Balkrishna Industries Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 31.4x vs industry 41.7x)
- Low debt relative to equity (D/E 0.4x)
Concerns
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARUTI Maruti Suzuki India Limited | ₹12,694 | ₹4.0L Cr | 27.8 | 3.72 | 14.3 | 18.9 | 0 |
| M&M Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | ₹3,170 | ₹3.9L Cr | 20.6 | 4.23 | 20.3 | 15.1 | 1.53 |
| BAJAJ-AUTO Bajaj Auto Limited | ₹11,919 | ₹3.3L Cr | 27.8 | 8.58 | 29.2 | 28.2 | 0.58 |
| EICHERMOT Eicher Motors Limited | ₹7,631 | ₹2.1L Cr | 36 | 8.34 | 24 | 30.5 | 0.02 |
| TVSMOTOR TVS Motor Company Limited | ₹4,133 | ₹2.0L Cr | 56.8 | 20.56 | 33.6 | 17.4 | 3.89 |
| HYUNDAI Hyundai Motor India Limited | ₹2,205 | ₹1.8L Cr | 36.2 | 8.96 | 29.9 | 38.4 | 0.05 |
| MOTHERSON Samvardhana Motherson International Limited | ₹161 | ₹1.7L Cr | 37.1 | 4.14 | 11.2 | 13.4 | 0.53 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
BALKRISIND · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 58.30% | 58.30% | 58.30% | 58.30% | 58.30% | 58.30% |
| FII | 12.69% | 12.24% | 12.61% | 11.72% | 11.28% | 11.46% |
| DII | 21.32% | 21.97% | 22.29% | 23.31% | 23.81% | 23.63% |
| Public | 7.59% | 7.38% | 6.65% | 6.52% | 6.46% | 6.46% |
| Govt | 0.10% | 0.11% | 0.15% | 0.15% | 0.15% | 0.15% |
Corporate Events
Pursuant to Regulations 29(1)(d) of the Listing Regulations, we wish to inform you that a meeting of the Finance Committee of the Board of directors of Balkrishna Industries Limited ( Company ) is scheduled to be held on 18th August, 2026 inter-alia, to c
Interim Dividend - Rs 4 Per Share
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026 and dividend
Dividend - Rs 4 Per Share
Interim Dividend - Rs 4 Per Share
Interim Dividend - Rs 4 Per Share
Interim Dividend - Rs 4 Per Share
Dividend - Rs 4 Per Share
Record: 11 Jul 2025
Interim Dividend - Rs 4 Per Share
Interim Dividend - Rs 4 Per Share
Record: 1 Nov 2024
Latest News
All newsBalkrishna Paper Mills to hold shareholder meeting on Sept 18, 2026
*Balkrishna Paper Mills to hold shareholder meeting on Sept 18, 2026*. The company has scheduled the event to discuss key corporate matters. No financial impact is expected from this routine meeting. Details on agenda are yet to be disclosed. 📊 *STOCKS:* $BALKRISHNA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #ShareholdersMeeting
MSCI August review adds four, drops SBI Cards, Astral, Balkrishna
*MSCI August review adds four stocks and removes SBICARD, ASTRAL, and BALKRISIND.* The reshuffle may trigger **$150 million** in passive fund reallocation. Stocks removed may see reduced foreign inflows, while additions could attract index-tracking funds. Impact depends on investor response and tracking fund exposure. 📊 *STOCKS:* $SBICARD $ASTRAL $BALKRISIND | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Indices | #MEDIUMIMPACT #MSCI
