Triveni Engineering & Industries Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 23.2x vs industry 39x)
- Low debt relative to equity (D/E 0.3x)
Concerns
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HINDUNILVR Hindustan Unilever Limited | ₹1,973 | ₹4.6L Cr | 42 | 9.53 | 31 | 28.4 | 0.04 |
| ITC ITC Limited | ₹264 | ₹3.3L Cr | 16.8 | 4.56 | 29.3 | 38.9 | 0.01 |
| NESTLEIND Nestle India Limited | ₹1,411 | ₹2.7L Cr | 73.4 | 52.83 | 74.2 | 85.3 | 0.09 |
| VBL Varun Beverages Limited | ₹408 | ₹1.4L Cr | 40.7 | 7.04 | 16.2 | 19.7 | 0.13 |
| BRITANNIA Britannia Industries Limited | ₹5,102 | ₹1.2L Cr | 47.2 | 24.06 | 53.5 | 56 | 0.59 |
| UNITDSPR United Spirits Limited | ₹1,472 | ₹1.1L Cr | 57.8 | 11.97 | 21.4 | 26.4 | 0.05 |
| MARICO Marico Limited | ₹815 | ₹1.1L Cr | 56.1 | 25.16 | 42.8 | 47 | 0.14 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
TRIVENI · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 60.98% | 60.98% | 60.98% | 60.98% | 60.98% | 60.98% |
| FII | 4.42% | 4.91% | 4.84% | 4.66% | 5.18% | 5.57% |
| DII | 8.47% | 8.60% | 8.82% | 9.99% | 9.71% | 9.49% |
| Public | 26.13% | 25.52% | 25.35% | 24.38% | 24.15% | 23.96% |
Corporate Events
Dividend - Rs 1.25 Per Share
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026
Demerger
Interim Dividend - Rs 1.50 Per Share
Dividend - Rs 2.50 Per Share
Dividend - Re 1.25 Per Share
Interim Dividend - Rs 2.25 Per Share & Special Dividend Rs 2.25 Per Share
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs Per Share
Latest News
All newsTriveni Engineering details equity share cost allocation
*Triveni Engineering details equity share cost allocation.* The company filed a Scheme of Arrangement outlining the allocation of cost of acquisition between Triveni Engineering & Industries Ltd. and Triveni Power Transmission Ltd. The move clarifies financial structuring post demerger. No immediate cash flow impact is expected. 📊 *STOCKS:* $TRIVENI | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #CorporateFiling
Triveni Turbine files sustainability report for FY25-26
*Triveni Turbine files sustainability report for FY25-26*. The company submitted its Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report (BRSR) for FY 2025-26, accompanied by an Independent Assurance Report on BRSR Core indicators. This is a routine regulatory disclosure under SEBI's ESG reporting framework. No financial impact is expected from this filing. 📊 *STOCKS:* $TRIVENI | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #Sustainability
Triveni Engineering files copy of newspaper publication
*Triveni Engineering files copy of newspaper publication.* This is a routine disclosure as per regulatory requirements. No financial or operational impact is expected. Such filings are part of standard corporate compliance practices. 📊 *STOCKS:* $TRIVENI | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #Filing
Triveni Engg informs exchange of newspaper publication
*Triveni Engineering & Industries informed the exchange about a newspaper publication.* This is a routine disclosure under listing requirements. No **financial** or operational impact is indicated. The move ensures transparency and regulatory compliance. 📊 *STOCKS:* $TRIVENI | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #CorporateFiling
Triveni Engg updates on analyst and investor meet schedule
*Triveni Engg updates on analyst and investor meet schedule*. Triveni Engineering & Industries has informed the exchange about the schedule for its upcoming analyst and institutional investor meet. The event aims to provide updates on company performance and strategy. No financial figures or major announcements were disclosed. 📊 *STOCKS:* TRIVENI | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #InvestorMeet
Triveni Engineering announces equity shares cost allocation
*Triveni Engineering & Industries announces allocation of cost for equity shares of Triveni Engineering & Triveni Power Transmission.* This follows recent corporate restructuring activities. The move clarifies financial positioning but has **no immediate impact on operations or earnings**. Details remain technical and compliance-oriented. 📊 *STOCKS:* $TRIVENI | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #CorporateUpdate
Triveni Engg to merge; record date set for July 2026
*Triveni Engg to merge; record date set for July 2026* — Triveni Engineering & Industries has set **22-Jul-2026** as the record date for its merger/hive-off. Shareholders on that date will be eligible for the corporate action. The move is part of the company’s structural reorganization. 📊 *STOCKS:* TRIVENI | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #Merger
Triveni Engineering sets record date for board meeting.
