The India Cements Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Low debt relative to equity (D/E 0.1x)
- Near 52-week low — potential value zone (₹342)
Concerns
- Currently loss-making (EPS ₹-2.2)
- Low capital efficiency (ROCE 1.2%)
- Premium to sector peers (P/E 83.2x vs industry 43.3x)
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ULTRACEMCO UltraTech Cement Limited | ₹11,408 | ₹3.4L Cr | 39 | 4.39 | 11.1 | 12.7 | 0.35 |
| GRASIM Grasim Industries Limited | ₹3,322 | ₹2.3L Cr | 39.4 | 2.19 | 4.98 | 8.01 | 2.06 |
| AMBUJACEM Ambuja Cements Limited | ₹405 | ₹1.0L Cr | 21.4 | 1.69 | 8.85 | 5.61 | 0.02 |
| SHREECEM SHREE CEMENT LIMITED | ₹23,855 | ₹86K Cr | 52.8 | 3.7 | 7.51 | 10.3 | 0.1 |
| JKCEMENT JK Cement Limited | ₹5,198 −0.35% | ₹39K Cr | 40.2 | 5.71 | 15.6 | 15.1 | 1 |
| DALBHARAT Dalmia Bharat Limited | ₹1,868 | ₹33K Cr | 29.9 | 1.95 | 6.11 | 7.59 | 0.4 |
| ACC ACC Limited | ₹1,306 +0.38% | ₹24K Cr | 12.7 | 1.25 | 10.9 | 11.2 | 0.02 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
INDIACEM · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 28.42% | 28.42% | 28.42% | 28.42% | 55.49% | 81.49% |
| FII | 13.58% | 13.27% | 17.64% | 16.17% | 14.50% | 4.94% |
| DII | 8.94% | 8.47% | 5.84% | 6.05% | 6.68% | 3.69% |
| Public | 49.06% | 49.83% | 48.08% | 49.36% | 23.32% | 9.87% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended September 30, 2026
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026
Annual General Meeting
Annual General Meeting
Latest News
All newsIndia Cements publishes mandatory newspaper notice
*India Cements publishes mandatory newspaper notice.* This is a routine corporate disclosure as per regulatory requirements. **No financial or operational update** was included in the filing. Such publications are standard practice for shareholder communication. 📊 *STOCKS:* INDIACEM | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #CorporateFiling
Indiamart updates analysts on investor call
*Indiamart updates analysts on investor call*. The company shared key updates from its recent analyst and institutional investor meet. No major financial figures or strategic shifts were disclosed. The discussion focused on operational performance and market outlook. 📊 *STOCKS:* INDIACEM | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #InvestorCall
India Cements publishes newspaper notice
*India Cements publishes newspaper notice* as part of regulatory compliance. The filing is a routine disclosure with no operational or financial updates. Such notices typically relate to annual general meetings or board meetings. No immediate market-moving information is conveyed. 📊 *STOCKS:* INDIACEM | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #Corporate
India Cements transfers dividend and shares to IEPF
