Alpa Laboratories Limited Share Price & Analysis
₹62.71−0.93%Updated 4 Sept 2026, 03:30 pm IST
LTP
₹62.71−0.93%Open
₹63.30High
₹64.00Low
₹61.50Close
₹62.7152W High
₹99.8052W Low
₹46.00Volume
9KLot Size
1Sector
HealthcareMarket Cap
₹132 CrFace Value
₹10Small Cap
Price Chart
Candle
Range
Fundamentals
P/E
32.50Sector P/E
54.70P/B
0.70EPS
₹5.53ROE
8.39%ROCE
9.42%D/E Ratio
0.02Div Yield
0.00%Book Value
₹88.50Strengths
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 32.5x vs industry 54.7x)
- Trading below book value (P/B 0.7x)
- Virtually debt-free
Concerns
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNPHARMA Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | ₹1,899 | ₹4.6L Cr | 36.1 | 5.46 | 16 | 20.5 | 0.07 |
| DIVISLAB Divi's Laboratories Limited | ₹9,100 | ₹2.4L Cr | 81.1 | 14.42 | 16.5 | 22 | 0.01 |
| TORNTPHARM Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited | ₹4,857 | ₹1.8L Cr | 82.8 | 19.58 | 27.4 | 15.2 | 0.33 |
| APOLLOHOSP Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited | ₹8,650 | ₹1.2L Cr | 59.1 | 13.13 | 21.2 | 17.4 | 0.88 |
| CIPLA Cipla Limited | ₹1,385 | ₹1.1L Cr | 31.3 | 3.25 | 11.6 | 15.5 | 0.01 |
| ZYDUSLIFE Zydus Lifesciences Limited | ₹1,120 | ₹1.1L Cr | 23 | 4.16 | 21.2 | 21.1 | 0.38 |
| LAURUSLABS Laurus Labs Limited | ₹1,840 | ₹99K Cr | 90.9 | 18.74 | 18.3 | 17.8 | 0.46 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
ALPA · as of Mar 2026
Promoters57.29%
FII0.40%0.05pp
Public42.30%0.04pp
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 57.29% | 57.29% | 57.29% | 57.29% | 57.29% | 57.29% |
| FII | 0.95% | 0.50% | 0.36% | 0.74% | 0.35% | 0.40% |
| Public | 41.74% | 42.21% | 42.35% | 41.97% | 42.34% | 42.30% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended March 31, 2026
Results28 May 2026
Annual General Meeting
AGM19 Sept 2024
Annual General Meeting
AGM20 Sept 2023
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹29.05 Cr 10.6% | ₹26.26 Cr 37.4% | ₹19.11 Cr 52.1% | ₹39.92 Cr 52.7% | ₹26.15 Cr 4.9% | ₹24.94 Cr 16.3% | ₹21.44 Cr 9.2% | ₹23.61 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹1.51 Cr 167.1% | ₹-2.25 Cr 623.3% | ₹0.43 Cr 115.0% | ₹0.2 Cr 73.0% | ₹0.74 Cr 77.7% | ₹3.32 Cr 526.4% | ₹0.53 Cr 84.9% | ₹3.51 Cr |
| OPM | 5.2% 160.7% | -8.6% 480.9% | 2.3% 350.0% | 0.5% 82.3% | 2.8% 78.7% | 13.3% 438.9% | 2.5% 83.4% | 14.9% |
| Net Profit | ₹1.59 Cr 1345.5% | ₹0.11 Cr 99.1% | ₹11.77 Cr 655.2% | ₹-2.12 Cr 123.8% | ₹8.9 Cr 15.7% | ₹7.69 Cr 50.8% | ₹5.1 Cr 43.7% | ₹3.55 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 0.76 1420.0% | 0.05 99.1% | 5.59 653.5% | -1.01 123.9% | 4.23 15.9% | 3.65 50.8% | 2.42 43.2% | 1.69 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹106 Cr 3.6% | ₹110 Cr 0.9% | ₹109 Cr 17.2% | ₹93 Cr 17.0% | ₹112 Cr 15.5% | ₹97 Cr 14.1% | ₹85 Cr 10.4% | ₹77 Cr 24.2% | ₹62 Cr 1.6% | ₹63 Cr |
| Expenses | ₹103 Cr 1.9% | ₹105 Cr 5.0% | ₹100 Cr 17.6% | ₹85 Cr 15.8% | ₹101 Cr 12.2% | ₹90 Cr 12.5% | ₹80 Cr 5.3% | ₹76 Cr 31.0% | ₹58 Cr 3.6% | ₹56 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹3 Cr 40.0% | ₹5 Cr 44.4% | ₹9 Cr 12.5% | ₹8 Cr 27.3% | ₹11 Cr 37.5% | ₹8 Cr 33.3% | ₹6 Cr 500.0% | ₹1 Cr 75.0% | ₹4 Cr 42.9% | ₹7 Cr |