*Triveni Engineering sets record date for board meeting.* The company has fixed **July 22, 2026** as the record date for an upcoming board meeting in consultation with TPTL. This typically precedes announcements related to dividends or corporate actions. No financial figures or strategic decisions were disclosed. 📊 *STOCKS:* TRIVENI | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #RecordDate
Triveni Engineering publishes notice in newspaper
*Triveni Engineering publishes notice in newspaper* — Triveni Engineering & Industries has published a newspaper notice, as disclosed in an NSE filing. This is a routine regulatory disclosure with no **financial impact**. No material event such as dividend, merger, or capital change was specified. 📊 *STOCKS:* TRIVENI | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #CorporateFiling
Triveni appoints new Whole-time Director post-merger
*Triveni appoints new Whole-time Director post-merger* marks a leadership transition following its recent corporate restructuring. The move is part of integration efforts after the **₹1,200 crore** merger with Triveni Turbine. While it signals governance continuity, no immediate financial impact is expected. The appointment aims to strengthen management oversight in the combined entity. 📊 *STOCKS:* $TRIVENI | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #LeadershipChange
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1.5K Cr 2.0% | ₹1.5K Cr 13.4% | ₹1.7K Cr 6.8% | ₹1.6K Cr 1.9% | ₹1.6K Cr 28.5% | ₹1.3K Cr 15.0% | ₹1.5K Cr 14.6% | ₹1.3K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹277 Cr 84.7% | ₹150 Cr 127.3% | ₹66 Cr 24.5% | ₹53 Cr 82.8% | ₹308 Cr 300.0% | ₹77 Cr 1440.0% | ₹5 Cr 94.2% | ₹86 Cr |
| OPM | 18.0% 80.0% | 10.0% 150.0% | 4.0% 33.3% | 3.0% 84.2% | 19.0% 216.7% | 6.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | 7.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹167 Cr 114.1% | ₹78 Cr 271.4% | ₹21 Cr 950.0% | ₹2 Cr 98.9% | ₹187 Cr 334.9% | ₹43 Cr 295.5% | ₹-22 Cr 171.0% | ₹31 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 7.65 115.5% | 3.55 200.8% | 1.18 490.0% | 0.2 97.6% | 8.36 280.0% | 2.2 350.0% | -0.88 161.5% | 1.43 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹6.3K Cr 10.6% | ₹5.7K Cr 9.0% | ₹5.2K Cr 7.1% | ₹5.6K Cr 30.9% | ₹4.3K Cr 8.2% | ₹4.7K Cr 5.3% | ₹4.4K Cr 40.8% | ₹3.2K Cr 6.5% | ₹3.4K Cr 19.3% | ₹2.8K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹5.7K Cr 10.2% | ₹5.2K Cr 13.4% | ₹4.6K Cr 8.1% | ₹5.0K Cr 36.8% | ₹3.7K Cr 11.1% | ₹4.1K Cr 5.6% | ₹3.9K Cr 37.0% | ₹2.8K Cr 8.1% | ₹3.1K Cr 34.4% | ₹2.3K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹546 Cr 14.0% | ₹479 Cr 23.6% | ₹627 Cr 1.5% | ₹618 Cr 2.8% | ₹636 Cr 13.2% | ₹562 Cr 3.5% | ₹543 Cr 75.7% | ₹309 Cr 12.0% | ₹276 Cr 47.1% | ₹522 Cr |
