United Breweries Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Low debt relative to equity (D/E 0.3x)
- Near 52-week low — potential value zone (₹1,275)
Concerns
- Premium to sector peers (P/E 97.9x vs industry 39x)
- High premium to book value (P/B 8x)
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HINDUNILVR Hindustan Unilever Limited | ₹1,973 | ₹4.6L Cr | 42 | 9.53 | 31 | 28.4 | 0.04 |
| ITC ITC Limited | ₹264 | ₹3.3L Cr | 16.8 | 4.56 | 29.3 | 38.9 | 0.01 |
| NESTLEIND Nestle India Limited | ₹1,411 | ₹2.7L Cr | 73.4 | 52.83 | 74.2 | 85.3 | 0.09 |
| VBL Varun Beverages Limited | ₹408 | ₹1.4L Cr | 40.7 | 7.04 | 16.2 | 19.7 | 0.13 |
| BRITANNIA Britannia Industries Limited | ₹5,102 | ₹1.2L Cr | 47.2 | 24.06 | 53.5 | 56 | 0.59 |
| UNITDSPR United Spirits Limited | ₹1,472 | ₹1.1L Cr | 57.8 | 11.97 | 21.4 | 26.4 | 0.05 |
| MARICO Marico Limited | ₹815 | ₹1.1L Cr | 56.1 | 25.16 | 42.8 | 47 | 0.14 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
UBL · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 70.84% | 70.84% | 70.84% | 70.84% | 70.84% | 70.84% |
| FII | 6.71% | 6.63% | 6.43% | 6.26% | 6.43% | 6.92% |
| DII | 16.06% | 16.12% | 16.38% | 16.62% | 16.52% | 16.17% |
| Public | 5.22% | 5.25% | 5.19% | 5.13% | 5.06% | 4.93% |
| Govt | 1.16% | 1.16% | 1.16% | 1.16% | 1.16% | 1.16% |
Corporate Events
Dividend - Rs 10 Per Share
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026
Dividend - Rs 10 Per Share
Dividend - Rs 10 Per Share
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 7.50 Per Sh
Latest News
All newsUnited Breweries to commission new canning line in Maharashtra
*United Breweries to commission new canning line in Maharashtra.* The expansion at Ellora Brewery aims to boost Kingfisher production capacity and meet rising demand in the region. This capex move strengthens UBHL's footprint in a key market. 📊 *STOCKS:* UBHL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Corporate | #MEDIUMIMPACT #CapacityExpansion
United Breweries to host analyst and investor meet
*United Breweries to host analyst and investor meet.* The company has announced a schedule for its upcoming Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet. **No financial figures or strategic updates** were disclosed in the filing. The event aims to enhance investor engagement and provide business updates. 📊 *STOCKS:* $UBER | 🏢 *SECTOR:* FMCG | #LOWIMPACT #InvestorMeet
UB Limited hosts analyst and investor meet
*UB Limited hosts analyst and investor meet* to discuss business performance and outlook. The session included updates on operational metrics and strategic initiatives. No major financial announcements or guidance revisions were disclosed. The transcript is available in the NSE corporate filing. 📊 *STOCKS:* $UBL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* FMCG | #LOWIMPACT #InvestorMeet
United Breweries publishes statutory newspaper notice
*United Breweries publishes statutory newspaper notice.* This is a routine compliance requirement under corporate regulations. No financial or operational impact is expected. Such filings are standard for listed companies. 📊 *STOCKS:* UBER | 🏢 *SECTOR:* FMCG | #LOWIMPACT #Statutory
United Breweries publishes mandatory newspaper notice
*United Breweries publishes mandatory newspaper notice.* This is a routine regulatory requirement under corporate filing norms. No financial or operational details disclosed. Likely related to annual general meeting or statutory disclosures. 📊 *STOCKS:* UBL | 🏢 *SECTOR:* FMCG | #LOWIMPACT #Regulatory
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹2.3K Cr 8.5% | ₹2.1K Cr 1.0% | ₹2.1K Cr 28.3% | ₹2.9K Cr 23.3% | ₹2.3K Cr 16.2% | ₹2.0K Cr 5.5% | ₹2.1K Cr 14.5% | ₹2.5K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹139 Cr 38.5% | ₹226 Cr 73.8% | ₹130 Cr 58.2% | ₹311 Cr 66.3% | ₹187 Cr 32.6% | ₹141 Cr 37.9% | ₹227 Cr 20.4% | ₹285 Cr |
| OPM | 6.0% 45.5% | 11.0% 83.3% | 6.0% 45.5% | 11.0% 37.5% | 8.0% 14.3% | 7.0% 36.4% | 11.0% 8.3% | 12.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹102 Cr 25.9% | ₹81 Cr 76.1% | ₹46 Cr 75.0% | ₹184 Cr 87.8% | ₹98 Cr 151.3% | ₹39 Cr 70.5% | ₹132 Cr 24.1% | ₹174 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 3.85 25.8% | 3.06 73.9% | 1.76 74.7% | 6.95 88.3% | 3.69 154.5% | 1.45 71.0% | 5 23.8% | 6.56 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹9.2K Cr 3.6% | ₹8.9K Cr 9.8% | ₹8.1K Cr 8.3% | ₹7.5K Cr 28.5% | ₹5.8K Cr 37.6% | ₹4.2K Cr 34.8% | ₹6.5K Cr 0.5% | ₹6.5K Cr 15.2% | ₹5.6K Cr 18.8% | ₹4.7K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹8.4K Cr 4.5% | ₹8.1K Cr 8.7% | ₹7.4K Cr 7.9% | ₹6.9K Cr 33.9% | ₹5.1K Cr 33.1% | ₹3.9K Cr 31.4% | ₹5.6K Cr 5.5% | ₹5.3K Cr 13.2% | ₹4.7K Cr 15.4% | ₹4.1K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹806 Cr 4.2% | ₹841 Cr 20.8% | ₹696 Cr 13.0% | ₹616 Cr 11.6% | ₹697 Cr 82.9% | ₹381 Cr 56.5% | ₹876 Cr 23.0% | ₹1.1K Cr 26.0% | ₹903 Cr 40.7% | ₹642 Cr |
| OPM | 9.0% 0.0% | 9.0% 0.0% | 9.0% 12.5% | 8.0% 33.3% | 12.0% 33.3% | 9.0% 30.8% | 13.0% 27.8% | 18.0% 12.5% | 16.0% 14.3% | 14.0% |
