The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Strong return on equity (ROE 18.7%)
- Efficient capital deployment (ROCE 33%)
- Attractively valued vs sector (P/E 8.4x vs industry 39x)
- Low debt relative to equity (D/E 0.2x)
Concerns
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HINDUNILVR Hindustan Unilever Limited | ₹1,973 | ₹4.6L Cr | 42 | 9.53 | 31 | 28.4 | 0.04 |
| ITC ITC Limited | ₹264 | ₹3.3L Cr | 16.8 | 4.56 | 29.3 | 38.9 | 0.01 |
| NESTLEIND Nestle India Limited | ₹1,411 | ₹2.7L Cr | 73.4 | 52.83 | 74.2 | 85.3 | 0.09 |
| VBL Varun Beverages Limited | ₹408 | ₹1.4L Cr | 40.7 | 7.04 | 16.2 | 19.7 | 0.13 |
| BRITANNIA Britannia Industries Limited | ₹5,102 | ₹1.2L Cr | 47.2 | 24.06 | 53.5 | 56 | 0.59 |
| UNITDSPR United Spirits Limited | ₹1,472 | ₹1.1L Cr | 57.8 | 11.97 | 21.4 | 26.4 | 0.05 |
| MARICO Marico Limited | ₹815 | ₹1.1L Cr | 56.1 | 25.16 | 42.8 | 47 | 0.14 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
BBTC · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 74.05% | 74.05% | 74.05% | 74.05% | 74.05% | 74.05% |
| FII | 8.48% | 8.96% | 8.86% | 9.48% | 9.64% | 9.60% |
| DII | 1.25% | 1.27% | 1.45% | 1.50% | 1.48% | 1.47% |
| Public | 16.22% | 15.71% | 15.64% | 14.97% | 14.84% | 14.88% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026
Interim Dividend - Rs 17 Per Share
Interim Dividend - Rs 4 Per Share
Interim Dividend - Rs 13 Per Share
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 1.20 Per Share
Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 1.20 Per Share
Latest News
All newsBombay Burmah reports financial results for June 2026 quarter
*Bombay Burmah reports financial results for June 2026 quarter.* The company has submitted its financial results for the period ended June 30, 2026, marking the end of its first quarter. Results include key performance metrics and consolidated financials for the quarter. Traders may assess the numbers for guidance on future dividends or operational trends. 📊 *STOCKS:* BOMBARDA | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #MEDIUMIMPACT #Earnings
Bombay Burmah publishes notice for physical securities
*Bombay Burmah publishes notice for physical securities* The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Limited has issued a newspaper publication regarding physical securities. This is a routine compliance step for shareholders holding physical shares. No immediate financial impact is expected. 📊 *STOCKS:* BOMDYEING | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #PhysicalSecurities
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹4.8K Cr 4.9% | ₹5.1K Cr 2.5% | ₹4.9K Cr 4.9% | ₹4.7K Cr 4.3% | ₹4.5K Cr 3.5% | ₹4.7K Cr 1.6% | ₹4.8K Cr 9.9% | ₹4.3K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹827 Cr 12.3% | ₹943 Cr 0.7% | ₹936 Cr 29.3% | ₹724 Cr 9.7% | ₹802 Cr 8.1% | ₹873 Cr 20.6% | ₹724 Cr 1.6% | ₹736 Cr |
| OPM | 17.0% 10.5% | 19.0% 0.0% | 19.0% 26.7% | 15.0% 16.7% | 18.0% 5.3% | 19.0% 26.7% | 15.0% 11.8% | 17.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹781 Cr 19.2% | ₹655 Cr 15.7% | ₹566 Cr 13.7% | ₹498 Cr 14.9% | ₹585 Cr 6.7% | ₹627 Cr 21.5% | ₹516 Cr 9.3% | ₹472 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 63.63 40.3% | 45.34 30.9% | 34.64 0.4% | 34.5 22.0% | 44.24 8.9% | 48.58 34.1% | 36.22 13.7% | 31.86 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹19.5K Cr 6.8% | ₹18.3K Cr 6.9% | ₹17.1K Cr 2.9% | ₹16.6K Cr 14.3% | ₹14.5K Cr 8.6% | ₹13.4K Cr 12.7% | ₹11.9K Cr 4.1% | ₹11.4K Cr 11.6% | ₹10.2K Cr 8.5% | ₹9.4K Cr |