Balkrishna Industries publishes mandatory newspaper notice
*Balkrishna Industries publishes mandatory newspaper notice.* This is a routine corporate disclosure as per regulatory requirements. No financial or operational impact is expected. Such filings are standard for listed companies. 📊 *STOCKS:* $BALKRISHNA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Auto | #LOWIMPACT #CorporateFiling
Balkrishna Industries sets dividend record date
*Balkrishna Industries sets dividend record date.* The company has announced **17-Jul-2026** as the record date for dividend distribution. Shareholders registered on this date will be eligible for the payout. Final dividend details will be disclosed in due course. 📊 *STOCKS:* BALKRISHNA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Auto | #LOWIMPACT #dividend
Balkrishna Industries highlights dividend and recent results
*Balkrishna Industries highlights dividend and recent results.* The company reiterated its recent financial performance and dividend announcement, keeping investor sentiment stable. Shares traded steady on the NSE with no significant volatility. Business fundamentals remain unchanged for now. 📊 *STOCKS:* BALKRISHNA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Auto | #LOWIMPACT #dividend
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹2.9K Cr 7.2% | ₹2.7K Cr 14.4% | ₹2.4K Cr 13.3% | ₹2.8K Cr 0.3% | ₹2.8K Cr 7.5% | ₹2.6K Cr 5.8% | ₹2.4K Cr 10.8% | ₹2.7K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹640 Cr 0.5% | ₹643 Cr 25.8% | ₹511 Cr 1.0% | ₹506 Cr 17.6% | ₹614 Cr 2.2% | ₹601 Cr 3.6% | ₹580 Cr 12.7% | ₹664 Cr |
| OPM | 22.0% 8.3% | 24.0% 14.3% | 21.0% 16.7% | 18.0% 18.2% | 22.0% 4.3% | 23.0% 4.2% | 24.0% 0.0% | 24.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹299 Cr 21.7% | ₹382 Cr 39.9% | ₹273 Cr 5.2% | ₹288 Cr 22.0% | ₹369 Cr 17.8% | ₹449 Cr 29.4% | ₹347 Cr 29.2% | ₹490 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 15.49 21.6% | 19.77 39.9% | 14.13 5.2% | 14.91 21.8% | 19.06 18.0% | 23.25 29.5% | 17.95 29.2% | 25.35 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹10.8K Cr 3.6% | ₹10.4K Cr 11.5% | ₹9.4K Cr 4.0% | ₹9.8K Cr 17.7% | ₹8.3K Cr 43.4% | ₹5.8K Cr 20.2% | ₹4.8K Cr 7.7% | ₹5.2K Cr 17.2% | ₹4.4K Cr 19.4% | ₹3.7K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹8.5K Cr 6.7% | ₹8.0K Cr 12.3% | ₹7.1K Cr 11.6% | ₹8.0K Cr 28.0% | ₹6.3K Cr 58.3% | ₹4.0K Cr 12.3% | ₹3.5K Cr 9.4% | ₹3.9K Cr 16.9% | ₹3.3K Cr 28.9% | ₹2.6K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹2.3K Cr 6.4% | ₹2.5K Cr 9.0% | ₹2.3K Cr 31.8% | ₹1.7K Cr 14.8% | ₹2.0K Cr 10.9% | ₹1.8K Cr 42.2% | ₹1.3K Cr 2.5% | ₹1.3K Cr 18.4% | ₹1.1K Cr 2.5% | ₹1.1K Cr |
| OPM | 21.0% 12.5% | 24.0% 0.0% | 24.0% 33.3% | 18.0% 25.0% | 24.0% 22.6% | 31.0% 19.2% | 26.0% 4.0% | 25.0% 0.0% | 25.0% 16.7% | 30.0% |
