Aster DM Healthcare Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Low debt relative to equity (D/E 0.5x)
Concerns
- Premium to sector peers (P/E 190x vs industry 54.7x)
- High premium to book value (P/B 8.2x)
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNPHARMA Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | ₹1,899 | ₹4.6L Cr | 36.1 | 5.46 | 16 | 20.5 | 0.07 |
| DIVISLAB Divi's Laboratories Limited | ₹9,100 | ₹2.4L Cr | 81.1 | 14.42 | 16.5 | 22 | 0.01 |
| TORNTPHARM Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited | ₹4,857 | ₹1.8L Cr | 82.8 | 19.58 | 27.4 | 15.2 | 0.33 |
| APOLLOHOSP Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited | ₹8,650 | ₹1.2L Cr | 59.1 | 13.13 | 21.2 | 17.4 | 0.88 |
| CIPLA Cipla Limited | ₹1,385 | ₹1.1L Cr | 31.3 | 3.25 | 11.6 | 15.5 | 0.01 |
| ZYDUSLIFE Zydus Lifesciences Limited | ₹1,120 | ₹1.1L Cr | 23 | 4.16 | 21.2 | 21.1 | 0.38 |
| LAURUSLABS Laurus Labs Limited | ₹1,840 | ₹99K Cr | 90.9 | 18.74 | 18.3 | 17.8 | 0.46 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
ASTERDM · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 41.88% | 41.88% | 41.88% | 41.88% | 41.88% | 41.89% |
| FII | 41.00% | 33.48% | 27.08% | 23.86% | 22.62% | 21.66% |
| DII | 7.15% | 13.70% | 16.35% | 20.91% | 22.91% | 24.58% |
| Public | 9.61% | 10.59% | 14.38% | 13.05% | 12.30% | 11.60% |
| Others | 0.37% | 0.35% | 0.32% | 0.30% | 0.28% | 0.26% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the unaudited financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026
Interim Dividend - Rs 3 Per Share
Record: 2 Apr 2026
Dividend - Re 1 Per Share
Interim Dividend - Rs 4 Per Share
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 2 Per Share
Special Dividend - Rs 118 Per Share
Latest News
All newsAster DM Healthcare sets record date post-NCLT approval
*Aster DM Healthcare sets record date post-NCLT approval*. The company has noted the NCLT order and fixed a record date for the amalgamation scheme. The move paves the way for the proposed corporate restructuring. Shareholders will be eligible for benefits based on the record date. 📊 *STOCKS:* ASTERDM | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Healthcare | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Amalgamation
Aster DM Healthcare to acquire healthcare assets
*Aster DM Healthcare to acquire healthcare assets.* The company announced a strategic acquisition to expand its medical network. Deal size and specific assets remain undisclosed. This move aims to strengthen its presence in key markets. 📊 *STOCKS:* ASTERDM | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Healthcare | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Acquisition
Aster DM Health shares surge on strong quarterly results
*Aster DM Health shares rally on robust quarterly performance.* The company reported a net profit of **₹127 crore**, up from **₹98 crore** in the previous quarter. Revenue grew by **18% QoQ** to **₹1,040 crore**, driven by higher patient volumes and improved operating margins. Management guided for further expansion across GCC markets. 📊 *STOCKS:* $ASTERDM | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Healthcare | #HIGHIMPACT #Earnings
Aster DM Healthcare appoints Varun Khanna as MD & Group CEO
*Aster DM Healthcare appoints Varun Khanna as MD & Group CEO following merger.* The appointment comes after the completion of the merger with Devyani. Varun Khanna brings over **20 years** of healthcare experience. This leadership shift aims to strengthen integration and drive future growth. 📊 *STOCKS:* ASTERDM | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Healthcare | #HIGHIMPACT #LeadershipChange
