Alembic Pharmaceuticals Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 21.3x vs industry 54.7x)
- Low debt relative to equity (D/E 0.3x)
Concerns
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNPHARMA Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | ₹1,899 | ₹4.6L Cr | 36.1 | 5.46 | 16 | 20.5 | 0.07 |
| DIVISLAB Divi's Laboratories Limited | ₹9,100 | ₹2.4L Cr | 81.1 | 14.42 | 16.5 | 22 | 0.01 |
| TORNTPHARM Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited | ₹4,857 | ₹1.8L Cr | 82.8 | 19.58 | 27.4 | 15.2 | 0.33 |
| APOLLOHOSP Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited | ₹8,650 | ₹1.2L Cr | 59.1 | 13.13 | 21.2 | 17.4 | 0.88 |
| CIPLA Cipla Limited | ₹1,385 | ₹1.1L Cr | 31.3 | 3.25 | 11.6 | 15.5 | 0.01 |
| ZYDUSLIFE Zydus Lifesciences Limited | ₹1,120 | ₹1.1L Cr | 23 | 4.16 | 21.2 | 21.1 | 0.38 |
| LAURUSLABS Laurus Labs Limited | ₹1,840 | ₹99K Cr | 90.9 | 18.74 | 18.3 | 17.8 | 0.46 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
APLLTD · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 69.61% | 69.61% | 69.61% | 69.61% | 69.61% | 69.67% |
| FII | 4.52% | 4.46% | 4.32% | 3.94% | 4.17% | 3.94% |
| DII | 14.51% | 15.39% | 15.47% | 16.05% | 16.05% | 16.43% |
| Public | 11.36% | 10.54% | 10.61% | 10.38% | 10.17% | 9.96% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026.
Dividend - Rs 12 Per Share
Dividend - Rs 11 Per Share
Dividend - Rs 11 Per Share
Dividend - Rs 8 Per Share
Latest News
All newsAlembic Pharma reports Q1 FY27 financial results
*Alembic Pharma reports Q1 FY27 financial results.* The company released its unaudited financials for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Key numbers include revenue of **₹427 crore** and net profit of **₹28 crore**. Performance reflects steady growth in domestic and international markets. 📊 *STOCKS:* $APL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #HIGHIMPACT #Earnings
Alembic Pharma reports Q1 FY27 financial results
*Alembic Pharma reports Q1 FY27 financial results.* The company has announced its financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Key metrics include revenue of **₹1,240 crore** and net profit of **₹182 crore**, showing a **12% YoY decline** in profitability due to higher R&D expenses. 📊 *STOCKS:* ALPHARM | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #HIGHIMPACT #Earnings
Alembic Pharma announces board meeting outcomes.
*Alembic Pharma announces board meeting outcomes.* The company disclosed outcomes from its August 04, 2026, board meeting, including **no major financial announcements** or strategic shifts. Details likely cover routine corporate matters or compliance updates. No immediate business or operational changes were indicated. 📊 *STOCKS:* $APLLTD | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #LOWIMPACT #Pharma
Alembic Pharma gets USFDA nod for Prucalopride tablets
*Alembic Pharma gets USFDA nod for Prucalopride tablets* — Alembic Pharmaceuticals has received final USFDA approval for Prucalopride Tablets, 1 mg and 2 mg. This approval enables the company to launch the drug in the US market. Prucalopride is used for the treatment of chronic idiopathic constipation. The product is a **blockbuster drug** with significant market potential in the US. 📊 *STOCKS:* APLLLTD | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #MEDIUMIMPACT #USFDA
Alembic Pharma gets USFDA tentative nod for Binimetinib tablets
*Alembic Pharma gets USFDA tentative nod for Binimetinib tablets* — Alembic Pharmaceuticals has received tentative approval from the USFDA for its Binimetinib Tablets, 45 mg. The drug is a generic version of Novartis’ Mektovi tablets, used for treating melanoma. Tentative approval means the product can launch upon patent expiry or final regulatory clearance. This positions Alembic to enter the US market early and gain revenue momentum. 📊 *STOCKS:* APLLTD | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #MEDIUMIMPACT #USFDA
Alembic Pharma gets USFDA nod for Tretinoin Cream 0.05%
*Alembic Pharma gets USFDA nod for Tretinoin Cream 0.05%*. Alembic Pharmaceuticals has received final approval from the USFDA for Tretinoin Cream USP, **0.05%**, used for topical dermatological treatment. This approval allows the company to market the generic version in the US, expanding its dermatology portfolio. The product is therapeutically equivalent to the reference listed drug. 📊 *STOCKS:* APLLTB | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #MEDIUMIMPACT #USFDA
Alembic Pharma gets USFDA tentative nod for cancer drug
*Alembic Pharma gets USFDA tentative nod for cancer drug* — Alembic Pharmaceuticals has received tentative approval from the USFDA for Larotrectinib Capsules, 25 mg and 100 mg. The drug is used for the treatment of certain solid tumors in adults and children. Tentative approval indicates the product meets quality, safety, and efficacy standards, pending final regulatory steps. Commercial launch will follow final approval and patent expiries. 📊 *STOCKS:* APLLLTD | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #MEDIUMIMPACT #USFDA
Alembic Limited publishes newspaper notice
*Alembic Limited publishes newspaper notice* as part of regulatory compliance. The filing is a routine disclosure with no **financial impact** or **strategic update**. Such notices are standard for corporate transparency. 📊 *STOCKS:* ALEMBICLTD | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #LOWIMPACT #CorporateFiling
Alembic Pharma hosts investor meet, shares updates.
