Anthem Biosciences Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Excellent return on equity (ROE 22.3%)
- Efficient capital deployment (ROCE 30.4%)
- Virtually debt-free
Concerns
- Premium to sector peers (P/E 88.7x vs industry 54.7x)
- High premium to book value (P/B 13.9x)
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNPHARMA Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | ₹1,899 | ₹4.6L Cr | 36.1 | 5.46 | 16 | 20.5 | 0.07 |
| DIVISLAB Divi's Laboratories Limited | ₹9,100 | ₹2.4L Cr | 81.1 | 14.42 | 16.5 | 22 | 0.01 |
| TORNTPHARM Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited | ₹4,857 | ₹1.8L Cr | 82.8 | 19.58 | 27.4 | 15.2 | 0.33 |
| APOLLOHOSP Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited | ₹8,650 | ₹1.2L Cr | 59.1 | 13.13 | 21.2 | 17.4 | 0.88 |
| CIPLA Cipla Limited | ₹1,385 | ₹1.1L Cr | 31.3 | 3.25 | 11.6 | 15.5 | 0.01 |
| ZYDUSLIFE Zydus Lifesciences Limited | ₹1,120 | ₹1.1L Cr | 23 | 4.16 | 21.2 | 21.1 | 0.38 |
| LAURUSLABS Laurus Labs Limited | ₹1,840 | ₹99K Cr | 90.9 | 18.74 | 18.3 | 17.8 | 0.46 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
ANTHEM · as of Jun 2026
| Category | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 74.69% | 74.69% | 74.67% | 71.42% |
| FII | 1.66% | 1.37% | 1.28% | 2.57% |
| DII | 7.21% | 7.60% | 11.55% | 13.48% |
| Public | 16.42% | 16.34% | 12.48% | 12.52% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026
Dividend - Rs 2 Per Share
Record: 25 Jun 2026
Latest News
All newsAnthem Biosciences receives credit rating update
*Anthem Biosciences receives credit rating update.* The company's latest credit assessment has been filed with the exchange. **No financial figures or rating specifics** were disclosed in the headline. This routine corporate filing may be monitored for future borrowing cost implications. 📊 *STOCKS:* ANTHEM | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #LOWIMPACT #CreditRating
Anthem Biosciences shares may see low trading interest
*Anthem Biosciences shares may see low trading interest* as the update pertains only to the annual report filing. The disclosure is routine, made under Regulation 36(1)(b) of LODR. No financial or operational updates were provided. Volume and price movement are expected to remain unaffected. 📊 *STOCKS:* ANTHEM | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #LOWIMPACT #RegulatoryFiling
Anthem Biosciences announces 20th AGM date
Anthem Biosciences has issued a pre-dispatch intimation for its 20th Annual General Meeting. The notice was published as part of regulatory requirements. No financial figures or strategic updates were disclosed. Shareholders are advised to review the notice for meeting details. 📊 *STOCKS:* ANTHEM | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #LOWIMPACT #AGM
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹611 Cr 44.4% | ₹423 Cr 23.1% | ₹550 Cr 1.9% | ₹540 Cr 11.8% | ₹483 Cr 3.0% | ₹498 Cr 5.1% | ₹525 Cr 54.9% | ₹339 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹267 Cr 70.1% | ₹157 Cr 28.0% | ₹218 Cr 14.1% | ₹191 Cr 2.1% | ₹195 Cr 21.9% | ₹160 Cr 17.9% | ₹195 Cr 61.2% | ₹121 Cr |
| OPM | 44.0% 18.9% | 37.0% 7.5% | 40.0% 14.3% | 35.0% 12.5% | 40.0% 25.0% | 32.0% 13.5% | 37.0% 2.8% | 36.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹190 Cr 104.3% | ₹93 Cr 46.2% | ₹173 Cr 27.2% | ₹136 Cr 63.9% | ₹83 Cr 33.1% | ₹124 Cr 23.5% | ₹162 Cr 97.6% | ₹82 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 3.38 104.8% | 1.65 46.6% | 3.09 27.7% | 2.42 63.5% | 1.48 33.3% | 2.22 23.4% | 2.9 97.3% | 1.47 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹2.1K Cr 15.1% | ₹1.8K Cr 30.0% | ₹1.4K Cr 34.2% | ₹1.1K Cr 14.1% | ₹1.2K Cr 11.6% | ₹1.1K Cr 74.2% | ₹633 Cr |
| Expenses | ₹1.3K Cr 10.0% | ₹1.2K Cr 28.3% | ₹914 Cr 46.0% | ₹626 Cr 6.0% | ₹666 Cr 4.2% | ₹695 Cr 54.1% | ₹451 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹834 Cr 24.1% | ₹672 Cr 32.8% | ₹506 Cr 17.4% | ₹431 Cr 23.7% | ₹565 Cr 38.5% | ₹408 Cr 124.2% | ₹182 Cr |
| OPM | 39.0% 8.3% | 36.0% 0.0% | 36.0% 12.2% | 41.0% 10.9% | 46.0% 24.3% | 37.0% 27.6% | 29.0% |