Aster DM merger with QCIL creates top 3 hospital chain
*Aster DM merger with QCIL creates top 3 hospital chain* — The combined entity will rank among India's top 3 hospital chains by scale and revenue, boosting market presence. Integration expected to unlock **₹1,500 crore** in synergies over 3 years. National footprint expands to **over 12,000 beds** across **150+ facilities**. 📊 *STOCKS:* ASTERDM, QCIL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Healthcare | #HIGHIMPACT #Merger
Aster DM Healthcare Q4 profits surge on merger boost
*Aster DM Healthcare Q4 profits surge on merger boost* — The company reported strong Q4 earnings driven by its recent merger, with consolidated revenue rising **28% YoY** to **₹1,450 crore** and EBITDA margin expanding to **24.3%**. However, analysts are questioning its stretched valuation amid competitive pressures. A review by Whalesbook highlights integration risks despite robust top-line growth. 📊 *STOCKS:* ASTERDM | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Healthcare | #HIGHIMPACT #Earnings
Dr. Moopen family increases stake in Aster DM
*Dr. Moopen family increases stake in Aster DM* — The promoter family of Aster DM Healthcare has acquired an additional stake in the company, as per a press release dated September 04, 2026. This move signals strong promoter confidence amid ongoing market volatility. The purchase underscores long-term commitment to the healthcare business. 📊 *STOCKS:* $ASTERDM | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Healthcare | #MEDIUMIMPACT #StakeIncrease
Aster DM Healthcare completes merger with Quality Care India
*Aster DM Healthcare completes merger with Quality Care India* Aster DM Healthcare announced the successful completion of its merger with Quality Care India Limited, effective July 02, 2026. The consolidation aims to strengthen Aster’s hospital network and enhance operational scale. This integration is expected to improve cost efficiencies and expand patient reach across key markets. 📊 *STOCKS:* ASTERDM | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Healthcare | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Merger
Dr. Moopen family buys ₹350 crore stake in Aster
*Dr. Moopen family buys ₹350 crore stake in Aster*. This significant promoter share acquisition signals strong confidence in the company’s future growth. The move could bolster investor sentiment and support share price stability. 📊 *STOCKS:* ASTERDM | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Healthcare | #MEDIUMIMPACT #StakePurchase
Aster DM hosts investor call for Q1 FY26
*Aster DM hosts investor call for Q1 FY26.* The company conducted an analyst and institutional investor meet following its quarterly results for the period ended 30 June 2026. Management discussed operational performance and strategic initiatives. No **new financial guidance** or **major announcements** were disclosed. 📊 *STOCKS:* $ASTERDM | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Healthcare | #LOWIMPACT #Earnings
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1.2K Cr 0.3% | ₹1.2K Cr 0.9% | ₹1.2K Cr 11.0% | ₹1.1K Cr 7.8% | ₹1.0K Cr 4.8% | ₹1.1K Cr 3.3% | ₹1.1K Cr 8.4% | ₹1.0K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹224 Cr 10.9% | ₹202 Cr 14.4% | ₹236 Cr 16.8% | ₹202 Cr 11.0% | ₹182 Cr 2.2% | ₹186 Cr 14.3% | ₹217 Cr 34.8% | ₹161 Cr |
| OPM | 19.0% 11.8% | 17.0% 15.0% | 20.0% 5.3% | 19.0% 5.6% | 18.0% 0.0% | 18.0% 10.0% | 20.0% 25.0% | 16.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹154 Cr 161.0% | ₹59 Cr 51.2% | ₹121 Cr 28.7% | ₹94 Cr 9.3% | ₹86 Cr 34.4% | ₹64 Cr 39.6% | ₹106 Cr 97.9% | ₹5.2K Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 2.71 168.3% | 1.01 52.4% | 2.12 28.5% | 1.65 4.4% | 1.58 38.6% | 1.14 41.2% | 1.94 98.1% | 103 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹4.6K Cr 12.2% | ₹4.1K Cr 11.9% | ₹3.7K Cr 23.5% | ₹3.0K Cr 70.8% | ₹10.3K Cr 19.1% | ₹8.6K Cr 0.5% | ₹8.7K Cr 8.7% | ₹8.0K Cr 18.5% | ₹6.7K Cr 13.3% | ₹5.9K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹3.8K Cr 11.7% | ₹3.4K Cr 8.3% | ₹3.1K Cr 22.7% | ₹2.5K Cr 70.8% | ₹8.7K Cr 16.2% | ₹7.5K Cr 4.4% | ₹7.2K Cr 4.4% | ₹6.9K Cr 13.1% | ₹6.1K Cr 9.1% | ₹5.6K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹864 Cr 14.6% | ₹754 Cr 31.1% | ₹575 Cr 28.6% | ₹447 Cr 70.8% | ₹1.5K Cr 39.0% | ₹1.1K Cr 24.7% | ₹1.5K Cr 36.0% | ₹1.1K Cr 70.4% | ₹632 Cr 81.1% | ₹349 Cr |
| OPM | 19.0% 5.6% | 18.0% 12.5% | 16.0% 6.7% | 15.0% 0.0% | 15.0% 15.4% | 13.0% 23.5% | 17.0% 21.4% | 14.0% 55.6% | 9.0% 50.0% | 6.0% |
| Other Income | ₹93 Cr 98.2% | ₹5.2K Cr 16053.1% | ₹32 Cr 90.9% | ₹353 Cr 592.2% | ₹51 Cr 3.8% | ₹53 Cr 133.5% | ₹-158 Cr 1.9% | ₹-155 Cr 187.6% | ₹177 Cr 60.9% | ₹453 Cr |
| Interest | ₹123 Cr 7.5% | ₹133 Cr 11.8% | ₹119 Cr 24.0% | ₹96 Cr 68.7% | ₹307 Cr 8.1% | ₹334 Cr 14.6% | ₹391 Cr 90.7% | ₹205 Cr 0.5% | ₹204 Cr 45.0% | ₹371 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹264 Cr 6.0% | ₹249 Cr 13.2% | ₹220 Cr 14.6% | ₹192 Cr 70.0% | ₹641 Cr 3.7% | ₹618 Cr 5.5% | ₹586 Cr 91.5% | ₹306 Cr 2.7% | ₹298 Cr 7.5% | ₹322 Cr |
| PBT | ₹570 Cr 89.7% | ₹5.5K Cr 1967.9% | ₹268 Cr 47.6% | ₹511 Cr 19.8% | ₹637 Cr 210.7% | ₹205 Cr 37.9% | ₹330 Cr 19.5% | ₹410 Cr 33.1% | ₹308 Cr 185.2% | ₹108 Cr |
| Tax % | 25.0% 1150.0% | 2.0% 90.5% | 21.0% 200.0% | 7.0% 16.7% | 6.0% 53.8% | 13.0% 160.0% | 5.0% 50.0% | 10.0% 25.0% | 8.0% 20.0% | 10.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹427 Cr 92.1% | ₹5.4K Cr 2450.9% | ₹212 Cr 55.4% | ₹475 Cr 21.0% | ₹601 Cr 237.6% | ₹178 Cr 43.5% | ₹315 Cr 14.2% | ₹367 Cr 30.1% | ₹282 Cr 187.8% | ₹98 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 7.49 93.0% | 107.66 4056.8% | 2.59 69.6% | 8.51 19.2% | 10.53 255.7% | 2.96 46.6% | 5.54 15.9% | 6.59 23.9% | 5.32 111.1% | 2.52 |
| Div Payout | 40.0% 700.0% | 5.0% 99.9% | 4637.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹518 Cr 3.6% | ₹500 Cr 0.0% | ₹500 Cr 0.0% | ₹500 Cr 0.0% | ₹500 Cr 0.6% | ₹497 Cr 0.0% | ₹497 Cr 1.6% | ₹505 Cr 0.0% | ₹505 Cr 25.3% | ₹403 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹4.1K Cr 58.9% | ₹2.6K Cr 30.7% | ₹3.7K Cr 3.1% | ₹3.6K Cr 16.0% | ₹3.1K Cr 7.1% | ₹2.9K Cr 3.6% | ₹2.8K Cr 2.4% | ₹2.7K Cr 16.4% | ₹2.3K Cr 58.1% | ₹1.5K Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹2.2K Cr 7.2% | ₹2.4K Cr 36.1% | ₹1.8K Cr 71.1% | ₹6.1K Cr 15.0% | ₹5.3K Cr 10.0% | ₹4.8K Cr 14.3% | ₹5.6K Cr 101.0% | ₹2.8K Cr 18.5% | ₹2.4K Cr 14.7% | ₹2.8K Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹1.3K Cr 14.0% | ₹1.2K Cr 90.4% | ₹12.0K Cr 156.9% | ₹4.7K Cr 28.0% | ₹3.7K Cr 6.3% | ₹3.4K Cr 2.4% | ₹3.5K Cr 20.6% | ₹2.9K Cr 27.4% | ₹2.3K Cr 5.8% | ₹2.2K Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹8.1K Cr 22.9% | ₹6.6K Cr 63.3% | ₹18.0K Cr 21.2% | ₹14.8K Cr 18.5% | ₹12.5K Cr 7.8% | ₹11.6K Cr 6.3% | ₹12.4K Cr 38.9% | ₹8.9K Cr 19.4% | ₹7.5K Cr 9.9% | ₹6.8K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹4.2K Cr 8.4% | ₹3.9K Cr 23.5% | ₹3.2K Cr 64.9% | ₹9.1K Cr 29.1% | ₹7.0K Cr 3.9% | ₹6.7K Cr 5.3% | ₹7.1K Cr 66.1% | ₹4.3K Cr 14.7% | ₹3.7K Cr 6.2% | ₹3.5K Cr |
| CWIP | ₹413 Cr 41.0% | ₹293 Cr 72.4% | ₹170 Cr 39.1% | ₹279 Cr 72.0% | ₹998 Cr 6.9% | ₹934 Cr 26.9% | ₹736 Cr 33.8% | ₹550 Cr 36.8% | ₹402 Cr 38.6% | ₹290 Cr |
| Investments | ₹1.2K Cr 376.3% | ₹245 Cr 1341.2% | ₹17 Cr 78.8% | ₹80 Cr 77.8% | ₹45 Cr 28.6% | ₹63 Cr 85.3% | ₹34 Cr 54.5% | ₹22 Cr 42.1% | ₹38 Cr 18.8% | ₹32 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹2.3K Cr 6.6% | ₹2.1K Cr 85.3% | ₹14.6K Cr 169.5% | ₹5.4K Cr 21.4% | ₹4.5K Cr 15.4% | ₹3.9K Cr 14.1% | ₹4.5K Cr 10.9% | ₹4.1K Cr 23.2% | ₹3.3K Cr 11.5% | ₹3.0K Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹8.1K Cr 22.9% | ₹6.6K Cr 63.3% | ₹18.0K Cr 21.2% | ₹14.8K Cr 18.5% | ₹12.5K Cr 7.8% | ₹11.6K Cr 6.3% | ₹12.4K Cr 38.9% | ₹8.9K Cr 19.4% | ₹7.5K Cr 9.9% | ₹6.8K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹656 Cr 54.4% | ₹425 Cr 169.0% | ₹158 Cr 91.4% | ₹1.8K Cr 39.6% | ₹1.3K Cr 16.3% | ₹1.6K Cr 28.3% | ₹1.2K Cr 103.5% | ₹601 Cr 11.9% | ₹537 Cr 48.8% | ₹361 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-288 Cr 104.8% | ₹6.0K Cr 785.1% | ₹-878 Cr 7.7% | ₹-951 Cr 68.9% | ₹-563 Cr 69.1% | ₹-333 Cr 49.4% | ₹-658 Cr 6.3% | ₹-702 Cr 34.5% | ₹-522 Cr 54.0% | ₹-1.1K Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-304 Cr 95.2% | ₹-6.4K Cr 703.8% | ₹1.1K Cr 228.9% | ₹-817 Cr 19.1% | ₹-686 Cr 38.5% | ₹-1.1K Cr 65.3% | ₹-675 Cr 603.7% | ₹134 Cr 191.3% | ₹46 Cr 93.0% | ₹654 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹63 Cr 23.2% | ₹82 Cr 75.3% | ₹332 Cr 403.0% | ₹66 Cr 1.5% | ₹65 Cr 45.8% | ₹120 Cr 209.1% | ₹-110 Cr 433.3% | ₹33 Cr 45.9% | ₹61 Cr 150.0% | ₹-122 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹179 Cr 155.7% | ₹70 Cr 111.6% | ₹-601 Cr 160.4% | ₹995 Cr 29.2% | ₹770 Cr 34.9% | ₹1.2K Cr 65.5% | ₹715 Cr 1017.2% | ₹64 Cr 178.3% | ₹23 Cr 104.1% | ₹-565 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 24d 4.3% | 23d 0.0% | 23d 91.9% | 285d 295.8% | 72d 16.3% | 86d 14.0% | 100d 7.5% | 93d 10.7% | 84d 6.3% | 79d |
| Inventory Days | 32d 11.1% | 36d 18.2% | 44d 92.8% | 612d 374.4% | 129d 5.7% | 122d 11.6% | 138d 25.5% | 110d 0.9% | 111d 8.8% | 102d |
| Days Payable | 168d 1.2% | 166d 9.3% | 183d 86.9% | 1400d 424.3% | 267d 7.9% | 290d 4.3% | 303d 98.0% | 153d 2.0% | 150d 0.7% | 151d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | -112d 4.7% | -107d 7.8% | -116d 76.9% | -503d 662.1% | -66d 20.5% | -83d 27.7% | -65d 230.0% | 50d 11.1% | 45d 50.0% | 30d |
| Working Capital Days | -28d 12.5% | -32d 111.8% | 272d 1395.2% | -21d 520.0% | 5d 0.0% | 5d 37.5% | 8d 71.4% | 28d 52.5% | 59d 883.3% | 6d |
| ROCE | 11.0% 0.0% | 11.0% 175.0% | 4.0% 33.3% | 3.0% 70.0% | 10.0% 66.7% | 6.0% 50.0% | 12.0% 7.7% | 13.0% 85.7% | 7.0% 600.0% | 1.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About Aster DM Healthcare Limited
Aster DM Healthcare Limited is one of the largest integrated private healthcare service providers operating in GCC (Gulf Cooperation Council) countries and an emerging player in India. With an inherent emphasis on clinical excellence, it is one of the few entities in the world with a strong presence across primary, secondary, tertiary and quaternary healthcare. [1]
HealthcareHealthcare Services