*India Cements transfers dividend and shares to IEPF.* The company has moved unclaimed dividend amounts and corresponding shares to the Investor Education and Protection Fund. This routine action follows provisions under the Companies Act for inactive shareholder accounts. No financial impact is expected. 📊 *STOCKS:* INDIACEM | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #IEPF
India leads Asia in FinTech deals with over one-third share in Q1
*India leads Asia in FinTech deals with over one-third share in Q1* according to FinTech Global. The country secured **over 33% of all FinTech deals** in Asia during the first quarter, underscoring its growing startup and digital payments ecosystem. This reflects strong investor confidence in Indian financial technology innovation and infrastructure. 📊 *STOCKS:* | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #FinTech
RPP Infra LOA, Bikaji US move, India Cements divestment eyed
*Multiple corporate developments expected on Dec 3.* RPP Infra's Letter of Award, Bikaji's **US investment** plans, and India Cements' **divestment** activity are key triggers. Bulk deals also anticipated. Monitor these stocks for trading opportunities. 📊 *STOCKS:* RPPINFRA | BIKAJI | INDIACEM | 🏢 *SECTOR:* Corporate | #MEDIUMIMPACT #CorporateAction
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1.2K Cr 10.3% | ₹1.1K Cr 0.3% | ₹1.1K Cr 9.0% | ₹1.0K Cr 14.4% | ₹1.2K Cr 27.4% | ₹940 Cr 8.0% | ₹1.0K Cr 0.5% | ₹1.0K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹153 Cr 93.7% | ₹79 Cr 2.5% | ₹81 Cr 2.4% | ₹83 Cr 4250.0% | ₹-2 Cr 98.9% | ₹-190 Cr 16.6% | ₹-163 Cr 552.0% | ₹-25 Cr |
| OPM | 12.0% 71.4% | 7.0% 0.0% | 7.0% 12.5% | 8.0% 4100.0% | -0.2% 99.0% | -20.0% 25.0% | -16.0% 700.0% | -2.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹60 Cr 2100.0% | ₹-3 Cr 133.3% | ₹9 Cr 106.8% | ₹-133 Cr 838.9% | ₹18 Cr 84.9% | ₹119 Cr 135.1% | ₹-339 Cr 684.5% | ₹58 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 1.92 2233.3% | -0.09 132.1% | 0.28 106.5% | -4.29 1012.8% | 0.47 88.1% | 3.95 136.1% | -10.94 678.8% | 1.89 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹4.5K Cr 8.3% | ₹4.1K Cr 17.1% | ₹5.0K Cr 10.9% | ₹5.6K Cr 15.4% | ₹4.9K Cr 7.7% | ₹4.5K Cr 13.0% | ₹5.2K Cr 10.1% | ₹5.8K Cr 9.6% | ₹5.3K Cr 2.1% | ₹5.2K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹4.1K Cr 8.9% | ₹4.5K Cr 8.6% | ₹4.9K Cr 14.6% | ₹5.7K Cr 31.5% | ₹4.4K Cr 17.7% | ₹3.7K Cr 19.0% | ₹4.6K Cr 10.6% | ₹5.1K Cr 12.8% | ₹4.5K Cr 6.6% | ₹4.3K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹395 Cr 212.9% | ₹-350 Cr 507.0% | ₹86 Cr 161.0% | ₹-141 Cr 129.0% | ₹486 Cr 38.9% | ₹796 Cr 32.9% | ₹599 Cr 6.3% | ₹639 Cr 11.3% | ₹720 Cr 19.2% | ₹891 Cr |
| OPM | 9.0% 212.5% | -8.0% 570.6% | 1.7% 168.0% | -2.5% 125.0% | 10.0% 44.4% | 18.0% 50.0% | 12.0% 9.1% | 11.0% 21.4% | 14.0% 17.6% | 17.0% |
| Other Income | ₹-62 Cr 109.5% | ₹654 Cr 560.6% | ₹99 Cr 55.8% | ₹224 Cr 873.9% | ₹23 Cr 28.1% | ₹32 Cr 33.3% | ₹24 Cr 7.7% | ₹26 Cr 85.7% | ₹14 Cr 17.6% | ₹17 Cr |
| Interest | ₹99 Cr 62.8% | ₹266 Cr 10.8% | ₹240 Cr 0.8% | ₹242 Cr 22.2% | ₹198 Cr 26.9% | ₹271 Cr 21.0% | ₹343 Cr 2.0% | ₹350 Cr 4.1% | ₹365 Cr 3.9% | ₹380 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹299 Cr 25.1% | ₹239 Cr 8.6% | ₹220 Cr 0.5% | ₹219 Cr 3.1% | ₹226 Cr 8.5% | ₹247 Cr 3.5% | ₹256 Cr 3.4% | ₹265 Cr 5.0% | ₹279 Cr 1.1% | ₹276 Cr |
| PBT | ₹-65 Cr 67.8% | ₹-202 Cr 26.5% | ₹-275 Cr 27.2% | ₹-378 Cr 544.7% | ₹85 Cr 72.7% | ₹311 Cr 1195.8% | ₹24 Cr 52.0% | ₹50 Cr 44.4% | ₹90 Cr 64.3% | ₹252 Cr |
| Tax % | 3.0% 110.3% | -29.0% 70.6% | -17.0% 69.1% | -55.0% 339.1% | 23.0% 30.3% | 33.0% 126.2% | -126.0% 357.1% | 49.0% 133.3% | 21.0% 43.2% | 37.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹-67 Cr 53.5% | ₹-144 Cr 36.6% | ₹-227 Cr 81.6% | ₹-125 Cr 243.7% | ₹87 Cr 58.4% | ₹209 Cr 309.8% | ₹51 Cr 96.2% | ₹26 Cr 62.3% | ₹69 Cr 56.6% | ₹159 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | -2.17 53.2% | -4.64 36.8% | -7.34 79.5% | -4.09 261.7% | 2.53 62.1% | 6.67 311.7% | 1.62 138.2% | 0.68 67.8% | 2.11 61.0% | 5.41 |
| Div Payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | 40.0% 166.7% | 15.0% 59.5% | 37.0% 68.6% | 118.0% 210.5% | 38.0% 100.0% | 19.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹310 Cr 0.0% | ₹310 Cr 0.0% | ₹310 Cr 0.0% | ₹310 Cr 0.0% | ₹310 Cr 0.0% | ₹310 Cr 0.0% | ₹310 Cr 0.0% | ₹310 Cr 0.6% | ₹308 Cr 0.0% | ₹308 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹9.8K Cr 0.7% | ₹9.9K Cr 87.7% | ₹5.3K Cr 3.7% | ₹5.5K Cr 3.0% | ₹5.6K Cr 4.6% | ₹5.4K Cr 3.9% | ₹5.2K Cr 5.1% | ₹4.9K Cr 0.5% | ₹5.0K Cr 1.9% | ₹4.9K Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹1.3K Cr 12.0% | ₹1.2K Cr 55.8% | ₹2.6K Cr 10.6% | ₹2.9K Cr 4.7% | ₹3.1K Cr 1.3% | ₹3.1K Cr 15.1% | ₹3.6K Cr 7.1% | ₹3.4K Cr 5.0% | ₹3.2K Cr 3.1% | ₹3.1K Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹2.0K Cr 21.6% | ₹2.5K Cr 1.0% | ₹2.5K Cr 9.2% | ₹2.7K Cr 8.6% | ₹3.0K Cr 28.4% | ₹2.3K Cr 9.3% | ₹2.6K Cr 4.3% | ₹2.7K Cr 8.8% | ₹2.5K Cr 7.3% | ₹2.7K Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹13.4K Cr 3.4% | ₹13.9K Cr 29.7% | ₹10.7K Cr 6.7% | ₹11.5K Cr 4.8% | ₹12.0K Cr 8.6% | ₹11.1K Cr 5.0% | ₹11.7K Cr 3.3% | ₹11.3K Cr 3.2% | ₹10.9K Cr 0.0% | ₹10.9K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹11.2K Cr 3.9% | ₹11.6K Cr 69.3% | ₹6.9K Cr 1.0% | ₹6.8K Cr 4.2% | ₹7.1K Cr 0.5% | ₹7.1K Cr 2.0% | ₹7.2K Cr 1.9% | ₹7.1K Cr 1.0% | ₹7.1K Cr 1.6% | ₹7.3K Cr |
| CWIP | ₹344 Cr 94.4% | ₹177 Cr 6.8% | ₹190 Cr 39.3% | ₹313 Cr 18.9% | ₹386 Cr 28.7% | ₹300 Cr 27.7% | ₹235 Cr 19.9% | ₹196 Cr 11.4% | ₹176 Cr 31.3% | ₹134 Cr |
