Techno Electric & Engineering Company Limited Share Price & Analysis
Price Chart
Fundamentals
Strengths
- Virtually debt-free
Concerns
Peer Comparison
| Company | CMP | Mkt Cap | P/E | P/B | ROE % | ROCE % | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LT Larsen & Toubro Limited | ₹3,964 | ₹5.5L Cr | 31 | 4.99 | 15.9 | 14.6 | 1.32 |
| RVNL Rail Vikas Nigam Limited | ₹212 | ₹44K Cr | 49.2 | 4.51 | 9.02 | 10.8 | 0.52 |
| KPIL Kalpataru Projects International Limited | ₹1,384 −0.32% | ₹24K Cr | 21.6 | 3.04 | 13.7 | 18.3 | 0.69 |
| IRB IRB Infrastructure Developers Limited | ₹19 −0.53% | ₹24K Cr | 24.1 | 1.22 | 4.29 | 7.47 | 0.96 |
| NBCC NBCC (India) Limited | ₹87 | ₹23K Cr | 34.2 | 7.73 | 20.4 | 29.3 | 0 |
| CEMPRO Cemindia Projects Limited | ₹1,280 +1.47% | ₹22K Cr | 37 | 7.46 | 27.8 | 32.8 | 0.38 |
| CMPDI Central Mine Planning & Design Institute Limited | ₹233 −1.91% | ₹17K Cr | 26.1 | — | 32.7 | — | 0 |
Showing 7 peers in the same sector · Sorted by market cap
Shareholding Pattern
TECHNOE · as of Mar 2026
| Category | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 61.52% | 61.52% | 61.52% | 56.93% | 56.93% | 56.93% |
| FII | 3.21% | 3.85% | 4.39% | 9.80% | 9.92% | 9.33% |
| DII | 23.98% | 23.76% | 22.78% | 24.12% | 24.03% | 24.50% |
| Public | 11.27% | 10.86% | 11.33% | 9.15% | 9.12% | 9.24% |
Corporate Events
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026
Dividend - Rs 9 Per Share
Annual General Meeting
Dividend - Rs 7 Per Share
Annual General Meeting
Dividend - Rs 6 Per Share
Latest News
All newsTechno Electric publishes mandatory newspaper notice
*Techno Electric publishes mandatory newspaper notice* as part of regulatory compliance. The company has informed the exchange about the publication, which contains no operational or financial updates. Such disclosures are routine and do not impact business fundamentals. 📊 *STOCKS:* $TECHNOE | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #CorporateFiling
Techno Electric informs on analyst meet schedule
*Techno Electric informs on analyst meet schedule.* The company has updated the exchange regarding the schedule of its upcoming analyst and institutional investor meet. This is a routine disclosure with no immediate financial implications. Such meets are typically used to update investors on business performance and strategy. 📊 *STOCKS:* TECHNOELECT | 🏢 *SECTOR:* CapitalMarkets | #LOWIMPACT #CorporateUpdate
Financials
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1.0K Cr 15.8% | ₹872 Cr 3.4% | ₹843 Cr 60.3% | ₹526 Cr 35.5% | ₹816 Cr 28.3% | ₹636 Cr 44.2% | ₹441 Cr 17.6% | ₹375 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹132 Cr 4.8% | ₹126 Cr 13.5% | ₹111 Cr 20.7% | ₹92 Cr 27.6% | ₹127 Cr 41.1% | ₹90 Cr 28.6% | ₹70 Cr 34.6% | ₹52 Cr |