| OPM | 9.0% 12.5% | 8.0% 33.3% | 12.0% 9.1% | 11.0% 26.7% | 15.0% 25.0% | 12.0% 0.0% | 12.0% 20.0% | 10.0% 25.0% | 8.0% 55.6% | 18.0% |
| Other Income | ₹62 Cr 14.8% | ₹54 Cr 12.9% | ₹62 Cr 95.9% | ₹1.5K Cr 1949.3% | ₹73 Cr 160.7% | ₹28 Cr 50.0% | ₹56 Cr 32.5% | ₹83 Cr 151.5% | ₹33 Cr 191.7% | ₹-36 Cr |
| Interest | ₹100 Cr 20.5% | ₹83 Cr 48.2% | ₹56 Cr 1.8% | ₹57 Cr 3.6% | ₹55 Cr 5.8% | ₹52 Cr 34.2% | ₹79 Cr 16.2% | ₹68 Cr 20.0% | ₹85 Cr 33.1% | ₹127 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹144 Cr 14.3% | ₹126 Cr 21.2% | ₹104 Cr 11.8% | ₹93 Cr 14.8% | ₹81 Cr 2.5% | ₹79 Cr 5.3% | ₹75 Cr 31.6% | ₹57 Cr 3.6% | ₹55 Cr 3.5% | ₹57 Cr |
| PBT | ₹364 Cr 12.3% | ₹324 Cr 38.8% | ₹529 Cr 73.1% | ₹2.0K Cr 242.2% | ₹574 Cr 24.8% | ₹460 Cr 3.1% | ₹446 Cr 66.4% | ₹268 Cr 58.6% | ₹169 Cr 44.0% | ₹302 Cr |
| Tax % | 26.0% 3.7% | 27.0% 8.0% | 25.0% 177.8% | 9.0% 65.4% | 26.0% 27.8% | 36.0% 44.0% | 25.0% 31.6% | 19.0% 34.5% | 29.0% 81.3% | 16.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹269 Cr 13.0% | ₹238 Cr 39.7% | ₹395 Cr 78.0% | ₹1.8K Cr 322.6% | ₹424 Cr 43.7% | ₹295 Cr 11.9% | ₹335 Cr 55.1% | ₹216 Cr 81.5% | ₹119 Cr 53.0% | ₹253 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 12.28 10.5% | 11.11 38.4% | 18.05 78.0% | 81.86 366.7% | 17.54 44.0% | 12.18 9.9% | 13.52 61.1% | 8.39 81.6% | 4.62 52.9% | 9.81 |
| Div Payout | 10.0% 54.5% | 22.0% 31.3% | 32.0% 700.0% | 4.0% 78.9% | 19.0% 35.7% | 14.0% 75.0% | 8.0% 0.0% | 8.0% 60.0% | 5.0% | 0.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹22 Cr 0.0% | ₹22 Cr 0.0% | ₹22 Cr 0.0% | ₹22 Cr 8.3% | ₹24 Cr 0.0% | ₹24 Cr 4.0% | ₹25 Cr 3.8% | ₹26 Cr 0.0% | ₹26 Cr 0.0% | ₹26 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹3.3K Cr 7.5% | ₹3.1K Cr 7.3% | ₹2.9K Cr 8.9% | ₹2.6K Cr 39.9% | ₹1.9K Cr 23.3% | ₹1.5K Cr 16.6% | ₹1.3K Cr 17.8% | ₹1.1K Cr 21.1% | ₹921 Cr 13.7% | ₹810 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹2.2K Cr 9.1% | ₹2.0K Cr 39.0% | ₹1.4K Cr 53.3% | ₹929 Cr 41.0% | ₹1.6K Cr 59.1% | ₹990 Cr 35.3% | ₹1.5K Cr 9.1% | ₹1.7K Cr 35.8% | ₹1.2K Cr 27.9% | ₹1.7K Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹1.0K Cr 9.5% | ₹1.1K Cr 40.7% | ₹799 Cr 7.6% | ₹865 Cr 6.1% | ₹815 Cr 24.4% | ₹1.1K Cr 8.7% | ₹1.2K Cr 19.9% | ₹985 Cr 15.9% | ₹850 Cr 53.4% | ₹554 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹6.5K Cr 4.9% | ₹6.2K Cr 21.3% | ₹5.1K Cr 14.9% | ₹4.5K Cr 3.6% | ₹4.3K Cr 18.7% | ₹3.6K Cr 10.5% | ₹4.0K Cr 6.3% | ₹3.8K Cr 25.5% | ₹3.0K Cr 2.4% | ₹3.1K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹2.4K Cr 2.7% | ₹2.3K Cr 53.9% | ₹1.5K Cr 3.2% | ₹1.5K Cr 36.5% | ₹1.1K Cr 0.4% | ₹1.1K Cr 1.3% | ₹1.1K Cr 29.1% | ₹842 Cr 0.6% | ₹847 Cr 1.3% | ₹858 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹14 Cr 56.3% | ₹32 Cr 85.8% | ₹226 Cr 707.1% | ₹28 Cr 89.1% | ₹257 Cr 1068.2% | ₹22 Cr 15.4% | ₹26 Cr 87.3% | ₹205 Cr 1950.0% | ₹10 Cr 400.0% | ₹2 Cr |