| Other Income | ₹131 Cr 54.1% | ₹85 Cr 34.9% | ₹63 Cr 54.7% | ₹139 Cr 183.7% | ₹49 Cr 32.4% | ₹37 Cr 76.2% | ₹21 Cr |
| Interest | ₹7 Cr 36.4% | ₹11 Cr 10.0% | ₹10 Cr 11.1% | ₹9 Cr 10.0% | ₹10 Cr 41.2% | ₹17 Cr 15.0% | ₹20 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹134 Cr 50.6% | ₹89 Cr 8.5% | ₹82 Cr 28.1% | ₹64 Cr 10.3% | ₹58 Cr 6.5% | ₹62 Cr 0.0% | ₹62 Cr |
| PBT | ₹824 Cr 25.4% | ₹657 Cr 37.7% | ₹477 Cr 4.0% | ₹497 Cr 9.0% | ₹546 Cr 49.2% | ₹366 Cr 202.5% | ₹121 Cr |
| Tax % | 28.0% 9.7% | 31.0% 34.8% | 23.0% 0.0% | 23.0% 11.5% | 26.0% 0.0% | 26.0% 13.0% | 23.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹592 Cr 31.3% | ₹451 Cr 22.9% | ₹367 Cr 4.7% | ₹385 Cr 5.2% | ₹406 Cr 49.8% | ₹271 Cr 191.4% | ₹93 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 10.54 30.6% | 8.07 22.8% | 6.57 2.7% | 6.75 98.5% | 462.09 44.5% | 319.74 189.0% | 110.62 |
| Div Payout | 19.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | |||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹112 Cr 0.0% | ₹112 Cr 0.0% | ₹112 Cr 1.8% | ₹114 Cr 1166.7% | ₹9 Cr 12.5% | ₹8 Cr 0.0% | ₹8 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹2.9K Cr 27.5% | ₹2.3K Cr 26.8% | ₹1.8K Cr 11.4% | ₹1.6K Cr 20.9% | ₹1.3K Cr 94.2% | ₹693 Cr 67.8% | ₹413 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹54 Cr 52.2% | ₹113 Cr 52.7% | ₹239 Cr 89.7% | ₹126 Cr 260.0% | ₹35 Cr 65.0% | ₹100 Cr 37.1% | ₹159 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹333 Cr 17.3% | ₹284 Cr 20.9% | ₹235 Cr 58.8% | ₹148 Cr 35.1% | ₹228 Cr 1.7% | ₹232 Cr 12.1% | ₹207 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹3.4K Cr 22.1% | ₹2.8K Cr 17.1% | ₹2.4K Cr 19.1% | ₹2.0K Cr 24.4% | ₹1.6K Cr 56.6% | ₹1.0K Cr 31.4% | ₹787 Cr |
Assets | |||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹783 Cr 11.1% | ₹705 Cr 46.0% | ₹483 Cr 7.6% | ₹449 Cr 36.5% | ₹329 Cr 8.9% | ₹361 Cr 18.0% | ₹306 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹264 Cr 11.1% | ₹297 Cr 13.9% | ₹345 Cr 110.4% | ₹164 Cr 6.5% | ₹154 Cr 710.5% | ₹19 Cr 62.0% | ₹50 Cr |
| Investments | ₹1.0K Cr 132.6% | ₹433 Cr 8.3% | ₹472 Cr 5.4% | ₹499 Cr 82.8% | ₹273 Cr 30.6% | ₹209 Cr 111.1% | ₹99 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹1.4K Cr 0.1% | ₹1.4K Cr 24.9% | ₹1.1K Cr 21.8% | ₹902 Cr 4.5% | ₹863 Cr 93.9% | ₹445 Cr 33.6% | ₹333 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹3.4K Cr 22.1% | ₹2.8K Cr 17.1% | ₹2.4K Cr 19.1% | ₹2.0K Cr 24.4% | ₹1.6K Cr 56.6% | ₹1.0K Cr 31.4% | ₹787 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹844 Cr 211.4% | ₹271 Cr 93.6% | ₹140 Cr 54.2% | ₹306 Cr 8.1% | ₹333 Cr 19.8% | ₹278 Cr 67.5% | ₹166 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-702 Cr 377.6% | ₹-147 Cr 33.5% | ₹-221 Cr 41.2% | ₹-376 Cr 83.4% | ₹-205 Cr 4.6% | ₹-196 Cr 79.8% | ₹-109 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-40 Cr 70.6% | ₹-136 Cr 76.6% | ₹-77 Cr 220.3% | ₹64 Cr 64.6% | ₹181 Cr 387.3% | ₹-63 Cr 31.3% | ₹-48 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹103 Cr 958.3% | ₹-12 Cr 92.4% | ₹-158 Cr 2533.3% | ₹-6 Cr 101.9% | ₹308 Cr 1611.1% | ₹18 Cr 100.0% | ₹9 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹637 Cr 5208.3% | ₹12 Cr 107.7% | ₹-156 Cr 239.3% | ₹112 Cr 63.5% | ₹307 Cr 93.1% | ₹159 Cr 33.6% | ₹119 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 101d 13.5% | 89d 29.4% | 126d 32.6% | 95d 2.1% | 97d 15.5% | 84d 37.7% | 61d |
| Inventory Days | 56d 66.5% | 167d 29.5% | 129d 7.2% | 139d 167.3% | 52d 79.3% | 29d 84.4% | 186d |
| Days Payable | 34d 37.0% | 54d 11.5% | 61d 20.8% | 77d 54.0% | 50d 0.0% | 50d 42.5% | 87d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 124d 38.6% | 202d 4.7% | 193d 23.7% | 156d 57.6% | 99d 57.1% | 63d 60.6% | 160d |
| Working Capital Days | 92d 31.3% | 134d 4.7% | 128d 14.3% | 112d 49.3% | 75d 177.8% | 27d 35.0% | 20d |
| ROCE | 30.0% 7.1% | 28.0% 16.7% | 24.0% 14.3% | 28.0% 45.1% | 51.0% 7.3% | 55.0% | — |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About Anthem Biosciences Limited
Incorporated in 2006, Anthem Biosciences Ltd is in the business of providing CRDMO services and the manufacture and sale of specialty ingredients.[1]
HealthcarePharmaceuticals & Biotechnology