| OPM | 13.0% 7.1% | 14.0% 7.7% | 13.0% 27.8% | 18.0% 12.5% | 16.0% 14.3% | 14.0% 12.5% | 16.0% 14.3% | 14.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹115 Cr 3.4% | ₹119 Cr 14.4% | ₹104 Cr 23.5% | ₹136 Cr 0.7% | ₹135 Cr 40.6% | ₹96 Cr 2.1% | ₹94 Cr 4.1% | ₹98 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 9.85 3.9% | 10.25 14.7% | 8.94 23.6% | 11.7 1.0% | 11.58 40.4% | 8.25 1.9% | 8.1 11.2% | 9.12 |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Annual Profit & Loss
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹3.3K Cr 43.3% | ₹2.3K Cr 51.1% | ₹1.5K Cr 81.0% | ₹830 Cr 16.9% | ₹999 Cr 13.0% | ₹884 Cr 1.5% | ₹871 Cr 11.7% | ₹986 Cr 23.1% | ₹1.3K Cr 969.2% | ₹120 Cr |
| Expenses | ₹2.8K Cr 44.6% | ₹1.9K Cr 49.3% | ₹1.3K Cr 74.1% | ₹742 Cr 11.7% | ₹840 Cr 25.7% | ₹668 Cr 2.1% | ₹654 Cr 11.1% | ₹736 Cr 25.5% | ₹988 Cr 9780.0% | ₹10 Cr |
| Op. Profit | ₹462 Cr 36.3% | ₹339 Cr 61.4% | ₹210 Cr 141.4% | ₹87 Cr 45.3% | ₹159 Cr 26.4% | ₹216 Cr 0.5% | ₹217 Cr 13.2% | ₹250 Cr 15.3% | ₹295 Cr 168.2% | ₹110 Cr |
| OPM | 14.0% 6.7% | 15.0% 7.1% | 14.0% 27.3% | 11.0% 31.3% | 16.0% 33.3% | 24.0% 4.0% | 25.0% 0.0% | 25.0% 8.7% | 23.0% 74.7% | 91.0% |
| Other Income | ₹175 Cr 14.6% | ₹205 Cr 53.0% | ₹134 Cr 18.8% | ₹165 Cr 5.7% | ₹175 Cr 161.2% | ₹67 Cr 39.6% | ₹48 Cr 34.2% | ₹73 Cr 73.8% | ₹42 Cr 121.1% | ₹19 Cr |
| Interest | ₹19 Cr 72.7% | ₹11 Cr 35.3% | ₹17 Cr 54.5% | ₹11 Cr 57.1% | ₹7 Cr 22.2% | ₹9 Cr 28.6% | ₹7 Cr 46.2% | ₹13 Cr 48.0% | ₹25 Cr 19.0% | ₹21 Cr |
| Depreciation | ₹17 Cr 112.5% | ₹8 Cr 0.0% | ₹8 Cr 0.0% | ₹8 Cr 14.3% | ₹7 Cr 82.9% | ₹41 Cr 2.4% | ₹42 Cr 0.0% | ₹42 Cr 0.0% | ₹42 Cr 13.5% | ₹37 Cr |
| PBT | ₹600 Cr 14.3% | ₹525 Cr 64.6% | ₹319 Cr 36.9% | ₹233 Cr 27.0% | ₹319 Cr 37.5% | ₹232 Cr 7.4% | ₹216 Cr 19.4% | ₹268 Cr 1.1% | ₹271 Cr 287.1% | ₹70 Cr |
| Tax % | 21.0% 5.0% | 20.0% 25.0% | 16.0% 20.0% | 20.0% 5.3% | 19.0% 13.6% | 22.0% 29.4% | 17.0% 39.3% | 28.0% 16.7% | 24.0% 20.0% | 20.0% |
| Net Profit | ₹474 Cr 12.1% | ₹423 Cr 57.8% | ₹268 Cr 43.3% | ₹187 Cr 29.2% | ₹264 Cr 45.1% | ₹182 Cr 1.7% | ₹179 Cr 7.3% | ₹193 Cr 6.3% | ₹206 Cr 267.9% | ₹56 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | 40.75 12.0% | 36.37 45.8% | 24.95 43.7% | 17.36 27.6% | 23.99 45.1% | 16.53 1.5% | 16.28 5.1% | 17.16 642.9% | 2.31 266.7% | 0.63 |
| Div Payout | 17.0% 32.0% | 25.0% 10.7% | 28.0% 20.0% | 35.0% 337.5% | 8.0% 86.9% | 61.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Balance Sheet
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liabilities | ||||||||||
| Equity Capital | ₹23 Cr 0.0% | ₹23 Cr 4.5% | ₹22 Cr 0.0% | ₹22 Cr 0.0% | ₹22 Cr 0.0% | ₹22 Cr 0.0% | ₹22 Cr 4.3% | ₹23 Cr 0.0% | ₹23 Cr 87.1% | ₹178 Cr |
| Reserves | ₹4.1K Cr 11.2% | ₹3.7K Cr 73.5% | ₹2.1K Cr 12.2% | ₹1.9K Cr 5.2% | ₹1.8K Cr 13.9% | ₹1.6K Cr 8.1% | ₹1.5K Cr 5.0% | ₹1.4K Cr 16.1% | ₹1.2K Cr 149.8% | ₹484 Cr |
| Borrowings | ₹72 Cr 84.6% | ₹39 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹40 Cr | ₹0 Cr 100.0% | ₹44 Cr 34.3% | ₹67 Cr 75.5% | ₹273 Cr |
