Asahi India Glass Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARUTI Maruti Suzuki India Limited | ₹12,694 | ₹4.0L Cr | 27.8 | 3.72 | 14.3 | 18.9 | 0 |
| M&M Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | ₹3,170 | ₹3.9L Cr | 20.6 | 4.23 | 20.3 | 15.1 | 1.53 |
| BAJAJ-AUTO Bajaj Auto Limited | ₹11,919 | ₹3.3L Cr | 27.8 | 8.58 | 29.2 | 28.2 | 0.58 |
| EICHERMOT Eicher Motors Limited | ₹7,631 | ₹2.1L Cr | 36 | 8.34 | 24 | 30.5 | 0.02 |
| TVSMOTOR TVS Motor Company Limited | ₹4,133 | ₹2.0L Cr | 56.8 | 20.56 | 33.6 | 17.4 | 3.89 |
| HYUNDAI Hyundai Motor India Limited | ₹2,205 | ₹1.8L Cr | 36.2 | 8.96 | 29.9 | 38.4 | 0.05 |
| MOTHERSON Samvardhana Motherson International Limited | ₹161 | ₹1.7L Cr | 37.1 | 4.14 | 11.2 | 13.4 | 0.53 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
ASAHIINDIA · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 54.22% | 54.22% | 54.22% | 54.22% | 54.22% | 54.19% |
| FII | 3.71% | 3.94% | 3.94% | 4.01% | 4.19% | 4.15% |
| DII | 1.91% | 1.44% | 1.47% | 1.55% | 1.62% | 1.63% |
| Public | 40.15% | 40.37% | 40.34% | 40.20% | 39.96% | 40.01% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026 and other business matters
Dividend - Rs 2 Per Share
Annual General Meeting / Dividend - Rs 2 Per Share
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 2 Per Share
Latest News
All newsAsahi India Glass announces board meeting outcomes
*Asahi India Glass announces outcomes from its August 5, 2026 board meeting.* The details include routine corporate matters and compliance updates. No major financial or strategic announcements were disclosed. **No significant impact** expected on near-term trading. 📊 *STOCKS:* $ASAHIINDIA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #BoardMeeting
Asahi India Glass reports Q1 FY26 financial results
*Asahi India Glass reports Q1 FY26 financial results.* The company has released its financial performance for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Results include key metrics such as revenue and net profit, which are **critical for investor sentiment**. Traders will assess guidance and margins for F&O implications. 📊 *STOCKS:* $ASAHIINDIA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Earnings
Asahi India Glass issues general updates to shareholders
*Asahi India Glass issues general updates to shareholders.* The company shared routine corporate updates via an NSE filing. No financial figures or strategic announcements were disclosed. Impact on trading is likely minimal. 📊 *STOCKS:* $ASAHIINDIA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #ShareholderUpdate
Asahi India Glass publishes mandatory newspaper notice
*Asahi India Glass publishes mandatory newspaper notice.* This is a routine regulatory disclosure required under corporate norms. **No financial or operational impact** is expected from this filing. Such notices are standard practice for listed companies. 📊 *STOCKS:* $ASAHI | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #CorporateFiling
Asahi India Glass sets dividend record date
*Asahi India Glass sets dividend record date.* The company has announced **11-Sep-2026** as the record date for dividend distribution. Shareholders registered on this date will be eligible for the payout. Final dividend details will be disclosed in due course. 📊 *STOCKS:* $ASAHIINDIA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #Dividend
Asahi India Glass to hold AGM on Sept 18, 2026
*Asahi India Glass to hold AGM on Sept 18, 2026.* The meeting will be conducted via video conferencing. Register of Members and Share Transfer Books will close from **September 12 to 18, 2026**. This is a routine corporate exercise ahead of the annual general meeting. 📊 *STOCKS:* ASAHIINDIA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #AGM
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1.4K Cr 7.8% | ₹1.3K Cr 9.1% | ₹1.2K Cr 6.3% | ₹1.2K Cr 4.2% | ₹1.2K Cr 5.0% | ₹1.1K Cr 2.9% | ₹1.2K Cr 2.2% | ₹1.1K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹287 Cr 14.8% | ₹250 Cr 33.0% | ₹188 Cr 2.1% | ₹192 Cr 2.5% | ₹197 Cr 12.6% | ₹175 Cr 17.8% | ₹213 Cr 17.7% | ₹181 Cr |
| OPM | 21.0% 5.0% | 20.0% 25.0% | 16.0% 0.0% | 16.0% 5.9% | 17.0% 6.3% | 16.0% 11.1% | 18.0% 12.5% | 16.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹133 Cr 34.3% | ₹99 Cr 70.7% | ₹58 Cr 5.5% | ₹55 Cr 40.2% | ₹92 Cr 12.4% | ₹105 Cr 10.5% | ₹95 Cr 23.4% | ₹77 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 5.2 33.3% | 3.9 75.7% | 2.22 3.9% | 2.31 39.2% | 3.8 12.4% | 4.34 10.4% | 3.93 22.4% | 3.21 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹5.0K Cr 8.4% | ₹4.6K Cr 5.8% | ₹4.3K Cr 8.0% | ₹4.0K Cr 26.8% | ₹3.2K Cr 30.9% | ₹2.4K Cr 8.4% | ₹2.6K Cr 9.3% | ₹2.9K Cr 10.6% | ₹2.6K Cr 12.3% | ₹2.3K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹4.1K Cr 6.4% | ₹3.8K Cr 5.8% | ₹3.6K Cr 12.2% | ₹3.2K Cr 33.8% | ₹2.4K Cr 21.3% | ₹2.0K Cr 10.0% | ₹2.2K Cr 8.1% | ₹2.4K Cr 10.8% | ₹2.2K Cr 12.4% | ₹1.9K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹910 Cr 18.8% | ₹766 Cr 5.8% | ₹724 Cr 8.9% | ₹795 Cr 4.5% | ₹761 Cr 74.9% | ₹435 Cr 0.0% | ₹435 Cr 14.7% | ₹510 Cr 9.9% | ₹464 Cr 11.8% | ₹415 Cr |
| OPM | 18.0% 5.9% | 17.0% 0.0% | 17.0% 15.0% | 20.0% 16.7% | 24.0% 33.3% | 18.0% 12.5% | 16.0% 11.1% | 18.0% 0.0% | 18.0% 0.0% | 18.0% |
| Other Income | ₹37 Cr 44.8% | ₹67 Cr 109.4% | ₹32 Cr 3.0% | ₹33 Cr 6.5% | ₹31 Cr 32.6% | ₹46 Cr 142.1% | ₹19 Cr 20.8% | ₹24 Cr 4.3% | ₹23 Cr 25.8% | ₹31 Cr |
| Interest | ₹204 Cr 59.4% | ₹128 Cr 5.9% | ₹136 Cr 29.5% | ₹105 Cr 13.2% | ₹121 Cr 15.4% | ₹143 Cr 2.1% | ₹146 Cr 8.1% | ₹135 Cr 8.9% | ₹124 Cr 13.9% | ₹144 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹285 Cr 48.4% | ₹192 Cr 8.5% | ₹177 Cr 10.6% | ₹160 Cr 0.0% | ₹160 Cr 21.2% | ₹132 Cr 3.6% | ₹137 Cr 15.1% | ₹119 Cr 25.3% | ₹95 Cr 20.3% | ₹79 Cr |
| PBT | ₹459 Cr 10.5% | ₹513 Cr 15.8% | ₹443 Cr 21.3% | ₹563 Cr 10.2% | ₹511 Cr 149.3% | ₹205 Cr 19.9% | ₹171 Cr 38.9% | ₹280 Cr 4.1% | ₹269 Cr 20.6% | ₹223 Cr |
| Tax % | 25.0% 10.7% | 28.0% 3.7% | 27.0% 25.0% | 36.0% 9.1% | 33.0% 8.3% | 36.0% 227.3% | 11.0% 66.7% | 33.0% 5.7% | 35.0% 6.1% | 33.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹345 Cr 6.0% | ₹367 Cr 12.9% | ₹325 Cr 10.2% | ₹362 Cr 5.5% | ₹343 Cr 161.8% | ₹131 Cr 13.2% | ₹151 Cr 19.7% | ₹188 Cr 6.8% | ₹176 Cr 17.3% | ₹150 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 13.52 11.5% | 15.27 13.2% | 13.49 10.1% | 15.01 5.9% | 14.18 159.2% | 5.47 13.4% | 6.32 19.2% | 7.82 7.1% | 7.3 18.7% | 6.15 |
| Div Payout | 15.0% 15.4% | 13.0% 13.3% | 15.0% 15.4% | 13.0% 7.1% | 14.0% 22.2% | 18.0% 12.5% | 16.0% 23.1% | 13.0% 38.1% | 21.0% 31.3% | 16.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹25 Cr 4.2% | ₹24 Cr 0.0% | ₹24 Cr 0.0% | ₹24 Cr 0.0% | ₹24 Cr 0.0% | ₹24 Cr 0.0% | ₹24 Cr 0.0% | ₹24 Cr 0.0% | ₹24 Cr 0.0% | ₹24 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹3.9K Cr 47.7% | ₹2.6K Cr 13.6% | ₹2.3K Cr 13.6% | ₹2.0K Cr 18.0% | ₹1.7K Cr 22.8% | ₹1.4K Cr 10.7% | ₹1.3K Cr 7.3% | ₹1.2K Cr 13.3% | ₹1.1K Cr 16.5% | ₹902 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹2.2K Cr 18.5% | ₹2.7K Cr 37.0% | ₹2.0K Cr 40.5% | ₹1.4K Cr 13.2% | ₹1.2K Cr 20.9% | ₹1.6K Cr 11.1% | ₹1.8K Cr 7.2% | ₹1.6K Cr 19.7% | ₹1.4K Cr 12.4% | ₹1.2K Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹1.6K Cr 15.2% | ₹1.4K Cr 20.9% | ₹1.2K Cr 6.8% | ₹1.1K Cr 42.3% | ₹776 Cr 1.0% | ₹768 Cr 3.9% | ₹799 Cr 3.9% | ₹831 Cr 0.2% | ₹833 Cr 22.1% | ₹682 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹7.8K Cr 14.5% | ₹6.8K Cr 23.5% | ₹5.5K Cr 20.1% | ₹4.6K Cr 21.3% | ₹3.8K Cr 0.1% | ₹3.8K Cr 2.3% | ₹3.9K Cr 4.7% | ₹3.7K Cr 12.4% | ₹3.3K Cr 15.9% | ₹2.8K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹4.5K Cr 12.1% | ₹4.0K Cr 54.7% | ₹2.6K Cr 9.2% | ₹2.4K Cr 3.1% | ₹2.3K Cr 4.6% | ₹2.2K Cr 9.1% | ₹2.0K Cr 4.0% | ₹2.0K Cr 2.6% | ₹1.9K Cr 20.1% | ₹1.6K Cr |
| CWIP | ₹445 Cr 20.8% | ₹562 Cr 32.0% | ₹826 Cr 251.5% | ₹235 Cr 158.2% | ₹91 Cr 65.3% | ₹262 Cr 46.4% | ₹489 Cr 7.9% | ₹453 Cr 297.4% | ₹114 Cr 34.1% | ₹85 Cr |
