Bata India Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Regular dividends — yield 3.7%
- Near 52-week low — potential value zone (₹605)
Concerns
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TITAN Titan Company Limited | ₹5,020 | ₹4.5L Cr | 76.4 | 28.36 | 37.7 | 20.5 | 0.97 |
| ASIANPAINT Asian Paints Limited | ₹2,527 | ₹2.4L Cr | 49.7 | 11.33 | 21.8 | 26.3 | 0.18 |
| LGEINDIA LG Electronics India Limited | ₹1,690 +1.57% | ₹1.0L Cr | 62.26 | 15.23 | 24.72 | — | 0.06 |
| DIXON Dixon Technologies (India) Limited | ₹14,240 | ₹87K Cr | 46.4 | 18.52 | 18.9 | 29.2 | 0.34 |
| HAVELLS Havells India Limited | ₹1,154 | ₹72K Cr | 43.5 | 7.64 | 19 | 24.9 | 0.03 |
| KALYANKJIL Kalyan Jewellers India Limited | ₹599 | ₹62K Cr | 42.3 | 9.8 | 24.8 | 21.2 | 1 |
| BERGEPAINT Berger Paints (I) Limited | ₹510 −1.10% | ₹57K Cr | 46.1 | 8.6 | 17.3 | 21.6 | 0.11 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
BATAINDIA · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 50.16% | 50.16% | 50.16% | 50.16% | 50.16% | 50.16% |
| FII | 7.88% | 8.24% | 7.63% | 8.81% | 7.48% | 6.93% |
| DII | 29.69% | 28.31% | 27.52% | 27.12% | 29.15% | 29.46% |
| Public | 12.26% | 13.28% | 14.70% | 13.89% | 13.21% | 13.45% |
Corporate Events
Interim Dividend - Rs 25 Per Share
Bata India Limited has informed about the Board Meeting to be held on 11 August 2026 to consider and approve the Unaudited financial results of the Company for the quarter ended 30 June 2026 and Interim dividend
Dividend - Rs 9 Per Share
Dividend - Rs 9 Per Share
Interim Dividend - Rs 10 Per Share
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 12 Per Share
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 13.50 Per Share
Latest News
All newsBata India updates contact details per SEBI norms
*Bata India updates contact details per SEBI norms*. Bata India Limited has disclosed updated contact information under Regulation 30(5) of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015. This is a routine compliance update with no financial implications. Such disclosures ensure transparency and investor accessibility. 📊 *STOCKS:* $BATAINDIA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Retail | #LOWIMPACT #SEBI
Bata India Q1 results prompt analyst forecasts
*Bata India Q1 results prompt analyst forecasts.* Analysts have revised their outlook following the company's first-quarter earnings release. Sales stood at **₹4,210 crore**, up **5.4% YoY**, while net profit rose **8.2%** to **₹212 crore**. Margins improved due to cost optimization and strong rural demand. 📊 *STOCKS:* $BATAINDIA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* ConsumerGoods | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Earnings
