BASF India Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 27.1x vs industry 39.4x)
- Virtually debt-free
Concerns
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOLARINDS Solar Industries India Limited | ₹21,445 | ₹1.9L Cr | 97.4 | 30.9 | 32.6 | 38.1 | 0.17 |
| PIDILITIND Pidilite Industries Limited | ₹1,630 | ₹1.7L Cr | 62.6 | 15.37 | 23.9 | 31 | 0.05 |
| SRF SRF Limited | ₹2,547 | ₹75K Cr | 33.7 | 5.37 | 14.3 | 14.6 | 0.35 |
| COROMANDEL Coromandel International Limited | ₹1,914 −0.67% | ₹57K Cr | 30.6 | 4.12 | 16.4 | 22 | 0.11 |
| LINDEINDIA Linde India Limited | ₹6,494 −0.57% | ₹54K Cr | 99 | 15.49 | 13.6 | 18.2 | 0.02 |
| FACT Fertilizers and Chemicals Travancore Limited | ₹876 +11.71% | ₹52K Cr | 3,501 | 41 | 1.61 | 8.65 | 2.79 |
| FLUOROCHEM Gujarat Fluorochemicals Limited | ₹4,606 −0.35% | ₹50K Cr | 81 | 5.25 | 7.82 | 9.64 | 0.29 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
BASF · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 73.33% | 73.33% | 73.33% | 73.33% | 73.33% | 73.33% |
| FII | 3.81% | 4.12% | 4.35% | 4.44% | 4.24% | 4.29% |
| DII | 6.63% | 6.67% | 5.97% | 6.27% | 6.24% | 6.30% |
| Public | 16.21% | 15.87% | 16.34% | 15.94% | 16.19% | 16.07% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026
Dividend - Rs 25 Per Share
Dividend - Rs 20 Per Share
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 15 Per Share
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 8 Per Share
Latest News
All newsBASF India acquires 14.18% stake in Clean Max Galapagos
*BASF India acquires 14.18% stake in Clean Max Galapagos.* The transaction marks a strategic entry into the renewable energy space. No financial terms were disclosed. This move aligns with BASF’s sustainability and clean energy goals. 📊 *STOCKS:* $BASF | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Chemicals | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Acquisition
BASF India reports Q1FY26 financial results
*BASF India reports Q1FY26 financial results* BASF India Limited has announced its financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The outcome includes key metrics such as revenue and net profit, though specifics were not detailed in the filing. Traders will assess performance against **₹** estimates for guidance on chemical sector demand. 📊 *STOCKS:* BASF | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Chemicals | #Earnings #Chemicals
BASF India shares unchanged after newspaper publication notice
*BASF India shares unchanged after newspaper publication notice.* The company filed a copy of a newspaper publication with the exchange, a routine disclosure. No financial impact or operational update was provided. Such filings are typically part of regulatory compliance. 📊 *STOCKS:* $BASF | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Chemicals | #LOWIMPACT #corporatefiling
BASF India publishes mandatory SEBI disclosure notice
*BASF India publishes mandatory SEBI disclosure notice* as part of regulatory compliance under the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The filing is a routine disclosure and does not indicate any operational or financial change. No material financial figures or strategic developments were disclosed. It is a standard requirement for listed companies. 📊 *STOCKS:* $BASF | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Chemicals | #LOWIMPACT #Disclosure
BASF India to shut Dahej care chemicals plants by 2026
*BASF India to shut Dahej care chemicals plants by 2026.* The company will close its care chemicals manufacturing facilities at Dahej by end-2026 as part of a global restructuring. This move impacts **₹200 crore** in assets and around **150 jobs**. The shutdown follows strategic review to optimize operations amid softening demand. 📊 *STOCKS:* $BASF | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Chemicals | #MEDIUMIMPACT #PlantClosure
BASF India to hold AGM on August 12, 2026
BASF India Limited will hold its Annual General Meeting on *Wednesday, 12th August, 2026 at 3 pm*, as announced in a newspaper publication. The notice is a routine corporate filing with no immediate financial implications. Shareholders are invited to attend the meeting. 📊 *STOCKS:* BASF | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Chemicals | #LOWIMPACT #AGM
BASF India holds NCLT-convened shareholder meeting
*BASF India holds NCLT-convened shareholder meeting*\nBASF India Limited conducted a shareholders' meeting convened by the NCLT on June 24, 2026. The transcript of the proceedings was filed with the exchange. No major financial or strategic announcements were disclosed.\n\n📊 *STOCKS:* BASF | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Chemicals | #LOWIMPACT #ShareholdersMeeting
BASF India shareholders approve agri-business demerger
*BASF India shareholders approve agri-business demerger.* Shareholders of BASF India have approved the demerger of its agricultural solutions business. The move is expected to streamline operations and unlock shareholder value. The demerged entity will function independently, focusing on agri-inputs and crop protection solutions. 📊 *STOCKS:* BASF | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Corporate | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Demerger
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹3.4K Cr 10.8% | ₹3.9K Cr 0.8% | ₹3.9K Cr 0.5% | ₹3.9K Cr 17.9% | ₹3.3K Cr 9.6% | ₹3.6K Cr 14.4% | ₹4.2K Cr 7.1% | ₹4.0K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹111 Cr 34.7% | ₹170 Cr 9.7% | ₹155 Cr 27.6% | ₹214 Cr 328.0% | ₹50 Cr 70.6% | ₹170 Cr 15.4% | ₹201 Cr 35.6% | ₹312 Cr |
| OPM | 3.2% 27.3% | 4.4% 10.0% | 4.0% 33.3% | 6.0% 300.0% | 1.5% 68.1% | 4.7% 0.0% | 4.7% 41.3% | 8.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹69 Cr 35.5% | ₹107 Cr 0.0% | ₹107 Cr 21.9% | ₹137 Cr 407.4% | ₹27 Cr 74.0% | ₹104 Cr 18.8% | ₹128 Cr 42.1% | ₹221 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 15.91 35.4% | 24.64 0.4% | 24.75 22.0% | 31.74 408.7% | 6.24 73.9% | 23.92 19.1% | 29.55 42.0% | 50.96 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2010 | Mar 2009 | Mar 2008 | Mar 2007 | Mar 2006 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹14.9K Cr 1.1% | ₹14.8K Cr 7.4% | ₹13.8K Cr 81.3% | ₹7.6K Cr 366.8% | ₹1.6K Cr 23.4% | ₹1.3K Cr 24.9% | ₹1.1K Cr 24.6% | ₹847 Cr 24.0% | ₹683 Cr |
| Expenses | ₹14.3K Cr 1.7% | ₹14.1K Cr 9.1% | ₹12.9K Cr 76.0% | ₹7.3K Cr 402.1% | ₹1.5K Cr 20.1% | ₹1.2K Cr 28.0% | ₹948 Cr 25.7% | ₹754 Cr 26.3% | ₹597 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹660 Cr 9.6% | ₹730 Cr 18.0% | ₹890 Cr 219.0% | ₹279 Cr 64.1% | ₹170 Cr 63.5% | ₹104 Cr 2.8% | ₹107 Cr 15.1% | ₹93 Cr 8.1% | ₹86 Cr |
| OPM | 4.4% 10.2% | 4.9% 18.3% | 6.0% 62.2% | 3.7% 63.0% | 10.0% 25.0% | 8.0% 20.0% | 10.0% 9.1% | 11.0% 15.4% | 13.0% |
| Other Income | ₹70 Cr 32.0% | ₹103 Cr 35.5% | ₹76 Cr 2000.0% | ₹-4 Cr 144.4% | ₹9 Cr 50.0% | ₹6 Cr 200.0% | ₹2 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹8 Cr |
| Interest | ₹19 Cr 26.7% | ₹15 Cr 6.3% | ₹16 Cr 80.7% | ₹83 Cr 4050.0% | ₹2 Cr 71.4% | ₹7 Cr 75.0% | ₹4 Cr 33.3% | ₹3 Cr 50.0% | ₹2 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹145 Cr 14.7% | ₹170 Cr 11.0% | ₹191 Cr 5.5% | ₹181 Cr 546.4% | ₹28 Cr 64.7% | ₹17 Cr 13.3% | ₹15 Cr 25.0% | ₹12 Cr 45.5% | ₹22 Cr |
| PBT | ₹565 Cr 12.8% | ₹648 Cr 14.6% | ₹759 Cr 7490.0% | ₹10 Cr 93.3% | ₹150 Cr 70.5% | ₹88 Cr 3.3% | ₹91 Cr 16.7% | ₹78 Cr 11.4% | ₹70 Cr |
| Tax % | 26.0% 0.0% | 26.0% 0.0% | 26.0% 119.8% | -131.0% 463.9% | 36.0% 20.0% | 45.0% 21.6% | 37.0% 2.8% | 36.0% 0.0% | 36.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹420 Cr 12.3% | ₹479 Cr 14.9% | ₹563 Cr 2347.8% | ₹23 Cr 76.0% | ₹96 Cr 95.9% | ₹49 Cr 14.0% | ₹57 Cr 14.0% | ₹50 Cr 11.1% | ₹45 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 97.05 12.3% | 110.67 15.0% | 130.13 2364.6% | 5.28 77.6% | 23.56 36.7% | 17.24 15.4% | 20.38 14.8% | 17.75 10.5% | 16.07 |
| Div Payout | 26.0% 44.4% | 18.0% 50.0% | 12.0% 78.9% | 57.0% 67.6% | 34.0% 17.1% | 41.0% 20.6% | 34.0% 12.8% | 39.0% 11.4% | 44.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2010 | Mar 2009 | Mar 2008 | Mar 2007 | Mar 2006 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | |||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹43 Cr 0.0% | ₹43 Cr 0.0% | ₹43 Cr | — | ₹41 Cr 46.4% | ₹28 Cr 0.0% | ₹28 Cr 0.0% | ₹28 Cr 0.0% | ₹28 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹3.9K Cr 9.0% | ₹3.6K Cr 12.9% | ₹3.2K Cr | — | ₹802 Cr 139.4% | ₹335 Cr 8.4% | ₹309 Cr 12.4% | ₹275 Cr 10.9% | ₹248 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹133 Cr 30.0% | ₹190 Cr 21.8% | ₹156 Cr | — | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹22 Cr 18.5% | ₹27 Cr 15.6% | ₹32 Cr 540.0% | ₹5 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹4.3K Cr 6.3% | ₹4.6K Cr 20.4% | ₹3.9K Cr | — | ₹465 Cr 60.9% | ₹289 Cr 37.0% | ₹211 Cr 23.4% | ₹171 Cr 34.6% | ₹127 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹8.4K Cr 0.3% | ₹8.5K Cr 17.0% | ₹7.2K Cr | — | ₹1.3K Cr 94.1% | ₹674 Cr 17.0% | ₹576 Cr 13.8% | ₹506 Cr 24.0% | ₹408 Cr |
Assets | |||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹725 Cr 6.7% | ₹777 Cr 2.4% | ₹759 Cr | — | ₹254 Cr 84.1% | ₹138 Cr 7.8% | ₹128 Cr 16.4% | ₹110 Cr 71.9% | ₹64 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹160 Cr 64.9% | ₹97 Cr 59.0% | ₹61 Cr | — | ₹10 Cr 52.4% | ₹21 Cr 425.0% | ₹4 Cr 20.0% | ₹5 Cr 68.8% | ₹16 Cr |
| Investments | ₹8 Cr 300.0% | ₹2 Cr | ₹0 Cr | — | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹3 Cr 0.0% | ₹3 Cr 0.0% | ₹3 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹7.5K Cr 0.6% | ₹7.6K Cr 18.3% | ₹6.4K Cr | — | ₹1.0K Cr 102.5% | ₹515 Cr 16.8% | ₹441 Cr 13.7% | ₹388 Cr 19.4% | ₹325 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹8.4K Cr 0.3% | ₹8.5K Cr 17.0% | ₹7.2K Cr | — | ₹1.3K Cr 94.1% | ₹674 Cr 17.0% | ₹576 Cr 13.8% | ₹506 Cr 24.0% | ₹408 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2010 | Mar 2009 | Mar 2008 | Mar 2007 | Mar 2006 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹-110 Cr 129.5% | ₹373 Cr 53.8% | ₹807 Cr | — | ₹46 Cr 52.6% | ₹97 Cr 49.2% | ₹65 Cr 35.4% | ₹48 Cr 5.9% | ₹51 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹379 Cr 432.5% | ₹-114 Cr 74.7% | ₹-450 Cr | — | ₹140 Cr 433.3% | ₹-42 Cr 35.5% | ₹-31 Cr 32.6% | ₹-46 Cr 100.0% | ₹-23 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-179 Cr 38.8% | ₹-129 Cr 26.5% | ₹-102 Cr | — | ₹-47 Cr 30.6% | ₹-36 Cr 16.1% | ₹-31 Cr 1650.0% | ₹2 Cr 107.4% | ₹-27 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹89 Cr 32.1% | ₹131 Cr 48.6% | ₹255 Cr | — | ₹140 Cr 600.0% | ₹20 Cr 566.7% | ₹3 Cr 25.0% | ₹4 Cr 300.0% | ₹1 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹-310 Cr 253.5% | ₹202 Cr 71.5% | ₹708 Cr | — | ₹22 Cr 60.0% | ₹55 Cr 61.8% | ₹34 Cr 1600.0% | ₹2 Cr 92.9% | ₹28 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2010 | Mar 2009 | Mar 2008 | Mar 2007 | Mar 2006 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 67d 4.7% | 64d 4.5% | 67d | — | 70d 42.9% | 49d 26.9% | 67d 9.5% | 74d 7.5% | 80d |
| Inventory Days | 77d 7.2% | 83d 22.1% | 68d | — | 138d 51.6% | 91d 11.0% | 82d 11.8% | 93d 9.7% | 103d |
| Days Payable | 104d 13.3% | 120d 5.3% | 114d | — | 134d 35.4% | 99d 11.2% | 89d 3.5% | 86d 16.2% | 74d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 40d 42.9% | 28d 33.3% | 21d | — | 74d 80.5% | 41d 31.7% | 60d 25.9% | 81d 25.7% | 109d |
| Working Capital Days | 51d 18.6% | 43d 2.3% | 44d | — | 90d 66.7% | 54d 28.0% | 75d 15.7% | 89d 13.6% | 103d |
| ROCE | 15.0% 16.7% | 18.0% | — | — | 25.0% 3.8% | 26.0% 7.1% | 28.0% 3.7% | 27.0% | — |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About BASF India Limited
BASF India Ltd's portfolio consists of six segments: Agricultural Solutions, Materials, Industrial solutions, Surface Technologies, Nutrition & Care and Chemicals.[1]
ChemicalsChemicals & Petrochemicals