*Alembic Pharma hosts investor meet, shares updates.* The company provided insights during its analyst and institutional investor meet. Key updates included business performance and strategic outlook. No major financial figures or announcements were disclosed. 📊 *STOCKS:* APLLTD | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #LOWIMPACT #InvestorMeet
Alembic Pharma releases investor presentation
*Alembic Pharma releases investor presentation* outlines recent business developments and strategic direction. The document provides insights into financial performance and future plans. No immediate financial figures or major announcements were highlighted. The presentation is part of routine investor communication. 📊 *STOCKS:* APLLTD | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Pharma | #LOWIMPACT #InvestorPresentation
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1.8K Cr 1.5% | ₹1.9K Cr 1.8% | ₹1.9K Cr 11.6% | ₹1.7K Cr 3.3% | ₹1.8K Cr 4.5% | ₹1.7K Cr 2.7% | ₹1.6K Cr 5.5% | ₹1.6K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹228 Cr 21.9% | ₹292 Cr 7.6% | ₹316 Cr 12.5% | ₹281 Cr 3.7% | ₹271 Cr 4.2% | ₹260 Cr 8.8% | ₹239 Cr 0.8% | ₹237 Cr |
| OPM | 12.0% 25.0% | 16.0% 5.9% | 17.0% 6.3% | 16.0% 6.7% | 15.0% 0.0% | 15.0% 0.0% | 15.0% 0.0% | 15.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹202 Cr 53.0% | ₹132 Cr 28.3% | ₹184 Cr 19.5% | ₹154 Cr 1.9% | ₹157 Cr 13.8% | ₹138 Cr 9.8% | ₹153 Cr 13.3% | ₹135 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 10.31 52.5% | 6.76 28.1% | 9.4 19.7% | 7.85 1.6% | 7.98 13.4% | 7.04 9.7% | 7.8 13.9% | 6.85 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹7.3K Cr 10.1% | ₹6.7K Cr 7.1% | ₹6.2K Cr 10.2% | ₹5.7K Cr 6.5% | ₹5.3K Cr 1.6% | ₹5.4K Cr 17.1% | ₹4.6K Cr 17.1% | ₹3.9K Cr 25.7% | ₹3.1K Cr 0.8% | ₹3.1K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹6.2K Cr 9.9% | ₹5.7K Cr 6.9% | ₹5.3K Cr 6.6% | ₹5.0K Cr 12.1% | ₹4.4K Cr 13.3% | ₹3.9K Cr 15.7% | ₹3.4K Cr 10.5% | ₹3.1K Cr 23.0% | ₹2.5K Cr 0.1% | ₹2.5K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹1.1K Cr 11.2% | ₹1.0K Cr 8.2% | ₹932 Cr 36.7% | ₹682 Cr 22.0% | ₹874 Cr 40.9% | ₹1.5K Cr 21.0% | ₹1.2K Cr 39.9% | ₹874 Cr 35.9% | ₹643 Cr 4.6% | ₹615 Cr |
| OPM | 15.0% 0.0% | 15.0% 0.0% | 15.0% 25.0% | 12.0% 25.0% | 16.0% 40.7% | 27.0% 0.0% | 27.0% 22.7% | 22.0% 4.8% | 21.0% 5.0% | 20.0% |
| Other Income | ₹-14 Cr 125.0% | ₹56 Cr 100.0% | ₹28 Cr 1500.0% | ₹-2 Cr 103.6% | ₹56 Cr 35.6% | ₹87 Cr 323.1% | ₹-39 Cr 533.3% | ₹9 Cr 28.6% | ₹7 Cr 250.0% | ₹2 Cr |
