Atul Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 23.6x vs industry 39.4x)
- Virtually debt-free
Concerns
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOLARINDS Solar Industries India Limited | ₹21,445 | ₹1.9L Cr | 97.4 | 30.9 | 32.6 | 38.1 | 0.17 |
| PIDILITIND Pidilite Industries Limited | ₹1,630 | ₹1.7L Cr | 62.6 | 15.37 | 23.9 | 31 | 0.05 |
| SRF SRF Limited | ₹2,547 | ₹75K Cr | 33.7 | 5.37 | 14.3 | 14.6 | 0.35 |
| COROMANDEL Coromandel International Limited | ₹1,914 −0.67% | ₹57K Cr | 30.6 | 4.12 | 16.4 | 22 | 0.11 |
| LINDEINDIA Linde India Limited | ₹6,494 −0.57% | ₹54K Cr | 99 | 15.49 | 13.6 | 18.2 | 0.02 |
| FACT Fertilizers and Chemicals Travancore Limited | ₹876 +11.71% | ₹52K Cr | 3,501 | 41 | 1.61 | 8.65 | 2.79 |
| FLUOROCHEM Gujarat Fluorochemicals Limited | ₹4,606 −0.35% | ₹50K Cr | 81 | 5.25 | 7.82 | 9.64 | 0.29 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
ATUL · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 45.06% | 45.17% | 45.17% | 45.17% | 45.18% | 45.18% |
| FII | 8.06% | 8.47% | 8.63% | 9.66% | 11.22% | 9.79% |
| DII | 26.08% | 25.67% | 25.81% | 24.54% | 22.78% | 23.62% |
| Public | 20.79% | 20.69% | 20.39% | 20.63% | 20.82% | 21.40% |
| Govt | — | — | — | — | — | 0.01% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026
Dividend - Rs 30 Per Share
Dividend - Rs 25 Per Share
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 20 Per Share
Buy Back
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 25 Per Share
Latest News
All newsAtul Limited issues general corporate updates
*Atul Limited issues general corporate updates.* The company filed routine disclosures with the NSE, indicating no major operational or financial changes. Details remain unspecified in the brief filing. **No significant figures or events** were highlighted. 📊 *STOCKS:* $ATUL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #Corporate
Atul Limited publishes newspaper notice
Atul Limited has released a copy of a newspaper publication as part of its regulatory disclosures. The filing contains no financial figures or operational updates. It appears to be a routine compliance-related notice. Such filings are standard and do not impact near-term business performance. 📊 *STOCKS:* ATUL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Chemicals | #LOWIMPACT #CorporateFiling
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1.7K Cr 6.1% | ₹1.6K Cr 1.4% | ₹1.6K Cr 5.0% | ₹1.5K Cr 1.8% | ₹1.5K Cr 2.5% | ₹1.4K Cr 1.7% | ₹1.4K Cr 5.4% | ₹1.3K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹281 Cr 13.8% | ₹247 Cr 7.5% | ₹267 Cr 13.1% | ₹236 Cr 5.8% | ₹223 Cr 0.4% | ₹224 Cr 7.8% | ₹243 Cr 9.0% | ₹223 Cr |
| OPM | 17.0% 6.3% | 16.0% 5.9% | 17.0% 6.3% | 16.0% 6.7% | 15.0% 6.3% | 16.0% 5.9% | 17.0% 0.0% | 17.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹211 Cr 28.7% | ₹164 Cr 9.9% | ₹182 Cr 37.9% | ₹132 Cr 1.5% | ₹130 Cr 11.1% | ₹117 Cr 16.4% | ₹140 Cr 25.0% | ₹112 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 71.38 30.7% | 54.6 10.3% | 60.88 40.3% | 43.4 1.0% | 42.97 16.4% | 36.93 20.5% | 46.47 22.3% | 38 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹6.3K Cr 12.4% | ₹5.6K Cr 18.1% | ₹4.7K Cr 12.9% | ₹5.4K Cr 6.8% | ₹5.1K Cr 36.2% | ₹3.7K Cr 8.8% | ₹4.1K Cr 1.4% | ₹4.0K Cr 14.9% | ₹3.5K Cr 24.0% | ₹2.8K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹5.2K Cr 12.3% | ₹4.7K Cr 14.2% | ₹4.1K Cr 11.6% | ₹4.6K Cr 10.8% | ₹4.2K Cr 48.2% | ₹2.8K Cr 11.8% | ₹3.2K Cr 2.4% | ₹3.3K Cr 8.7% | ₹3.0K Cr 29.4% | ₹2.3K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹1.0K Cr 12.6% | ₹918 Cr 43.7% | ₹639 Cr 20.8% | ₹807 Cr 11.6% | ₹913 Cr 0.5% | ₹918 Cr 1.8% | ₹902 Cr 17.4% | ₹768 Cr 52.1% | ₹505 Cr 1.0% | ₹510 Cr |
| OPM | 16.0% 0.0% | 16.0% 14.3% | 14.0% 6.7% | 15.0% 16.7% | 18.0% 28.0% | 25.0% 13.6% | 22.0% 15.8% | 19.0% 35.7% | 14.0% 22.2% | 18.0% |
| Other Income | ₹206 Cr 79.1% | ₹115 Cr 76.9% | ₹65 Cr 24.4% | ₹86 Cr 4.9% | ₹82 Cr 24.8% | ₹109 Cr 31.3% | ₹83 Cr 118.4% | ₹38 Cr 26.7% | ₹30 Cr 47.4% | ₹57 Cr |
| Interest | ₹17 Cr 29.2% | ₹24 Cr 118.2% | ₹11 Cr 37.5% | ₹8 Cr 11.1% | ₹9 Cr 0.0% | ₹9 Cr 0.0% | ₹9 Cr 28.6% | ₹7 Cr 46.2% | ₹13 Cr 48.0% | ₹25 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹322 Cr 1.6% | ₹317 Cr 30.5% | ₹243 Cr 22.7% | ₹198 Cr 11.9% | ₹177 Cr 30.1% | ₹136 Cr 4.6% | ₹130 Cr 9.2% | ₹119 Cr 8.2% | ₹110 Cr 15.8% | ₹95 Cr |
| PBT | ₹900 Cr 30.1% | ₹692 Cr 53.4% | ₹451 Cr 34.4% | ₹688 Cr 15.1% | ₹810 Cr 8.2% | ₹882 Cr 4.4% | ₹845 Cr 24.3% | ₹680 Cr 65.0% | ₹412 Cr 7.6% | ₹446 Cr |
| Tax % | 23.0% 17.9% | 28.0% 0.0% | 28.0% 7.7% | 26.0% 4.0% | 25.0% 0.0% | 25.0% 19.0% | 21.0% 41.7% | 36.0% 12.5% | 32.0% 14.3% | 28.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹689 Cr 38.1% | ₹499 Cr 54.0% | ₹324 Cr 36.1% | ₹507 Cr 16.2% | ₹605 Cr 8.3% | ₹660 Cr 1.6% | ₹671 Cr 53.9% | ₹436 Cr 55.2% | ₹281 Cr 13.0% | ₹323 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 230.25 40.1% | 164.37 49.8% | 109.71 37.0% | 174.19 14.7% | 204.23 7.9% | 221.64 1.4% | 224.69 54.2% | 145.72 56.3% | 93.21 14.4% | 108.88 |
| Div Payout | 13.0% 13.3% | 15.0% 16.7% | 18.0% 5.3% | 19.0% 58.3% | 12.0% 33.3% | 9.0% 25.0% | 12.0% 20.0% | 10.0% 23.1% | 13.0% 44.4% | 9.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹29 Cr 0.0% | ₹29 Cr 0.0% | ₹29 Cr 3.3% | ₹30 Cr 0.0% | ₹30 Cr 0.0% | ₹30 Cr 0.0% | ₹30 Cr 0.0% | ₹30 Cr 0.0% | ₹30 Cr 0.0% | ₹30 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹6.2K Cr 11.2% | ₹5.6K Cr 9.5% | ₹5.1K Cr 9.5% | ₹4.6K Cr 5.5% | ₹4.4K Cr 15.9% | ₹3.8K Cr 21.5% | ₹3.1K Cr 16.8% | ₹2.7K Cr 20.9% | ₹2.2K Cr 14.4% | ₹1.9K Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹183 Cr 9.4% | ₹202 Cr 14.8% | ₹237 Cr 355.8% | ₹52 Cr 63.9% | ₹144 Cr 13.4% | ₹127 Cr 17.6% | ₹108 Cr 96.4% | ₹55 Cr 243.8% | ₹16 Cr 90.5% | ₹168 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹1.5K Cr 24.3% | ₹1.2K Cr 6.8% | ₹1.1K Cr 7.4% | ₹1.0K Cr 8.0% | ₹1.1K Cr 13.7% | ₹982 Cr 11.6% | ₹880 Cr 12.4% | ₹783 Cr 4.5% | ₹749 Cr 26.7% | ₹591 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹7.9K Cr 12.8% | ₹7.0K Cr 8.1% | ₹6.5K Cr 12.2% | ₹5.8K Cr 1.1% | ₹5.7K Cr 15.3% | ₹4.9K Cr 19.1% | ₹4.1K Cr 17.0% | ₹3.5K Cr 17.7% | ₹3.0K Cr 10.5% | ₹2.7K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹2.7K Cr 6.0% | ₹2.8K Cr 2.0% | ₹2.8K Cr 57.7% | ₹1.8K Cr 8.3% | ₹1.6K Cr 15.2% | ₹1.4K Cr 26.0% | ₹1.1K Cr 1.9% | ₹1.1K Cr 7.5% | ₹1.0K Cr 0.1% | ₹1.0K Cr |
| CWIP | ₹110 Cr 11.3% | ₹124 Cr 55.9% | ₹281 Cr 72.8% | ₹1.0K Cr 146.0% | ₹420 Cr 68.0% | ₹250 Cr 32.1% | ₹368 Cr 114.0% | ₹172 Cr 79.2% | ₹96 Cr 62.7% | ₹59 Cr |
| Investments | ₹2.6K Cr 46.8% | ₹1.8K Cr 26.9% | ₹1.4K Cr 58.0% | ₹881 Cr 34.2% | ₹1.3K Cr 1.6% | ₹1.4K Cr 19.7% | ₹1.1K Cr 51.2% | ₹752 Cr 60.0% | ₹470 Cr 9.6% | ₹429 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹2.5K Cr 11.2% | ₹2.2K Cr 12.7% | ₹2.0K Cr 3.8% | ₹2.1K Cr 10.0% | ₹2.3K Cr 20.5% | ₹1.9K Cr 26.0% | ₹1.5K Cr 0.1% | ₹1.5K Cr 7.1% | ₹1.4K Cr 16.9% | ₹1.2K Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹7.9K Cr 12.8% | ₹7.0K Cr 8.1% | ₹6.5K Cr 12.2% | ₹5.8K Cr 1.1% | ₹5.7K Cr 15.3% | ₹4.9K Cr 19.1% | ₹4.1K Cr 17.0% | ₹3.5K Cr 17.7% | ₹3.0K Cr 10.5% | ₹2.7K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹1.0K Cr 69.7% | ₹603 Cr 9.6% | ₹667 Cr 5.7% | ₹707 Cr 206.1% | ₹231 Cr 67.8% | ₹718 Cr 18.5% | ₹881 Cr 118.1% | ₹404 Cr 13.5% | ₹356 Cr 9.2% | ₹392 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-891 Cr 80.4% | ₹-494 Cr 27.7% | ₹-683 Cr 45.6% | ₹-469 Cr 187.7% | ₹-163 Cr 74.7% | ₹-645 Cr 17.5% | ₹-782 Cr 91.7% | ₹-408 Cr 216.3% | ₹-129 Cr 26.3% | ₹-175 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-98 Cr 16.9% | ₹-118 Cr 410.5% | ₹38 Cr 114.8% | ₹-257 Cr 350.9% | ₹-57 Cr 9.6% | ₹-52 Cr 53.2% | ₹-111 Cr 11000.0% | ₹-1 Cr 99.5% | ₹-207 Cr 2.4% | ₹-212 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹34 Cr 477.8% | ₹-9 Cr 140.9% | ₹22 Cr 210.0% | ₹-20 Cr 281.8% | ₹11 Cr 47.6% | ₹21 Cr 290.9% | ₹-11 Cr 120.0% | ₹-5 Cr 126.3% | ₹19 Cr 280.0% | ₹5 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹851 Cr 154.8% | ₹334 Cr 103.7% | ₹164 Cr 198.2% | ₹-167 Cr 53.5% | ₹-359 Cr 190.7% | ₹396 Cr 22.0% | ₹508 Cr 160.5% | ₹195 Cr 8.5% | ₹213 Cr 18.3% | ₹180 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 74d 0.0% | 74d 2.8% | 72d 26.3% | 57d 19.7% | 71d 1.4% | 72d 12.5% | 64d 1.6% | 63d 16.0% | 75d 11.9% | 67d |
| Inventory Days | 90d 7.2% | 97d 7.8% | 90d 10.9% | 101d 17.2% | 122d 4.7% | 128d 37.6% | 93d 4.5% | 89d 7.2% | 83d 22.4% | 107d |
| Days Payable | 94d 14.6% | 82d 2.4% | 84d 21.7% | 69d 23.3% | 90d 25.6% | 121d 37.5% | 88d 33.3% | 66d 29.0% | 93d 8.1% | 86d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 70d 21.3% | 89d 15.6% | 77d 13.5% | 89d 13.6% | 103d 32.1% | 78d 13.0% | 69d 19.8% | 86d 30.3% | 66d 25.0% | 88d |
| Working Capital Days | 69d 10.4% | 77d 11.6% | 69d 1.5% | 68d 11.7% | 77d 18.5% | 65d 10.2% | 59d 20.3% | 74d 2.6% | 76d 16.9% | 65d |
| ROCE | 15.0% 15.4% | 13.0% 44.4% | 9.0% 40.0% | 15.0% 21.1% | 19.0% 20.8% | 24.0% 14.3% | 28.0% 3.7% | 27.0% 42.1% | 19.0% 17.4% | 23.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About Atul Limited
Atul Ltd. is a diversified and integrated Indian chemical company (a part of Lalbhai Group, Gujarat). The products of the company are used in various Industries and come mainly under two segments, Life Science Chemicals and Performance and Other Chemicals under 9 Businesses. [1]
ChemicalsChemicals & Petrochemicals