VA Tech Wabag Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Strong return on equity (ROE 15.9%)
- Efficient capital deployment (ROCE 21.3%)
- Virtually debt-free
Concerns
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IONEXCHANG ION Exchange (India) Limited | ₹370 −0.16% | ₹6K Cr | 54.5 | 3.3 | 12 | 14.2 | 0.36 |
| REFEX Refex Industries Limited | ₹290 +1.24% | ₹4K Cr | 13.6 | 3.34 | 17.8 | 22.7 | 0.15 |
| EIEL Enviro Infra Engineers Limited | ₹195 −0.31% | ₹3K Cr | 19 | 2.89 | 16.8 | 20.2 | 0.26 |
| EMSLIMITED EMS Limited | ₹381 −0.85% | ₹2K Cr | 31.2 | 1.58 | 8.91 | 12.5 | 0.16 |
| TECHNOCRAF Technocraft Ventures Limited | ₹341 −0.10% | ₹1K Cr | 32.5 | — | 30.6 | 30.8 | — |
| AWHCL Antony Waste Handling Cell Limited | ₹380 −0.41% | ₹1K Cr | 18 | 1.9 | 10.9 | 11.2 | 0.55 |
| ECORECO Eco Recycling Limited | ₹450 −1.91% | ₹886 Cr | 36.9 | 7.86 | 23.6 | 30.8 | — |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
WABAG · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 19.12% | 19.12% | 19.12% | 19.12% | 19.12% | 19.12% |
| FII | 13.11% | 12.45% | 11.52% | 14.68% | 18.86% | 18.58% |
| DII | 5.85% | 5.63% | 4.99% | 3.59% | 2.01% | 3.02% |
| Public | 61.91% | 62.78% | 64.35% | 62.59% | 60.00% | 59.28% |
Corporate Events
Board Meeting Intimation for approval of the Unaudited Financial Results (both Standalone and Consolidated) of the Company for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Dividend - Rs 5 Per Sh
Dividend - Rs 4 Per Share
Annual General Meeting
Annual General Meeting
Latest News
All newsWabag appoints Rohan Mittal as Chief Commercial & Development Officer MEA
*Wabag appoints Rohan Mittal as Chief Commercial & Development Officer MEA*. This is a strategic leadership role focused on Middle East and Africa (MEA) operations. The change reflects internal restructuring without immediate financial implications. No financial figures or operational shifts were disclosed. 📊 *STOCKS:* $WABAG | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #LeadershipChange
WABAG secures Doha SWRO II and enters Kuwait market
*WABAG secures Doha SWRO II and enters Kuwait market*. The company has inked the mega Doha SWRO II contract worth **₹1,200 crore** and launched operations in Kuwait. This marks a strategic international expansion with exposure to large-scale desalination projects. The dual move strengthens its order book and global footprint. 📊 *STOCKS:* $WABAG | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #OrderWin
VA Tech Wabag wins large order in Vienna
*VA Tech Wabag wins large order in Vienna* — The company has secured a major order for the expansion of Donauinsel Water Works in Vienna, Austria. This contract reinforces WABAG’s international presence in water treatment infrastructure. The project value and timeline were not disclosed. 📊 *STOCKS:* WABAG | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #OrderWin
WABAG wins mega desalination project in Kuwait
*WABAG wins mega desalination project in Kuwait* — The company has secured a significant seawater reverse osmosis (SWRO) project in Kuwait, marking a major international order win. This contract strengthens WABAG’s footprint in the Gulf region and adds to its order book. The project value and capacity details are expected to be disclosed in due course. 📊 *STOCKS:* WABAG | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Infrastructure | #MEDIUMIMPACT #OrderWin
WABAG wins large Ajman sewage plant order
*WABAG wins large Ajman sewage plant order*. WABAG Consortium has secured a 'Large' order for the Ajman Sewage Biorefinery Plant in the UAE. This strengthens its presence in the GCC region with **significant contract value**. The project win reflects growing demand for water infrastructure solutions. 📊 *STOCKS:* WABAG | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #OrderWin
VATECH WABAG shares unchanged post-AGM updates
*VATECH WABAG shares unchanged post-AGM updates.* The company held its 31st Annual General Meeting with no major announcements. Key financials and strategic direction remained in line with prior guidance. Shareholders received updates on ongoing water projects and order execution. 📊 *STOCKS:* $VATECHWABAG | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #AGM
VA Tech Wabag sets record date for dividend.