Bata India shares unchanged after investor presentation
*Bata India shares unchanged after investor presentation.* The company shared strategic updates and financial performance highlights with investors. No new financial guidance or major announcements were disclosed. The presentation reiterated focus on retail expansion and brand transformation. 📊 *STOCKS:* BATAINDIA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* FMCG | #LOWIMPACT #InvestorPresentation
Bata India announces post-earnings analyst call
Bata India has scheduled a post-earnings conference call with analysts and institutional investors. The update was disclosed under SEBI's listing regulations. *No financial figures or strategic changes were shared in the filing.* 📊 *STOCKS:* $BATAINDIA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Retail | #LOWIMPACT #Earnings
Bata India publishes mandatory newspaper advertisement
*Bata India publishes mandatory newspaper advertisement* Bata India Limited has disclosed publication of a newspaper advertisement as required under SEBI Listing Regulations. The filing is part of routine regulatory compliance under Regulation 30. No financial or operational details were provided in the announcement. 📊 *STOCKS:* BATAINDIA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Retail | #LOWIMPACT #Regulation
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹828 Cr 12.4% | ₹945 Cr 18.0% | ₹801 Cr 15.0% | ₹942 Cr 19.5% | ₹788 Cr 14.3% | ₹919 Cr 9.8% | ₹837 Cr 11.4% | ₹944.63 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹151 Cr 28.8% | ₹212 Cr 46.2% | ₹145 Cr 27.1% | ₹199 Cr 11.8% | ₹178 Cr 11.0% | ₹200 Cr 14.9% | ₹174 Cr 5.7% | ₹184.61 Cr |
| OPM | 18.0% 18.2% | 22.0% 22.2% | 18.0% 14.3% | 21.0% 8.7% | 23.0% 4.5% | 22.0% 4.8% | 21.0% 7.5% | 19.5% |
| Net Profit | ₹2 Cr 97.0% | ₹66 Cr 371.4% | ₹14 Cr 73.1% | ₹52 Cr 13.0% | ₹46 Cr 22.0% | ₹59 Cr 13.5% | ₹52 Cr 70.1% | ₹174.06 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 0.17 96.7% | 5.14 375.9% | 1.08 73.3% | 4.05 13.4% | 3.57 21.9% | 4.57 13.1% | 4.04 70.2% | 13.54 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹3.5K Cr 0.8% | ₹3.5K Cr 0.3% | ₹3.5K Cr 0.8% | ₹3.5K Cr 44.6% | ₹2.4K Cr 39.8% | ₹1.7K Cr 44.1% | ₹3.1K Cr 4.3% | ₹2.9K Cr 11.3% | ₹2.6K Cr 6.5% | ₹2.5K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹2.8K Cr 1.9% | ₹2.7K Cr 2.1% | ₹2.7K Cr 1.3% | ₹2.6K Cr 35.1% | ₹2.0K Cr 27.3% | ₹1.5K Cr 30.3% | ₹2.2K Cr 9.5% | ₹2.4K Cr 7.5% | ₹2.3K Cr 4.3% | ₹2.2K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹726 Cr 3.3% | ₹751 Cr 5.8% | ₹797 Cr 0.9% | ₹804 Cr 88.3% | ₹427 Cr 152.7% | ₹169 Cr 80.0% | ₹846 Cr 72.7% | ₹490 Cr 34.6% | ₹364 Cr 23.0% | ₹296 Cr |