| Expenses | ₹16.1K Cr 6.2% | ₹15.2K Cr 6.5% | ₹14.2K Cr 4.4% | ₹14.9K Cr 15.1% | ₹12.9K Cr 15.0% | ₹11.2K Cr 10.9% | ₹10.1K Cr 4.1% | ₹9.7K Cr 9.2% | ₹8.9K Cr 9.2% | ₹8.2K Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹3.4K Cr 9.4% | ₹3.1K Cr 9.4% | ₹2.9K Cr 66.1% | ₹1.7K Cr 7.5% | ₹1.6K Cr 25.3% | ₹2.1K Cr 22.8% | ₹1.8K Cr 4.0% | ₹1.7K Cr 27.6% | ₹1.3K Cr 3.9% | ₹1.3K Cr |
| OPM | 18.0% 5.9% | 17.0% 0.0% | 17.0% 70.0% | 10.0% 9.1% | 11.0% 31.3% | 16.0% 6.7% | 15.0% 0.0% | 15.0% 15.4% | 13.0% 0.0% | 13.0% |
| Other Income | ₹409 Cr 0.7% | ₹406 Cr 40.0% | ₹290 Cr 137.1% | ₹-781 Cr 307.7% | ₹376 Cr 11.2% | ₹338 Cr 23.2% | ₹440 Cr 12.5% | ₹391 Cr 94.5% | ₹201 Cr 8.1% | ₹186 Cr |
| Interest | ₹138 Cr 13.2% | ₹159 Cr 56.3% | ₹364 Cr 14.4% | ₹425 Cr 68.7% | ₹252 Cr 66.9% | ₹151 Cr 21.8% | ₹124 Cr 106.7% | ₹60 Cr 9.1% | ₹55 Cr 27.9% | ₹43 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹352 Cr 8.0% | ₹326 Cr 4.2% | ₹313 Cr 31.0% | ₹239 Cr 11.2% | ₹215 Cr 0.9% | ₹213 Cr 6.5% | ₹200 Cr 16.3% | ₹172 Cr 12.4% | ₹153 Cr 16.8% | ₹131 Cr |
| PBT | ₹3.4K Cr 9.6% | ₹3.1K Cr 23.3% | ₹2.5K Cr 782.2% | ₹281 Cr 81.4% | ₹1.5K Cr 28.7% | ₹2.1K Cr 13.7% | ₹1.9K Cr 1.5% | ₹1.8K Cr 40.3% | ₹1.3K Cr 2.3% | ₹1.3K Cr |
| Tax % | 25.0% 10.7% | 28.0% 12.5% | 32.0% 89.0% | 290.0% 517.0% | 47.0% 17.5% | 40.0% 29.0% | 31.0% 11.4% | 35.0% 14.6% | 41.0% 24.2% | 33.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹2.5K Cr 13.6% | ₹2.2K Cr 30.2% | ₹1.7K Cr 416.3% | ₹-534 Cr 166.0% | ₹809 Cr 36.7% | ₹1.3K Cr 0.2% | ₹1.3K Cr 7.7% | ₹1.2K Cr 53.8% | ₹773 Cr 9.9% | ₹858 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 178.1 10.7% | 160.9 76.3% | 91.24 138.0% | -240.22 2742.7% | 9.09 82.8% | 52.96 38.2% | 85.75 3.7% | 89 123.8% | 39.76 34.2% | 60.45 |
| Div Payout | 10.0% 9.1% | 11.0% 1000.0% | 1.0% | 0.0% 100.0% | 13.0% 550.0% | 2.0% 100.0% | 1.0% 0.0% | 1.0% 66.7% | 3.0% 50.0% | 2.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹14 Cr 0.0% | ₹14 Cr 0.0% | ₹14 Cr 0.0% | ₹14 Cr 0.0% | ₹14 Cr 0.0% | ₹14 Cr 0.0% | ₹14 Cr 0.0% | ₹14 Cr 0.0% | ₹14 Cr 0.0% | ₹14 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹7.0K Cr 25.1% | ₹5.6K Cr 21.8% | ₹4.6K Cr 14.8% | ₹4.0K Cr 26.7% | ₹5.5K Cr 0.4% | ₹5.5K Cr 7.5% | ₹5.1K Cr 15.4% | ₹4.4K Cr 11.5% | ₹4.0K Cr 7.8% | ₹3.7K Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹1.6K Cr 1.0% | ₹1.6K Cr 27.2% | ₹2.2K Cr 67.0% | ₹6.5K Cr 11.3% | ₹5.9K Cr 120.2% | ₹2.7K Cr 30.6% | ₹2.0K Cr 113.9% | ₹956 Cr 6.6% | ₹1.0K Cr 1.0% | ₹1.0K Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹5.9K Cr 7.1% | ₹5.5K Cr 7.7% | ₹5.1K Cr 0.4% | ₹5.1K Cr 31.7% | ₹3.9K Cr 9.3% | ₹4.3K Cr 1.9% | ₹4.2K Cr 3.4% | ₹4.1K Cr 21.2% | ₹3.3K Cr 23.9% | ₹2.7K Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹14.5K Cr 14.3% | ₹12.7K Cr 6.8% | ₹11.9K Cr 24.0% | ₹15.7K Cr 2.8% | ₹15.3K Cr 22.8% | ₹12.4K Cr 9.6% | ₹11.3K Cr 20.2% | ₹9.4K Cr 13.1% | ₹8.3K Cr 12.7% | ₹7.4K Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹3.8K Cr 1.7% | ₹3.9K Cr 3.4% | ₹3.8K Cr 3.1% | ₹3.6K Cr 31.7% | ₹2.8K Cr 1.4% | ₹2.8K Cr 3.0% | ₹2.9K Cr 6.3% | ₹2.7K Cr 14.5% | ₹2.4K Cr 7.0% | ₹2.2K Cr |
| CWIP | ₹42 Cr 53.3% | ₹90 Cr 52.4% | ₹189 Cr 75.0% | ₹108 Cr 80.7% | ₹561 Cr 328.2% | ₹131 Cr 156.9% | ₹51 Cr 52.8% | ₹108 Cr 47.8% | ₹207 Cr 527.3% | ₹33 Cr |
| Investments | ₹6.8K Cr 26.6% | ₹5.3K Cr 24.6% | ₹4.3K Cr 10.7% | ₹4.8K Cr 25.6% | ₹3.8K Cr 17.7% | ₹4.6K Cr 7.2% | ₹5.0K Cr 55.2% | ₹3.2K Cr 13.7% | ₹2.8K Cr 19.7% | ₹2.4K Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹3.9K Cr 14.9% | ₹3.4K Cr 7.3% | ₹3.7K Cr 48.3% | ₹7.1K Cr 12.0% | ₹8.1K Cr 67.3% | ₹4.8K Cr 42.9% | ₹3.4K Cr 0.3% | ₹3.4K Cr 15.8% | ₹2.9K Cr 5.2% | ₹2.8K Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹14.5K Cr 14.3% | ₹12.7K Cr 6.8% | ₹11.9K Cr 24.0% | ₹15.7K Cr 2.8% | ₹15.3K Cr 22.8% | ₹12.4K Cr 9.6% | ₹11.3K Cr 20.2% | ₹9.4K Cr 13.1% | ₹8.3K Cr 12.7% | ₹7.4K Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹2.4K Cr 8.0% | ₹2.2K Cr 15.7% | ₹1.9K Cr 21.8% | ₹2.5K Cr 71.0% | ₹1.4K Cr 14.5% | ₹1.7K Cr 20.1% | ₹1.4K Cr 27.6% | ₹1.1K Cr 9.0% | ₹1.2K Cr 195.1% | ₹411 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹-924 Cr 6.7% | ₹-866 Cr 122.1% | ₹3.9K Cr 315.1% | ₹-1.8K Cr 39.2% | ₹-3.0K Cr 661.6% | ₹-393 Cr 76.1% | ₹-1.6K Cr 112.8% | ₹-772 Cr 20.2% | ₹-967 Cr 170.9% | ₹-357 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-1.1K Cr 36.4% | ₹-1.8K Cr 68.5% | ₹-5.6K Cr 701.1% | ₹-705 Cr 147.2% | ₹1.5K Cr 272.5% | ₹-866 Cr 424.3% | ₹267 Cr 172.6% | ₹-368 Cr 66.5% | ₹-221 Cr 750.0% | ₹-26 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹363 Cr 188.8% | ₹-409 Cr 305.5% | ₹199 Cr 498.0% | ₹-50 Cr 3.8% | ₹-52 Cr 112.0% | ₹433 Cr 1212.1% | ₹33 Cr 194.3% | ₹-35 Cr 234.6% | ₹26 Cr 3.7% | ₹27 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹2.3K Cr 15.6% | ₹2.0K Cr 17.9% | ₹1.7K Cr 10.9% | ₹1.9K Cr 112.6% | ₹886 Cr 38.5% | ₹1.4K Cr 25.1% | ₹1.2K Cr 66.0% | ₹694 Cr 12.8% | ₹796 Cr 1143.8% | ₹64 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 10d 0.0% | 10d 0.0% | 10d 11.1% | 9d 10.0% | 10d 11.1% | 9d 18.2% | 11d 26.7% | 15d 15.4% | 13d 44.4% | 9d |
| Inventory Days | 45d 2.3% | 44d 6.4% | 47d 0.0% | 47d 20.3% | 59d 5.4% | 56d 30.2% | 43d 10.4% | 48d 11.6% | 43d 8.5% | 47d |
| Days Payable | 63d 3.3% | 61d 3.2% | 63d 14.5% | 55d 1.9% | 54d 15.6% | 64d 14.3% | 56d 12.5% | 64d 6.7% | 60d 20.0% | 50d |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | -8d 14.3% | -7d 16.7% | -6d 700.0% | 1d 92.9% | 14d 1300.0% | 1d 200.0% | -1d 0.0% | -1d 75.0% | -4d 180.0% | 5d |
| Working Capital Days | -30d 11.1% | -27d 22.9% | -35d 37.5% | -56d 43.6% | -39d 62.5% | -24d 118.2% | -11d 152.4% | 21d 50.0% | 14d 33.3% | 21d |
| ROCE | 33.0% 8.3% | 36.0% 28.6% | 28.0% 75.0% | 16.0% 0.0% | 16.0% 33.3% | 24.0% 0.0% | 24.0% 11.1% | 27.0% 28.6% | 21.0% 22.2% | 27.0% |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency
About The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Limited
Founded in the year 1863, Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Limited (BBTCL) is a flagship Company of Wadia Group. Originally BBTCL was formed as a public company to carry out Teak business of William Wallace and was catering to domestic demands. Later in 1913 BBTCL turned to tea plantations by investing in Tea estates in South India.
Fast Moving Consumer GoodsFood Products