| Interest | ₹94 Cr 19.0% | ₹79 Cr 41.1% | ₹56 Cr 12.0% | ₹50 Cr 177.8% | ₹18 Cr 12.5% | ₹16 Cr 40.7% | ₹27 Cr 50.0% | ₹18 Cr 500.0% | ₹3 Cr 40.0% | ₹5 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹319 Cr 14.3% | ₹279 Cr 2.2% | ₹273 Cr 0.7% | ₹275 Cr 4.2% | ₹287 Cr 56.8% | ₹183 Cr 16.6% | ₹157 Cr 36.5% | ₹115 Cr 9.5% | ₹105 Cr 26.5% | ₹83 Cr |
| PBT | ₹694 Cr 1.8% | ₹707 Cr 11.9% | ₹632 Cr 78.0% | ₹355 Cr 43.2% | ₹625 Cr 54.3% | ₹1.4K Cr 36.8% | ₹1.0K Cr 33.5% | ₹749 Cr 38.4% | ₹541 Cr 2.3% | ₹529 Cr |
| Tax % | 3.0% 83.3% | 18.0% 500.0% | 3.0% 25.0% | 4.0% 76.5% | 17.0% 10.5% | 19.0% 5.0% | 20.0% 4.8% | 21.0% 4.5% | 22.0% 4.3% | 23.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹671 Cr 15.3% | ₹582 Cr 5.5% | ₹616 Cr 80.1% | ₹342 Cr 34.4% | ₹521 Cr 54.5% | ₹1.1K Cr 43.1% | ₹801 Cr 37.4% | ₹583 Cr 41.2% | ₹413 Cr 2.5% | ₹403 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 34.33 15.7% | 29.68 5.3% | 31.33 80.1% | 17.4 34.3% | 26.5 54.6% | 58.33 32.7% | 43.97 41.8% | 31 41.6% | 21.89 2.3% | 21.39 |
| Div Payout | 35.0% 5.4% | 37.0% 5.7% | 35.0% 23.9% | 46.0% 21.1% | 38.0% 58.3% | 24.0% 4.3% | 23.0% 27.8% | 18.0% 0.0% | 18.0% 5.3% | 19.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹39 Cr 0.0% | ₹39 Cr 0.0% | ₹39 Cr 0.0% | ₹39 Cr 0.0% | ₹39 Cr 0.0% | ₹39 Cr 2.6% | ₹38 Cr 0.0% | ₹38 Cr 0.0% | ₹38 Cr 0.0% | ₹38 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹5.6K Cr 9.4% | ₹5.2K Cr 7.8% | ₹4.8K Cr 10.3% | ₹4.3K Cr 16.7% | ₹5.2K Cr 3.4% | ₹5.0K Cr 58.0% | ₹3.2K Cr 18.7% | ₹2.7K Cr 22.9% | ₹2.2K Cr 17.0% | ₹1.9K Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹1.4K Cr 13.7% | ₹1.3K Cr 145.2% | ₹513 Cr 28.9% | ₹722 Cr 0.7% | ₹717 Cr 22.8% | ₹584 Cr 66.6% | ₹1.7K Cr 54.9% | ₹1.1K Cr 59.3% | ₹708 Cr 695.5% | ₹89 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹1.7K Cr 25.1% | ₹1.3K Cr 18.9% | ₹1.1K Cr 2.2% | ₹1.1K Cr 6.6% | ₹1.2K Cr 10.3% | ₹1.1K Cr 3.5% | ₹1.0K Cr 9.8% | ₹931 Cr 8.1% | ₹1.0K Cr 45.1% | ₹698 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹8.8K Cr 12.7% | ₹7.8K Cr 20.6% | ₹6.4K Cr 4.3% | ₹6.2K Cr 13.2% | ₹7.1K Cr 6.2% | ₹6.7K Cr 12.0% | ₹6.0K Cr 25.3% | ₹4.8K Cr 21.2% | ₹3.9K Cr 46.6% | ₹2.7K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹3.1K Cr 22.1% | ₹2.5K Cr 0.9% | ₹2.5K Cr 6.2% | ₹2.4K Cr 33.4% | ₹1.8K Cr 0.6% | ₹1.8K Cr 15.2% | ₹1.6K Cr 34.0% | ₹1.2K Cr 16.6% | ₹993 Cr 24.3% | ₹799 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹683 Cr 18.4% | ₹837 Cr 59.7% | ₹524 Cr 12.8% | ₹601 Cr 73.9% | ₹2.3K Cr 5.5% | ₹2.2K Cr 18.3% | ₹1.8K Cr 19.0% | ₹1.6K Cr 53.6% | ₹1.0K Cr 155.1% | ₹396 Cr |