| OPM | 21.0% 4.5% | 22.0% 4.3% | 23.0% 0.0% | 23.0% 27.8% | 18.0% 80.0% | 10.0% 64.3% | 28.0% 64.7% | 17.0% 21.4% | 14.0% 16.7% | 12.0% |
| Other Income | ₹24 Cr 87.2% | ₹188 Cr 889.5% | ₹19 Cr 51.3% | ₹39 Cr 27.8% | ₹54 Cr 37.9% | ₹87 Cr 31.8% | ₹66 Cr 0.0% | ₹66 Cr 34.7% | ₹49 Cr 172.2% | ₹18 Cr |
| Interest | ₹147 Cr 4.3% | ₹141 Cr 11.9% | ₹126 Cr 6.8% | ₹118 Cr 19.2% | ₹99 Cr 8.3% | ₹108 Cr 16.3% | ₹129 Cr 821.4% | ₹14 Cr 6.7% | ₹15 Cr 0.0% | ₹15 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹420 Cr 13.2% | ₹371 Cr 9.4% | ₹339 Cr 14.9% | ₹295 Cr 21.9% | ₹242 Cr 8.7% | ₹265 Cr 10.5% | ₹296 Cr 362.5% | ₹64 Cr 6.7% | ₹60 Cr 7.7% | ₹65 Cr |
| PBT | ₹182 Cr 57.3% | ₹426 Cr 21.4% | ₹351 Cr 18.4% | ₹430 Cr 207.1% | ₹140 Cr 219.7% | ₹-117 Cr 124.0% | ₹487 Cr 1.9% | ₹478 Cr 41.8% | ₹337 Cr 44.0% | ₹234 Cr |
| Tax % | 26.0% 18.2% | 22.0% 12.0% | 25.0% 0.0% | 25.0% 3.8% | 26.0% 213.0% | -23.0% 171.9% | 32.0% 3.2% | 31.0% 11.4% | 35.0% 9.4% | 32.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹134 Cr 59.5% | ₹331 Cr 25.9% | ₹263 Cr 18.6% | ₹323 Cr 213.6% | ₹103 Cr 215.7% | ₹-89 Cr 127.1% | ₹329 Cr 0.0% | ₹329 Cr 48.9% | ₹221 Cr 39.0% | ₹159 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 10.44 59.4% | 25.73 26.0% | 20.42 18.7% | 25.13 213.7% | 8.01 215.3% | -6.95 127.2% | 25.59 0.0% | 25.6 49.2% | 17.16 38.7% | 12.37 |
| Div Payout | 86.0% 16.2% | 74.0% 25.4% | 59.0% 9.3% | 54.0% 92.1% | 680.0% 1272.4% | -58.0% 462.5% | 16.0% 33.3% | 24.0% 4.3% | 23.0% 17.9% | 28.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹64 Cr 0.0% | ₹64 Cr 0.0% | ₹64 Cr 0.0% | ₹64 Cr 0.0% | ₹64 Cr 0.0% | ₹64 Cr 0.0% | ₹64 Cr 0.0% | ₹64 Cr 0.0% | ₹64 Cr 0.0% | ₹64 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹1.5K Cr 1.3% | ₹1.5K Cr 3.3% | ₹1.5K Cr 6.5% | ₹1.4K Cr 21.5% | ₹1.8K Cr 3.3% | ₹1.7K Cr 7.4% | ₹1.8K Cr 9.1% | ₹1.7K Cr 19.0% | ₹1.4K Cr 11.9% | ₹1.3K Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹1.4K Cr 4.1% | ₹1.4K Cr 6.6% | ₹1.4K Cr 8.9% | ₹1.2K Cr 13.9% | ₹1.1K Cr 6.0% | ₹1.0K Cr 17.4% | ₹1.2K Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹796 Cr 0.6% | ₹801 Cr 71.9% | ₹466 Cr 20.6% | ₹587 Cr 4.7% | ₹616 Cr 13.7% | ₹542 Cr 8.0% | ₹589 Cr 19.5% | ₹732 Cr 9.7% | ₹667 Cr 11.4% | ₹599 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹3.8K Cr 1.2% | ₹3.8K Cr 14.1% | ₹3.4K Cr 2.4% | ₹3.3K Cr 7.2% | ₹3.5K Cr 5.8% | ₹3.3K Cr 10.7% | ₹3.7K Cr 50.8% | ₹2.5K Cr 15.6% | ₹2.1K Cr 11.3% | ₹1.9K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹1.7K Cr 8.3% | ₹1.8K Cr 19.3% | ₹1.5K Cr 8.4% | ₹1.4K Cr 13.5% | ₹1.2K Cr 9.5% | ₹1.1K Cr 18.2% | ₹1.4K Cr 331.9% | ₹317 Cr 7.1% | ₹296 Cr 10.4% | ₹268 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹4 Cr 71.4% | ₹14 Cr 250.0% | ₹4 Cr 0.0% | ₹4 Cr 20.0% | ₹5 Cr 85.3% | ₹34 Cr 70.0% | ₹20 Cr 17.6% | ₹17 Cr 41.7% | ₹12 Cr 60.0% | ₹30 Cr |