| Investments | ₹83 Cr 30.8% | ₹120 Cr 62.4% | ₹319 Cr 4.5% | ₹334 Cr 18.1% | ₹408 Cr 7.1% | ₹381 Cr 0.3% | ₹382 Cr 3.0% | ₹371 Cr 3.6% | ₹358 Cr 0.0% | ₹358 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹1.8K Cr 7.9% | ₹1.9K Cr 41.5% | ₹3.3K Cr 17.4% | ₹4.0K Cr 3.2% | ₹4.1K Cr 24.0% | ₹3.3K Cr 13.1% | ₹3.8K Cr 5.1% | ₹3.7K Cr 12.1% | ₹3.3K Cr 2.1% | ₹3.2K Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹13.4K Cr 3.4% | ₹13.9K Cr 29.7% | ₹10.7K Cr 6.7% | ₹11.5K Cr 4.8% | ₹12.0K Cr 8.6% | ₹11.1K Cr 5.0% | ₹11.7K Cr 3.3% | ₹11.3K Cr 3.2% | ₹10.9K Cr 0.0% | ₹10.9K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹-27 Cr 89.5% | ₹-256 Cr 174.4% | ₹344 Cr 1910.5% | ₹-19 Cr 104.3% | ₹439 Cr 58.0% | ₹1.0K Cr 170.3% | ₹387 Cr 2.7% | ₹377 Cr 32.2% | ₹556 Cr 27.3% | ₹765 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-103 Cr 105.1% | ₹2.0K Cr 712.1% | ₹248 Cr 43.0% | ₹435 Cr 274.0% | ₹-250 Cr 32.3% | ₹-189 Cr 33.0% | ₹-282 Cr 39.6% | ₹-202 Cr 34.0% | ₹-306 Cr 93.7% | ₹-158 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹40 Cr 102.3% | ₹-1.7K Cr 203.8% | ₹-572 Cr 44.1% | ₹-397 Cr 116.9% | ₹-183 Cr 78.7% | ₹-860 Cr 681.8% | ₹-110 Cr 38.9% | ₹-180 Cr 23.4% | ₹-235 Cr 61.2% | ₹-605 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹-89 Cr 568.4% | ₹19 Cr 0.0% | ₹19 Cr 0.0% | ₹19 Cr 216.7% | ₹6 Cr 300.0% | ₹-3 Cr 50.0% | ₹-6 Cr 20.0% | ₹-5 Cr 131.3% | ₹16 Cr 700.0% | ₹2 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹-115 Cr 471.0% | ₹31 Cr 87.8% | ₹255 Cr 79.6% | ₹142 Cr 50.7% | ₹288 Cr 67.9% | ₹897 Cr 540.7% | ₹140 Cr 13.0% | ₹161 Cr 55.4% | ₹361 Cr 47.3% | ₹685 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 20d 67.7% | 62d 21.6% | 51d 5.6% | 54d 22.9% | 70d 52.2% | 46d 11.5% | 52d 10.6% | 47d 4.4% | 45d 21.6% | 37d |
| Inventory Days | 269d 20.1% | 224d 3.0% | 231d 10.5% | 258d 29.9% | 368d 36.3% | 270d 13.5% | 312d 8.7% | 287d 11.2% | 258d 15.7% | 306d |
| Days Payable | 318d 19.5% | 395d 13.4% | 456d 4.1% | 438d 22.5% | 565d 15.8% | 488d 0.4% | 490d 7.0% | 458d 3.9% | 441d 15.5% | 522d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | -28d 74.3% | -109d 37.4% | -174d 38.1% | -126d 0.8% | -127d 26.6% | -173d 36.2% | -127d 2.4% | -124d 10.1% | -138d 22.5% | -178d |
| Working Capital Days | -15d 53.1% | -32d 220.0% | -10d 128.6% | 35d 294.4% | -18d 67.9% | -56d 47.4% | -38d 171.4% | -14d 366.7% | -3d 91.9% | -37d |
| ROCE | 1.0% 120.0% | -5.0% 400.0% | -1.0% 75.0% | -4.0% 233.3% | 3.0% 57.1% | 7.0% 75.0% | 4.0% 20.0% | 5.0% 0.0% | 5.0% 37.5% | 8.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About The India Cements Limited
India Cements Ltd is a leading cement manufacturing company headquartered in Chennai. It was incorporated in the year 1946 by Shri S N N Sankaralinga Iyer and Sri T S Narayanaswami. While retaining cement over the years as its mainstay, India Cements has ventured into related fields like shipping, captive power and coal mining that have purposeful synergy to the core business. The co is also a sponsor of the IPL franchise “Chennai Super Kings”. [1]
Construction MaterialsCement & Cement Products