Acme Solar Holdings Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
Concerns
- Heavy debt load (D/E 3.9x)
- Trading near 52-week high (₹430)
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADANIPOWER Adani Power Limited | ₹207 | ₹4.0L Cr | 28 | 6.15 | 21.1 | 17.2 | 0.83 |
| NTPC NTPC Limited | ₹333 | ₹3.2L Cr | 11.6 | 1.58 | 15.1 | 8.92 | 1.33 |
| POWERGRID Power Grid Corporation of India Limited | ₹266 | ₹2.5L Cr | 15.6 | 2.46 | 15.3 | 9.1 | 1.37 |
| ADANIGREEN Adani Green Energy Limited | ₹1,301 | ₹2.1L Cr | 111 | 10.75 | 11.4 | 7.39 | 5.19 |
| ADANIENSOL Adani Energy Solutions Limited | ₹1,410 | ₹1.7L Cr | 59 | 6.65 | 9.44 | 9.65 | 1.93 |
| TATAPOWER Tata Power Company Limited | ₹368 | ₹1.2L Cr | 30 | 2.97 | 10.2 | 10.5 | 1.86 |
| JSWENERGY JSW Energy Limited | ₹540 | ₹99K Cr | 49.3 | 3.08 | 7.51 | 8.16 | 2.37 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
ACMESOLAR · as of Jun 2026
| Category | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 83.41% | 83.41% | 83.41% | 83.29% | 83.29% | 71.40% |
| FII | 4.74% | 5.76% | 5.57% | 4.03% | 3.60% | 4.39% |
| DII | 7.09% | 6.61% | 6.39% | 6.87% | 7.05% | 19.10% |
| Public | 4.75% | 4.22% | 4.63% | 5.69% | 5.96% | 4.92% |
| Others | — | — | — | 0.11% | 0.10% | 0.18% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the un-audited financial results (Standalone andConsolidated) of the Company for the first quarter ended on June 30, 2026.
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended March 31, 2026
Interim Dividend - Re 0.20 Per Share
Interim Dividend - Re 0.20 Per Share
Latest News
All newsAcme Solar bags new project via letter of award
*Acme Solar bags new project via letter of award*. The company received a Letter of Award for a renewable energy project, signaling new business growth. While project size wasn't disclosed, such awards typically boost future revenue visibility. 📊 *STOCKS:* $ACMESOLAR | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Energy | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Orders
Acme Solar raises ₹1571 crore for 300 MW power project
*Acme Solar raises ₹1571 crore for 300 MW power project.* The funding has been secured from IIFCL for the ACME Renewtech Sixth Assured Peak Power Project. This **₹1,571 crore** infusion strengthens project execution capacity in the renewable sector. The move enhances cash flow visibility for near-term capacity additions. 📊 *STOCKS:* $ACMESOLAR | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Energy | #MEDIUMIMPACT #ProjectFunding
Acme wins 300 MW solar power contract from SECI
*Acme wins 300 MW solar power contract from SECI*. **300 MW** capacity secured under SECI’s 1500 MW assured peak power tender. The win strengthens Acme’s project pipeline in renewable energy. Contract reflects growing government focus on solar infrastructure. 📊 *STOCKS:* $ACMESOLAR | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Energy | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Solar
Acme Solar fully redeems offshore dollar bonds via domestic funds
*Acme Solar fully redeems offshore dollar bonds via domestic funds.* The company announced the complete repayment of its **$350 million** offshore bonds using domestic financing. This refinancing reduces forex risk and strengthens balance sheet stability. The move signals improved access to local capital markets despite higher interest costs. 📊 *STOCKS:* $ACMESOLAR | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #DebtRefinancing
