ION Exchange (India) Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Low debt relative to equity (D/E 0.4x)
Concerns
- Premium to sector peers (P/E 54.5x vs industry 27.1x)
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WABAG VA Tech Wabag Limited | ₹2,022 +1.02% | ₹13K Cr | 31.4 | 4.16 | 15.9 | 21.3 | 0.09 |
| REFEX Refex Industries Limited | ₹290 +1.24% | ₹4K Cr | 13.6 | 3.34 | 17.8 | 22.7 | 0.15 |
| EIEL Enviro Infra Engineers Limited | ₹195 −0.31% | ₹3K Cr | 19 | 2.89 | 16.8 | 20.2 | 0.26 |
| EMSLIMITED EMS Limited | ₹381 −0.85% | ₹2K Cr | 31.2 | 1.58 | 8.91 | 12.5 | 0.16 |
| TECHNOCRAF Technocraft Ventures Limited | ₹341 −0.10% | ₹1K Cr | 32.5 | — | 30.6 | 30.8 | — |
| AWHCL Antony Waste Handling Cell Limited | ₹380 −0.41% | ₹1K Cr | 18 | 1.9 | 10.9 | 11.2 | 0.55 |
| ECORECO Eco Recycling Limited | ₹450 −1.91% | ₹886 Cr | 36.9 | 7.86 | 23.6 | 30.8 | — |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
IONEXCHANG · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 26.46% | 26.38% | 26.20% | 25.90% | 25.78% | 25.76% |
| FII | 5.20% | 5.63% | 5.43% | 5.44% | 5.83% | 5.50% |
| DII | 11.95% | 12.21% | 12.83% | 13.24% | 13.62% | 13.88% |
| Public | 40.20% | 39.59% | 39.36% | 39.26% | 38.58% | 38.69% |
| Others | 16.18% | 16.18% | 16.18% | 16.18% | 16.18% | 16.18% |
Corporate Events
Dividend - Rs 1.50 Per Share
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 1.50 Per Share
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 1.25 Per Share
Latest News
All newsIndia Bullion Exchange CEO resigns, platform stability questioned
*India Bullion Exchange CEO resigns, platform stability questioned.* The sudden exit of the CEO has raised concerns about the future of the fledgling bullion trading platform. Market participants fear delays in scaling operations and regulatory challenges ahead. Investor confidence in the initiative may take a hit amid leadership vacuum. 📊 *STOCKS:* | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #HIGHIMPACT #CEOresignation
Ion Exchange reports anemic earnings, possibly worse than expected
*Ion Exchange reports anemic earnings, possibly worse than expected* — simplywall.st highlights that Ion Exchange (India)'s recent earnings performance is weak, with underlying metrics suggesting deeper issues. The company’s profitability and revenue growth are under pressure, raising concerns about future outlook. Valuation appears stretched given the fundamentals, warranting caution among traders. 📊 *STOCKS:* IONEXCHANG | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #HIGHIMPACT #Earnings
ION Exchange shares to react on Q1 FY26 results
*ION Exchange shares to react on Q1 FY26 results* as the company presented its earnings update for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The presentation was shared with analysts and institutional investors, indicating transparency and investor engagement. While specific financials aren’t disclosed, the filing suggests market-sensitive information. 📊 *STOCKS:* IONEXCHANGE | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Earnings
ION Exchange wins international contract from Hyundai Engineering
*ION Exchange wins international contract from Hyundai Engineering* — ION Exchange (India) Ltd has secured an international contract from Hyundai Engineering & Construction Co. Ltd, marking a strategic overseas win. The order strengthens IONEXCHANGE’s global footprint and revenue pipeline. Contract value undisclosed but expected to boost order book. 📊 *STOCKS:* IONEXCHANGE | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #OrderWin
ION Exchange informs NSE of investor presentation
*ION Exchange informs NSE of investor presentation.* This is a routine disclosure to keep stakeholders informed about upcoming investor outreach. No financial figures or strategic updates were disclosed. Such presentations are common for market transparency. 📊 *STOCKS:* IONEXCHANGE | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #InvestorPresentation
CEO of India International Bullion Exchange resigns
*CEO of India International Bullion Exchange resigns.* The departure of the top executive comes amid ongoing developments in India’s regulated bullion trading space. While operations remain unaffected for now, market participants are assessing implications for future policy and exchange governance. Investor attention turns to succession plans and regulatory clarity. 📊 *STOCKS:* | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #LeadershipChange
India Bullion Exchange CEO resigns, platform stability questioned
*India Bullion Exchange CEO resigns, platform stability questioned.* The sudden exit raises concerns over the governance and future of the nascent bullion trading platform. While no immediate regulatory action is indicated, the move may delay planned expansion and investor confidence. The exchange had aimed to handle **₹50,000 crore** in annual volume. 📊 *STOCKS:* | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #LeadershipChange
India Bullion Exchange CEO resigns unexpectedly
*India Bullion Exchange CEO resigns unexpectedly.* The departure of the chief executive poses uncertainty for the newly launched platform aimed at revolutionizing gold trading in India. While no reason was cited, the timing raises concerns about governance and stability. The exchange is critical for enabling transparent bullion trading. 📊 *STOCKS:* | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #LeadershipChange
Ion Exchange bags $52.83 million overseas order
Ion Exchange (India) Ltd secured an overseas order worth **$52.83 million** in the water treatment segment. The contract value stands at **₹397 crore** at current exchange rates. This win strengthens its order book and boosts near-term revenue visibility. 📊 *STOCKS:* IONEXCHANGE | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #OrderWin
Ion Exchange downgraded on technical weakness
*Ion Exchange downgraded on technical weakness.* Markets Mojo notes bearish momentum in the stock with a breakdown below key support. Technical indicators suggest further downside risk in the near term. Traders advised caution with **₹420** as immediate resistance. 📊 *STOCKS:* IONEXCHANGE | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Trading | #MEDIUMIMPACT #technical
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹863 Cr 17.6% | ₹734 Cr 0.0% | ₹734 Cr 25.9% | ₹583 Cr 30.2% | ₹835 Cr 20.8% | ₹691 Cr 7.3% | ₹644 Cr 13.4% | ₹568 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹20 Cr 66.1% | ₹59 Cr 13.2% | ₹68 Cr 7.9% | ₹63 Cr 26.7% | ₹86 Cr 14.7% | ₹75 Cr 10.3% | ₹68 Cr 6.3% | ₹64 Cr |
| OPM | 2.0% 75.0% | 8.0% 11.1% | 9.0% 18.2% | 11.0% 10.0% | 10.0% 9.1% | 11.0% 0.0% | 11.0% 0.0% | 11.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹24 Cr 14.3% | ₹21 Cr 58.0% | ₹50 Cr 4.2% | ₹48 Cr 23.8% | ₹63 Cr 26.0% | ₹50 Cr 2.0% | ₹51 Cr 13.3% | ₹45 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 1.65 19.6% | 1.38 59.2% | 3.38 1.8% | 3.32 23.1% | 4.32 30.5% | 3.31 4.6% | 3.47 13.0% | 3.07 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹2.9K Cr 6.5% | ₹2.7K Cr 16.6% | ₹2.3K Cr 18.0% | ₹2.0K Cr 26.2% | ₹1.6K Cr 8.8% | ₹1.4K Cr 2.0% | ₹1.5K Cr 27.4% | ₹1.2K Cr 11.1% | ₹1.0K Cr 3.7% | ₹1.0K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹2.7K Cr 10.9% | ₹2.4K Cr 17.8% | ₹2.1K Cr 19.7% | ₹1.7K Cr 27.2% | ₹1.4K Cr 9.5% | ₹1.2K Cr 7.4% | ₹1.3K Cr 27.4% | ₹1.1K Cr 9.0% | ₹966 Cr 3.3% | ₹935 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹210 Cr 29.3% | ₹297 Cr 8.0% | ₹275 Cr 6.6% | ₹258 Cr 19.4% | ₹216 Cr 4.3% | ₹207 Cr 50.0% | ₹138 Cr 26.6% | ₹109 Cr 36.3% | ₹80 Cr 8.1% | ₹74 Cr |
| OPM | 7.0% 36.4% | 11.0% 8.3% | 12.0% 7.7% | 13.0% 7.1% | 14.0% 0.0% | 14.0% 55.6% | 9.0% 0.0% | 9.0% 12.5% | 8.0% 14.3% | 7.0% |
| Other Income | ₹71 Cr 44.9% | ₹49 Cr 8.9% | ₹45 Cr 7.1% | ₹42 Cr 0.0% | ₹42 Cr 35.5% | ₹31 Cr 13.9% | ₹36 Cr 5.9% | ₹34 Cr 61.9% | ₹21 Cr 75.0% | ₹12 Cr |
| Interest | ₹24 Cr 41.2% | ₹17 Cr 13.3% | ₹15 Cr 25.0% | ₹12 Cr 7.7% | ₹13 Cr 13.3% | ₹15 Cr 21.1% | ₹19 Cr 9.5% | ₹21 Cr 4.5% | ₹22 Cr 4.8% | ₹21 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹63 Cr 43.2% | ₹44 Cr 22.2% | ₹36 Cr 24.1% | ₹29 Cr 3.6% | ₹28 Cr 0.0% | ₹28 Cr 16.7% | ₹24 Cr 20.0% | ₹20 Cr 53.8% | ₹13 Cr 8.3% | ₹12 Cr |
| PBT | ₹195 Cr 31.6% | ₹285 Cr 5.9% | ₹269 Cr 3.9% | ₹259 Cr 19.4% | ₹217 Cr 11.3% | ₹195 Cr 48.9% | ₹131 Cr 28.4% | ₹102 Cr 54.5% | ₹66 Cr 22.2% | ₹54 Cr |
| Tax % | 27.0% 0.0% | 27.0% 0.0% | 27.0% 8.0% | 25.0% 3.8% | 26.0% 3.7% | 27.0% 3.6% | 28.0% 20.0% | 35.0% 12.5% | 40.0% 13.0% | 46.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹143 Cr 31.3% | ₹208 Cr 6.7% | ₹195 Cr 0.0% | ₹195 Cr 20.4% | ₹162 Cr 13.3% | ₹143 Cr 52.1% | ₹94 Cr 42.4% | ₹66 Cr 65.0% | ₹40 Cr 37.9% | ₹29 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 9.73 31.3% | 14.17 6.0% | 13.37 0.3% | 13.41 20.8% | 11.1 13.1% | 9.81 53.8% | 6.38 43.4% | 4.45 62.4% | 2.74 32.4% | 2.07 |
| Div Payout | 12.0% 20.0% | 10.0% 9.1% | 11.0% 22.2% | 9.0% 0.0% | 9.0% 10.0% | 10.0% 11.1% | 9.0% 10.0% | 10.0% 16.7% | 12.0% 25.0% | 16.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹14 Cr 0.0% | ₹14 Cr 0.0% | ₹14 Cr 0.0% | ₹14 Cr 0.0% | ₹14 Cr 0.0% | ₹14 Cr 0.0% | ₹14 Cr 0.0% | ₹14 Cr 0.0% | ₹14 Cr 0.0% | ₹14 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹1.3K Cr 11.0% | ₹1.2K Cr 18.9% | ₹1.0K Cr 22.6% | ₹819 Cr 27.8% | ₹641 Cr 30.3% | ₹492 Cr 41.0% | ₹349 Cr 41.9% | ₹246 Cr 32.3% | ₹186 Cr 21.6% | ₹153 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹482 Cr 49.2% | ₹323 Cr 112.5% | ₹152 Cr 157.6% | ₹59 Cr 7.3% | ₹55 Cr 11.3% | ₹62 Cr 49.2% | ₹122 Cr 10.9% | ₹110 Cr 33.3% | ₹165 Cr 48.6% | ₹111 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹1.6K Cr 7.6% | ₹1.4K Cr 14.0% | ₹1.3K Cr 21.4% | ₹1.0K Cr 14.6% | ₹914 Cr 4.5% | ₹875 Cr 2.3% | ₹896 Cr 12.7% | ₹795 Cr 13.7% | ₹699 Cr 1.5% | ₹689 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹3.4K Cr 13.5% | ₹3.0K Cr 22.0% | ₹2.4K Cr 25.9% | ₹1.9K Cr 19.3% | ₹1.6K Cr 12.6% | ₹1.4K Cr 4.4% | ₹1.4K Cr 18.7% | ₹1.2K Cr 9.4% | ₹1.1K Cr 10.0% | ₹967 Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹754 Cr 92.3% | ₹392 Cr 6.8% | ₹367 Cr 70.7% | ₹215 Cr 12.0% | ₹192 Cr 1.1% | ₹190 Cr 2.1% | ₹194 Cr 20.5% | ₹161 Cr 11.0% | ₹145 Cr 46.5% | ₹99 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹175 Cr 45.8% | ₹323 Cr 429.5% | ₹61 Cr 45.2% | ₹42 Cr 110.0% | ₹20 Cr 33.3% | ₹15 Cr 25.0% | ₹12 Cr 0.0% | ₹12 Cr 71.4% | ₹7 Cr 79.4% | ₹34 Cr |
| Investments | ₹16 Cr 23.1% | ₹13 Cr 8.3% | ₹12 Cr 20.0% | ₹10 Cr 11.1% | ₹9 Cr 80.0% | ₹5 Cr 0.0% | ₹5 Cr 0.0% | ₹5 Cr 25.0% | ₹4 Cr 33.3% | ₹3 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹2.4K Cr 8.2% | ₹2.3K Cr 12.4% | ₹2.0K Cr 19.7% | ₹1.7K Cr 19.1% | ₹1.4K Cr 13.8% | ₹1.2K Cr 5.3% | ₹1.2K Cr 18.7% | ₹987 Cr 8.6% | ₹909 Cr 9.4% | ₹831 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹3.4K Cr 13.5% | ₹3.0K Cr 22.0% | ₹2.4K Cr 25.9% | ₹1.9K Cr 19.3% | ₹1.6K Cr 12.6% | ₹1.4K Cr 4.4% | ₹1.4K Cr 18.7% | ₹1.2K Cr 9.4% | ₹1.1K Cr 10.0% | ₹967 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹-28 Cr 187.5% | ₹32 Cr 75.4% | ₹130 Cr 106.3% | ₹63 Cr 30.8% | ₹91 Cr 53.8% | ₹197 Cr 93.1% | ₹102 Cr 19.7% | ₹127 Cr 47.7% | ₹86 Cr 51.1% | ₹176 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-44 Cr 73.3% | ₹-165 Cr 3.1% | ₹-160 Cr 290.2% | ₹-41 Cr 55.9% | ₹-93 Cr 244.4% | ₹-27 Cr 58.8% | ₹-17 Cr 75.7% | ₹-70 Cr 58.1% | ₹-167 Cr 122.7% | ₹-75 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹100 Cr 21.9% | ₹128 Cr 1500.0% | ₹8 Cr 153.3% | ₹-15 Cr 44.4% | ₹-27 Cr 64.0% | ₹-75 Cr 167.9% | ₹-28 Cr 64.6% | ₹-79 Cr 354.8% | ₹31 Cr 1133.3% | ₹-3 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹27 Cr 775.0% | ₹-4 Cr 81.8% | ₹-22 Cr 466.7% | ₹6 Cr 121.4% | ₹-28 Cr 129.2% | ₹96 Cr 71.4% | ₹56 Cr 354.5% | ₹-22 Cr 56.0% | ₹-50 Cr 151.0% | ₹98 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹-280 Cr 2.4% | ₹-287 Cr 2970.0% | ₹10 Cr 233.3% | ₹3 Cr 92.9% | ₹42 Cr 74.9% | ₹167 Cr 138.6% | ₹70 Cr 27.1% | ₹96 Cr 68.4% | ₹57 Cr 56.8% | ₹132 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 135d 10.6% | 151d 4.1% | 145d 13.3% | 128d 8.5% | 118d 4.4% | 113d 8.9% | 124d 6.8% | 133d 13.1% | 153d 1.3% | 151d |
| Inventory Days | 87d 38.1% | 63d 6.8% | 59d 9.2% | 65d 7.1% | 70d 34.6% | 52d 2.0% | 51d 21.5% | 65d 18.2% | 55d 19.1% | 68d |
| Days Payable | 177d 7.3% | 165d 5.2% | 174d 7.4% | 162d 19.8% | 202d 7.8% | 219d 16.5% | 188d 9.2% | 207d 5.1% | 197d 4.4% | 206d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 44d 12.0% | 50d 61.3% | 31d 0.0% | 31d 321.4% | -14d 74.1% | -54d 315.4% | -13d 44.4% | -9d 181.8% | 11d 8.3% | 12d |
| Working Capital Days | 53d 60.6% | 33d 106.3% | 16d 220.0% | 5d 118.5% | -27d 49.1% | -53d 3.9% | -51d 20.3% | -64d 11.1% | -72d 50.0% | -48d |
| ROCE | 14.0% 36.4% | 22.0% 18.5% | 27.0% 20.6% | 34.0% 5.6% | 36.0% 10.0% | 40.0% 14.3% | 35.0% 6.1% | 33.0% 22.2% | 27.0% 0.0% | 27.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About ION Exchange (India) Limited
Ion Exchange (India) is engaged in a wide range of solutions across the water cycle from pre-treatment to process water treatment, waste water treatment, recycle, zero liquid discharge, sewage treatment, packaged drinking water, sea water desalination etc.(Source : 201903 Annual Report Page No: 63)
UtilitiesOther Utilities