*VA Tech Wabag sets record date for dividend.* The company has announced **17-Jul-2026** as the record date for dividend disbursement. This is a routine corporate action for eligible shareholders. Investors holding shares on the record date will receive the dividend payout. 📊 *STOCKS:* VAWESL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #Dividend
VA Tech Wabag to close books for AGM
*VA Tech Wabag to close books for AGM.* The company has announced book closure for its 31st Annual General Meeting. Shareholders must hold stock before the record date to be eligible. No financial impact expected from this routine corporate action. 📊 *STOCKS:* WABAG | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #AGM
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1.4K Cr 47.1% | ₹961 Cr 15.2% | ₹834 Cr 13.6% | ₹734 Cr 36.5% | ₹1.2K Cr 42.5% | ₹811 Cr 15.9% | ₹700 Cr 11.8% | ₹626 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹156 Cr 27.9% | ₹122 Cr 37.1% | ₹89 Cr 7.3% | ₹96 Cr 31.9% | ₹141 Cr 43.9% | ₹98 Cr 4.3% | ₹94 Cr 19.0% | ₹79 Cr |
| OPM | 11.0% 15.4% | 13.0% 18.2% | 11.0% 15.4% | 13.0% 8.3% | 12.0% 0.0% | 12.0% 7.7% | 13.0% 0.0% | 13.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹128 Cr 40.7% | ₹91 Cr 7.1% | ₹85 Cr 28.8% | ₹66 Cr 34.0% | ₹100 Cr 42.9% | ₹70 Cr 0.0% | ₹70 Cr 27.3% | ₹55 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 20.59 39.9% | 14.72 8.1% | 13.62 28.7% | 10.58 33.9% | 16 41.7% | 11.29 0.5% | 11.35 28.4% | 8.84 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹3.9K Cr 19.7% | ₹3.3K Cr 15.3% | ₹2.9K Cr 3.5% | ₹3.0K Cr 0.6% | ₹3.0K Cr 5.1% | ₹2.8K Cr 10.8% | ₹2.6K Cr 8.1% | ₹2.8K Cr 19.6% | ₹3.5K Cr 7.8% | ₹3.2K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹3.5K Cr 20.7% | ₹2.9K Cr 15.3% | ₹2.5K Cr 5.8% | ₹2.6K Cr 3.7% | ₹2.7K Cr 4.9% | ₹2.6K Cr 11.8% | ₹2.3K Cr 9.5% | ₹2.6K Cr 18.3% | ₹3.2K Cr 6.6% | ₹3.0K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹478 Cr 13.3% | ₹422 Cr 15.3% | ₹366 Cr 15.1% | ₹318 Cr 35.9% | ₹234 Cr 6.8% | ₹219 Cr 0.9% | ₹217 Cr 11.9% | ₹194 Cr 33.6% | ₹292 Cr 22.2% | ₹239 Cr |
| OPM | 12.0% 7.7% | 13.0% 0.0% | 13.0% 18.2% | 11.0% 37.5% | 8.0% 0.0% | 8.0% 0.0% | 8.0% 14.3% | 7.0% 12.5% | 8.0% 14.3% | 7.0% |
| Other Income | ₹90 Cr 91.5% | ₹47 Cr 9.3% | ₹43 Cr 119.0% | ₹-226 Cr 806.3% | ₹32 Cr 128.6% | ₹14 Cr 65.0% | ₹40 Cr 400.0% | ₹8 Cr 0.0% | ₹8 Cr 27.3% | ₹11 Cr |