Acme Solar raises ₹3,404.57 crore for 250 MW solar project
*Acme Solar raises ₹3,404.57 crore for 250 MW solar project.* The funding has been secured from Power Finance Corporation Limited for the ACME Urja One 250 MW FDRE Project. This capital will support project execution and expand renewable capacity. **₹3,404.57 crore** underscores significant investor confidence in the clean energy initiative. 📊 *STOCKS:* $ACMESOLAR | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Energy | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Solar
ACME Solar plans ₹12,475 Cr capex for 10 GW, 20 GWh by 2030
*ACME Solar plans ₹12,475 Cr capex for 10 GW, 20 GWh by 2030.* The company aims to scale renewable energy generation and battery energy storage systems (BESS) to **10 GW** and **20 GWh** respectively by 2030. This aggressive expansion signals long-term growth in India’s clean energy sector. Investors may view this as a bullish signal for its future capacity and revenue potential. 📊 *STOCKS:* $ACMESOLAR | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Energy | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Solar
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹497 Cr 6.2% | ₹468 Cr 8.4% | ₹511 Cr 4.9% | ₹487 Cr 39.5% | ₹349 Cr 34.2% | ₹260 Cr 16.1% | ₹310 Cr 5.1% | ₹295 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹444 Cr 11.0% | ₹400 Cr 12.7% | ₹458 Cr 5.0% | ₹436 Cr 42.0% | ₹307 Cr 38.9% | ₹221 Cr 18.8% | ₹272 Cr 35.3% | ₹201 Cr |
| OPM | 89.0% 3.5% | 86.0% 4.4% | 90.0% 0.0% | 90.0% 2.3% | 88.0% 3.5% | 85.0% 3.4% | 88.0% 29.4% | 68.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹114 Cr 0.9% | ₹115 Cr 12.2% | ₹131 Cr 7.4% | ₹122 Cr 8.9% | ₹112 Cr 646.7% | ₹15 Cr 1400.0% | ₹1 Cr 99.8% | ₹532 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 1.88 1.1% | 1.9 12.0% | 2.16 5.9% | 2.04 10.3% | 1.85 537.9% | 0.29 866.7% | 0.03 99.9% | 50.97 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹2.0K Cr 44.0% | ₹1.4K Cr 6.5% | ₹1.3K Cr 1.9% | ₹1.3K Cr 13.0% | ₹1.5K Cr 12.1% | ₹1.7K Cr 4.8% | ₹1.8K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹242 Cr 44.0% | ₹168 Cr 25.3% | ₹225 Cr 84.4% | ₹122 Cr 50.6% | ₹247 Cr 77.7% | ₹139 Cr 7.8% | ₹129 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹1.8K Cr 44.0% | ₹1.2K Cr 13.1% | ₹1.1K Cr 6.7% | ₹1.2K Cr 5.4% | ₹1.2K Cr 20.2% | ₹1.6K Cr 5.8% | ₹1.6K Cr |
| OPM | 88.0% 0.0% | 88.0% 6.0% | 83.0% 8.8% | 91.0% 9.6% | 83.0% 9.8% | 92.0% 1.1% | 93.0% |
| Other Income | ₹486 Cr 230.6% | ₹147 Cr 83.5% | ₹891 Cr 740.6% | ₹106 Cr 73.8% | ₹404 Cr 85.3% | ₹218 Cr 165.9% | ₹82 Cr |
| Interest | ₹1.1K Cr 48.0% | ₹759 Cr 1.0% | ₹767 Cr 5.2% | ₹809 Cr 18.8% | ₹996 Cr 13.5% | ₹1.2K Cr 7.0% | ₹1.2K Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹468 Cr 63.1% | ₹287 Cr 6.8% | ₹308 Cr 36.5% | ₹485 Cr 11.2% | ₹546 Cr 12.2% | ₹622 Cr 11.6% | ₹704 Cr |
| PBT | ₹677 Cr 100.3% | ₹338 Cr 62.8% | ₹909 Cr 6160.0% | ₹-15 Cr 114.7% | ₹102 Cr 10300.0% | ₹-1 Cr 99.5% | ₹-211 Cr |
| Tax % | 26.0% 0.0% | 26.0% 13.0% | 23.0% 129.1% | -79.0% 302.6% | 39.0% 102.7% | -1470.0% 942.6% | -141.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹498 Cr 98.4% | ₹251 Cr 64.0% | ₹698 Cr 23366.7% | ₹-3 Cr 104.8% | ₹62 Cr 313.3% | ₹15 Cr 82.6% | ₹86 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 8.23 97.4% | 4.17 93.8% | 66.81 22370.0% | -0.3 105.1% | 5.94 306.8% | 1.46 82.2% | 8.2 |