| Other Income | ₹252 Cr 53.1% | ₹537 Cr 19.6% | ₹449 Cr 31.3% | ₹342 Cr 21.9% | ₹438 Cr 156.1% | ₹171 Cr 31.6% | ₹250 Cr 16.3% | ₹215 Cr 36.8% | ₹340 Cr 33.9% | ₹254 Cr |
| Interest | ₹134 Cr 3.9% | ₹129 Cr 14.2% | ₹113 Cr 135.4% | ₹48 Cr 433.3% | ₹9 Cr 25.0% | ₹12 Cr 9.1% | ₹11 Cr 8.3% | ₹12 Cr 20.0% | ₹15 Cr 31.8% | ₹22 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹775 Cr 13.8% | ₹681 Cr 4.6% | ₹651 Cr 14.0% | ₹571 Cr 25.5% | ₹455 Cr 9.4% | ₹416 Cr 11.2% | ₹374 Cr 12.3% | ₹333 Cr 7.1% | ₹311 Cr 2.3% | ₹304 Cr |
| PBT | ₹1.6K Cr 24.8% | ₹2.2K Cr 12.7% | ₹1.9K Cr 35.3% | ₹1.4K Cr 27.6% | ₹2.0K Cr 27.5% | ₹1.6K Cr 36.4% | ₹1.1K Cr 3.1% | ₹1.2K Cr 5.5% | ₹1.1K Cr 5.4% | ₹1.1K Cr |
| Tax % | 24.0% 0.0% | 24.0% 0.0% | 24.0% 7.7% | 26.0% 7.1% | 28.0% 16.7% | 24.0% 50.0% | 16.0% 52.9% | 34.0% 0.0% | 34.0% 6.3% | 32.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹1.2K Cr 24.9% | ₹1.7K Cr 12.5% | ₹1.5K Cr 39.2% | ₹1.1K Cr 26.3% | ₹1.4K Cr 21.8% | ₹1.2K Cr 22.7% | ₹960 Cr 24.0% | ₹774 Cr 5.2% | ₹736 Cr 2.6% | ₹717 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 64.3 24.9% | 85.61 12.5% | 76.12 39.2% | 54.7 26.3% | 74.25 21.9% | 60.91 22.7% | 49.64 24.0% | 40.02 5.1% | 38.06 2.6% | 37.08 |
| Div Payout | 25.0% 31.6% | 19.0% 9.5% | 21.0% 27.6% | 29.0% 23.7% | 38.0% 35.7% | 28.0% 30.0% | 40.0% 100.0% | 20.0% 4.8% | 21.0% 90.9% | 11.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹39 Cr 0.0% | ₹39 Cr 0.0% | ₹39 Cr 0.0% | ₹39 Cr 0.0% | ₹39 Cr 0.0% | ₹39 Cr 0.0% | ₹39 Cr 0.0% | ₹39 Cr 0.0% | ₹39 Cr 105.3% | ₹19 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹10.9K Cr 5.5% | ₹10.3K Cr 17.4% | ₹8.8K Cr 17.3% | ₹7.5K Cr 9.1% | ₹6.9K Cr 15.7% | ₹6.0K Cr 19.9% | ₹5.0K Cr 7.7% | ₹4.6K Cr 14.1% | ₹4.0K Cr 14.8% | ₹3.5K Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹4.1K Cr 25.8% | ₹3.3K Cr 5.4% | ₹3.1K Cr 7.4% | ₹3.3K Cr 32.3% | ₹2.5K Cr 152.6% | ₹1.0K Cr 7.4% | ₹932 Cr 7.0% | ₹871 Cr 0.5% | ₹867 Cr 37.7% | ₹1.4K Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹2.7K Cr 36.4% | ₹2.0K Cr 14.4% | ₹1.7K Cr 19.9% | ₹1.4K Cr 4.8% | ₹1.5K Cr 30.1% | ₹1.2K Cr 34.6% | ₹866 Cr 9.2% | ₹954 Cr 2.9% | ₹927 Cr 8.4% | ₹855 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹17.8K Cr 13.6% | ₹15.6K Cr 14.2% | ₹13.7K Cr 10.8% | ₹12.3K Cr 12.5% | ₹11.0K Cr 34.4% | ₹8.2K Cr 20.0% | ₹6.8K Cr 5.0% | ₹6.5K Cr 10.2% | ₹5.9K Cr 1.5% | ₹5.8K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹7.4K Cr 6.7% | ₹6.9K Cr 9.9% | ₹6.3K Cr 17.3% | ₹5.4K Cr 34.0% | ₹4.0K Cr 19.3% | ₹3.4K Cr 1.9% | ₹3.3K Cr 18.7% | ₹2.8K Cr 2.2% | ₹2.8K Cr 0.0% | ₹2.8K Cr |
| CWIP | ₹2.5K Cr 150.7% | ₹986 Cr 4.4% | ₹944 Cr 32.2% | ₹1.4K Cr 10.7% | ₹1.3K Cr 47.0% | ₹856 Cr 45.8% | ₹587 Cr 2.2% | ₹600 Cr 404.2% | ₹119 Cr 8.2% | ₹110 Cr |