| OPM | 3.0% 25.0% | 4.0% 50.0% | 8.0% 11.1% | 9.0% 10.0% | 10.0% 25.0% | 8.0% 14.3% | 7.0% 600.0% | 1.0% 85.7% | 7.0% 36.4% | 11.0% |
| Other Income | ₹16 Cr 30.4% | ₹23 Cr 64.3% | ₹14 Cr 55.6% | ₹9 Cr 18.2% | ₹11 Cr 175.0% | ₹4 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹5 Cr 0.0% | ₹5 Cr 66.7% | ₹3 Cr |
| Interest | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹1 Cr 0.0% | ₹1 Cr 50.0% | ₹2 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹2 Cr 0.0% | ₹2 Cr 0.0% | ₹2 Cr 100.0% | ₹1 Cr 50.0% | ₹2 Cr 100.0% | ₹1 Cr 66.7% | ₹3 Cr 0.0% | ₹3 Cr 0.0% | ₹3 Cr 0.0% | ₹3 Cr |
| PBT | ₹17 Cr 34.6% | ₹26 Cr 23.8% | ₹21 Cr 31.3% | ₹16 Cr 20.0% | ₹20 Cr 81.8% | ₹11 Cr 266.7% | ₹3 Cr 0.0% | ₹3 Cr 40.0% | ₹5 Cr 16.7% | ₹6 Cr |
| Tax % | 10.0% 58.3% | 24.0% 26.3% | 19.0% 9.5% | 21.0% 25.0% | 28.0% 15.2% | 33.0% 8.3% | 36.0% 42.9% | 63.0% 61.5% | 39.0% 29.1% | 55.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹15 Cr 25.0% | ₹20 Cr 17.6% | ₹17 Cr 30.8% | ₹13 Cr 7.1% | ₹14 Cr 100.0% | ₹7 Cr 250.0% | ₹2 Cr 100.0% | ₹1 Cr 66.7% | ₹3 Cr 0.0% | ₹3 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 7.13 23.1% | 9.27 16.2% | 7.98 33.4% | 5.98 10.7% | 6.7 94.2% | 3.45 292.0% | 0.88 83.3% | 0.48 64.2% | 1.34 11.7% | 1.2 |
| Div Payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹21 Cr 0.0% | ₹21 Cr 0.0% | ₹21 Cr 0.0% | ₹21 Cr 0.0% | ₹21 Cr 0.0% | ₹21 Cr 0.0% | ₹21 Cr 0.0% | ₹21 Cr 0.0% | ₹21 Cr 0.0% | ₹21 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹162 Cr 8.0% | ₹150 Cr 14.5% | ₹131 Cr 14.9% | ₹114 Cr 12.9% | ₹101 Cr 16.1% | ₹87 Cr 10.1% | ₹79 Cr 2.6% | ₹77 Cr 0.0% | ₹77 Cr 4.1% | ₹74 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹5 Cr 150.0% | ₹2 Cr 66.7% | ₹6 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹2 Cr 66.7% | ₹6 Cr 45.5% | ₹11 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹54 Cr 5.9% | ₹51 Cr 104.0% | ₹25 Cr 16.7% | ₹30 Cr 7.1% | ₹28 Cr 15.2% | ₹33 Cr 57.1% | ₹21 Cr 0.0% | ₹21 Cr 16.7% | ₹18 Cr 10.0% | ₹20 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹238 Cr 6.7% | ₹223 Cr 22.5% | ₹182 Cr 9.0% | ₹167 Cr 7.7% | ₹155 Cr 10.7% | ₹140 Cr 15.7% | ₹121 Cr 0.0% | ₹121 Cr 0.8% | ₹122 Cr 3.2% | ₹126 Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹21 Cr 0.0% | ₹21 Cr 90.9% | ₹11 Cr 57.1% | ₹7 Cr 22.2% | ₹9 Cr 28.6% | ₹7 Cr 16.7% | ₹6 Cr 25.0% | ₹8 Cr 20.0% | ₹10 Cr 33.3% | ₹15 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹2 Cr 100.0% | ₹1 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Investments | ₹145 Cr 22.9% | ₹118 Cr 20.4% | ₹98 Cr 25.6% | ₹78 Cr 4.0% | ₹75 Cr 47.1% | ₹51 Cr 10.5% | ₹57 Cr 16.3% | ₹49 Cr 58.1% | ₹31 Cr 138.5% | ₹13 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹71 Cr 15.5% | ₹84 Cr 15.1% | ₹73 Cr 11.0% | ₹82 Cr 15.5% | ₹71 Cr 12.3% | ₹81 Cr 39.7% | ₹58 Cr 10.8% | ₹65 Cr 19.8% | ₹81 Cr 16.5% | ₹97 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹238 Cr 6.7% | ₹223 Cr 22.5% | ₹182 Cr 9.0% | ₹167 Cr 7.7% | ₹155 Cr 10.7% | ₹140 Cr 15.7% | ₹121 Cr 0.0% | ₹121 Cr 0.8% | ₹122 Cr 3.2% | ₹126 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹18 Cr 350.0% | ₹4 Cr 55.6% | ₹9 Cr 10.0% | ₹10 Cr 600.0% | ₹-2 Cr 111.1% | ₹18 Cr 1900.0% | ₹-1 Cr 92.3% | ₹-13 Cr 176.5% | ₹17 Cr 177.3% | ₹-22 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-12 Cr 7.7% | ₹-13 Cr 750.0% | ₹2 