| Div Payout | 2.0% 60.0% | 5.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Sep 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹121 Cr 0.0% | ₹121 Cr 0.0% | ₹121 Cr 16.3% | ₹104 Cr 0.0% | ₹104 Cr 0.0% | ₹104 Cr 0.0% | ₹104 Cr 0.0% | ₹104 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹4.9K Cr 5.9% | ₹4.7K Cr 6.2% | ₹4.4K Cr 76.6% | ₹2.5K Cr 38.4% | ₹1.8K Cr 0.4% | ₹1.8K Cr 2.9% | ₹1.8K Cr 61.1% | ₹1.1K Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹19.9K Cr 53.1% | ₹13.0K Cr 18.4% | ₹11.0K Cr 28.6% | ₹8.5K Cr 5.3% | ₹9.0K Cr 13.9% | ₹7.9K Cr 18.7% | ₹9.7K Cr 8.1% | ₹10.6K Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹3.6K Cr 35.6% | ₹2.6K Cr 0.4% | ₹2.7K Cr 27.6% | ₹2.1K Cr 86.9% | ₹1.1K Cr 14.4% | ₹973 Cr 8.1% | ₹900 Cr 75.5% | ₹3.7K Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹28.5K Cr 39.7% | ₹20.4K Cr 12.6% | ₹18.1K Cr 37.4% | ₹13.2K Cr 9.8% | ₹12.0K Cr 11.4% | ₹10.8K Cr 13.5% | ₹12.5K Cr 19.2% | ₹15.5K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹15.7K Cr 14.7% | ₹13.7K Cr 11.4% | ₹12.3K Cr 82.2% | ₹6.8K Cr 1.9% | ₹6.6K Cr 7.3% | ₹6.2K Cr 31.2% | ₹9.0K Cr 6.9% | ₹9.7K Cr |
| CWIP | ₹4.4K Cr 219.0% | ₹1.4K Cr 0.3% | ₹1.4K Cr 51.8% | ₹2.8K Cr 31.7% | ₹2.1K Cr 68.7% | ₹1.3K Cr 1212.4% | ₹97 Cr 55.9% | ₹220 Cr |
| Investments | ₹275 Cr 0.0% | ₹275 Cr 0.0% | ₹275 Cr 83.3% | ₹150 Cr 552.2% | ₹23 Cr 8.0% | ₹25 Cr 0.0% | ₹25 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹8.2K Cr 61.3% | ₹5.1K Cr 21.0% | ₹4.2K Cr 20.7% | ₹3.5K Cr 7.6% | ₹3.2K Cr 2.9% | ₹3.3K Cr 1.8% | ₹3.4K Cr 39.5% | ₹5.6K Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹28.5K Cr 39.7% | ₹20.4K Cr 12.6% | ₹18.1K Cr 37.4% | ₹13.2K Cr 9.8% | ₹12.0K Cr 11.4% | ₹10.8K Cr 13.5% | ₹12.5K Cr 19.2% | ₹15.5K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹1.2K Cr 19.1% | ₹1.5K Cr 7.6% | ₹1.4K Cr 13.5% | ₹1.3K Cr 32.3% | ₹955 Cr 45.3% | ₹1.7K Cr 89.4% | ₹922 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-7.3K Cr 84.0% | ₹-4.0K Cr 110.6% | ₹-1.9K Cr 33.9% | ₹-1.4K Cr 231.8% | ₹-425 Cr 192.8% | ₹458 Cr 132.1% | ₹-1.4K Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹7.0K Cr 105.8% | ₹3.4K Cr 1477.8% | ₹216 Cr 0.5% | ₹215 Cr 138.7% | ₹-556 Cr 72.7% | ₹-2.0K Cr 530.4% | ₹474 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹947 Cr 2.9% | ₹975 Cr 509.7% | ₹-238 Cr 444.9% | ₹69 Cr 376.0% | ₹-25 Cr 115.2% | ₹164 Cr 629.0% | ₹-31 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹-4.1K Cr 136.8% | ₹-1.7K Cr 25.7% | ₹-1.4K Cr 376.4% | ₹495 Cr 199.8% | ₹-496 Cr 131.8% | ₹1.6K Cr 217.6% | ₹-1.3K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 60d 39.4% | 99d 14.7% | 116d 41.1% | 197d 3.0% | 203d 30.1% | 156d 13.0% | 138d |
| Inventory Days | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Days Payable | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 60d 39.4% | 99d 14.7% | 116d 41.1% | 197d 3.0% | 203d 30.1% | 156d 13.0% | 138d |
| Working Capital Days | -432d 266.1% | -118d 263.9% | 72d 35.1% | 111d 37.0% | 81d 202.5% | -79d 18.6% | -97d |
| ROCE | 9.0% 12.5% | 8.0% 0.0% | 8.0% 14.3% | 7.0% 0.0% | 7.0% 22.2% | 9.0% | — |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About Acme Solar Holdings Limited
Incorporated in 2015, ACME Solar Holdings is a renewable energy company in India with a portfolio of solar, wind, hybrid, and firm and dispatchable renewable energy (“FDRE”) projects.[1]
PowerPower