| Investments | ₹3.1K Cr 4.3% | ₹3.3K Cr 21.5% | ₹2.7K Cr 31.9% | ₹2.0K Cr 7.4% | ₹1.9K Cr 33.8% | ₹1.4K Cr 33.5% | ₹1.1K Cr 1.9% | ₹1.1K Cr 1.8% | ₹1.1K Cr 18.2% | ₹1.3K Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹4.8K Cr 7.2% | ₹4.4K Cr 18.9% | ₹3.7K Cr 5.7% | ₹3.5K Cr 7.1% | ₹3.8K Cr 50.8% | ₹2.5K Cr 36.4% | ₹1.9K Cr 8.0% | ₹2.0K Cr 11.2% | ₹1.8K Cr 22.1% | ₹1.5K Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹17.8K Cr 13.6% | ₹15.6K Cr 14.2% | ₹13.7K Cr 10.8% | ₹12.3K Cr 12.5% | ₹11.0K Cr 34.4% | ₹8.2K Cr 20.0% | ₹6.8K Cr 5.0% | ₹6.5K Cr 10.2% | ₹5.9K Cr 1.5% | ₹5.8K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹2.2K Cr 27.5% | ₹1.8K Cr 15.3% | ₹2.1K Cr 43.8% | ₹1.4K Cr 59.5% | ₹908 Cr 32.2% | ₹1.3K Cr 14.2% | ₹1.2K Cr 43.0% | ₹820 Cr 9.3% | ₹750 Cr 11.5% | ₹847 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-2.5K Cr 70.5% | ₹-1.5K Cr 0.3% | ₹-1.5K Cr 17.3% | ₹-1.8K Cr 6.0% | ₹-1.9K Cr 61.7% | ₹-1.2K Cr 73.0% | ₹-678 Cr 6.6% | ₹-636 Cr 591.3% | ₹-92 Cr 83.7% | ₹-563 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹254 Cr 191.0% | ₹-279 Cr 53.6% | ₹-601 Cr 267.4% | ₹359 Cr 63.4% | ₹980 Cr 720.3% | ₹-158 Cr 68.1% | ₹-495 Cr 200.0% | ₹-165 Cr 74.8% | ₹-654 Cr 11.0% | ₹-589 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹-19 Cr 416.7% | ₹6 Cr 20.0% | ₹5 Cr 78.3% | ₹23 Cr 355.6% | ₹-9 Cr 212.5% | ₹8 Cr 700.0% | ₹1 Cr 95.0% | ₹20 Cr 400.0% | ₹4 Cr 101.3% | ₹-306 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹-749 Cr 337.0% | ₹316 Cr 68.4% | ₹1.0K Cr 429.3% | ₹-304 Cr 55.4% | ₹-681 Cr 263.7% | ₹416 Cr 6.7% | ₹390 Cr 353.5% | ₹86 Cr 74.6% | ₹339 Cr 49.1% | ₹666 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 49d 5.8% | 52d 7.1% | 56d 33.3% | 42d 12.5% | 48d 0.0% | 48d 6.7% | 45d 25.0% | 36d 7.7% | 39d 2.5% | 40d |
| Inventory Days | 126d 2.3% | 129d 19.4% | 108d 12.9% | 124d 23.5% | 162d 9.5% | 148d 41.0% | 105d 7.1% | 113d 7.6% | 105d 4.5% | 110d |
| Days Payable | 64d 18.5% | 54d 18.2% | 66d 78.4% | 37d 53.8% | 80d 22.3% | 103d 58.5% | 65d 12.1% | 58d 17.1% | 70d 19.5% | 87d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 111d 11.9% | 126d 27.3% | 99d 23.3% | 129d 0.8% | 130d 39.8% | 93d 10.7% | 84d 8.7% | 92d 22.7% | 75d 17.2% | 64d |
| Working Capital Days | -45d 181.3% | -16d 5.9% | -17d 70.0% | -10d 233.3% | -3d 142.9% | 7d 275.0% | -4d 130.8% | 13d 82.9% | 76d 300.0% | -38d |
| ROCE | 11.0% 35.3% | 17.0% 6.3% | 16.0% 14.3% | 14.0% 41.7% | 24.0% 0.0% | 24.0% 41.2% | 17.0% 22.7% | 22.0% 0.0% | 22.0% 10.0% | 20.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About Balkrishna Industries Limited
Balkrishna Industries Limited (BKT) started its Off-Highway tyre business in 1987. For over 30 years, BKT has successfully focused on specialist segments such as agricultural, construction and industrial as well as earthmoving, port and mining, ATV, and gardening applications. [1]
Automobile and Auto ComponentsAuto Components