Cr 112.5% | ₹-16 Cr 366.7% | ₹6 Cr 154.5% | ₹-11 Cr 26.7% | ₹-15 Cr 36.4% | ₹-11 Cr 450.0% | ₹-2 Cr 75.0% | ₹-8 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-5 Cr 266.7% | ₹3 Cr 175.0% | ₹-4 Cr 180.0% | ₹5 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹-1 Cr 80.0% | ₹-5 Cr 155.6% | ₹9 Cr 160.0% | ₹-15 Cr 150.0% | ₹-6 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹1 Cr 114.3% | ₹-7 Cr 200.0% | ₹7 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹4 Cr 20.0% | ₹5 Cr 125.0% | ₹-20 Cr 33.3% | ₹-15 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹-36 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹7 Cr 333.3% | ₹-3 Cr 137.5% | ₹8 Cr 0.0% | ₹8 Cr 260.0% | ₹-5 Cr 133.3% | ₹15 Cr 850.0% | ₹-2 Cr 86.7% | ₹-15 Cr 193.8% | ₹16 Cr 150.0% | ₹-32 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 155d 12.3% | 138d 25.0% | 184d 48.4% | 124d 6.8% | 133d 26.7% | 105d 26.1% | 142d 7.2% | 153d 8.9% | 168d 28.2% | 234d |
| Inventory Days | 92d 26.0% | 73d 13.1% | 84d 3.7% | 81d 20.6% | 102d 13.3% | 90d 14.3% | 105d 23.9% | 138d 5.3% | 131d 33.2% | 196d |
| Days Payable | 97d 54.0% | 63d 37.0% | 100d 28.2% | 78d 48.7% | 152d 55.1% | 98d 1.0% | 99d 26.1% | 134d 4.3% | 140d 42.6% | 244d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 150d 0.7% | 149d 11.3% | 168d 32.3% | 127d 53.0% | 83d 14.4% | 97d 34.9% | 149d 5.1% | 157d 1.3% | 159d 15.0% | 187d |
| Working Capital Days | 110d 18.5% | 135d 11.2% | 152d 28.8% | 118d 15.7% | 140d 12.0% | 125d 35.6% | 194d 6.7% | 208d 19.5% | 174d 14.7% | 204d |
| ROCE | 16.0% 6.7% | 15.0% 25.0% | 12.0% 33.3% | 9.0% 28.6% | 7.0% 40.0% | 5.0% 66.7% | 3.0% 50.0% | 6.0% 25.0% | 8.0% 20.0% | 10.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About Alpa Laboratories Limited
Incorporated in 1988, Alpa Laboratories Ltd manufactures and sells Drugs and Chemicals[1]
HealthcarePharmaceuticals & Biotechnology
Related Analysis
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Alpa Laboratories Limited share price today?
Alpa Laboratories Limited (ALPA) is currently trading at ₹62.71 on NSE, down 0.93% as of the last market session. Prices update daily after market close on MarketNetra.
Is Alpa Laboratories Limited available in F&O (Futures & Options)?
Yes, Alpa Laboratories Limited (ALPA) is part of the NSE F&O segment with a lot size of 1 shares. Options are available with monthly expiry contracts. You can track the full option chain and OI analysis on MarketNetra.
What is Alpa Laboratories Limited 52-week high and low?
Alpa Laboratories Limited's 52-week high is ₹99.8 and the 52-week low is ₹46. The current price of ₹62.71 is 37.2% below the 52W high.
What is Alpa Laboratories Limited P/E ratio?
Alpa Laboratories Limited's current P/E ratio is 32.5. This indicates the market is paying ₹32.5 for every ₹1 of earnings. Compare this to the sector average to assess relative valuation.
How to trade Alpa Laboratories Limited options?
Alpa Laboratories Limited options are traded on NSE with monthly expiry contracts (lot size: 1 shares). To trade ALPA options: select your expiry on the option chain page, identify key OI strikes, check the PCR and buildup type on OI analysis, and review FII/DII flows for institutional sentiment before taking a position.