| Investments | ₹36 Cr 3500.0% | ₹1 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹2.1K Cr 3.9% | ₹2.0K Cr 9.3% | ₹1.8K Cr 2.1% | ₹1.9K Cr 18.2% | ₹2.3K Cr 5.3% | ₹2.2K Cr 7.0% | ₹2.3K Cr 9.5% | ₹2.1K Cr 16.7% | ₹1.8K Cr 12.8% | ₹1.6K Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹3.8K Cr 1.2% | ₹3.8K Cr 14.1% | ₹3.4K Cr 2.4% | ₹3.3K Cr 7.2% | ₹3.5K Cr 5.8% | ₹3.3K Cr 10.7% | ₹3.7K Cr 50.8% | ₹2.5K Cr 15.6% | ₹2.1K Cr 11.3% | ₹1.9K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹595 Cr 19.4% | ₹738 Cr 62.9% | ₹453 Cr 28.0% | ₹629 Cr 196.7% | ₹212 Cr 54.0% | ₹461 Cr 20.8% | ₹582 Cr 68.7% | ₹345 Cr 115.6% | ₹160 Cr 37.7% | ₹257 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-257 Cr 584.9% | ₹53 Cr 32.5% | ₹40 Cr 90.9% | ₹439 Cr 372.0% | ₹93 Cr 275.5% | ₹-53 Cr 72.0% | ₹-189 Cr 32.0% | ₹-278 Cr 148.2% | ₹-112 Cr 51.1% | ₹-229 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-531 Cr 16.8% | ₹-638 Cr 23.2% | ₹-518 Cr 48.8% | ₹-1.0K Cr 196.5% | ₹-341 Cr 7.6% | ₹-369 Cr 15.4% | ₹-436 Cr 592.1% | ₹-63 Cr 12.5% | ₹-56 Cr 0.0% | ₹-56 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹-194 Cr 226.8% | ₹153 Cr 737.5% | ₹-24 Cr 142.1% | ₹57 Cr 254.1% | ₹-37 Cr 194.9% | ₹39 Cr 190.7% | ₹-43 Cr 1175.0% | ₹4 Cr 157.1% | ₹-7 Cr 75.0% | ₹-28 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹530 Cr 20.9% | ₹670 Cr 88.7% | ₹355 Cr 34.1% | ₹539 Cr 228.7% | ₹164 Cr 61.4% | ₹425 Cr 14.3% | ₹496 Cr 88.6% | ₹263 Cr 209.4% | ₹85 Cr 59.3% | ₹209 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 19d 58.3% | 12d 50.0% | 8d 11.1% | 9d 18.2% | 11d 35.3% | 17d 112.5% | 8d 0.0% | 8d 33.3% | 12d 20.0% | 10d |
| Inventory Days | 164d 16.8% | 197d 13.2% | 227d 4.1% | 218d 25.3% | 292d 10.2% | 265d 7.7% | 246d 3.4% | 238d 2.6% | 232d 3.1% | 225d |
| Days Payable | 77d 9.4% | 85d 16.4% | 73d 26.3% | 99d 35.3% | 153d 20.3% | 192d 35.2% | 142d 2.7% | 146d 0.0% | 146d 13.2% | 129d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 107d 13.7% | 124d 23.5% | 162d 26.6% | 128d 14.7% | 150d 66.7% | 90d 19.6% | 112d 12.0% | 100d 1.0% | 99d 6.6% | 106d |
| Working Capital Days | 17d 6.3% | 16d 62.8% | 43d 59.3% | 27d 18.2% | 33d 230.0% | 10d 64.3% | 28d 39.1% | 46d 17.9% | 56d 9.8% | 51d |
| ROCE | 13.0% 13.3% | 15.0% 21.1% | 19.0% 5.0% | 20.0% 150.0% | 8.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | 25.0% 19.4% | 31.0% 24.0% | 25.0% 13.6% | 22.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About Bata India Limited
Bata India is primarily engaged in the business of manufacturing and trading of footwear and accessories through its retail and wholesale network.
Consumer DurablesConsumer Durables