The Ramco Cements Limited

NSE: RAMCOCEMConstruction Materials

The Ramco Cements Limited Share Price & Analysis

₹884.50+0.61%Updated 4 Sept 2026, 03:30 pm IST
LTP
₹884.50+0.61%
Open
₹883.25
High
₹893.15
Low
₹881.60
Close
₹884.50
52W High
₹1214.50
52W Low
₹838.00
Volume
98K
Lot Size
1
Sector
Construction Materials
Market Cap
₹21K Cr
Face Value
₹1
Large CapNIFTY 500SMALLCAP 100Nifty Smallcap 250

Price Chart

Candle
Range

Fundamentals

P/E
110.00
Sector P/E
43.30
P/B
2.54
EPS
₹29.58
ROE
0.38%
ROCE
6.13%
D/E Ratio
0.48
Div Yield
0.28%
Book Value
₹343.00

Strengths

  • Low debt relative to equity (D/E 0.5x)
  • Near 52-week low — potential value zone (₹838)

Concerns

  • Premium to sector peers (P/E 110x vs industry 43.3x)

Peer Comparison

CompanyCMPMkt CapP/EP/BROE %ROCE %D/E
ULTRACEMCO
UltraTech Cement Limited
11,408
₹3.4L Cr394.3911.112.70.35
GRASIM
Grasim Industries Limited
3,322
₹2.3L Cr39.42.194.988.012.06
AMBUJACEM
Ambuja Cements Limited
405
₹1.0L Cr21.41.698.855.610.02
SHREECEM
SHREE CEMENT LIMITED
23,855
₹86K Cr52.83.77.5110.30.1
JKCEMENT
JK Cement Limited
5,198
−0.35%
₹39K Cr40.25.7115.615.11
DALBHARAT
Dalmia Bharat Limited
1,868
₹33K Cr29.91.956.117.590.4
ACC
ACC Limited
1,306
+0.38%
₹24K Cr12.71.2510.911.20.02

Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap

Shareholding Pattern

RAMCOCEM · as of Mar 2026

Promoters42.55%0.20pp
FII7.29%0.41pp
DII30.14%0.75pp
Public16.64%0.54pp
Govt3.39%
CategoryDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026
Promoters42.11%42.29%42.29%42.29%42.75%42.55%
FII7.94%7.43%7.38%6.61%6.88%7.29%
DII32.92%32.24%31.14%30.87%30.89%30.14%
Public13.64%14.66%15.81%16.85%16.10%16.64%
Govt3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%

Corporate Events

Dividend - Rs 2.50 Per Share

Dividend12 Aug 2026

To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026

Results6 Aug 2026

Dividend - Rs 2 Per Share

Dividend5 Aug 2025

Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 2.50 Per Share

Dividend8 Aug 2024

Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 2 Per Share

Dividend2 Aug 2023

Latest News

All news

Ramco Cements to dispose non-core assets

*Ramco Cements to dispose non-core assets* to streamline operations and improve focus on core cement business. The move aims to unlock value and optimize balance sheet. Disposal details including value or timeline not disclosed. 📊 *STOCKS:* RAMCOCEM | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #AssetSale

NSE Filing5 Aug
Medium Impact

Ramco Cements to host analyst and investor meet

*Ramco Cements to host analyst and investor meet.* The company has scheduled a conference call for institutional investors and analysts. Details on business outlook and operational updates may be shared. No immediate financial announcements were disclosed. 📊 *STOCKS:* RAMCOCEM | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #InvestorMeet

NSE Filing6d ago
Low Impact

Ramco Cements informs cessation of mineral tax

*Ramco Cements informs cessation of mineral bearing land tax.* This is a routine disclosure with no financial impact. The update pertains to regulatory tax classification changes. No material effect on operations or earnings is expected. 📊 *STOCKS:* $RAMCOCEM | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #CorporateUpdate

NSE Filing24 Aug
Low Impact

Ramco Cements announces AGM voting results

*Ramco Cements announces AGM voting results*. The company shared the scrutinizers' report and voting outcomes of its Annual General Meeting held on August 20, 2026. The filing confirms procedural compliance with stock exchange norms. No material business decisions or financial updates were disclosed. 📊 *STOCKS:* $RAMCOCEM | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #AGM

NSE Filing21 Aug
Low Impact

Ramco Cements to hold shareholder meeting on August 20, 2026

*Ramco Cements to hold shareholder meeting on August 20, 2026.* The event is a routine corporate meeting with no immediate financial implications. Details of agenda items are not disclosed in the filing. Such meetings typically cover statutory approvals and board resolutions. 📊 *STOCKS:* $RAMCOCEM | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #ShareholdersMeeting

NSE Filing20 Aug
Low Impact

Ramco Cements to host analyst and investor meet

*Ramco Cements to host an analyst and institutional investor meet.* The event aims to provide updates on company performance and strategy. **No financial figures or major announcements** were disclosed in the filing. It is part of routine investor engagement. 📊 *STOCKS:* $RAMCOCEM | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #InvestorMeet

NSE Filing10 Aug
Low Impact

Financials

Quarterly Results

MetricMar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024Jun 2024
Revenue
₹2.6K Cr
23.9%
₹2.1K Cr
5.9%
₹2.2K Cr
8.0%
₹2.1K Cr
13.5%
₹2.4K Cr
20.9%
₹2.0K Cr
3.0%
₹2.0K Cr
2.4%
₹2.1K Cr
Op. Profit
₹371 Cr
32.5%
₹280 Cr
27.8%
₹388 Cr
2.5%
₹398 Cr
24.8%
₹319 Cr
14.3%
₹279 Cr
11.1%
₹314 Cr
1.9%
₹320 Cr
OPM
14.0%
7.7%
13.0%
23.5%
17.0%
10.5%
19.0%
46.2%
13.0%
7.1%
14.0%
6.7%
15.0%
0.0%
15.0%
Net Profit
₹151 Cr
60.9%
₹386 Cr
394.9%
₹78 Cr
8.2%
₹85 Cr
226.9%
₹26 Cr
85.7%
₹182 Cr
600.0%
₹26 Cr
29.7%
₹37 Cr
EPS (₹)
6.38
60.9%
16.32
399.1%
3.27
9.2%
3.6
210.3%
1.16
85.0%
7.72
608.3%
1.09
30.6%
1.57

Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in

Annual Profit & Loss

MetricMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017
Revenue
₹9.0K Cr
6.0%
₹8.5K Cr
9.2%
₹9.4K Cr
14.9%
₹8.2K Cr
35.9%
₹6.0K Cr
13.5%
₹5.3K Cr
1.8%
₹5.4K Cr
4.4%
₹5.2K Cr
16.7%
₹4.4K Cr
11.5%
₹4.0K Cr
Expenses
₹7.6K Cr
4.2%
₹7.3K Cr
6.7%
₹7.8K Cr
12.0%
₹7.0K Cr
47.9%
₹4.7K Cr
26.3%
₹3.7K Cr
12.0%
₹4.2K Cr
3.0%
₹4.1K Cr
24.4%
₹3.3K Cr
20.0%
₹2.8K Cr
Op. Profit
₹1.4K Cr
16.5%
₹1.2K Cr
21.2%
₹1.6K Cr
32.0%
₹1.2K Cr
8.1%
₹1.3K Cr
17.1%
₹1.6K Cr
35.6%
₹1.1K Cr
9.8%
₹1.0K Cr
6.2%
₹1.1K Cr
7.7%
₹1.2K Cr
OPM
16.0%
14.3%
14.0%
17.6%
17.0%
13.3%
15.0%
31.8%
22.0%
24.1%
29.0%
38.1%
21.0%
5.0%
20.0%
20.0%
25.0%
16.7%
30.0%
Other Income
₹595 Cr
146.9%
₹241 Cr
517.9%
₹39 Cr
18.2%
₹33 Cr
17.9%
₹28 Cr
6.7%
₹30 Cr
11.8%
₹34 Cr
36.0%
₹25 Cr
21.9%
₹32 Cr
20.0%
₹40 Cr
Interest
₹421 Cr
8.5%
₹460 Cr
10.6%
₹416 Cr
72.6%
₹241 Cr
113.3%
₹113 Cr
28.4%
₹88 Cr
20.5%
₹73 Cr
37.7%
₹53 Cr
13.1%
₹61 Cr
41.9%
₹105 Cr
Depreciation
₹740 Cr
6.5%
₹695 Cr
7.6%
₹646 Cr
27.7%
₹506 Cr
25.9%
₹402 Cr
12.6%
₹357 Cr
12.6%
₹317 Cr
5.7%
₹300 Cr
2.0%
₹294 Cr
2.8%
₹286 Cr
PBT
₹871 Cr
173.0%
₹319 Cr
41.1%
₹542 Cr
14.8%
₹472 Cr
41.2%
₹803 Cr
29.8%
₹1.1K Cr
44.4%
₹792 Cr
10.3%
₹718 Cr
9.3%
₹792 Cr
7.6%
₹857 Cr
Tax %
21.0%
31.3%
16.0%
40.7%
27.0%
3.6%
28.0%
354.5%
-11.0%
133.3%
33.0%
37.5%
24.0%
17.2%
29.0%
0.0%
29.0%
20.8%
24.0%
Net Profit
₹699 Cr
158.9%
₹270 Cr
24.2%
₹356 Cr
13.0%
₹315 Cr
64.3%
₹882 Cr
12.5%
₹784 Cr
29.6%
₹605 Cr
18.4%
₹511 Cr
9.7%
₹566 Cr
14.8%
₹664 Cr
EPS (₹)
29.57
156.2%
11.54
24.2%
15.23
14.4%
13.31
64.3%
37.3
12.3%
33.22
29.5%
25.65
18.3%
21.68
9.5%
23.95
14.0%
27.84
Div Payout
8.0%
52.9%
17.0%
6.3%
16.0%
6.7%
15.0%
87.5%
8.0%
11.1%
9.0%
10.0%
10.0%
28.6%
14.0%
7.7%
13.0%
18.2%
11.0%

Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in

Balance Sheet

ItemMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017
Liabilities
Equity Capital
₹24 Cr
0.0%
₹24 Cr
0.0%
₹24 Cr
0.0%
₹24 Cr
0.0%
₹24 Cr
0.0%
₹24 Cr
0.0%
₹24 Cr
0.0%
₹24 Cr
0.0%
₹24 Cr
0.0%
₹24 Cr
Reserves
₹8.1K Cr
8.8%
₹7.4K Cr
2.8%
₹7.2K Cr
5.5%
₹6.8K Cr
3.7%
₹6.6K Cr
15.5%
₹5.7K Cr
14.7%
₹5.0K Cr
10.3%
₹4.5K Cr
10.4%
₹4.1K Cr
8.4%
₹3.8K Cr
Borrowings
₹3.9K Cr
17.2%
₹4.7K Cr
5.3%
₹4.9K Cr
9.5%
₹4.5K Cr
14.1%
₹4.0K Cr
27.0%
₹3.1K Cr
2.6%
₹3.0K Cr
85.2%
₹1.6K Cr
46.0%
₹1.1K Cr
22.0%
₹1.4K Cr
Other Liabilities
₹4.7K Cr
10.7%
₹4.2K Cr
2.9%
₹4.1K Cr
27.0%
₹3.2K Cr
24.5%
₹2.6K Cr
0.9%
₹2.6K Cr
24.5%
₹2.1K Cr
3.4%
₹2.0K Cr
4.8%
₹1.9K Cr
5.3%
₹1.8K Cr
Total Liabilities
₹16.6K Cr
1.8%
₹16.3K Cr
0.4%
₹16.3K Cr
11.5%
₹14.6K Cr
10.9%
₹13.2K Cr
14.9%
₹11.5K Cr
13.1%
₹10.1K Cr
23.5%
₹8.2K Cr
14.4%
₹7.2K Cr
1.4%
₹7.1K Cr
Assets
Fixed Assets
₹12.9K Cr
4.7%
₹12.3K Cr
2.4%
₹12.1K Cr
18.2%
₹10.2K Cr
31.2%
₹7.8K Cr
11.4%
₹7.0K Cr
15.4%
₹6.0K Cr
12.0%
₹5.4K Cr
1.4%
₹5.3K Cr
2.1%
₹5.2K Cr
CWIP
₹990 Cr
28.6%
₹1.4K Cr
0.6%
₹1.4K Cr
30.6%
₹2.0K Cr
34.5%
₹3.0K Cr
28.8%
₹2.4K Cr
28.0%
₹1.8K Cr
115.7%
₹853 Cr
387.4%
₹175 Cr
45.8%
₹120 Cr
Investments
₹60 Cr
33.3%
₹90 Cr
71.8%
₹319 Cr
16.8%
₹273 Cr
8.1%
₹297 Cr
3.3%
₹307 Cr
11.2%
₹276 Cr
6.6%
₹259 Cr
7.9%
₹240 Cr
14.3%
₹210 Cr
Other Assets
₹2.7K Cr
6.1%
₹2.5K Cr
0.4%
₹2.5K Cr
17.8%
₹2.1K Cr
4.1%
₹2.1K Cr
13.2%
₹1.8K Cr
7.8%
₹2.0K Cr
16.3%
₹1.7K Cr
18.2%
₹1.4K Cr
6.3%
₹1.5K Cr
Total Assets
₹16.6K Cr
1.8%
₹16.3K Cr
0.4%
₹16.3K Cr
11.5%
₹14.6K Cr
10.9%
₹13.2K Cr
14.9%
₹11.5K Cr
13.1%
₹10.1K Cr
23.5%
₹8.2K Cr
14.4%
₹7.2K Cr
1.4%
₹7.1K Cr

Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in

Cash Flow Statement

ItemMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017
Operating CF
₹1.6K Cr
15.2%
₹1.4K Cr
26.3%
₹1.9K Cr
34.4%
₹1.4K Cr
24.4%
₹1.1K Cr
40.0%
₹1.9K Cr
152.9%
₹748 Cr
5.7%
₹793 Cr
29.4%
₹1.1K Cr
0.6%
₹1.1K Cr
Investing CF
₹-338 Cr
37.6%
₹-542 Cr
71.6%
₹-1.9K Cr
12.8%
₹-1.7K Cr
6.7%
₹-1.8K Cr
2.1%
₹-1.8K Cr
7.4%
₹-1.9K Cr
59.8%
₹-1.2K Cr
145.3%
₹-490 Cr
75.0%
₹-280 Cr
Financing CF
₹-1.3K Cr
60.7%
₹-782 Cr
2692.9%
₹-28 Cr
110.2%
₹274 Cr
61.7%
₹715 Cr
1217.2%
₹-64 Cr
105.4%
₹1.2K Cr
82.8%
₹653 Cr
182.3%
₹-793 Cr
19.2%
₹-665 Cr
Net Cash Flow
₹16 Cr
78.7%
₹75 Cr
282.9%
₹-41 Cr
412.5%
₹-8 Cr
122.9%
₹35 Cr
30.0%
₹50 Cr
138.1%
₹21 Cr
91.4%
₹243 Cr
252.8%
₹-159 Cr
192.4%
₹172 Cr
Free Cash Flow
₹1.2K Cr
165.5%
₹458 Cr
2962.5%
₹-16 Cr
95.5%
₹-352 Cr
47.9%
₹-676 Cr
636.5%
₹126 Cr
110.8%
₹-1.2K Cr
185.6%
₹-410 Cr
165.1%
₹630 Cr
22.5%
₹813 Cr

Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in

Key Ratios History

MetricMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017
Debtor Days
32d
3.2%
31d
6.1%
33d
57.1%
21d
0.0%
21d
19.2%
26d
27.8%
36d
2.9%
35d
5.4%
37d
27.5%
51d
Inventory Days
196d
8.8%
215d
2.9%
209d
12.9%
240d
29.8%
342d
35.2%
253d
6.3%
270d
11.6%
242d
11.4%
273d
13.1%
314d
Days Payable
228d
14.6%
199d
5.7%
211d
21.3%
174d
12.6%
199d
29.2%
154d
7.7%
143d
28.8%
111d
14.6%
130d
7.1%
140d
Cash Conv. Cycle
0d
100.0%
48d
54.8%
31d
64.4%
87d
47.3%
165d
32.0%
125d
23.3%
163d
1.2%
165d
7.8%
179d
20.4%
225d
Working Capital Days
-90d
8.2%
-98d
36.1%
-72d
18.0%
-61d
19.7%
-76d
0.0%
-76d
31.0%
-58d
5.5%
-55d
3.8%
-53d
20.9%
-67d
ROCE
6.0%
20.0%
5.0%
37.5%
8.0%
33.3%
6.0%
33.3%
9.0%
40.0%
15.0%
25.0%
12.0%
7.7%
13.0%
18.8%
16.0%
11.1%
18.0%

Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency

Frequently Asked Questions

What is The Ramco Cements Limited share price today?
The Ramco Cements Limited (RAMCOCEM) is currently trading at ₹884.5 on NSE, up 0.61% as of the last market session. Prices update daily after market close on MarketNetra.
Is The Ramco Cements Limited available in F&O (Futures & Options)?
Yes, The Ramco Cements Limited (RAMCOCEM) is part of the NSE F&O segment with a lot size of 1 shares. Options are available with monthly expiry contracts. You can track the full option chain and OI analysis on MarketNetra.
What is The Ramco Cements Limited 52-week high and low?
The Ramco Cements Limited's 52-week high is ₹1,214.5 and the 52-week low is ₹838. The current price of ₹884.5 is 27.2% below the 52W high.
What is The Ramco Cements Limited P/E ratio?
The Ramco Cements Limited's current P/E ratio is 110. This indicates the market is paying ₹110 for every ₹1 of earnings. Compare this to the sector average to assess relative valuation.
How to trade The Ramco Cements Limited options?
The Ramco Cements Limited options are traded on NSE with monthly expiry contracts (lot size: 1 shares). To trade RAMCOCEM options: select your expiry on the option chain page, identify key OI strikes, check the PCR and buildup type on OI analysis, and review FII/DII flows for institutional sentiment before taking a position.