Bannari Amman Spinning Mills Limited Share Price & Analysis
₹25.41+1.56%Updated 4 Sept 2026, 03:30 pm IST
LTP
₹25.41+1.56%Open
₹24.91High
₹25.45Low
₹24.91Close
₹25.4152W High
₹31.9052W Low
₹17.00Volume
40KLot Size
1Sector
TextilesMarket Cap
₹203 CrFace Value
₹5Small Cap
Price Chart
Candle
Range
Fundamentals
P/E
8.50Sector P/E
36.10P/B
0.42EPS
₹1.77ROE
1.27%ROCE
6.80%D/E Ratio
0.84Div Yield
0.98%Book Value
₹59.30Strengths
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 8.5x vs industry 36.1x)
- Trading below book value (P/B 0.4x)
Concerns
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KPRMILL K.P.R. Mill Limited | ₹1,120 +0.69% | ₹41K Cr | 44.4 | 6.71 | 15.7 | 19.6 | 0.06 |
| WELSPUNLIV Welspun Living Limited | ₹190 −0.07% | ₹20K Cr | 70.8 | 2.97 | 4.48 | 6.26 | 0.47 |
| VTL Vardhman Textiles Limited | ₹601 +0.30% | ₹17K Cr | 20.4 | 1.72 | 6.86 | 8.55 | 0.18 |
| ARVIND Arvind Limited | ₹539 +1.42% | ₹15K Cr | 34.3 | 3.24 | 10.8 | 14.7 | 0.4 |
| TRIDENT Trident Limited | ₹24 −0.04% | ₹12K Cr | 31.2 | 2.66 | 7.91 | 9.79 | 0.38 |
| PGIL Pearl Global Industries Limited | ₹2,327 −1.92% | ₹11K Cr | 33.6 | 5.87 | 21 | 19.9 | 0.66 |
| ICIL Indo Count Industries Limited | ₹423 −1.84% | ₹9K Cr | 59 | 2.97 | 5.52 | 8.19 | 0.54 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
BASML · as of Mar 2026
Promoters55.33%
FII0.28%0.27pp
Public44.39%0.26pp
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 55.33% | 55.33% | 55.33% | 55.33% | 55.33% | 55.33% |
| FII | 0.07% | 0.05% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.28% |
| Public | 44.59% | 44.61% | 44.66% | 44.65% | 44.65% | 44.39% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended March 31, 2026 and dividend
Dividend28 May 2026
Rights 10:43 @ Premium Rs 22/-
Rights29 Apr 2025
Annual General Meeting
AGM13 Aug 2024
Annual General Meeting
AGM17 Sept 2023
Latest News
All newsFinancials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹203.9 Cr 10.7% | ₹228.32 Cr 5.0% | ₹217.39 Cr 3.6% | ₹225.52 Cr 5.8% | ₹213.11 Cr 8.5% | ₹232.87 Cr 7.9% | ₹215.86 Cr 13.0% | ₹248.25 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹20.1 Cr 10.8% | ₹22.54 Cr 1.3% | ₹22.84 Cr 8.3% | ₹21.09 Cr 4.2% | ₹20.24 Cr 1.7% | ₹19.9 Cr 497.6% | ₹3.33 Cr 136.5% | ₹-9.12 Cr |
| OPM | 9.9% 0.1% | 9.9% 6.1% | 10.5% 12.4% | 9.3% 1.6% | 9.5% 11.1% | 8.6% 455.2% | 1.5% 142.0% | -3.7% |
| Net Profit | ₹2.26 Cr 59.3% | ₹5.55 Cr 21.7% | ₹4.56 Cr 147.8% | ₹1.84 Cr 73.6% | ₹1.06 Cr 9.4% | ₹1.17 Cr 62.5% | ₹3.12 Cr 129.0% | ₹-10.76 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 0.28 59.4% | 0.69 21.1% | 0.57 147.8% | 0.23 76.9% | 0.13 13.3% | 0.15 61.5% | 0.39 124.2% | -1.61 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹870 Cr 1.9% | ₹887 Cr 4.0% | ₹924 Cr 11.7% | ₹1.0K Cr 32.9% | ₹1.6K Cr 53.1% | ₹1.0K Cr 10.1% | ₹1.1K Cr 3.4% | ₹1.2K Cr 16.5% | ₹1.0K Cr 16.1% | ₹868 Cr |
| Expenses | ₹784 Cr 4.7% | ₹823 Cr 7.9% | ₹894 Cr 12.7% | ₹1.0K Cr 26.5% | ₹1.4K Cr 48.2% | ₹940 Cr 9.4% | ₹1.0K Cr 1.8% | ₹1.1K Cr 16.0% | ₹911 Cr 16.3% | ₹783 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹86 Cr 32.3% | ₹65 Cr 116.7% | ₹30 Cr 36.4% | ₹22 Cr 86.8% | ₹167 Cr 114.1% | ₹78 Cr 18.8% | ₹96 Cr 17.9% | ₹117 Cr 20.6% | ₹97 Cr 14.1% | ₹85 Cr |
| OPM | 10.0% 42.9% | 7.0% 133.3% | 3.0% 50.0% | 2.0% 81.8% | 11.0% 37.5% | 8.0% 0.0% | 8.0% 20.0% | 10.0% 0.0% | 10.0% 0.0% | 10.0% |
| Other Income | ₹5 Cr 54.5% | ₹11 Cr 59.3% | ₹27 Cr 107.7% | ₹13 Cr 116.7% | ₹6 Cr 50.0% | ₹4 Cr 77.8% | ₹18 Cr 100.0% | ₹9 Cr 50.0% | ₹6 Cr 100.0% | ₹3 Cr |
| Interest | ₹43 Cr 4.4% | ₹45 Cr 8.2% | ₹49 Cr 14.0% | ₹43 Cr 18.9% | ₹53 Cr 14.5% | ₹62 Cr 13.9% | ₹72 Cr 7.5% | ₹67 Cr 11.7% | ₹60 Cr 36.4% | ₹44 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹28 Cr 7.7% | ₹26 Cr 13.3% | ₹30 Cr 7.1% | ₹28 Cr 17.6% | ₹34 Cr 3.0% | ₹33 Cr 0.0% | ₹33 Cr 2.9% | ₹34 Cr 9.7% | ₹31 Cr 3.3% | ₹30 Cr |
| PBT | ₹21 Cr 320.0% | ₹5 Cr 122.7% | ₹-22 Cr 38.9% | ₹-36 Cr 141.9% | ₹86 Cr 816.7% | ₹-12 Cr 220.0% | ₹10 Cr 60.0% | ₹25 Cr 127.3% | ₹11 Cr 26.7% | ₹15 Cr |
| Tax % | 33.0% 197.1% | -34.0% 2.9% | -35.0% 5.4% | -37.0% 208.8% | 34.0% 342.9% | -14.0% 134.1% | 41.0% 583.3% | 6.0% 60.0% | 15.0% 31.8% | 22.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹14 Cr 100.0% | ₹7 Cr 150.0% | ₹-14 Cr 39.1% | ₹-23 Cr 141.1% | ₹56 Cr 660.0% | ₹-10 Cr 266.7% | ₹6 Cr 75.0% | ₹24 Cr 140.0% | ₹10 Cr 16.7% | ₹12 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 1.72 91.1% | 0.9 132.7% | -2.75 25.7% | -3.7 156.4% | 6.56 575.4% | -1.38 560.0% | 0.3 88.6% | 2.63 139.1% | 1.1 23.6% | 1.44 |
| Div Payout | 15.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | 7.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | 12.0% 58.6% | 29.0% 16.0% | 25.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹40 Cr 25.0% | ₹32 Cr 0.0% | ₹32 Cr 0.0% | ₹32 Cr 0.0% | ₹32 Cr 100.0% | ₹16 Cr 0.0% | ₹16 Cr 0.0% | ₹16 Cr 0.0% | ₹16 Cr 0.0% | ₹16 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹429 Cr 12.0% | ₹383 Cr 4.4% | ₹367 Cr 5.4% | ₹388 Cr 7.6% | ₹420 Cr 46.9% | ₹286 Cr 3.7% | ₹297 Cr 0.0% | ₹297 Cr 6.5% | ₹279 Cr 3.7% | ₹269 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹449 Cr 3.9% | ₹467 Cr 7.9% | ₹507 Cr 10.4% | ₹566 Cr 8.8% | ₹520 Cr 11.0% | ₹584 Cr 14.1% | ₹680 Cr 6.2% | ₹725 Cr 3.3% | ₹702 Cr 26.5% | ₹555 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹93 Cr 24.4% | ₹123 Cr 61.8% | ₹322 Cr 7.7% | ₹299 Cr 13.7% | ₹263 Cr 14.8% | ₹229 Cr 10.2% | ₹255 Cr 14.9% | ₹222 Cr 5.2% | ₹211 Cr 108.9% | ₹101 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹1.0K Cr 0.5% | ₹1.0K Cr 18.2% | ₹1.2K Cr 4.4% | ₹1.3K Cr 4.0% | ₹1.2K Cr 10.9% | ₹1.1K Cr 10.7% | ₹1.2K Cr 1.0% | ₹1.3K Cr 4.2% | ₹1.2K Cr 28.4% | ₹941 Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹464 Cr 2.9% | ₹478 Cr 0.8% | ₹482 Cr 4.6% | ₹505 Cr 15.7% | ₹599 Cr 2.3% | ₹613 Cr 4.2% | ₹640 Cr 2.9% | ₹659 Cr 1.5% | ₹669 Cr 16.6% | ₹574 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹62 Cr 313.3% | ₹15 Cr 50.0% | ₹10 Cr 100.0% | ₹5 Cr 83.3% | ₹30 Cr 76.5% | ₹17 Cr 325.0% | ₹4 Cr 300.0% | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr 66.7% | ₹3 Cr |
| Investments | ₹4 Cr 0.0% | ₹4 Cr 0.0% | ₹4 Cr 33.3% | ₹6 Cr 200.0% | ₹2 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr 95.2% | ₹21 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹481 Cr 5.5% | ₹509 Cr 30.5% | ₹732 Cr 4.8% | ₹769 Cr 27.3% | ₹604 Cr 24.8% | ₹484 Cr 19.7% | ₹603 Cr 0.8% | ₹598 Cr 11.4% | ₹537 Cr 55.7% | ₹345 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹1.0K Cr 0.5% | ₹1.0K Cr 18.2% | ₹1.2K Cr 4.4% | ₹1.3K Cr 4.0% | ₹1.2K Cr 10.9% | ₹1.1K Cr 10.7% | ₹1.2K Cr 1.0% | ₹1.3K Cr 4.2% | ₹1.2K Cr 28.4% | ₹941 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹23 Cr 81.6% | ₹125 Cr 12400.0% | ₹1 Cr 98.2% | ₹56 Cr 65.0% | ₹160 Cr 15.1% | ₹139 Cr 107.5% | ₹67 Cr 204.5% | ₹22 Cr 15.4% | ₹26 Cr 55.9% | ₹59 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹54 Cr 700.0% | ₹-9 Cr 80.4% | ₹-46 Cr 35.3% | ₹-34 Cr 183.3% | ₹-12 Cr 271.4% | ₹7 Cr 126.9% | ₹-26 Cr 38.1% | ₹-42 Cr 37.3% | ₹-67 Cr 11.7% | ₹-60 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-82 Cr 27.4% | ₹-113 Cr 397.4% | ₹38 Cr 281.0% | ₹-21 Cr 87.3% | ₹-165 Cr 34.1% | ₹-123 Cr 156.3% | ₹-48 Cr 352.6% | ₹19 Cr 64.2% | ₹53 Cr 1866.7% | ₹-3 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹-5 Cr 266.7% | ₹3 Cr 142.9% | ₹-7 Cr 800.0% | ₹1 Cr 105.9% | ₹-17 Cr 170.8% | ₹24 Cr 500.0% | ₹-6 Cr 500.0% | ₹-1 Cr 108.3% | ₹12 Cr 400.0% | ₹-4 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹-1 Cr 100.9% | ₹113 Cr 362.8% | ₹-43 Cr 272.0% | ₹25 Cr 82.9% | ₹146 Cr 1.4% | ₹144 Cr 234.9% | ₹43 Cr 248.3% | ₹-29 Cr 200.0% | ₹29 Cr 1550.0% | ₹-2 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 64d 3.0% | 66d 8.2% | 61d 38.6% | 44d 12.0% | 50d 7.4% | 54d 8.5% | 59d 31.1% | 45d 25.0% | 36d 16.3% | 43d |
| Inventory Days | 126d 14.5% | 110d 12.7% | 126d 16.7% | 108d 21.7% | 138d 12.1% | 157d 4.7% | 150d 13.3% | 173d 51.8% | 114d 16.2% | 136d |
| Days Payable | 30d 42.3% | 52d 20.9% | 43d 15.7% | 51d 26.1% | 69d 2.8% | 71d 34.0% | 53d 14.5% | 62d 181.8% | 22d 62.7% | 59d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 160d 28.0% | 125d 13.2% | 144d 42.6% | 101d 15.8% | 120d 14.3% | 140d 10.3% | 156d 0.0% | 156d 21.9% | 128d 6.7% | 120d |
| Working Capital Days | 1d 102.9% | -35d 1650.0% | -2d 106.7% | 30d 190.9% | -33d 2.9% | -34d 41.7% | -24d 9.1% | -22d 63.9% | -61d 41.9% | -43d |
| ROCE | 4.0% 100.0% | 2.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | 14.0% 180.0% | 5.0% 16.7% | 6.0% 33.3% | 9.0% 12.5% | 8.0% 14.3% | 7.0% 22.2% | 9.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About Bannari Amman Spinning Mills Limited
Incorporated in 1989, Bannari Amman Spinning Mills Ltd is a manufacturer of cotton yarn, knitted & woven fabrics, processing of fabrics, finished garments, home textiles and wind power generation[1]
TextilesTextiles & Apparels
Related Analysis
Same Sector
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Bannari Amman Spinning Mills Limited share price today?
Bannari Amman Spinning Mills Limited (BASML) is currently trading at ₹25.41 on NSE, up 1.56% as of the last market session. Prices update daily after market close on MarketNetra.
Is Bannari Amman Spinning Mills Limited available in F&O (Futures & Options)?
Yes, Bannari Amman Spinning Mills Limited (BASML) is part of the NSE F&O segment with a lot size of 1 shares. Options are available with monthly expiry contracts. You can track the full option chain and OI analysis on MarketNetra.
What is Bannari Amman Spinning Mills Limited 52-week high and low?
Bannari Amman Spinning Mills Limited's 52-week high is ₹31.9 and the 52-week low is ₹17. The current price of ₹25.41 is 20.3% below the 52W high.
What is Bannari Amman Spinning Mills Limited P/E ratio?
Bannari Amman Spinning Mills Limited's current P/E ratio is 8.5. This indicates the market is paying ₹8.5 for every ₹1 of earnings. Compare this to the sector average to assess relative valuation.
How to trade Bannari Amman Spinning Mills Limited options?
Bannari Amman Spinning Mills Limited options are traded on NSE with monthly expiry contracts (lot size: 1 shares). To trade BASML options: select your expiry on the option chain page, identify key OI strikes, check the PCR and buildup type on OI analysis, and review FII/DII flows for institutional sentiment before taking a position.