| Investments | ₹141 Cr 11.0% | ₹127 Cr 36.6% | ₹93 Cr 3.1% | ₹96 Cr 18.6% | ₹118 Cr 50.0% | ₹236 Cr 1211.1% | ₹18 Cr 63.3% | ₹49 Cr 16.7% | ₹42 Cr 16.0% | ₹50 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹4.9K Cr 13.4% | ₹4.3K Cr 30.6% | ₹3.3K Cr 6.3% | ₹3.1K Cr 6.4% | ₹2.9K Cr 16.0% | ₹2.5K Cr 2.8% | ₹2.6K Cr 27.4% | ₹2.0K Cr 6.5% | ₹1.9K Cr 31.3% | ₹1.4K Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹8.8K Cr 12.7% | ₹7.8K Cr 20.6% | ₹6.4K Cr 4.3% | ₹6.2K Cr 13.2% | ₹7.1K Cr 6.2% | ₹6.7K Cr 12.0% | ₹6.0K Cr 25.3% | ₹4.8K Cr 21.2% | ₹3.9K Cr 46.6% | ₹2.7K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹783 Cr 789.8% | ₹88 Cr 89.0% | ₹803 Cr 10.9% | ₹724 Cr 31.2% | ₹552 Cr 62.3% | ₹1.5K Cr 225.8% | ₹449 Cr 44.7% | ₹812 Cr 160.3% | ₹312 Cr 5.2% | ₹329 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-506 Cr 10.9% | ₹-568 Cr 76.9% | ₹-321 Cr 28.3% | ₹-448 Cr 20.4% | ₹-372 Cr 55.7% | ₹-840 Cr 14.9% | ₹-731 Cr 3.3% | ₹-756 Cr 14.5% | ₹-884 Cr 81.9% | ₹-486 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-164 Cr 136.9% | ₹444 Cr 201.4% | ₹-438 Cr 67.2% | ₹-262 Cr 20.7% | ₹-217 Cr 63.7% | ₹-597 Cr 485.2% | ₹155 Cr 162.7% | ₹59 Cr 88.3% | ₹503 Cr 489.9% | ₹-129 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹113 Cr 405.4% | ₹-37 Cr 182.2% | ₹45 Cr 221.4% | ₹14 Cr 137.8% | ₹-37 Cr 242.3% | ₹26 Cr 120.5% | ₹-127 Cr 210.4% | ₹115 Cr 266.7% | ₹-69 Cr 75.9% | ₹-286 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹290 Cr 162.2% | ₹-466 Cr 195.7% | ₹487 Cr 72.7% | ₹282 Cr 120.3% | ₹128 Cr 84.1% | ₹804 Cr 382.1% | ₹-285 Cr 681.6% | ₹49 Cr 109.9% | ₹-495 Cr 242.2% | ₹348 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 73d 5.2% | 77d 28.3% | 60d 11.8% | 68d 21.4% | 56d 133.3% | 24d 65.2% | 69d 53.3% | 45d 26.2% | 61d 52.5% | 40d |
| Inventory Days | 462d 0.9% | 466d 33.1% | 350d 11.1% | 315d 22.4% | 406d 5.8% | 431d 3.4% | 417d 17.1% | 356d 17.9% | 302d 12.3% | 269d |
| Days Payable | 154d 14.0% | 179d 14.0% | 157d 8.3% | 145d 18.5% | 178d 8.2% | 194d 11.8% | 220d 7.2% | 237d 24.3% | 313d 46.9% | 213d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 381d 5.0% | 363d 43.5% | 253d 6.8% | 237d 16.3% | 283d 8.4% | 261d 1.9% | 266d 62.2% | 164d 221.6% | 51d 46.9% | 96d |
| Working Capital Days | 87d 0.0% | 87d 1.1% | 88d 14.3% | 77d 4.1% | 74d 1.4% | 73d 46.0% | 50d 108.3% | 24d 65.2% | 69d 13.1% | 61d |
| ROCE | 13.0% 0.0% | 13.0% 0.0% | 13.0% 85.7% | 7.0% 36.4% | 11.0% 57.7% | 26.0% 8.3% | 24.0% 4.3% | 23.0% 4.5% | 22.0% 24.1% | 29.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About Alembic Pharmaceuticals Limited
Alembic Pharmaceuticals is in the business of development, manufacturing, and marketing of Pharmaceuticals products i.e. Formulations and Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients. The company has 3 R&D and 5 manufacturing facilities.
HealthcarePharmaceuticals & Biotechnology