| Investments | ₹78 Cr 56.0% | ₹50 Cr 41.2% | ₹85 Cr 24.1% | ₹112 Cr 31.8% | ₹85 Cr 23.2% | ₹69 Cr 25.5% | ₹55 Cr 14.6% | ₹48 Cr 14.3% | ₹42 Cr 55.6% | ₹27 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹2.7K Cr 27.4% | ₹2.1K Cr 8.1% | ₹2.0K Cr 7.2% | ₹1.8K Cr 43.9% | ₹1.3K Cr 4.6% | ₹1.2K Cr 4.8% | ₹1.3K Cr 4.2% | ₹1.2K Cr 1.1% | ₹1.2K Cr 7.9% | ₹1.1K Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹7.8K Cr 14.5% | ₹6.8K Cr 23.5% | ₹5.5K Cr 20.1% | ₹4.6K Cr 21.3% | ₹3.8K Cr 0.1% | ₹3.8K Cr 2.3% | ₹3.9K Cr 4.7% | ₹3.7K Cr 12.4% | ₹3.3K Cr 15.9% | ₹2.8K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹502 Cr 30.3% | ₹720 Cr 10.3% | ₹653 Cr 62.4% | ₹402 Cr 31.4% | ₹586 Cr 13.6% | ₹516 Cr 76.1% | ₹293 Cr 30.9% | ₹424 Cr 5.6% | ₹449 Cr 7.4% | ₹418 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-665 Cr 44.2% | ₹-1.2K Cr 28.9% | ₹-924 Cr 188.8% | ₹-320 Cr 305.1% | ₹-79 Cr 6.0% | ₹-84 Cr 60.7% | ₹-214 Cr 58.2% | ₹-512 Cr 14.3% | ₹-448 Cr 135.8% | ₹-190 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹245 Cr 46.5% | ₹458 Cr 38.8% | ₹330 Cr 734.6% | ₹-52 Cr 89.1% | ₹-479 Cr 25.4% | ₹-382 Cr 310.8% | ₹-93 Cr 202.2% | ₹91 Cr 9200.0% | ₹-1 Cr 99.6% | ₹-249 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹82 Cr 730.8% | ₹-13 Cr 122.0% | ₹59 Cr 103.4% | ₹29 Cr 3.6% | ₹28 Cr 45.1% | ₹51 Cr 464.3% | ₹-14 Cr 566.7% | ₹3 Cr 200.0% | ₹1 Cr 104.8% | ₹-21 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹-139 Cr 74.1% | ₹-536 Cr 119.7% | ₹-244 Cr 365.2% | ₹92 Cr 81.9% | ₹509 Cr 17.6% | ₹433 Cr 381.1% | ₹90 Cr 212.5% | ₹-80 Cr 715.4% | ₹13 Cr 94.4% | ₹232 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 37d 5.7% | 35d 16.7% | 30d 3.2% | 31d 10.7% | 28d 30.0% | 40d 11.1% | 36d 5.9% | 34d 24.4% | 45d 18.4% | 38d |
| Inventory Days | 302d 24.3% | 243d 10.0% | 221d 18.5% | 271d 4.9% | 285d 0.4% | 284d 8.4% | 310d 13.6% | 273d 13.8% | 240d 4.8% | 252d |
| Days Payable | 219d 0.0% | 219d 15.3% | 190d 15.6% | 225d 8.5% | 246d 11.2% | 277d 11.7% | 248d 1.6% | 252d 9.6% | 230d 42.9% | 161d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 120d 100.0% | 60d 1.6% | 61d 20.8% | 77d 14.9% | 67d 42.6% | 47d 52.0% | 98d 78.2% | 55d 1.8% | 56d 56.6% | 129d |
| Working Capital Days | 33d 3400.0% | -1d 90.9% | -11d 1200.0% | 1d 85.7% | 7d 122.6% | -31d 11.4% | -35d 12.9% | -31d 82.4% | -17d 950.0% | 2d |
| ROCE | 11.0% 8.3% | 12.0% 20.0% | 15.0% 28.6% | 21.0% 0.0% | 21.0% 90.9% | 11.0% 0.0% | 11.0% 31.3% | 16.0% 5.9% | 17.0% 10.5% | 19.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About Asahi India Glass Limited
Asahi India Glass Ltd. (AIS) is India’s leading value-added and integrated glass solutions company and a dominant player both in the automotive and architectural glass segments. Established in 1984, It was formed as a Joint Venture between The Labroo Family, Asahi Glass Co. of Japan and Maruti Udyog Ltd (now Maruti Suzuki India Ltd).
Automobile and Auto ComponentsAuto Components