| Other Income | ₹100 Cr 900.0% | ₹10 Cr 86.5% | ₹74 Cr 362.5% | ₹16 Cr 46.7% | ₹30 Cr 30.2% | ₹43 Cr 377.8% | ₹9 Cr 71.9% | ₹32 Cr 146.2% | ₹13 Cr 75.0% | ₹52 Cr |
| Interest | ₹72 Cr 453.8% | ₹13 Cr 85.7% | ₹7 Cr 40.0% | ₹5 Cr 66.7% | ₹15 Cr 34.8% | ₹23 Cr 25.8% | ₹31 Cr 0.0% | ₹31 Cr 35.4% | ₹48 Cr 18.6% | ₹59 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹272 Cr 16.7% | ₹233 Cr 9.9% | ₹212 Cr 0.5% | ₹211 Cr 2.8% | ₹217 Cr 6.5% | ₹232 Cr 18.6% | ₹285 Cr 9.6% | ₹260 Cr 0.0% | ₹260 Cr 9.4% | ₹287 Cr |
| PBT | ₹562 Cr 7.1% | ₹605 Cr 9.8% | ₹551 Cr 32.1% | ₹417 Cr 15.6% | ₹494 Cr 192.3% | ₹169 Cr 70.3% | ₹569 Cr 35.3% | ₹879 Cr 44.6% | ₹608 Cr 74.7% | ₹348 Cr |
| Tax % | 26.0% 3.7% | 27.0% 8.0% | 25.0% 7.4% | 27.0% 3.8% | 26.0% 21.2% | 33.0% 32.0% | 25.0% 30.6% | 36.0% 2.9% | 35.0% 2.9% | 34.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹413 Cr 6.6% | ₹442 Cr 7.5% | ₹411 Cr 34.8% | ₹305 Cr 16.7% | ₹366 Cr 221.1% | ₹114 Cr 73.4% | ₹428 Cr 24.0% | ₹563 Cr 42.5% | ₹395 Cr 71.7% | ₹230 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 15.63 6.5% | 16.71 7.7% | 15.51 34.9% | 11.5 16.8% | 13.82 222.9% | 4.28 73.5% | 16.18 24.0% | 21.29 42.8% | 14.91 71.8% | 8.68 |
| Div Payout | 64.0% 6.7% | 60.0% 6.3% | 64.0% 1.5% | 65.0% 14.5% | 76.0% 533.3% | 12.0% 20.0% | 15.0% 25.0% | 12.0% 7.7% | 13.0% 0.0% | 13.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹26 Cr 0.0% | ₹26 Cr 0.0% | ₹26 Cr 0.0% | ₹26 Cr 0.0% | ₹26 Cr 0.0% | ₹26 Cr 0.0% | ₹26 Cr 0.0% | ₹26 Cr 0.0% | ₹26 Cr 0.0% | ₹26 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹4.5K Cr 3.7% | ₹4.3K Cr 4.5% | ₹4.2K Cr 5.4% | ₹3.9K Cr 0.7% | ₹3.9K Cr 9.9% | ₹3.6K Cr 1.8% | ₹3.5K Cr 10.7% | ₹3.2K Cr 18.5% | ₹2.7K Cr 15.4% | ₹2.3K Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹1.3K Cr 112.4% | ₹620 Cr 507.8% | ₹102 Cr 537.5% | ₹16 Cr 60.0% | ₹10 Cr 96.2% | ₹262 Cr 4.0% | ₹252 Cr 19.4% | ₹211 Cr 32.4% | ₹312 Cr 47.5% | ₹594 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹3.9K Cr 19.0% | ₹3.2K Cr 16.8% | ₹2.8K Cr 20.6% | ₹2.3K Cr 14.8% | ₹2.0K Cr 0.2% | ₹2.0K Cr 12.9% | ₹1.8K Cr 10.6% | ₹2.0K Cr 15.6% | ₹1.7K Cr 11.0% | ₹1.6K Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹9.7K Cr 17.9% | ₹8.2K Cr 16.6% | ₹7.1K Cr 12.3% | ₹6.3K Cr 5.6% | ₹5.9K Cr 1.7% | ₹5.9K Cr 5.4% | ₹5.6K Cr 3.1% | ₹5.4K Cr 14.0% | ₹4.7K Cr 5.4% | ₹4.5K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹2.0K Cr 17.2% | ₹1.7K Cr 1.5% | ₹1.8K Cr 4.1% | ₹1.9K Cr 3.2% | ₹1.9K Cr 1.8% | ₹1.9K Cr 1.2% | ₹1.9K Cr 8.4% | ₹1.8K Cr 2.7% | ₹1.7K Cr 1.1% | ₹1.8K Cr |
| CWIP | ₹512 Cr 102.4% | ₹253 Cr 46.2% | ₹173 Cr 124.7% | ₹77 Cr 30.0% | ₹110 Cr 14.7% | ₹129 Cr 35.2% | ₹199 Cr 4.7% | ₹190 Cr 163.9% | ₹72 Cr 47.4% | ₹137 Cr |
| Investments | ₹8 Cr 0.0% | ₹8 Cr 0.0% | ₹8 Cr 0.0% | ₹8 Cr 0.0% | ₹8 Cr 33.3% | ₹6 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹7.1K Cr 14.6% | ₹6.2K Cr 21.9% | ₹5.1K Cr 17.3% | ₹4.3K Cr 10.9% | ₹3.9K Cr 4.0% | ₹3.8K Cr 10.0% | ₹3.4K Cr 0.2% | ₹3.4K Cr 17.0% | ₹2.9K Cr 12.7% | ₹2.6K Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹9.7K Cr 17.9% | ₹8.2K Cr 16.6% | ₹7.1K Cr 12.3% | ₹6.3K Cr 5.6% | ₹5.9K Cr 1.7% | ₹5.9K Cr 5.4% | ₹5.6K Cr 3.1% | ₹5.4K Cr 14.0% | ₹4.7K Cr 5.4% | ₹4.5K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹435 Cr 103.3% | ₹214 Cr 205.7% | ₹70 Cr 158.3% | ₹-120 Cr 113.3% | ₹900 Cr 45.2% | ₹620 Cr 22.0% | ₹508 Cr 21.0% | ₹643 Cr 14.2% | ₹563 Cr 3.5% | ₹544 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-408 Cr 71.4% | ₹-238 Cr 60.8% | ₹-148 Cr 22.3% | ₹-121 Cr 24.4% | ₹-160 Cr 5.3% | ₹-152 Cr 62.2% | ₹-402 Cr 6.5% | ₹-430 Cr 118.3% | ₹-197 Cr 15.8% | ₹-234 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹92 Cr 61.2% | ₹237 Cr 294.3% | ₹-122 Cr 58.2% | ₹-292 Cr 1.7% | ₹-287 Cr 226.1% | ₹-88 Cr 7.4% | ₹-95 Cr 51.5% | ₹-196 Cr 46.2% | ₹-364 Cr 20.9% | ₹-301 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹118 Cr 44.6% | ₹213 Cr 206.0% | ₹-201 Cr 62.3% | ₹-533 Cr 217.7% | ₹453 Cr 19.2% | ₹380 Cr 3700.0% | ₹10 Cr 41.2% | ₹17 Cr 466.7% | ₹3 Cr 66.7% | ₹9 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹2 Cr 104.4% | ₹-45 Cr 62.8% | ₹-121 Cr 55.8% | ₹-274 Cr 137.7% | ₹727 Cr 54.4% | ₹471 Cr 352.9% | ₹104 Cr 49.5% | ₹206 Cr 43.1% | ₹362 Cr 17.2% | ₹309 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 116d 0.9% | 117d 12.5% | 104d 52.9% | 68d 12.8% | 78d 35.0% | 120d 57.9% | 76d 10.6% | 85d 12.4% | 97d 3.0% | 100d |
| Inventory Days | 432d 32.1% | 327d 9.7% | 298d 7.2% | 321d 6.3% | 302d 46.2% | 561d 79.8% | 312d 4.3% | 326d 20.3% | 271d 18.6% | 333d |
| Days Payable | 361d 22.0% | 296d 43.0% | 207d 28.6% | 161d 21.8% | 206d 33.8% | 311d 99.4% | 156d 16.1% | 186d 6.3% | 175d 14.2% | 204d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 187d 26.4% | 148d 24.5% | 196d 14.0% | 228d 31.0% | 174d 53.0% | 370d 59.5% | 232d 3.1% | 225d 16.6% | 193d 15.7% | 229d |
| Working Capital Days | 25d 50.0% | 50d 19.4% | 62d 26.5% | 49d 58.1% | 31d 50.0% | 62d 24.0% | 50d 4.2% | 48d 9.4% | 53d 55.9% | 34d |
| ROCE | 11.0% 21.4% | 14.0% 7.7% | 13.0% 18.2% | 11.0% 15.4% | 13.0% 160.0% | 5.0% 70.6% | 17.0% 39.3% | 28.0% 27.3% | 22.0% 57.1% | 14.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency