Bal Pharma Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 19.4x vs industry 54.7x)
Concerns
- Elevated debt levels (D/E 2x)
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNPHARMA Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | ₹1,899 | ₹4.6L Cr | 36.1 | 5.46 | 16 | 20.5 | 0.07 |
| DIVISLAB Divi's Laboratories Limited | ₹9,100 | ₹2.4L Cr | 81.1 | 14.42 | 16.5 | 22 | 0.01 |
| TORNTPHARM Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited | ₹4,857 | ₹1.8L Cr | 82.8 | 19.58 | 27.4 | 15.2 | 0.33 |
| APOLLOHOSP Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited | ₹8,650 | ₹1.2L Cr | 59.1 | 13.13 | 21.2 | 17.4 | 0.88 |
| CIPLA Cipla Limited | ₹1,385 | ₹1.1L Cr | 31.3 | 3.25 | 11.6 | 15.5 | 0.01 |
| ZYDUSLIFE Zydus Lifesciences Limited | ₹1,120 | ₹1.1L Cr | 23 | 4.16 | 21.2 | 21.1 | 0.38 |
| LAURUSLABS Laurus Labs Limited | ₹1,840 | ₹99K Cr | 90.9 | 18.74 | 18.3 | 17.8 | 0.46 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
BALPHARMA · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 51.24% | 51.24% | 51.24% | 50.87% | 50.87% | 50.87% |
| FII | 0.13% | 0.13% | 0.13% | 0.13% | 0.14% | 0.14% |
| Public | 48.64% | 48.64% | 48.63% | 49.01% | 49.00% | 49.01% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the audited financial results for the period ended March 31, 2026, dividend and other business matters
Dividend - Rs 1.20 Per Share
Annual General Me0etingdividend - Rs 1.2 Per Share
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Re 1 Per Share
Latest News
All newsIndian firm wins FDA approval for superbug antibiotic
*Indian firm wins FDA approval for superbug antibiotic* — Glenmark Pharmaceuticals receives US FDA nod for its novel antibiotic, marking a breakthrough in treating drug-resistant infections. The approved drug targets serious bacterial infections with limited treatment options. This paves the way for US market entry and potential revenue growth. Approval underscores India’s rising role in global pharma innovation. 📊 *STOCKS:* GLENMARK | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #HIGHIMPACT #FDA
Sun Pharma makes biggest global acquisition
*Sun Pharma makes biggest global acquisition*. Sun Pharma has announced its largest global acquisition to date, expanding its international footprint. The deal is valued at **$4 billion**, marking a significant move in the global pharma space. This strategic purchase strengthens its specialty portfolio and presence in high-growth markets. 📊 *STOCKS:* SUNPHARMA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #HIGHIMPACT #Acquisition
Bal Pharma sets dividend record date for 2026
*Bal Pharma sets dividend record date for 2026.* The company has fixed **17-Sep-2026** as the record date for dividend distribution. Shareholders will also receive communication on TDS applicable to the final dividend. This is a routine corporate action with no immediate financial impact. 📊 *STOCKS:* $BALPHARMA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #LOWIMPACT #Dividend
Bal Pharma raises funds via preferential issue
*Bal Pharma raises funds via preferential issue*. Proceeds from the preferential issue will be utilized for general corporate purposes. The filing indicates no immediate equity dilution for public shareholders. Details on amount and pricing are yet to be disclosed. 📊 *STOCKS:* $BALPHARMA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #LOWIMPACT #Funding
Cdymax receives FDA warning letter on drug testing practices
*Indian API maker Cdymax hit with FDA warning letter tied to drug ingredients testing.* The company received a regulatory notice from the US FDA regarding deficiencies in its drug ingredient testing procedures. This warning letter signals compliance concerns at the manufacturing facility and may impact its ability to supply APIs to global pharma clients. Investors should monitor for remedial action updates and potential client impacts. 📊 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Regulatory
Novo Nordisk hacked by cyber extortion group FulcrumSec
*Novo Nordisk hacked by cyber extortion group FulcrumSec.* The group claims **over two months** of infiltration, targeting sensitive data. No immediate financial impact reported; operations appear stable. Incident highlights rising cyber risks for global pharma firms. 📊 *STOCKS:* | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #LOWIMPACT #CyberSecurity
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹87.69 Cr 18.5% | ₹74.02 Cr 12.4% | ₹65.87 Cr 19.6% | ₹81.88 Cr 11.9% | ₹73.15 Cr 0.7% | ₹73.69 Cr 0.9% | ₹74.36 Cr 21.4% | ₹94.63 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹9.54 Cr 66.5% | ₹5.73 Cr 5.4% | ₹6.06 Cr 20.7% | ₹7.64 Cr 1.4% | ₹7.75 Cr 0.8% | ₹7.69 Cr 18.9% | ₹6.47 Cr 32.6% | ₹9.6 Cr |
| OPM | 10.9% 40.6% | 7.7% 15.9% | 9.2% 1.4% | 9.3% 11.9% | 10.6% 1.4% | 10.4% 20.0% | 8.7% 14.2% | 10.1% |
| Net Profit | ₹1.79 Cr 148.6% | ₹0.72 Cr 242.9% | ₹0.21 Cr 96.1% | ₹5.41 Cr 940.4% | ₹0.52 Cr 50.0% | ₹1.04 Cr 300.0% | ₹0.26 Cr 95.3% | ₹5.53 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 1.12 148.9% | 0.45 246.2% | 0.13 96.2% | 3.41 1036.7% | 0.3 53.8% | 0.65 306.3% | 0.16 95.4% | 3.46 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹312 Cr 3.0% | ₹303 Cr 10.6% | ₹339 Cr 11.5% | ₹304 Cr 8.2% | ₹281 Cr 12.0% | ₹251 Cr 46.8% | ₹171 Cr 24.0% | ₹225 Cr 6.6% | ₹211 Cr 7.9% | ₹229 Cr |
| Expenses | ₹280 Cr 2.6% | ₹273 Cr 11.4% | ₹308 Cr 10.4% | ₹279 Cr 8.6% | ₹257 Cr 13.7% | ₹226 Cr 36.1% | ₹166 Cr 19.8% | ₹207 Cr 6.7% | ₹194 Cr 9.3% | ₹214 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹32 Cr 6.7% | ₹30 Cr 3.2% | ₹31 Cr 24.0% | ₹25 Cr 4.2% | ₹24 Cr 4.0% | ₹25 Cr 400.0% | ₹5 Cr 72.2% | ₹18 Cr 5.9% | ₹17 Cr 13.3% | ₹15 Cr |
| OPM | 10.0% 0.0% | 10.0% 11.1% | 9.0% 12.5% | 8.0% 11.1% | 9.0% 10.0% | 10.0% 233.3% | 3.0% 62.5% | 8.0% 0.0% | 8.0% 33.3% | 6.0% |
| Other Income | ₹2 Cr 0.0% | ₹2 Cr 33.3% | ₹3 Cr 200.0% | ₹1 Cr 80.0% | ₹5 Cr 400.0% | ₹1 Cr 50.0% | ₹2 Cr 100.0% | ₹1 Cr 50.0% | ₹2 Cr 33.3% | ₹3 Cr |
| Interest | ₹17 Cr 0.0% | ₹17 Cr 13.3% | ₹15 Cr 25.0% | ₹12 Cr 9.1% | ₹11 Cr 8.3% | ₹12 Cr 7.7% | ₹13 Cr 0.0% | ₹13 Cr 44.4% | ₹9 Cr 12.5% | ₹8 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹11 Cr 10.0% | ₹10 Cr 0.0% | ₹10 Cr 11.1% | ₹9 Cr 0.0% | ₹9 Cr 10.0% | ₹10 Cr 25.0% | ₹8 Cr 33.3% | ₹6 Cr 14.3% | ₹7 Cr 16.7% | ₹6 Cr |
| PBT | ₹6 Cr 20.0% | ₹5 Cr 44.4% | ₹9 Cr 80.0% | ₹5 Cr 44.4% | ₹9 Cr 125.0% | ₹4 Cr 128.6% | ₹-14 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹3 Cr 0.0% | ₹3 Cr |
| Tax % | -7.0% 82.9% | -41.0% 327.8% | 18.0% 60.0% | 45.0% 18.4% | 38.0% 353.3% | -15.0% 200.0% | -5.0% 99.6% | -1175.0% 1450.6% | 87.0% 23.7% | 114.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹6 Cr 14.3% | ₹7 Cr 0.0% | ₹7 Cr 133.3% | ₹3 Cr 50.0% | ₹6 Cr 20.0% | ₹5 Cr 138.5% | ₹-13 Cr 750.0% | ₹2 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 3.94 13.0% | 4.53 3.2% | 4.68 185.4% | 1.64 56.6% | 3.78 18.1% | 3.2 137.1% | -8.62 422.8% | 2.67 36.2% | 1.96 58.1% | 1.24 |
| Div Payout | 0.0% 100.0% | 26.0% 0.0% | 26.0% 57.4% | 61.0% 134.6% | 26.0% 16.1% | 31.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | 37.0% 27.5% | 51.0% 37.0% | 81.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹16 Cr 0.0% | ₹16 Cr 0.0% | ₹16 Cr 0.0% | ₹16 Cr 6.7% | ₹15 Cr 0.0% | ₹15 Cr 7.1% | ₹14 Cr 0.0% | ₹14 Cr 0.0% | ₹14 Cr 0.0% | ₹14 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹62 Cr 0.0% | ₹62 Cr 10.7% | ₹56 Cr 16.7% | ₹48 Cr 9.1% | ₹44 Cr 12.8% | ₹39 Cr 2.6% | ₹38 Cr 26.9% | ₹52 Cr 2.0% | ₹51 Cr 6.3% | ₹48 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹155 Cr 3.3% | ₹150 Cr 7.1% | ₹140 Cr 6.9% | ₹131 Cr 26.0% | ₹104 Cr 5.5% | ₹110 Cr 6.8% | ₹118 Cr 4.8% | ₹124 Cr 12.7% | ₹110 Cr 18.3% | ₹93 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹116 Cr 7.4% | ₹108 Cr 0.0% | ₹108 Cr 6.9% | ₹116 Cr 18.4% | ₹98 Cr 28.9% | ₹76 Cr 11.8% | ₹68 Cr 4.2% | ₹71 Cr 17.4% | ₹86 Cr 10.3% | ₹78 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹349 Cr 3.9% | ₹336 Cr 5.0% | ₹320 Cr 2.9% | ₹311 Cr 19.2% | ₹261 Cr 8.8% | ₹240 Cr 0.8% | ₹238 Cr 8.8% | ₹261 Cr 0.4% | ₹260 Cr 11.6% | ₹233 Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹92 Cr 5.7% | ₹87 Cr 8.8% | ₹80 Cr 5.3% | ₹76 Cr 13.4% | ₹67 Cr 2.9% | ₹69 Cr 2.8% | ₹71 Cr 1.4% | ₹70 Cr 1.4% | ₹71 Cr 18.3% | ₹60 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹3 Cr 0.0% | ₹3 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹2 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹3 Cr 25.0% | ₹4 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹2 Cr |
| Investments | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹2 Cr 71.4% | ₹7 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹253 Cr 3.7% | ₹244 Cr 4.7% | ₹233 Cr 0.9% | ₹235 Cr 22.4% | ₹192 Cr 11.6% | ₹172 Cr 4.9% | ₹164 Cr 12.3% | ₹187 Cr 0.5% | ₹188 Cr 9.3% | ₹172 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹349 Cr 3.9% | ₹336 Cr 5.0% | ₹320 Cr 2.9% | ₹311 Cr 19.2% | ₹261 Cr 8.8% | ₹240 Cr 0.8% | ₹238 Cr 8.8% | ₹261 Cr 0.4% | ₹260 Cr 11.6% | ₹233 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹20 Cr 13.0% | ₹23 Cr 1250.0% | ₹-2 Cr 107.4% | ₹27 Cr 22.7% | ₹22 Cr 4.3% | ₹23 Cr 187.5% | ₹8 Cr 700.0% | ₹1 Cr 83.3% | ₹6 Cr 131.6% | ₹-19 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-15 Cr 21.1% | ₹-19 Cr 13.6% | ₹-22 Cr 144.4% | ₹-9 Cr 50.0% | ₹-6 Cr 20.0% | ₹-5 Cr 37.5% | ₹-8 Cr 100.0% | ₹-4 Cr 50.0% | ₹-8 Cr 42.9% | ₹-14 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-8 Cr 700.0% | ₹-1 Cr 104.2% | ₹24 Cr 241.2% | ₹-17 Cr 0.0% | ₹-17 Cr 15.0% | ₹-20 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹4 Cr 166.7% | ₹-6 Cr 118.8% | ₹32 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹-2 Cr 166.7% | ₹3 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹-2 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹1 Cr 112.5% | ₹-8 Cr 700.0% | ₹-1 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹2 Cr 83.3% | ₹12 Cr 175.0% | ₹-16 Cr 188.9% | ₹18 Cr 5.3% | ₹19 Cr 5.6% | ₹18 Cr 1900.0% | ₹-1 Cr 66.7% | ₹-3 Cr 50.0% | ₹-2 Cr 94.1% | ₹-34 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 111d 3.7% | 107d 5.3% | 113d 15.3% | 98d 0.0% | 98d 7.5% | 106d 1.0% | 105d 5.4% | 111d 12.1% | 99d 5.7% | 105d |
| Inventory Days | 238d 42.5% | 167d 19.3% | 207d 27.8% | 162d 11.0% | 146d 50.0% | 292d 34.6% | 217d 9.6% | 240d 39.5% | 172d 18.6% | 145d |
| Days Payable | 189d 28.6% | 147d 12.0% | 167d 16.8% | 143d 25.4% | 114d 31.7% | 167d 13.6% | 147d 19.2% | 182d 6.4% | 171d 4.9% | 163d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 161d 26.8% | 127d 17.0% | 153d 30.8% | 117d 10.0% | 130d 43.7% | 231d 32.0% | 175d 4.2% | 168d 68.0% | 100d 14.9% | 87d |
| Working Capital Days | 6d 50.0% | 12d 7.7% | 13d 27.8% | 18d 63.6% | 11d 200.0% | -11d 144.0% | 25d 44.4% | 45d 73.1% | 26d 48.0% | 50d |
| ROCE | 10.0% 16.7% | 12.0% 20.0% | 10.0% 16.7% | 12.0% 20.0% | 10.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | 7.0% 12.5% | 8.0% 0.0% | 8.0% 14.3% | 7.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About Bal Pharma Limited
Incorporated in 1987, Bal Pharma Ltd does manufacturing and selling of pharmaceutical products and related services[1]
HealthcarePharmaceuticals & Biotechnology