Apollo Tyres Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 12.8x vs industry 41.7x)
- Low debt relative to equity (D/E 0.2x)
Concerns
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARUTI Maruti Suzuki India Limited | ₹12,694 | ₹4.0L Cr | 27.8 | 3.72 | 14.3 | 18.9 | 0 |
| M&M Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | ₹3,170 | ₹3.9L Cr | 20.6 | 4.23 | 20.3 | 15.1 | 1.53 |
| BAJAJ-AUTO Bajaj Auto Limited | ₹11,919 | ₹3.3L Cr | 27.8 | 8.58 | 29.2 | 28.2 | 0.58 |
| EICHERMOT Eicher Motors Limited | ₹7,631 | ₹2.1L Cr | 36 | 8.34 | 24 | 30.5 | 0.02 |
| TVSMOTOR TVS Motor Company Limited | ₹4,133 | ₹2.0L Cr | 56.8 | 20.56 | 33.6 | 17.4 | 3.89 |
| HYUNDAI Hyundai Motor India Limited | ₹2,205 | ₹1.8L Cr | 36.2 | 8.96 | 29.9 | 38.4 | 0.05 |
| MOTHERSON Samvardhana Motherson International Limited | ₹161 | ₹1.7L Cr | 37.1 | 4.14 | 11.2 | 13.4 | 0.53 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
APOLLOTYRE · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 37.34% | 37.36% | 37.36% | 37.36% | 37.36% | 37.36% |
| FII | 17.96% | 18.16% | 14.46% | 14.55% | 14.21% | 13.43% |
| DII | 22.02% | 21.99% | 25.12% | 25.56% | 26.12% | 26.51% |
| Public | 21.10% | 20.93% | 21.48% | 20.97% | 20.73% | 21.13% |
| Govt | 1.57% | 1.57% | 1.57% | 1.57% | 1.57% | 1.57% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026
Dividend - Rs2.50 Per Share
Interim Dividend - Rs 3.50 Per Share
Dividend - Rs 5 Per Share
Dividend - Rs 6 Per Share
Dividend - Rs 4 Per Share/ Special Dividend - Re 0.50 Per Share
Latest News
All newsApollo Tyres board meets; no major announcements disclosed
*Apollo Tyres board meets; no major announcements disclosed.* The August 13, 2026, board meeting concluded without any significant disclosures such as dividends, capex plans, or acquisitions. Typically, such routine filings indicate normal corporate governance activity. Traders should monitor for subsequent announcements. 📊 *STOCKS:* $APOLLOTYRE | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Auto | #LOWIMPACT #BoardMeeting
Apollo Tyres receives new ESG rating update
*Apollo Tyres receives new ESG rating update* from a recent corporate filing. The ESG rating reflects the company’s environmental, social, and governance performance. While no **financial figures** or strategic shifts were disclosed, the update may influence long-term investor sentiment. Traders may monitor for any subsequent institutional interest. 📊 *STOCKS:* $APOLLOTYRE | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Corporate | #LOWIMPACT #ESG
Apollo Tyres receives ESG rating update
Apollo Tyres receives updated ESG rating in recent filing. The assessment reflects the company’s environmental, social, and governance practices. No financial or operational changes were disclosed. Investors may consider this for long-term sustainability tracking. 📊 *STOCKS:* APOLLOTYRE | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Corporate | #LOWIMPACT #ESG
Apollo Tyres announces AGM and annual report dispatch for FY26
*Apollo Tyres announces AGM and annual report dispatch for FY26.* The company has published a notice regarding the dispatch of the Annual General Meeting notice and annual report for the financial year 2025–26. This is part of its routine corporate compliance. No new financial data or strategic updates were disclosed. 📊 *STOCKS:* APOLLOTYRE | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Auto | #LOWIMPACT #AGM
Apollo Tyres shares unaffected by routine SEBI filing
*Apollo Tyres shares unaffected by routine SEBI filing*. Apollo Tyres submitted a standard letter to shareholders under SEBI LODR regulations. The update contains no financial or operational disclosures. It is a compliance requirement, not a market-moving event. 📊 *STOCKS:* APOLLOTYRE | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Auto | #LOWIMPACT #SEBI
Apollo Tyres releases FY26 sustainability report
*Apollo Tyres releases FY26 sustainability report* — The company has filed its Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report for FY26, outlining ESG initiatives and sustainable practices. This is a routine regulatory disclosure under SEBI guidelines. No financial impact is expected from this update. 📊 *STOCKS:* APOLLOTYRE | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #sustainability
Apollo Tyres to hold shareholder meeting on July 29, 2026
*Apollo Tyres to hold shareholder meeting on July 29, 2026*. As per an NSE filing, Apollo Tyres has scheduled a shareholder meeting on **July 29, 2026**, to discuss key corporate matters. Details of the agenda have not been disclosed yet. Such meetings typically address governance, dividends, or policy approvals. 📊 *STOCKS:* APOLLOTYRE | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Auto | #LOWIMPACT #ShareholderMeeting
Apollo Tyres updates on re-lodgment of physical share transfers
*Apollo Tyres updates on re-lodgment of physical share transfer requests.* This is a procedural corporate filing with no immediate financial impact. The update pertains to administrative processing of physical share transfers. Investors holding physical shares are advised to follow re-lodgment guidelines. 📊 *STOCKS:* APOLLOTYRE | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #ShareTransfer
Top tyre makers plan ₹7,500 crore capex by FY27
*Top tyre makers plan ₹7,500 crore capex by FY27.* The investment aims to expand production capacity and meet rising demand. Key players including MRF, CEAT, and Apollo Tyres are driving the spend. This signals strong sector confidence and potential long-term growth. 📊 *STOCKS:* MRF | CEATLTD | APOLLOTYRE | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Auto | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Capex
Apollo Tyres plans ₹3,500 crore FY27 capex as capacity peaks
*Apollo Tyres plans ₹3,500 crore capex by FY27* as its manufacturing capacity approaches full utilization. The investment aims to expand production and meet rising demand in domestic and export markets. This signals long-term growth intent and potential capacity-led volume growth. 📊 *STOCKS:* APOLLOTYRE | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Auto | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Capex
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹7.3K Cr 5.3% | ₹7.7K Cr 13.4% | ₹6.8K Cr 4.1% | ₹6.6K Cr 2.1% | ₹6.4K Cr 7.3% | ₹6.9K Cr 7.6% | ₹6.4K Cr 1.6% | ₹6.3K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹1.1K Cr 9.9% | ₹1.2K Cr 16.2% | ₹1.0K Cr 17.6% | ₹868 Cr 3.7% | ₹837 Cr 11.6% | ₹947 Cr 7.9% | ₹878 Cr 3.4% | ₹909 Cr |
| OPM | 15.0% 0.0% | 15.0% 0.0% | 15.0% 15.4% | 13.0% 0.0% | 13.0% 7.1% | 14.0% 0.0% | 14.0% 0.0% | 14.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹631 Cr 34.0% | ₹471 Cr 82.6% | ₹258 Cr 1884.6% | ₹13 Cr 93.0% | ₹185 Cr 45.1% | ₹337 Cr 13.5% | ₹297 Cr 1.7% | ₹302 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 9.93 34.0% | 7.41 82.5% | 4.06 1930.0% | 0.2 93.1% | 2.91 45.2% | 5.31 13.5% | 4.68 1.7% | 4.76 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹28.5K Cr 9.0% | ₹26.1K Cr 2.9% | ₹25.4K Cr 3.3% | ₹24.6K Cr 17.3% | ₹20.9K Cr 20.4% | ₹17.4K Cr 6.4% | ₹16.4K Cr 6.8% | ₹17.5K Cr 18.2% | ₹14.8K Cr 12.6% | ₹13.2K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹24.3K Cr 7.9% | ₹22.5K Cr 7.7% | ₹20.9K Cr 1.5% | ₹21.2K Cr 15.7% | ₹18.4K Cr 25.9% | ₹14.6K Cr 1.3% | ₹14.4K Cr 7.6% | ₹15.6K Cr 18.2% | ₹13.2K Cr 16.5% | ₹11.3K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹4.2K Cr 16.0% | ₹3.6K Cr 19.5% | ₹4.5K Cr 34.1% | ₹3.3K Cr 28.4% | ₹2.6K Cr 7.9% | ₹2.8K Cr 43.9% | ₹2.0K Cr 0.9% | ₹2.0K Cr 18.5% | ₹1.7K Cr 10.7% | ₹1.9K Cr |
| OPM | 15.0% 7.1% | 14.0% 22.2% | 18.0% 28.6% | 14.0% 16.7% | 12.0% 25.0% | 16.0% 33.3% | 12.0% 9.1% | 11.0% 0.0% | 11.0% 21.4% | 14.0% |
| Other Income | ₹-900 Cr 1025.0% | ₹-80 Cr 203.9% | ₹77 Cr 20.3% | ₹64 Cr 45.8% | ₹118 Cr 124.7% | ₹-478 Cr 2091.7% | ₹24 Cr 131.2% | ₹-77 Cr 167.5% | ₹114 Cr 23.0% | ₹148 Cr |
| Interest | ₹419 Cr 10.9% | ₹470 Cr 10.8% | ₹527 Cr 4.4% | ₹551 Cr 18.5% | ₹465 Cr 0.4% | ₹463 Cr 54.3% | ₹300 Cr 50.8% | ₹199 Cr 12.4% | ₹177 Cr 50.0% | ₹118 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹1.5K Cr 3.0% | ₹1.5K Cr 1.4% | ₹1.5K Cr 4.2% | ₹1.4K Cr 1.4% | ₹1.4K Cr 6.5% | ₹1.3K Cr 15.6% | ₹1.1K Cr 40.0% | ₹813 Cr 37.1% | ₹593 Cr 28.4% | ₹462 Cr |
| PBT | ₹1.3K Cr 15.4% | ₹1.5K Cr 39.1% | ₹2.5K Cr 78.0% | ₹1.4K Cr 68.3% | ₹848 Cr 51.2% | ₹561 Cr 3.3% | ₹543 Cr 38.9% | ₹888 Cr 12.3% | ₹1.0K Cr 29.5% | ₹1.4K Cr |
| Tax % | -5.0% 117.9% | 28.0% 12.5% | 32.0% 18.5% | 27.0% 8.0% | 25.0% 34.2% | 38.0% 216.7% | 12.0% 47.8% | 23.0% 17.9% | 28.0% 21.7% | 23.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹1.4K Cr 22.4% | ₹1.1K Cr 34.9% | ₹1.7K Cr 64.6% | ₹1.0K Cr 63.7% | ₹639 Cr 82.6% | ₹350 Cr 26.5% | ₹476 Cr 30.0% | ₹680 Cr 6.1% | ₹724 Cr 34.1% | ₹1.1K Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 21.61 22.4% | 17.66 34.9% | 27.11 64.6% | 16.47 63.7% | 10.06 82.6% | 5.51 33.9% | 8.33 29.9% | 11.88 6.1% | 12.65 41.4% | 21.59 |
| Div Payout | 28.0% 0.0% | 28.0% 27.3% | 22.0% 18.5% | 27.0% 15.6% | 32.0% 49.2% | 63.0% 75.0% | 36.0% 33.3% | 27.0% 12.5% | 24.0% 71.4% | 14.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹64 Cr 0.0% | ₹64 Cr 0.0% | ₹64 Cr 0.0% | ₹64 Cr 0.0% | ₹64 Cr 0.0% | ₹64 Cr 12.3% | ₹57 Cr 0.0% | ₹57 Cr 0.0% | ₹57 Cr 11.8% | ₹51 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹16.7K Cr 13.3% | ₹14.7K Cr 6.2% | ₹13.8K Cr 10.6% | ₹12.5K Cr 7.1% | ₹11.7K Cr 2.7% | ₹11.4K Cr 15.3% | ₹9.9K Cr 1.1% | ₹10.0K Cr 2.7% | ₹9.7K Cr 34.3% | ₹7.2K Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹3.7K Cr 16.7% | ₹4.4K Cr 10.1% | ₹4.9K Cr 23.6% | ₹6.4K Cr 9.1% | ₹7.1K Cr 3.7% | ₹7.3K Cr 8.4% | ₹6.8K Cr 32.3% | ₹5.1K Cr 9.7% | ₹4.7K Cr 35.6% | ₹3.4K Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹8.6K Cr 7.4% | ₹8.1K Cr 0.2% | ₹8.1K Cr 2.6% | ₹8.3K Cr 0.7% | ₹8.2K Cr 16.9% | ₹7.0K Cr 8.1% | ₹6.5K Cr 30.2% | ₹5.0K Cr 11.0% | ₹5.6K Cr 24.7% | ₹4.5K Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹29.0K Cr 6.6% | ₹27.2K Cr 1.3% | ₹26.9K Cr 1.5% | ₹27.3K Cr 0.9% | ₹27.0K Cr 4.7% | ₹25.8K Cr 11.3% | ₹23.2K Cr 15.2% | ₹20.2K Cr 0.5% | ₹20.1K Cr 31.7% | ₹15.2K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹16.5K Cr 0.5% | ₹16.4K Cr 3.5% | ₹17.0K Cr 3.7% | ₹17.7K Cr 0.4% | ₹17.6K Cr 7.1% | ₹16.4K Cr 6.3% | ₹15.4K Cr 31.4% | ₹11.8K Cr 13.0% | ₹10.4K Cr 55.5% | ₹6.7K Cr |
| CWIP | ₹1.1K Cr 147.6% | ₹435 Cr 25.0% | ₹348 Cr 37.5% | ₹253 Cr 59.1% | ₹618 Cr 44.2% | ₹1.1K Cr 32.6% | ₹1.6K Cr 6.7% | ₹1.5K Cr 33.2% | ₹2.3K Cr 21.0% | ₹2.9K Cr |
| Investments | ₹62 Cr 37.8% | ₹45 Cr 91.5% | ₹532 Cr 22.0% | ₹436 Cr 9.4% | ₹481 Cr 337.3% | ₹110 Cr 478.9% | ₹19 Cr 216.7% | ₹6 Cr 99.6% | ₹1.3K Cr 238.9% | ₹396 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹11.4K Cr 10.4% | ₹10.3K Cr 15.0% | ₹9.0K Cr 0.5% | ₹8.9K Cr 7.1% | ₹8.3K Cr 2.1% | ₹8.2K Cr 34.2% | ₹6.1K Cr 11.0% | ₹6.9K Cr 14.0% | ₹6.0K Cr 14.9% | ₹5.2K Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹29.0K Cr 6.6% | ₹27.2K Cr 1.3% | ₹26.9K Cr 1.5% | ₹27.3K Cr 0.9% | ₹27.0K Cr 4.7% | ₹25.8K Cr 11.3% | ₹23.2K Cr 15.2% | ₹20.2K Cr 0.5% | ₹20.1K Cr 31.7% | ₹15.2K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹3.7K Cr 101.2% | ₹1.8K Cr 47.0% | ₹3.4K Cr 61.0% | ₹2.1K Cr 0.8% | ₹2.2K Cr 12.0% | ₹2.4K Cr 2.8% | ₹2.5K Cr 135.0% | ₹1.1K Cr 37.7% | ₹1.7K Cr 90.7% | ₹902 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-1.3K Cr 555.6% | ₹-205 Cr 70.9% | ₹-704 Cr 47.3% | ₹-478 Cr 59.2% | ₹-1.2K Cr 50.0% | ₹-2.3K Cr 16.9% | ₹-2.8K Cr 174.3% | ₹-1.0K Cr 73.6% | ₹-3.9K Cr 15.5% | ₹-3.4K Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-2.2K Cr 32.2% | ₹-1.6K Cr 38.1% | ₹-2.7K Cr 57.2% | ₹-1.7K Cr 56.5% | ₹-1.1K Cr 811.2% | ₹152 Cr 67.8% | ₹472 Cr 861.3% | ₹-62 Cr 102.7% | ₹2.3K Cr 22.5% | ₹1.9K Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹146 Cr 621.4% | ₹-28 Cr 136.8% | ₹76 Cr 323.5% | ₹-34 Cr 66.0% | ₹-100 Cr 138.9% | ₹257 Cr 48.6% | ₹173 Cr 1061.1% | ₹-18 Cr 112.0% | ₹150 Cr 126.3% | ₹-571 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹2.3K Cr 111.5% | ₹1.1K Cr 60.5% | ₹2.8K Cr 101.3% | ₹1.4K Cr 307.7% | ₹337 Cr 73.9% | ₹1.3K Cr 548.3% | ₹-288 Cr 76.1% | ₹-1.2K Cr 10.8% | ₹-1.3K Cr 42.9% | ₹-2.4K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 41d 4.7% | 43d 13.2% | 38d 2.7% | 37d 2.8% | 36d 24.1% | 29d 38.1% | 21d 22.2% | 27d 22.9% | 35d 12.9% | 31d |
| Inventory Days | 128d 0.8% | 127d 12.4% | 113d 2.7% | 110d 9.8% | 122d 5.4% | 129d 0.0% | 129d 3.2% | 125d 2.3% | 128d 8.6% | 140d |
| Days Payable | 76d 7.0% | 71d 2.7% | 73d 14.1% | 85d 18.3% | 104d 4.6% | 109d 17.2% | 93d 25.7% | 74d 30.2% | 106d 15.2% | 92d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 93d 6.1% | 99d 25.3% | 79d 25.4% | 63d 16.7% | 54d 10.2% | 49d 14.0% | 57d 26.9% | 78d 36.8% | 57d 28.7% | 80d |
| Working Capital Days | 20d 9.1% | 22d 175.0% | 8d 233.3% | -6d 73.9% | -23d 14.8% | -27d 22.7% | -22d 210.0% | 20d | 0d 100.0% | -5d |
| ROCE | 14.0% 27.3% | 11.0% 31.3% | 16.0% 60.0% | 10.0% 42.9% | 7.0% 22.2% | 9.0% 80.0% | 5.0% 44.4% | 9.0% 0.0% | 9.0% 43.8% | 16.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About Apollo Tyres Limited
Apollo, established in 1972, manufactures automatic bias and radial tyres, and tubes. It has plants in Kochi, Vadodara, Pune, and Chennai. The product profile includes prominent tyre brands in the T&B, light truck, passenger car, and farm vehicle segments in India, catering to both original equipment manufacturers, and the replacement market. [1]
Automobile and Auto ComponentsAuto Components