| Other Liabilities | ₹1.7K Cr 35.1% | ₹1.3K Cr 92.2% | ₹658 Cr 21.6% | ₹839 Cr 23.6% | ₹679 Cr 24.4% | ₹546 Cr 6.3% | ₹583 Cr 6.6% | ₹547 Cr 11.9% | ₹621 Cr 1840.6% | ₹32 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹5.9K Cr 17.7% | ₹5.0K Cr 78.8% | ₹2.8K Cr 1.9% | ₹2.8K Cr 10.1% | ₹2.5K Cr 14.2% | ₹2.2K Cr 6.0% | ₹2.1K Cr 3.1% | ₹2.0K Cr 5.1% | ₹1.9K Cr 98.6% | ₹967 Cr |
Assets | ||||||||||
| Fixed Assets | ₹510 Cr 628.6% | ₹70 Cr 7.9% | ₹76 Cr 6.2% | ₹81 Cr 82.4% | ₹459 Cr 1.7% | ₹467 Cr 8.1% | ₹508 Cr 7.0% | ₹546 Cr 6.7% | ₹585 Cr 5.0% | ₹616 Cr |
| CWIP | ₹72 Cr 83.7% | ₹442 Cr 60.1% | ₹276 Cr 190.5% | ₹95 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr |
| Investments | ₹2.3K Cr 20.4% | ₹2.8K Cr 148.3% | ₹1.1K Cr 12.5% | ₹1.3K Cr 24.4% | ₹1.0K Cr 46.9% | ₹714 Cr 3.3% | ₹691 Cr 18.9% | ₹581 Cr 29.1% | ₹450 Cr 115.3% | ₹209 Cr |
| Other Assets | ₹3.1K Cr 82.7% | ₹1.7K Cr 27.8% | ₹1.3K Cr 3.0% | ₹1.3K Cr 27.8% | ₹1.0K Cr 1.4% | ₹1.0K Cr 16.0% | ₹881 Cr 1.1% | ₹891 Cr 0.7% | ₹885 Cr 527.7% | ₹141 Cr |
| Total Assets | ₹5.9K Cr 17.7% | ₹5.0K Cr 78.8% | ₹2.8K Cr 1.9% | ₹2.8K Cr 10.1% | ₹2.5K Cr 14.2% | ₹2.2K Cr 6.0% | ₹2.1K Cr 3.1% | ₹2.0K Cr 5.1% | ₹1.9K Cr 98.6% | ₹967 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Cash Flow Statement
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | ₹-590 Cr 230.2% | ₹453 Cr 328.8% | ₹-198 Cr 312.9% | ₹93 Cr 64.1% | ₹259 Cr 107.2% | ₹125 Cr 11.6% | ₹112 Cr 43.4% | ₹198 Cr 6.6% | ₹212 Cr 32.5% | ₹160 Cr |
| Investing CF | ₹703 Cr 143.1% | ₹-1.6K Cr 705.9% | ₹269 Cr 1969.2% | ₹13 Cr 105.8% | ₹-224 Cr 314.8% | ₹-54 Cr 242.1% | ₹38 Cr 122.2% | ₹-171 Cr 220.4% | ₹142 Cr 189.9% | ₹-158 Cr |
| Financing CF | ₹-92 Cr 107.8% | ₹1.2K Cr 1482.4% | ₹-85 Cr 17.5% | ₹-103 Cr 60.9% | ₹-64 Cr 88.2% | ₹-34 Cr 78.9% | ₹-161 Cr 906.3% | ₹-16 Cr 95.1% | ₹-326 Cr 492.7% | ₹-55 Cr |
| Net Cash Flow | ₹21 Cr 1150.0% | ₹-2 Cr 85.7% | ₹-14 Cr 566.7% | ₹3 Cr 110.7% | ₹-28 Cr 175.7% | ₹37 Cr 436.4% | ₹-11 Cr 210.0% | ₹10 Cr 64.3% | ₹28 Cr 151.9% | ₹-54 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹-657 Cr 330.5% | ₹285 Cr 175.2% | ₹-379 Cr 1453.6% | ₹28 Cr 87.6% | ₹226 Cr 80.8% | ₹125 Cr 12.6% | ₹111 Cr 43.1% | ₹195 Cr 7.6% | ₹211 Cr 81.9% | ₹116 Cr |
Values in ₹ Cr · Source: Screener.in
Key Ratios History
| Metric | Mar 2026 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 137d 26.9% | 108d 40.0% | 180d 36.2% | 282d 32.4% | 213d 2.7% | 219d 8.8% | 240d 18.8% | 202d 6.5% | 216d 6.1% | 230d |
| Inventory Days | 0d | 0d 100.0% | 8d 86.4% | 59d 353.8% | 13d | — | — | — | 3d | — |
| Days Payable | — | — | 173d 42.9% | 303d 47.8% | 205d | — | — | — | 185d | — |
| Cash Conv. Cycle | 137d 26.9% | 108d 620.0% | 15d 60.5% | 38d 72.7% | 22d 90.0% | 219d 8.8% | 240d 18.8% | 202d 494.1% | 34d 85.2% | 230d |
| Working Capital Days | 430d 367.4% | 92d 35.7% | 143d 40.2% | 239d 27.1% | 188d 0.5% | 189d 18.9% | 159d 5.3% | 151d 71.6% | 88d 45.3% | 161d |
| ROCE | 15.0% 11.8% | 17.0% 0.0% | 17.0% 112.5% | 8.0% 55.6% | 18.0% 50.0% | 12.0% 7.7% | 13.0% 35.0% | 20.0% 23.1% | 26.0% | — |
Source: Screener.in · Lower days = better efficiency