| Investments | ₹7 Cr 30.0% | ₹10 Cr 81.8% | ₹55 Cr 816.7% | ₹6 Cr 96.9% | ₹193 Cr 32.2% | ₹146 Cr 2.8% | ₹142 Cr 25.7% | ₹113 Cr 2.6% | ₹116 Cr 6.4% | ₹109 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹4.1K Cr 6.8% | ₹3.8K Cr 15.5% | ₹3.3K Cr 12.6% | ₹3.0K Cr 6.5% | ₹2.8K Cr 16.4% | ₹2.4K Cr 14.8% | ₹2.8K Cr 5.5% | ₹2.6K Cr 28.5% | ₹2.1K Cr 3.7% | ₹2.1K Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹6.5K Cr 4.9% | ₹6.2K Cr 21.3% | ₹5.1K Cr 14.9% | ₹4.5K Cr 3.6% | ₹4.3K Cr 18.7% | ₹3.6K Cr 10.5% | ₹4.0K Cr 6.3% | ₹3.8K Cr 25.5% | ₹3.0K Cr 2.4% | ₹3.1K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹188 Cr 277.4% | ₹-106 Cr 206.0% | ₹100 Cr 74.8% | ₹397 Cr 329.5% | ₹-173 Cr 121.9% | ₹791 Cr 55.1% | ₹510 Cr 401.8% | ₹-169 Cr 127.2% | ₹621 Cr 328.3% | ₹145 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-163 Cr 48.9% | ₹-319 Cr 11.1% | ₹-359 Cr 125.4% | ₹1.4K Cr 650.2% | ₹-257 Cr 138.0% | ₹-108 Cr 0.9% | ₹-107 Cr 50.2% | ₹-215 Cr 424.4% | ₹-41 Cr 5.1% | ₹-39 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-16 Cr 104.1% | ₹395 Cr 50.2% | ₹263 Cr 114.9% | ₹-1.8K Cr 498.6% | ₹442 Cr 162.8% | ₹-704 Cr 82.4% | ₹-386 Cr 198.0% | ₹394 Cr 167.6% | ₹-583 Cr 471.6% | ₹-102 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹9 Cr 130.0% | ₹-30 Cr 850.0% | ₹4 Cr 91.8% | ₹49 Cr 308.3% | ₹12 Cr 157.1% | ₹-21 Cr 223.5% | ₹17 Cr 54.5% | ₹11 Cr 466.7% | ₹-3 Cr 175.0% | ₹4 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹6 Cr 101.5% | ₹-404 Cr 58.4% | ₹-255 Cr 257.4% | ₹162 Cr 134.8% | ₹-465 Cr 166.1% | ₹704 Cr 78.7% | ₹394 Cr 196.8% | ₹-407 Cr 171.5% | ₹569 Cr 447.1% | ₹104 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 32d 3.0% | 33d 37.5% | 24d 4.0% | 25d 8.7% | 23d 43.8% | 16d 44.8% | 29d 7.4% | 27d 20.6% | 34d 5.6% | 36d |
| Inventory Days | 238d 1.7% | 242d 1.6% | 246d 37.4% | 179d 31.4% | 261d 41.1% | 185d 14.0% | 215d 38.0% | 347d 55.6% | 223d 33.0% | 333d |
| Days Payable | 36d 26.5% | 49d 36.1% | 36d 2.7% | 37d 17.8% | 45d 31.8% | 66d 22.4% | 85d 18.3% | 104d 16.9% | 89d 74.5% | 51d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 235d 4.0% | 226d 3.4% | 234d 40.1% | 167d 30.1% | 239d 77.0% | 135d 15.1% | 159d 41.3% | 271d 61.3% | 168d 47.2% | 318d |
| Working Capital Days | 71d 1.4% | 70d 18.6% | 86d 3.6% | 83d 48.2% | 56d 9.8% | 51d 4.1% | 49d 14.0% | 43d 2050.0% | 2d 90.0% | 20d |
| ROCE | 9.0% 0.0% | 9.0% 40.0% | 15.0% 16.7% | 18.0% 14.3% | 21.0% 10.5% | 19.0% 5.6% | 18.0% 38.5% | 13.0% 18.2% | 11.0% 47.6% | 21.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency