Asahi Songwon Colors Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 12.6x vs industry 39.4x)
Concerns
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOLARINDS Solar Industries India Limited | ₹21,445 | ₹1.9L Cr | 97.4 | 30.9 | 32.6 | 38.1 | 0.17 |
| PIDILITIND Pidilite Industries Limited | ₹1,630 | ₹1.7L Cr | 62.6 | 15.37 | 23.9 | 31 | 0.05 |
| SRF SRF Limited | ₹2,547 | ₹75K Cr | 33.7 | 5.37 | 14.3 | 14.6 | 0.35 |
| COROMANDEL Coromandel International Limited | ₹1,914 −0.67% | ₹57K Cr | 30.6 | 4.12 | 16.4 | 22 | 0.11 |
| LINDEINDIA Linde India Limited | ₹6,494 −0.57% | ₹54K Cr | 99 | 15.49 | 13.6 | 18.2 | 0.02 |
| FACT Fertilizers and Chemicals Travancore Limited | ₹876 +11.71% | ₹52K Cr | 3,501 | 41 | 1.61 | 8.65 | 2.79 |
| FLUOROCHEM Gujarat Fluorochemicals Limited | ₹4,606 −0.35% | ₹50K Cr | 81 | 5.25 | 7.82 | 9.64 | 0.29 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
ASAHISONG · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 66.77% | 66.77% | 66.77% | 66.83% | 66.83% | 66.83% |
| FII | 0.17% | 0.10% | 0.07% | 0.07% | — | — |
| DII | — | — | — | 0.21% | — | — |
| Public | 33.05% | 33.13% | 33.16% | 32.89% | 33.17% | 33.17% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended March 31, 2026 and dividend
Dividend - Rs 1.50 Per Share
Record: 4 Sept 2025
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Re 0.50 Per Share
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Re 0.50 Per Share
Latest News
All newsAsahi Songwon reports Q1 FY27 earnings
*Asahi Songwon reports Q1 FY27 earnings* with financial results submitted for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The filing marks the official disclosure of performance metrics for the first quarter. Key figures including revenue and profit will influence near-term sentiment. The stock may see volatility on earnings clarity. 📊 *STOCKS:* $ASAHI | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Chemicals | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Earnings
Asahi Songwon Colors announces board meeting outcome
*Asahi Songwon Colors announces board meeting outcome.* The company disclosed the outcomes of its July 07, 2026, board meeting via an NSE filing. No major financial decisions or strategic shifts were detailed. The update appears to be a routine corporate disclosure. 📊 *STOCKS:* ASAHISONG | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Chemicals | #LOWIMPACT #BoardMeeting
Asahi Songwon to hold shareholder meeting on August 25, 2026
*Asahi Songwon to hold shareholder meeting on August 25, 2026* — The company has scheduled a meeting of shareholders on **August 25, 2026**, as per a corporate filing. Purpose of the meeting is not yet disclosed. Traders may watch for further announcements. 📊 *STOCKS:* ASAHISONGWON | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Chemicals | #LOWIMPACT #ShareholderMeeting
Asahi Songwon Colors holds shareholders' meeting, submits postal ballot results
*Asahi Songwon Colors holds shareholders' meeting, submits postal ballot results*. The company has submitted the scrutinizers' report on the postal ballot to the exchange. Voting results from the shareholders' meeting have been disclosed. No financial figures or major strategic decisions were announced. 📊 *STOCKS:* ASAHISONG | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Chemicals | #LOWIMPACT #ShareholdersMeeting
Asahi Songwon holds shareholders meeting via postal ballot
*Asahi Songwon holds shareholders meeting via postal ballot*. The company conducted a postal ballot to decide on key corporate matters. While specific resolutions were not disclosed, such ballots typically address governance or structural changes. Shareholder participation indicates ongoing corporate activity. 📊 *STOCKS:* ASAHISONG | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Chemicals | #LOWIMPACT #ShareholdersMeeting
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹121 Cr 0.0% | ₹121 Cr 19.3% | ₹150 Cr 2.0% | ₹153 Cr 14.2% | ₹134 Cr 5.6% | ₹142 Cr 6.0% | ₹134 Cr 6.4% | ₹125.97 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹10 Cr 0.0% | ₹10 Cr 9.1% | ₹11 Cr 35.3% | ₹17 Cr 41.7% | ₹12 Cr 7.7% | ₹13 Cr 7.1% | ₹14 Cr 59.5% | ₹8.78 Cr |
| OPM | 8.0% 0.0% | 8.0% 14.3% | 7.0% 36.4% | 11.0% 22.2% | 9.0% 10.0% | 10.0% 0.0% | 10.0% 43.5% | 7.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹2 Cr 0.0% | ₹2 Cr 33.3% | ₹3 Cr 57.1% | ₹7 Cr 250.0% | ₹2 Cr 33.3% | ₹3 Cr 25.0% | ₹4 Cr 339.6% | ₹0.91 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 2.1 9.9% | 1.91 28.7% | 2.68 58.6% | 6.48 146.4% | 2.63 19.3% | 3.26 25.7% | 4.39 139.9% | 1.83 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹535 Cr 4.8% | ₹562 Cr 31.9% | ₹426 Cr 15.6% | ₹505 Cr 22.9% | ₹411 Cr 45.2% | ₹283 Cr 0.4% | ₹284 Cr 3.4% | ₹294 Cr |
| Expenses | ₹486 Cr 4.0% | ₹506 Cr 24.0% | ₹408 Cr 18.2% | ₹499 Cr 31.7% | ₹379 Cr 62.7% | ₹233 Cr 6.4% | ₹249 Cr 1.6% | ₹253 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹50 Cr 12.3% | ₹57 Cr 216.7% | ₹18 Cr 260.0% | ₹5 Cr 84.4% | ₹32 Cr 36.0% | ₹50 Cr 47.1% | ₹34 Cr 15.0% | ₹40 Cr |
| OPM | 9.0% 10.0% | 10.0% 150.0% | 4.0% 300.0% | 1.0% 87.5% | 8.0% 55.6% | 18.0% 50.0% | 12.0% 14.3% | 14.0% |
| Other Income | ₹7 Cr 75.0% | ₹4 Cr 85.7% | ₹28 Cr 366.7% | ₹6 Cr 0.0% | ₹6 Cr 50.0% | ₹4 Cr 300.0% | ₹1 Cr 200.0% | ₹-1 Cr |
| Interest | ₹12 Cr 25.0% | ₹16 Cr 23.1% | ₹13 Cr 7.1% | ₹14 Cr 180.0% | ₹5 Cr 150.0% | ₹2 Cr 50.0% | ₹4 Cr 20.0% | ₹5 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹19 Cr 0.0% | ₹19 Cr 18.8% | ₹16 Cr 6.7% | ₹15 Cr 25.0% | ₹12 Cr 33.3% | ₹9 Cr 12.5% | ₹8 Cr 0.0% | ₹8 Cr |
| PBT | ₹26 Cr 4.0% | ₹25 Cr 38.9% | ₹18 Cr 200.0% | ₹-18 Cr 185.7% | ₹21 Cr 52.3% | ₹44 Cr 91.3% | ₹23 Cr 11.5% | ₹26 Cr |
| Tax % | 30.0% 9.1% | 33.0% 153.8% | 13.0% 225.0% | 4.0% 86.7% | 30.0% 11.1% | 27.0% 1250.0% | 2.0% 93.3% | 30.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹18 Cr 5.9% | ₹17 Cr 6.3% | ₹16 Cr 188.9% | ₹-18 Cr 220.0% | ₹15 Cr 53.1% | ₹32 Cr 39.1% | ₹23 Cr 27.8% | ₹18 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 15.92 5.0% | 16.76 1.5% | 17.01 272.2% | -9.88 161.4% | 16.1 39.9% | 26.78 41.1% | 18.98 27.6% | 14.88 |
| Div Payout | 0.0% 100.0% | 9.0% 200.0% | 3.0% 160.0% | -5.0% 266.7% | 3.0% 76.9% | 13.0% 18.8% | 16.0% 20.0% | 20.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | |||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹12 Cr 0.0% | ₹12 Cr 0.0% | ₹12 Cr 0.0% | ₹12 Cr 0.0% | ₹12 Cr 0.0% | ₹12 Cr 0.0% | ₹12 Cr 0.0% | ₹12 Cr 0.0% | ₹12 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹260 Cr 5.7% | ₹246 Cr 1.2% | ₹243 Cr 8.5% | ₹224 Cr 8.2% | ₹207 Cr 10.0% | ₹230 Cr 7.0% | ₹215 Cr 13.8% | ₹189 Cr 4.4% | ₹181 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹143 Cr 1.4% | ₹141 Cr 15.6% | ₹167 Cr 15.2% | ₹197 Cr 9.4% | ₹180 Cr 106.9% | ₹87 Cr 74.0% | ₹50 Cr 127.3% | ₹22 Cr 64.5% | ₹62 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹188 Cr 11.9% | ₹168 Cr 3.7% | ₹162 Cr 17.4% | ₹138 Cr 6.1% | ₹147 Cr 6.5% | ₹138 Cr 23.2% | ₹112 Cr 103.6% | ₹55 Cr 1.9% | ₹54 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹603 Cr 6.3% | ₹567 Cr 2.9% | ₹584 Cr 2.5% | ₹570 Cr 4.6% | ₹545 Cr 16.5% | ₹468 Cr 20.3% | ₹389 Cr 39.9% | ₹278 Cr 10.0% | ₹309 Cr |
Assets | |||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹287 Cr 4.0% | ₹299 Cr 2.0% | ₹305 Cr 0.3% | ₹306 Cr 11.3% | ₹275 Cr 17.0% | ₹235 Cr 10.3% | ₹213 Cr 65.1% | ₹129 Cr 14.0% | ₹150 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹11 Cr 56.0% | ₹25 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹9 Cr 18.2% | ₹11 Cr 1000.0% | ₹1 Cr |
| Investments | ₹2 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr 50.0% | ₹2 Cr 84.6% | ₹13 Cr 7.1% | ₹14 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹314 Cr 17.6% | ₹267 Cr 4.0% | ₹278 Cr 9.9% | ₹253 Cr 3.7% | ₹244 Cr 5.6% | ₹231 Cr 39.2% | ₹166 Cr 32.8% | ₹125 Cr 12.6% | ₹143 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹603 Cr 6.3% | ₹567 Cr 2.9% | ₹584 Cr 2.5% | ₹570 Cr 4.6% | ₹545 Cr 16.5% | ₹468 Cr 20.3% | ₹389 Cr 39.9% | ₹278 Cr 10.0% | ₹309 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹43 Cr 25.9% | ₹58 Cr 544.4% | ₹9 Cr 70.0% | ₹30 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹8 Cr 86.0% | ₹57 Cr 111.1% | ₹27 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-7 Cr 40.0% | ₹-5 Cr 61.5% | ₹-13 Cr 83.1% | ₹-77 Cr 175.0% | ₹-28 Cr 53.3% | ₹-60 Cr 275.0% | ₹-16 Cr 433.3% | ₹-3 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-38 Cr 22.4% | ₹-49 Cr 1325.0% | ₹4 Cr 91.5% | ₹47 Cr 67.9% | ₹28 Cr 44.0% | ₹50 Cr 228.2% | ₹-39 Cr 62.5% | ₹-24 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹-2 Cr 166.7% | ₹3 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹-2 Cr 200.0% | ₹2 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹38 Cr 28.3% | ₹53 Cr 2550.0% | ₹2 Cr 100.0% | ₹1 Cr 103.7% | ₹-27 Cr 55.7% | ₹-61 Cr 235.6% | ₹45 Cr 95.7% | ₹23 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 94d 2.1% | 96d 8.6% | 105d 36.4% | 77d 3.8% | 80d 20.8% | 101d 42.3% | 71d 4.4% | 68d |
| Inventory Days | 127d 47.7% | 86d 16.5% | 103d 24.1% | 83d 45.0% | 151d 32.5% | 114d 83.9% | 62d 53.0% | 132d |
| Days Payable | 135d 22.7% | 110d 14.6% | 96d 21.5% | 79d 24.0% | 104d 6.1% | 98d 92.2% | 51d 22.7% | 66d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 85d 18.1% | 72d 35.1% | 111d 35.4% | 82d 35.4% | 127d 8.5% | 117d 42.7% | 82d 38.8% | 134d |
| Working Capital Days | 37d 37.0% | 27d 8.0% | 25d 108.3% | 12d 83.8% | 74d 17.8% | 90d 9.1% | 99d 28.6% | 77d |
| ROCE | 8.0% 11.1% | 9.0% 800.0% | 1.0% 200.0% | -1.0% 114.3% | 7.0% 53.3% | 15.0% 36.4% | 11.0% | — |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About Asahi Songwon Colors Limited
Incorporated in 1990, Asahi Songwon Colors is one of the leading manufacturers of blue (Phthalocyanine) pigments for ink, plastics, paint, textile and paper industry with globally benchmarked manufacturing capabilities. The company has ventured into manufacturing of yellow, red and orange (AZO) pigments and APIs.[1]
ChemicalsChemicals & Petrochemicals