1.9K Cr 16.3% | ₹2.2K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹1.3K Cr 4.7% | ₹1.4K Cr 23.3% | ₹1.1K Cr 2.3% | ₹1.1K Cr 1.4% | ₹1.1K Cr 4.6% | ₹1.2K Cr 4.9% | ₹1.1K Cr 4.1% | ₹1.2K Cr 5.1% | ₹1.2K Cr 5.4% | ₹1.3K Cr |
| CWIP | ₹78 Cr 44.4% | ₹54 Cr 59.4% | ₹133 Cr 150.9% | ₹53 Cr 20.5% | ₹44 Cr 0.0% | ₹44 Cr 0.0% | ₹44 Cr 4.3% | ₹46 Cr 16.4% | ₹55 Cr 65.8% | ₹161 Cr |
| Investments | ₹66 Cr 6.5% | ₹62 Cr 12.7% | ₹55 Cr 65.8% | ₹161 Cr 28.8% | ₹226 Cr 14.1% | ₹198 Cr 38.5% | ₹143 Cr 1488.9% | ₹9 Cr 60.9% | ₹23 Cr 20.7% | ₹29 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹991 Cr 4.0% | ₹953 Cr 0.7% | ₹946 Cr 16.4% | ₹813 Cr 5.7% | ₹769 Cr 0.3% | ₹767 Cr 8.8% | ₹705 Cr 11.6% | ₹632 Cr 9.2% | ₹579 Cr 24.2% | ₹764 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹2.4K Cr 0.2% | ₹2.4K Cr 8.6% | ₹2.2K Cr 3.8% | ₹2.1K Cr 0.1% | ₹2.1K Cr 1.1% | ₹2.2K Cr 8.6% | ₹2.0K Cr 8.6% | ₹1.8K Cr 1.7% | ₹1.9K Cr 16.3% | ₹2.2K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹540 Cr 7.4% | ₹583 Cr 33.7% | ₹436 Cr 33.7% | ₹326 Cr 61.4% | ₹202 Cr 35.0% | ₹311 Cr 23.2% | ₹405 Cr 44.1% | ₹281 Cr 10.6% | ₹254 Cr 13.9% | ₹223 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-45 Cr 81.6% | ₹-245 Cr 512.5% | ₹-40 Cr 33.3% | ₹-60 Cr 757.1% | ₹-7 Cr 91.6% | ₹-83 Cr 47.5% | ₹-158 Cr 558.3% | ₹-24 Cr 300.0% | ₹12 Cr 140.0% | ₹-30 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-487 Cr 44.1% | ₹-338 Cr 4.5% | ₹-354 Cr 25.1% | ₹-283 Cr 43.7% | ₹-197 Cr 11.3% | ₹-222 Cr 10.8% | ₹-249 Cr 6.0% | ₹-265 Cr 2.3% | ₹-259 Cr 35.6% | ₹-191 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹8 Cr 700.0% | ₹1 Cr 97.6% | ₹41 Cr 341.2% | ₹-17 Cr 750.0% | ₹-2 Cr 140.0% | ₹5 Cr 350.0% | ₹-2 Cr 75.0% | ₹-8 Cr 214.3% | ₹7 Cr 250.0% | ₹2 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹507 Cr 49.1% | ₹340 Cr 5.3% | ₹323 Cr 31.3% | ₹246 Cr 23.6% | ₹199 Cr 2.5% | ₹204 Cr 49.0% | ₹400 Cr 43.9% | ₹278 Cr 11.2% | ₹250 Cr 12.1% | ₹223 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 3d 200.0% | 1d 0.0% | 1d 0.0% | 1d | 0d | 0d 100.0% | 2d 0.0% | 2d 80.0% | 10d 900.0% | 1d |
| Inventory Days | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Days Payable | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 3d 200.0% | 1d 0.0% | 1d 0.0% | 1d | 0d | 0d 100.0% | 2d 0.0% | 2d 80.0% | 10d 900.0% | 1d |
| Working Capital Days | -12d 63.6% | -33d 38.9% | -54d 28.6% | -42d 37.3% | -67d 24.1% | -54d 63.6% | -33d 189.2% | 37d 59.3% | 91d 36.4% | 143d |
| ROCE | 30.0% 7.1% | 28.0% 7.7% | 26.0% 62.5% | 16.0% 45.5% | 11.0% 26.7% | 15.0% 16.7% | 18.0% 12.5% | 16.0% 45.5% | 11.0% 22.2% | 9.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About BF Utilities Limited
Incorporated in 2000, BF Utilities Ltd is engaged in the generation of electricity through wind mills and Infrastructure activities. [1]
ServicesTransport Infrastructure