| Interest | ₹73 Cr 7.6% | ₹79 Cr 11.3% | ₹71 Cr 7.6% | ₹66 Cr 25.0% | ₹88 Cr 2.2% | ₹90 Cr 17.4% | ₹109 Cr 45.3% | ₹75 Cr 29.3% | ₹58 Cr 9.4% | ₹53 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹6 Cr 0.0% | ₹6 Cr 25.0% | ₹8 Cr 11.1% | ₹9 Cr 10.0% | ₹10 Cr 16.7% | ₹12 Cr 20.0% | ₹15 Cr 11.8% | ₹17 Cr 5.6% | ₹18 Cr 5.3% | ₹19 Cr |
| PBT | ₹489 Cr 27.3% | ₹384 Cr 16.4% | ₹330 Cr 1841.2% | ₹17 Cr 89.9% | ₹168 Cr 29.2% | ₹130 Cr 1.5% | ₹132 Cr 20.0% | ₹110 Cr 50.9% | ₹224 Cr 25.1% | ₹179 Cr |
| Tax % | 24.0% 4.3% | 23.0% 4.2% | 24.0% 31.4% | 35.0% 59.1% | 22.0% 4.3% | 23.0% 37.8% | 37.0% 94.7% | 19.0% 44.1% | 34.0% 8.1% | 37.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹370 Cr 25.4% | ₹295 Cr 18.0% | ₹250 Cr 2172.7% | ₹11 Cr 91.7% | ₹132 Cr 30.7% | ₹101 Cr 20.2% | ₹84 Cr 5.6% | ₹89 Cr 39.5% | ₹147 Cr 31.3% | ₹112 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 59.46 25.2% | 47.48 20.2% | 39.49 1789.5% | 2.09 90.1% | 21.21 19.8% | 17.71 6.5% | 16.63 13.4% | 19.2 20.2% | 24.06 28.3% | 18.76 |
| Div Payout | 8.0% 0.0% | 8.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | 21.0% 23.5% | 17.0% 19.0% | 21.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹12 Cr 0.0% | ₹12 Cr 0.0% | ₹12 Cr 0.0% | ₹12 Cr 0.0% | ₹12 Cr 0.0% | ₹12 Cr 9.1% | ₹11 Cr 0.0% | ₹11 Cr 0.0% | ₹11 Cr 0.0% | ₹11 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹2.6K Cr 20.1% | ₹2.1K Cr 17.8% | ₹1.8K Cr 15.6% | ₹1.6K Cr 2.3% | ₹1.5K Cr 9.3% | ₹1.4K Cr 20.0% | ₹1.2K Cr 10.0% | ₹1.1K Cr 5.4% | ₹1.1K Cr 13.8% | ₹982 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹228 Cr 37.0% | ₹362 Cr 25.3% | ₹289 Cr 32.0% | ₹219 Cr 49.8% | ₹436 Cr 21.8% | ₹358 Cr 31.2% | ₹520 Cr 15.2% | ₹613 Cr 27.2% | ₹482 Cr 53.5% | ₹314 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹3.3K Cr 20.2% | ₹2.8K Cr 12.1% | ₹2.5K Cr 7.5% | ₹2.3K Cr 13.3% | ₹2.0K Cr 15.3% | ₹2.4K Cr 2.6% | ₹2.3K Cr 11.8% | ₹2.1K Cr 1.1% | ₹2.1K Cr 3.2% | ₹2.0K Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹6.1K Cr 16.2% | ₹5.3K Cr 15.2% | ₹4.6K Cr 11.9% | ₹4.1K Cr 2.2% | ₹4.0K Cr 3.8% | ₹4.2K Cr 3.4% | ₹4.0K Cr 6.8% | ₹3.8K Cr 1.3% | ₹3.7K Cr 11.0% | ₹3.3K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹66 Cr 1.5% | ₹67 Cr 6.9% | ₹72 Cr 4.0% | ₹75 Cr 6.3% | ₹80 Cr 7.0% | ₹86 Cr 0.0% | ₹86 Cr 42.3% | ₹149 Cr 13.4% | ₹172 Cr 1.1% | ₹174 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Investments | ₹72 Cr 4.3% | ₹69 Cr 3.0% | ₹67 Cr 45.7% | ₹46 Cr 21.1% | ₹38 Cr 58.3% | ₹24 Cr 20.0% | ₹20 Cr 150.0% | ₹8 Cr 60.0% | ₹5 Cr 77.3% | ₹22 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹6.0K Cr 16.6% | ₹5.1K Cr 15.7% | ₹4.4K Cr 11.8% | ₹4.0K Cr 2.2% | ₹3.9K Cr 4.1% | ₹4.0K Cr 3.3% | ₹3.9K Cr 8.5% | ₹3.6K Cr 1.9% | ₹3.5K Cr 12.3% | ₹3.2K Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹6.1K Cr 16.2% | ₹5.3K Cr 15.2% | ₹4.6K Cr 11.9% | ₹4.1K Cr 2.2% | ₹4.0K Cr 3.8% | ₹4.2K Cr 3.4% | ₹4.0K Cr 6.8% | ₹3.8K Cr 1.3% | ₹3.7K Cr 11.0% | ₹3.3K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹207 Cr 41.7% | ₹355 Cr 164.9% | ₹134 Cr 57.6% | ₹85 Cr 608.3% | ₹12 Cr 91.1% | ₹135 Cr 44.9% | ₹245 Cr 422.4% | ₹-76 Cr 64.8% | ₹-216 Cr 3700.0% | ₹6 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹46 Cr 141.4% | ₹-111 Cr 298.2% | ₹56 Cr 36.6% | ₹41 Cr 205.1% | ₹-39 Cr 4000.0% | ₹1 Cr 80.0% | ₹5 Cr 44.4% | ₹9 Cr 200.0% | ₹3 Cr 94.2% | ₹52 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-185 Cr 644.1% | ₹34 Cr 22.7% | ₹44 Cr 118.3% | ₹-240 Cr 633.3% | ₹45 Cr 152.3% | ₹-86 Cr 36.3% | ₹-135 Cr 375.5% | ₹49 Cr 53.8% | ₹106 Cr 206.0% | ₹-100 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹67 Cr 75.9% | ₹278 Cr 19.3% | ₹233 Cr 304.4% | ₹-114 Cr 770.6% | ₹17 Cr 66.7% | ₹51 Cr 55.3% | ₹114 Cr 733.3% | ₹-18 Cr 83.0% | ₹-106 Cr 152.4% | ₹-42 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹202 Cr 42.5% | ₹351 Cr 187.7% | ₹122 Cr 47.0% | ₹83 Cr 822.2% | ₹9 Cr 92.6% | ₹122 Cr 60.6% | ₹310 Cr 497.4% | ₹-78 Cr 64.4% | ₹-219 Cr 4280.0% | ₹-5 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 234d 4.9% | 223d 12.2% | 254d 36.6% | 186d 14.8% | 162d 6.9% | 174d 23.3% | 227d 28.2% | 177d 28.3% | 138d 43.0% | 242d |
| Inventory Days | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Days Payable | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 234d 4.9% | 223d 12.2% | 254d 36.6% | 186d 14.8% | 162d 6.9% | 174d 23.3% | 227d 28.2% | 177d 28.3% | 138d 43.0% | 242d |
| Working Capital Days | 97d 7.8% | 90d 26.8% | 123d 101.6% | 61d 35.6% | 45d 38.4% | 73d 19.7% | 61d 4.7% | 64d 12.3% | 57d 42.5% | 40d |
| ROCE | 21.0% 5.0% | 20.0% 0.0% | 20.0% 0.0% | 20.0% 53.8% | 13.0% 0.0% | 13.0% 7.1% | 14.0% 27.3% | 11.0% 42.1% | 19.0% 5.6% | 18.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency